Publisher Profile

THE INSIDER AUTHORITY ON GATOR SPORTS

Preseason
All-SEC Selections

Written by Nick de la Torre, July 21, 2013, 0 Comments,
Print Friendly

HOOVER Ala. – Each of the over 1,200 credentialed members of the media received a ballot to vote for the preseason All-SEC teams upon arriving in Hoover for SEC media days. On the ballot was also a place to predict how each division will pan out and predict the SEC Champion for 2013.

The votes have been tallied – nine Gators found a spot on one of the six teams – and this is what the media came up with.

OFFENSE

First-Team

QB           Johnny Manziel, Texas A&M

RB           T.J. Yeldon, Alabama

RB           Todd Gurley, Georgia

WR          Amari Cooper, Alabama

WR          Jordan Matthews, Vanderbilt

TE            Arthur Lynch, Georgia

OL           Cyrus Kouandjio, Alabama

OL           Jake Matthews, Texas A&M

OL           Anthony Steen, Alabama

OL           Gabe Jackson, Mississippi State

C              Travis Swanson, Arkansas

 

Second-Team

QB           AJ McCarron, Alabama

RB           Tre Mason, Auburn

RB           *LaDarius Perkins, Mississippi State

RB        *Keith Marshall, Georgia

WR          Donte Moncrief, Ole Miss

WR          Mike Evans, Texas A&M

TE            Rory Anderson, South Carolina

OL           Antonio Richardson, Tennessee

OL           Jon Halapio, Florida

OL           Chris Burnette, Georgia

OL           Ja’Wuan James, Tennessee

C              Reese Dismukes, Auburn

 

Third-Team

QB           Aaron Murray, Georgia

RB            Matt Jones, Florida

RB            Jeff Scott, Ole Miss

RB         Alfred Blue, LSU

WR          Malcolm Mitchell, Georgia

WR          Jarvis Landry, LSU

TE            Brian Vogler, Alabama

OL           La’el Collins, LSU

OL           Josh Williford, LSU

OL           Wesley Johnson, Vanderbilt

OL           A.J. Cann, South Carollina

OL        Zach Fulton, Tennessee

C             James Stone, Tennessee

C          Jonotthan Harrison, Florida

 

DEFENSE

First-Team

DL            Jadeveon Clowney, South Carolina

DL            Dominique Easley, Florida

DL            Anthony Johnson, LSU

DL            Chris Smith, Arkansas

LB            C.J. Mosley, Alabama

LB            A.J. Johnson, Tennessee

LB            Denzel Nkemdiche, Ole Miss

DB           Ha Ha Clinton-Dix, Alabama

DB           Craig Loston, LSU

DB           Loucheiz Purifoy, Florida

DB           Deion Belue, Alabama

 

Second-Team

DL            Xzavier Dickson, Alabama

DL            Ed Stinson, Alabama

DL            Dee Ford, Auburn

DL            Jeoffrey Pagan, Alabama

LB            Adrian Hubbard, Alabama

LB            Jordan Jenkins, Georgia

LB            Lamin Barrow, LSU

DB           Damian Swann, Georgia

DB           Andre Hal, Vanderbilt

DB           Marcus Roberson, Florida

DB           Vinnie Sunseri, Alabama

 

Third-Team

DL            Garrison Smith, Georgia

DL            Daniel McCullers, Tennessee

DL            Alvin Dupree, Kentucky

DL            C.J. Johnson, Ole Miss

LB            Ronald Powell, Florida

LB            Tahj Jones, LSU

LB            *Trey DePriest, Alabama

LB         *Avery Williamson, Kentucky

DB           E.J. Gaines, Missouri

DB           Charles Sawyer, Ole Miss

DB           Jalen Mills, LSU

DB           Chris Davis , Auburn

 

SPECIALISTS

First-Team

P              Kyle Christy, Florida

PK           Carey Spear, Vanderbilt

RS            Odell Beckham Jr., LSU

AP           Bruce Ellington, South Carolina

 

Second-Team

P              Cody Mandell, Alabama

PK           Cody Parkey, Auburn

RS            Bruce Ellington, South Carolina

AP           Odell Beckham Jr., LSU

 

Third-Team

P              Steven Clark, Auburn

PK           Zach Hocker, Arkansas

RS            Andre Debose, Florida

AP           Loucheiz Purifoy, Florida

 

PREDICTED ORDER OF FINISH

EAST

    1. Georgia
    2. South Carolina
    3. Florida
    4. Vanderbilt
    5. Tennessee
    6. Missouri
    7. Kentucky

WEST

    1. Alabama
    2. Texas A&M
    3. LSU
    4. Ole Miss
    5. Auburn
    6. Mississippi State
    7. Arkansas

Predicted Champion

Alabama

 

Nick de la Torre

About Nick de la Torre

A South Florida native, Nick developed a passion for all things sports at a very young age. His love for baseball was solidified when he saw Al Leiter’s no-hitter for the Marlins live in May of 1996. He was able to play baseball in college but quickly realized there isn’t much of a market for short, slow outfielders that hit around the Mendoza line. Wanting to continue with sports in some capacity he studied journalism at the University of Central Florida. Nick got his first start in the business as an intern for a website covering all things related to the NFL draft before spending two seasons covering the Florida football team at Bleacher Report. That job led him to GatorCountry. When he isn’t covering Gator sports, Nick enjoys hitting way too many shots on the golf course, attempting to keep up with his favorite t.v. shows and watching the Heat, Dolphins and Marlins. Follow him on twitter @NickdelatorreGC

http://www.gatorcountry.com/wp-content/uploads/2013/07/SEC_Logo_Media_Days-150x150.jpg Nick de la Torre FootballThe Latest ,,
Print Friendly

HOOVER Ala. – Each of the over 1,200 credentialed members of the media received a ballot to vote for the preseason All-SEC teams upon arriving in Hoover for SEC media days. On the ballot was also a place to predict how each division will pan out and predict the SEC Champion for 2013.

The votes have been tallied – nine Gators found a spot on one of the six teams – and this is what the media came up with.

OFFENSE

First-Team

QB           Johnny Manziel, Texas A&M

RB           T.J. Yeldon, Alabama

RB           Todd Gurley, Georgia

WR          Amari Cooper, Alabama

WR          Jordan Matthews, Vanderbilt

TE            Arthur Lynch, Georgia

OL           Cyrus Kouandjio, Alabama

OL           Jake Matthews, Texas A&M

OL           Anthony Steen, Alabama

OL           Gabe Jackson, Mississippi State

C              Travis Swanson, Arkansas

 

Second-Team

QB           AJ McCarron, Alabama

RB           Tre Mason, Auburn

RB           *LaDarius Perkins, Mississippi State

RB        *Keith Marshall, Georgia

WR          Donte Moncrief, Ole Miss

WR          Mike Evans, Texas A&M

TE            Rory Anderson, South Carolina

OL           Antonio Richardson, Tennessee

OL           Jon Halapio, Florida

OL           Chris Burnette, Georgia

OL           Ja’Wuan James, Tennessee

C              Reese Dismukes, Auburn

 

Third-Team

QB           Aaron Murray, Georgia

RB            Matt Jones, Florida

RB            Jeff Scott, Ole Miss

RB         Alfred Blue, LSU

WR          Malcolm Mitchell, Georgia

WR          Jarvis Landry, LSU

TE            Brian Vogler, Alabama

OL           La’el Collins, LSU

OL           Josh Williford, LSU

OL           Wesley Johnson, Vanderbilt

OL           A.J. Cann, South Carollina

OL        Zach Fulton, Tennessee

C             James Stone, Tennessee

C          Jonotthan Harrison, Florida

 

DEFENSE

First-Team

DL            Jadeveon Clowney, South Carolina

DL            Dominique Easley, Florida

DL            Anthony Johnson, LSU

DL            Chris Smith, Arkansas

LB            C.J. Mosley, Alabama

LB            A.J. Johnson, Tennessee

LB            Denzel Nkemdiche, Ole Miss

DB           Ha Ha Clinton-Dix, Alabama

DB           Craig Loston, LSU

DB           Loucheiz Purifoy, Florida

DB           Deion Belue, Alabama

 

Second-Team

DL            Xzavier Dickson, Alabama

DL            Ed Stinson, Alabama

DL            Dee Ford, Auburn

DL            Jeoffrey Pagan, Alabama

LB            Adrian Hubbard, Alabama

LB            Jordan Jenkins, Georgia

LB            Lamin Barrow, LSU

DB           Damian Swann, Georgia

DB           Andre Hal, Vanderbilt

DB           Marcus Roberson, Florida

DB           Vinnie Sunseri, Alabama

 

Third-Team

DL            Garrison Smith, Georgia

DL            Daniel McCullers, Tennessee

DL            Alvin Dupree, Kentucky

DL            C.J. Johnson, Ole Miss

LB            Ronald Powell, Florida

LB            Tahj Jones, LSU

LB            *Trey DePriest, Alabama

LB         *Avery Williamson, Kentucky

DB           E.J. Gaines, Missouri

DB           Charles Sawyer, Ole Miss

DB           Jalen Mills, LSU

DB           Chris Davis , Auburn

 

SPECIALISTS

First-Team

P              Kyle Christy, Florida

PK           Carey Spear, Vanderbilt

RS            Odell Beckham Jr., LSU

AP           Bruce Ellington, South Carolina

 

Second-Team

P              Cody Mandell, Alabama

PK           Cody Parkey, Auburn

RS            Bruce Ellington, South Carolina

AP           Odell Beckham Jr., LSU

 

Third-Team

P              Steven Clark, Auburn

PK           Zach Hocker, Arkansas

RS            Andre Debose, Florida

AP           Loucheiz Purifoy, Florida

 

PREDICTED ORDER OF FINISH

EAST

    1. Georgia
    2. South Carolina
    3. Florida
    4. Vanderbilt
    5. Tennessee
    6. Missouri
    7. Kentucky

WEST

    1. Alabama
    2. Texas A&M
    3. LSU
    4. Ole Miss
    5. Auburn
    6. Mississippi State
    7. Arkansas

Predicted Champion

Alabama

 

Read previous post:
Bret Bielema Interview Notebook

HOOVER, Ala.-- New Arkansas coach Bret Bielema’s SEC media days notebook. Bielema started by acknowledging that these media days are...

Close