It’s that time of the year again where the Friday Night Lights are bright and prospects all across the country are trying to finish their high school career with a state championship ring as the playoffs are underway.
Like the past years Gator Country is going to do a preview every Thursday for all of the Florida Gators commits and on Monday we will do a full recap including stats and notes from the past weeks games.
This year we are going to also to name a player of the week from the commits games.
High School Recap
PLAYER OF THE WEEK: Freddie Swain. Swain had four catches for 153 yards and a touchdown in the win.
2016 commits
Defensive end JaQuan Bailey (6-3, 235, Jacksonville, FL Raines)
Result: Raines defeated Rutherford 41-0 on Friday night.
Game Stats: Bailey had a sack in the game.
Notes: Raines advances to round 2 of the playoffs.
Athlete McArthur Burnett (6-1, 180, Pahokee, FL High)
Result: Pahokee lost to Dixie County 16-13 on Friday night.
Game Stats: N/A
Notes: Pahokee finished its season with an 8-3 record.
Defensive end Antonneous Clayton (6-4, 218, Vienna, GA Dooly County)
Result: Dooly County had a bye this week.
Game Stats: N/A
Notes: Dooly County starts its playoff run next weekend.
Offensive lineman Stone Forsythe (6-7, 331, Winter Garden, FL West Orange)
Result: West Orange defeated Boone 49-6 on Friday night.
Game Stats: N/A
Notes: West Orange advances to the second round of the playoffs.
Cornerback Chauncey Gardner (5-11, 190, Cocoa, FL High)
Result: Cocoa defeated Bishop Verot 49-12 on Friday night.
Game Stats: Gardner had a 24-yard touchdown catch in the win.
Notes: Cocoa advances to the second round of the playoffs.
Receiver Josh Hammond (6-0, 180, Hallandale, FL High)
Result: Hallandale defeated Suncoast 42-0 on Friday night.
Game Stats: Hammond had five catches for 88 yards in the win.
Notes: Hallandale advances to the second of the playoffs.
Center Brett Heggie (6-4, 290, Mount Dora, FL High)
Result: Mount Dora finished with a 4-5 record this season.
Game Stats: N/A
Notes:
Receiver Isaiah Johnson (6-3, 212, West Palm Beach, FL Dwyer)
Result: Dwyer defeated Blahnce Ely 16-14 on Friday night.
Game Stats: N/A
Notes: Dwyer advances to the second round of the playoffs.
Linebacker Vosean Joseph (6-2, 210, Miami, FL Norland)
Results: Norland finished its season with a 5-4 record.
Game Stats: N/A
Notes: N/A
Defensive back Quincy Lenton (6-0, 195, Meridian, MS High)
Result: Meridian defeated Gulfport 42-6 on Friday night.
Game Stats: Lenton played in his first game since week 5.
Note: Meridian advances to the second round of the playoffs.
Cornerback C.J. McWilliams (5-11, 164, Miami, FL Southwest)
Result: Southwest lost to South Dade 28-14 on Friday night.
Game Stats: N/A
Notes: Southwest finishes its season with a 7-4 record.
Linebacker Eric Mitchell (6-1, 228, Miami, FL Central)
Result: Central defeated Boyd Anderson 20-3 on Friday night.
Game Stats: N/A
Notes: Central advances to the second round of the playoffs.
Linebacker Jeremiah Moon (6-4, 210, Hoover, AL High)
Result: Hoover defeated Vestavia Hills 24-0 on Friday night.
Game Stats: Moon had a sack in the win.
Notes: Hoover advances to third round of the playoffs.
Cornerback Jayvaughn Myers (6-1, 175, Dade City, FL Pasco)
Result: Pasco finished its season with a 4-6 record.
Game Stats: N/A
Notes: N/A
Running back Lamcial Perine (5-11, 211, Theodore, AL High)
Result: Theodore finished its season with a 7-4 record.
Game Stats: N/A
Notes: Theodore finishes the year 7-4.
Defensive end Jachai Polite (6-4, 250, Daytona Beach, FL Mainland)
Result: Mainland defeated Sebastian River 35-3 on Friday night.
Game Stats: N/A
Notes: Mainland advances to the second round of the playoffs.
Cornerback Aaron Robinson (6-1, 173, Deerfield Beach, FL High)
Result: Deerfield Beach defeated Plantation 17-14 on Friday night.
Game Stats: Robinson had two tackles in the win.
Notes: Deerfield advances to the second round of the playoffs.
Receiver Freddie Swain (6-1, 174, Citra, FL North Marion)
Result: North Marion defeated Menendez 42-7 on Thursday night.
Game Stats: Swain had four catches for 153 yards and a touchdown in the win.
Notes: North Marion advances to the second round of the playoffs.
Safety Jeawon Taylor (6-2, 192, Montgomery, AL Park Crossing)
Result: Park Crossing finished its season with a 9-2 record.
Game Stats: N/A
Notes: N/A
Running back Mark Thompson (6-2, 230, Dodge City, KS JUCO)
Result: Dodge City is awaiting its bowl bid.
Game Stats: N/A
Notes: Dodge City won the KJCCC title for the first time since 1983.
Quarterback Kyle Trask (6-6, 212, Manvel, TX)
Result: Manvel defeated Channelview 71-21 on Friday night.
Game Stats: Trask was 6-10 for 44 yards in the win.
Notes: Manvel advances to the second round of the playoffs.
Receiver Rick Wells (6-0, 187, Jacksonville, FL Raines)
Result: Raines defeated Rutherford 41-0 on Friday night.
Game Stats: N/A
Notes: Raines advances to the second round of the playoffs.
2017 commits
Quarterback Jake Allen (6-2, 195, Fort Lauderdale, FL St. Thomas Aquinas)
Result: St. Thomas Aquinas defeated Royal Palm Beach 29-0 on Friday night.
Game Stats: N/A
Notes: St. Thomas advances to the second round of the playoffs.
Receiver Daquon Green (6-1, 186, Tampa, FL Tech)
Result: Tampa Bay Tech defeated Countryside 31-21 on Friday night.
Game Stats: Green had five catches for 80 yards and two touchdowns in the win.
Notes: Tampa Bay Tech advances to the second round of the playoffs.
Offensive lineman Kadeem Telfort (6-6, 323, Miami, FL Norland)
Result: Norland finished its season with a 5-4 record.
Game Stats: N/A
Notes: N/A
Receiver Lavarus Tigner (6-2, 185, Deerfield Beach, FL High)
Results: Deerfield Beach defeated Plantation 17-14 on Friday night.
Game Stats: N/A
Notes: