Publisher Profile

THE INSIDER AUTHORITY ON GATOR SPORTS

Gators point short of winning NCAA track

Written by gcstaff, June 12, 2010, 0 Comments,
Print Friendly

EUGENE, Ore. – The Florida Gators are getting closer, painfully closer, to winning that elusive NCAA Outdoor Track and Field Championship title that coach Mike Holloway wants to win so badly.

But even a pair of top-3 performances by the men’s and women’s teams could do nothing to soothe the Gators’ disappointment. For the second straight year, Texas A&M won both titles, running away with the women’s crown with 72 points, 15 more than host Oregon and 32 ahead of the Gators.

In the men’s competition, the Aggies won the title with 55 points, one more than the Gators with Oregon third with 45 points. A nice finish, but Holloway and the Gators know that close only counts in horseshoes, hand grenades and drive-in movies.

“On the men’s side, obviously, we’re disappointed,” Holloway said. “We were within two points last year and this year one point, so we’re getting closer. Now we have 365 days from this point to get ready to come back and fight for the NCAA title.”

Ironically, the Gators, who won the NCAA Indoors Track and Field Championship in March at Fayetteville, Ark., and have become a dominant track power in the Southeastern Conference, may soon have more competition in the SEC if the rumors of Texas A&M possibly joining the league turn out to be true.

The Gators started the day in second place eight points behind Texas A&M, 36-28, and made up ground immediately by winning the 4×100 relay while the Aggies were fumbling the baton on the first exchange between Tran Howell and Gerald Phiri.

Florida’s exchanges were all good – leadoff runner Chris Rainey (Lakeland) to Jeremy Hall (Jacksonville), Hall to Terrell Wilks (New Haven, Conn.), Wilks to 100-meter champion Jeff Demps – that Florida got the edge and maintained it against state rival Florida State, winning in 39.04 seconds to 39.07.

“They had a bad pass and I saw them drop the baton,” said Demps, who won the 100 Friday night in 9.96. “It doesn’t matter if they dropped it; we still won. A win’s a win.”

The 10 event points for winning gave Florida the temporary lead 38-36 over the Aggies, but then Oregon got into the fray by finishing 1-2-3 in the 1,500 meters, picking up 24 points to move into first with 45 points.

But Texas A&M’s Curtis Mitchell and Phiri picked up nine points in the 200 final by finishing second and eighth, respectively, and then the Aggies and Ducks were tied, two points up on Florida.

While it looked like whoever won the 4×400 relay would win the title – and in the end Texas A&M did, finishing first while the Gators, with 18-time All-American Calvin Smith running his heart out in his final race after R.J. Anderson, Tony McQuay and Preston Wilson had done their jobs, finished third. That put the Aggies up on the Gators 55-49 with the men’s long jump competition still out, and Florida had sophomore Christian Taylor, the winner of the triple jump earlier in the four-day meet, was sitting in fourth place (five points) with a chance to move up.

But that’s where Taylor ended up and the Gators had to settle for second. Still his effort of 25 feet, 6 inches earned him his second All-America honor of the week after junior Kemal Mesic finished fourth in the shot put with his throw of 63 feet, 8¾ inches and also won All-America honors. The 16 points from the two relay finishes and the pair of individual fourth-place finishes provided Florida with 26 points.

On the women’s side, Florida entered the final day with 16 points, 14 behind leader Oregon and 10 behind third-place Texas A&M. The Gator women got a pair of first-place finishes from seniors Charlotte Browning (1,500 meters) and Evelien Dekkers (javelin) zoomed Florida up the standings quickly.

However, no one could keep up with the Aggies, who totaled 46 points on the final day of the meet to run away with the title, the 19th outdoor title in the career of legendary coach Pat Henry.

“For our women to com in here with seven athletes and place third is a great accomplishment,” Holloway said. “I have to give credit to my staff for their hard work and diligence.”

Browning, who had won the 1,500 indoor title in Fayetteville, broke away to become Florida’s first 1,500 champion since Becki Wells in 1977. She crossed the finish line in 4:15.84. Minnesota senior Gabriele Anderson was second in 4:16.25 and Oregon freshman Jordan Hasay was third in 4:16.43.

“I knew it was going to be a really exciting race; it was such a great field,” Browning said. “There was a lot of sprinting down the stretch. I’m just so pleased. It’s my last race at Florida. It was a great day.”

Assistant coach Todd Morgan was not surprised by Browning’s run. “I was really proud of Charlotte for coming into a situation where the home crowd was really behind the Oregon girl,” he said. “She competed great. She really wanted to step up and contribute to help the team. The women we brought to the meet were phenomenal and it was good to see Charlotte be a part of that.”

Then Dekkers won the first NCAA women’s javelin title in school history with a school-record toss of 193 feet and 7 inches, shattering her own personal record of 174 feet, 5 inches and the school mark of 186-11 by Emily Carlsten set in 2000.

“It just kept going,” Dekkers said. “All of my throws felt good today.”

Associate head coach for throws, Steve Lemke, was happy to see Dekkers end her career on a high note.

“This was a great way to finish her career,” Lemke said. “She has persevered for four years and at every NCAA meet she has improved. She was relaxed and confident, and everything paid off at the end for her.”

Florida’s other points Saturday were earned by senior Shara Proctor, who placed fifth in the long jump with her effort of 20 feet, 9 ¾ inches, her second All-America effort of the week. Proctor was third in the triple jump.

NCAA DIVISION I OUTDOOR TRACK AND FIELD CHAMPIONSHIPS

Saturday, June 12 results / Hayward Field / Eugene, Ore. / Host: University of Oregon

MEN

Team standings: 1. Texas A&M 55 points; 2. Florida 54 points; 3. Oregon 45; 4. Arizona State 37; 5. Southern California 35.50; 6. Louisiana State 34; 7. Kansas 26; 8 (tie). Florida State 22 and Stanford 22; 10. Virginia Tech 20.50;

11. South Carolina 20; 12. Texas Tech 18.50; 13 (tie). Kentucky 18 and Liberty 18; 15. Washington 16.50; 16. Nebraska 16; 17 (tie). Louisville 15, Texas 15 and Mississippi State 15; 20. Indiana 13.50;

21 (tie). California 12 and Wisconsin 12; 23 (tie). Princeton 11, Penn State 11, Virginia 11 and Alabama 11; 27 (tie). Illinois 10, Iowa State 10, Brown 10, Oklahoma 10 and Northern Arizona 10;

32. Missouri 9; 33 (tie). Oklahoma State 8, Middle Tennessee State 8, Washington State 8 and Boise State 8; 37 (tie). Kansas State 7, Auburn 7 and Colorado 7;

40 (tie). Cal State-Northridge 6, Georgia 6, Louisiana-Monroe 6 and Georgetown 6; 44. Air Force 5.50; 45 (tie). Tennessee 5, Santa Barbara 5, Baylor 5, Mississippi 5, Southeastern Louisiana 5, Memphis 5 and Ohio State 5;

52 (tie). South Florida 4, UCLA 4 and Texas-San Antonio 4; 55 (tie). Texas-El Paso 3, McNeese State 3, New Mexico 3, Rutgers 3 and Akron 3; 60 (tie). DePaul, Portland State, Hampton, Iowa, Western Kentucky, Oral Roberts, North Carolina State and Lamar 2; 68. Arizona 1.50;

69 (tie). Brigham Young 1, Georgia Tech 1, Portland 1, Southern Illinois 1, Radford 1 and North Carolina 1; 75. Notre Dame 0.50.

Long jump: 1. Marquise Goodwin (Texas, fr.) 26 feet, 9 inches (10); 2. Stanley Gbagbeke (Middle Tennessee State, jr.) 26 feet, 1½ inches (8); 3. Reindell Cole (Cal State-Northridge, jr.) 25 feet, 11 inches (6); 4. Christian Taylor (Florida, so.) 25 feet, 6 inches (5); 5. Chris Phipps (Nebraska, so.) 25 feet, 4½ inches (4); 6. Madanha Chibudu (Florida State, jr.) 25 feet, 4½ inches (3); 7. Andreja Maskanceva (Western Kentucky, sr.) 25 feet, 0¾ inches (2); 8. Nicholas Gordon (Nebraska, jr.) 24 feet, 11¼ inches (1).

Shot put: 1. Ryan Whiting (Arizona State, sr.) 72 feet, 1 inch (10 points); 2. Mason Finley (Kansas, fr.) 67 feet, 10¼ inches (8); 3. Blake Eaton (Penn State, jr.) 64 feet, 2½ inches (6); 4. Kemal Mesic (Florida, jr.) 63 feet, 8¾ inches (5); 5. Jordan Clarke (Arizona State, fr.) 63 feet, 0¼ inches (4); 6. Hayden Baillio (Texas, fr.) 61 feet, 7½ inches (3); 7. Jason Lewis (Arizona State, sr.) 61 feet, 7 inches (2); 8. Matt DeChant (Ohio State, so.) 60 feet, 10 inches (1).

4×100 relay: 1. Florida (Chris Rainey, jr.; Jeremy Hall, sr.; Terrell Wilks, jr.; Jeff Demps, so.) 39.04 seconds (10 points); 2. Florida State (David Ambler, fr.; Brandon Byram, jr.; Maurice Mitchell, so.; Madanha Chibudu, jr.) 39.07 (8); 3. Louisiana State (Barrett Nugent, so.; Will Coppage, sr.; Armanti Hayes, sr.; Gabriel Mvumvure, jr.) 39.27 (6); 4. South Carolina (Andre Carter, fr.; Antonio Sales, jr.; Quentin Moore, sr.; Obakeng Ngwigwa, sr.) 39.87 (5); 5. Auburn (Stephen Fly, sr.; Harry Adams, fr.; Michael DeHaven, jr.; Marcus Rowland, so.) 40.44 (4); Did not finish: Texas A&M (Tran Howell, jr.; Gerald Phiri, jr.; Bryan Miller, jr.; Curtis Mitchell, so.), UCLA (Jamal Alston, so.; Maxwell Dyce, fr.; Stan Griffin, sr.; Brandon Smith, sr.) and Kentucky (Alex Williams, so.; Rondel Sorrillo, sr.; Kwasi Obeng, sr.; Sean Lange, fr.).

1,500: 1. Andrew Wheating (Oregon, sr.) 3:47.94 (10 points); 2. A.J. Acosta (Oregon, jr.) 3:48.01 (8); 3. Matthew Centrowitz (Oregon, so.) 3:48.08 (6); 4. Jack Bolas (Wisconsin, sr.) 3:48.21 (5); 5. Jeff See (Ohio State, sr.) 3:48.37 (4); 6. Lee Emanuel (New Mexico, sr.) 3:48.61 (3); 7. Craig Miller (Wisconsin, sr.) 3:48.85 (2); 8. Mark Matusak (California, sr.) 3:48.91 (1).

200: 1. Rondel Sorrillo (Kentucky, sr.) 20.36 seconds (+3.7) (10 points); 2. Curtis Mitchell (Texas A&M, so.) 20.45 (8); 3. Brandon Byram (Florida State, jr.) 20.54 (6); 4. Evander Wells (Tennessee, sr.) 20.61 (5); 5. Jeremy Dodson (Colorado, sr.) 20.65 (4); 6. Bruce Owens (Rutgers, sr.) 20.68 (3); 7. Marvin Bonde (Oral Roberts, jr.) 20.68; 8. Gerald Phiri (Texas A&M, jr.) 20.91 (1).

110 hurdles: 1. Andrew Riley (Illinois, so.) 13.45 seconds (+0.7) (10 points); 2. Barrett Nugent (Louisiana State, so) 13.49 (8); 3. Ronnie Ash (Oklahoma, jr.) 13.51 (6); 4. Oscar Spurlock (Southern California, jr.) 13.58 (5); 5. Jeffrey Julmis (Kansas State, jr.) 13.61 (4); 6. Lehann Fourie (Nebraska, sr.) 13.68 (3); 7. Keiron Stewart (Texas, fr.) 13.97 (2); False start, Johnny Dutch (South Carolina, jr).

5,000: 1. David McNeill (Northern Arizona, jr.) 13:44.81 (10 points); 2. Sam Chelanga (Liberty, jr.) 13:45.35 (8); 3. Andrew Bumbalough (Georgetown, sr.) 13:46.17 (6); 4. Chris Derrick (Stanford, so.) 13:49.11 (5); 5. William Mulherin (Virginia Tech, so.) 13:50.76 (4); 6. Donn Cabral (Princeton, so.) 13:53.33 (3); 7. Ryan Hill (North Carolina State, fr.) 13:53.99 (2); 8. Jordan McNamara (Oregon, sr.) 13:54.30 (1).

4×400 relay: 1. Texas A&M (Tran Howell, jr.; Demetrius Pinder, jr.; Bryan Miller, jr.; Tabarie Henry, jr.) 3:00.89 (10 points); 2. Mississippi State (O’Neal Wilder, so.; Dwight Mullings, sr.; Emanuel Mayers, jr.; Tavaris Tate, fr.) 3:01.66 (8); 3. Florida (R.J. Anderson, sr.; Tony McQuay, fr.; Christian Taylor, so.; Calvin Smith, sr.) 3:01.87 (6); 4. South Carolina (Obakeng Ngwigwa, sr.; Quentin Moore, sr.; Johnny Dutch, jr.; Aaron Anderson, jr.) 3:03.58 (5); 5. Southern California (Joey Hughes, so.; Nate Anderson, sr.; Jason Price, sr.; Reggie Wyatt, fr.) 3:04.54 (4); 6. Baylor (James Gilreath, jr.; Thaddeus Gordon, sr.; Michael Liggins, sr.; Zwede Hewitt, so.) 3:04.85 (3); 7. Iowa (Patrick Richards, so.; Steve Willey, jr.; Erik Sowinski, so.; Chris Barton, jr.) 3:05.61 (2); 8. Arizona State (Justin Kremer, sr.; Ray Miller, sr.; Donald Sanford, sr.; Joel Phillip, sr.) 3:05.65 (1).

WOMEN

Team standings: 1. Texas A&M 72 points; 2. Oregon 57; 3. Florida 40; 4. Penn State 34; 5. Virginia Tech 44; 6. Louisiana State 31; 7. Texas-El Paso 29; 8. Iowa State 28; 9 (tie). Southern Illinois 26 and Oklahoma 26;

11. Miami, Fla. 24; 12. Auburn 23; 13l Arizona 19; 14. Stanford 17.50; 15. Arkansas 17; 16 (tie). West Virginia 16 and Indiana 16; 18. Clemson 15; 19. Nebraska 14; 20 (tie). Baylor 13, Indiana State 13, Alabama 13 and Florida State 13;

24. Colorado 12; 25. UCLA 10.50; 26 (tie). Georgia 10, Hawaii-Manoa 10, Tennessee 10 and Hampton 10; 30. Middle Tennessee State 9;

31 (tie). Minnesota 8 and Maryland 8; 33 (tie). Princeton 7, Michigan State 7 and Santa Barbara 7; 36 (tie). Buffalo-SUNY 6, Brigham Young 6, Louisville 6, Texas Tech 6 and Oral Roberts 6;

41 (tie). Mississippi State 5, Villanova 5, Akron 5, Washington State 5 and Wisconsin 5; 46 (tie). Texas Christian 4, UCF 4, Arizona State 4, Georgetown 4 and Houston 4;

51 (tie). Kansas 3, Stony Brook-SUNY 3, Loyola Marymount 3, Southern Methodist 3, South Carolina 3, Kentucky 3, Providence 3, Texas 3, Kent State 3, Southern Mississippi 3 and St. John’s 3;

62 (tie). Colorado State 2, Connecticut 2, Air Force 2 and Yale 2; 66 (tie). Idaho State 1, Washington 1, North Carolina 1, Ohio State 1 and East Caroina 1.

Javelin: 1. Evelien Dekkers (Florida, sr.) 193 feet, 6 inches (10 points); 2. Brittany Borman (Oklahoma, so.) 173 feet, 11 inches (8); 3. Karlee McQuillen (Penn State, jr.) 171 feet, 2 inches (6); 4. Marissa Tschida (Washington State, jr.) 169 feet, 11 inches (5); 5. Anna Wessman (Texas-El Paso, so.) 166 feet, 1 inch (4); 6. Hillary Pustka (Texas A&M, sr.) 163 feet, 9 inches (3); 7. Amy Backel (Oklahoma, sr.) 162 feet, 11 inches (2); 8. Maggie Mullen (Ohio State, so.) 162 feet, 5 inches (1).

Long jump: 1. Blessing Okagbare (Texas-El Paso, sr.) 22 feet, 3½ inches (10 points); 2. Arantxa King (Stanford, jr.) 21 feet, 6¾ inches (8); 3. Mindy McClurkin (Brigham Young, sr.) 21 feet, 5¼ inches (6); 4. Jamesha Youngblood (Oregon, jr.) 21 feet, 3¼ inches (5); 5. Shara Proctor (Florida, sr.) 20 feet, 9¾ inches (4); 6. Tori Bowie (Southern Mississippi, so.) 20 feet, 6½ inches (3); 7. Neidra Covington (Texas Christian, sr.) 20 feet, 6¼ inches (2); 8. Andrea Geubelle (Kansas, fr.) 20 feet, 5¾ inches (1).

4×100 relay: 1. Texas A&M (Jeneba Tarmoh, so.; Porscha Lucas, sr.; Dominique Duncan, so.; Elizabeth Adeoti, sr.) 42.82 seconds (10 points); 2. Louisiana State (Samantha Henry, sr.; Kimberlyn Duncan, fr.; Takeia Pinckney, fr.; Kenyanna Wilson, jr.) 43.72 (8); 3. Oregon (Mandy White, jr.; Amber Purvis, so.; Keshia Baker, sr.; Jamesha Youngblood, jr.) 43.74 (6); 4. Clemson (Michaylin Golladay, sr.; Stormy Kendrick, fr.; Kristine Scott, sr.; Jasmine Edgerson, fr.) 44.12 (5); 5. Houston (Christie Jones, jr.; Whitney Harris, so.; Kalyn Floyd, jr.; Grecia Bolton, so.) 44.24 (4); 6. Baylor (Brittany Bruce, jr.; Tiffany Townsend, jr.; Diamond Richardson, so.; Brittany Carr, jr.) 44.28 (3); 7. Auburn (Shaquela Williams, sr.; Joanna Atkins, jr.; Shaniqua Ferguson, jr.; Nivea Smith, so.) 44.43 (2); 8. Texas Tech (Erica Alexander, so.; Terra Evans, so.; Candace Jackson, fr.; Taylor Evans, so.) 44.97 (1).

1,500: 1. Charlotte Browning (Florida, sr.) 4:15.84 (10 points); 2. Gabriele Anderson (Minnesota, sr.) 4:16.25 (8); 3. Jordan Hasay (Oregon, fr.) 4:16.43 (6); 4. Sheila Reid (Villanova, so.) 4:16.66 (5); 5. Pilar McShine (Florida State, sr.) 4:16.72 (4); 6. Karly Hamric (West Virginia, sr.) 4:17.78 (3); 7. Lauren Bonds (Kansas, sr.) 4:18.06 (2); 8. Lucy Van Dalen (Stony Brook, jr.) 4:18.42 (1).

200: 1. Porscha Lucas (Texas A&M, sr.) 22.83 seconds (+1.2) (10 points); 2. Jeneba Tarmoh (Texas A&M, so.) 22.92 (8); 3. Nivea Smith (Auburn, so.) 23.25 (6); 4. Tiffany Townsend (Baylor, jr.) 23.35 (5); 5. Dominique Duncan (Texas A&M, so.) 23.48 (4); 6. Shaniqua Ferguson (Auburn, jr.) 23.60 (3); 7. Shavon Greaves (Penn State, jr.) 23.75 (2); 8. Samantha Henry (Louisiana State, sr.) 23.80 (1).

3,000 steeplechase: 1. Bridget Franek (Penn State, sr.) 9:38.86 (10 points); 2. Emma Coburn (Colorado, so.) 9:51.86 (8); 3. Ashley Higginson (Princeton, jr.) 9:52.73 (6); 4. Sarah Pease (Indiana, jr.) 9:56.91 (5); 5. Shalaya Kipp (Colorado, fr.) 9:59.37 (4); 6. Shelby Greany (Providence, fr.) 10:00.88 (3); 7. Kristen Hemphill (Colorado State, sr.) 10:07.40 (2); 8. Marie Lawrence (Washington, so.) 10:10.60 (1).

100 hurdles: 1. Queen Quedith Harrison (Virginia Tech, sr.) 12.67 seconds (+1.8) (10 points); 2. Ti’erra Brown (Miami, Fla., jr.) 12.84 (8 points); 3. Aleesha Barber (Penn State, sr.) 12.91 (6); 4. Kristi Castlin (Virginia Tech, sr.) 13.00 (5); 5. Jackie Coward (UCF, so.) 13.04 (4); 6. Vashti Thomas (Texas A&M, so.) 13.09 (3); 7. Kimberly Laing (Alabama, jr.) 13.20 (2); 8. Vanneish Ivy (North Carolina, sr.) 13.24 (1).

4×400 relay: 1. Oregon (Jamesha Youngblood, jr.; Amber Purvis, so.; Michele Williams, jr.; Keshia Baker, sr.) 3:28.54 (10 points); 2. Texas A&M (Andrea Sutherland, jr.; Ashika Charan, sr.; Donique’ Flemings, fr.; Jessica Beard, jr.) 3:28.57 (8); 3. Louisiana State (Latoya McDermott, fr.; Cassandra Tate, so.; Kayann Thompson, sr.; LaTavia Thomas, sr.) 3:30.61 (6); 4. Penn State (Aleesha Barber, sr.; Shavon Greaves, jr.; Doris Anyanwu, fr.; Fawn Dorr, sr.) 3:30.74 (5); 5. Arkansas (Whitney Jones, so.; Shelise Williams, jr.; Karen Thomas, sr.; Regina George, fr.) 3:31.17 (4); 6. Auburn (Cache Armbrister, jr.; Joanna Atkins, jr.; Lakeshia Williams, so.; Kai Selvon, fr.) 3:33.17 (3); 7. Texas (Alicia Peterson, fr.; Stacey-Ann Smith, so.; Chantel Malone, jr.; Angele Cooper, so.) 3:34.22 (2); 8. Texas Tech (Candace Jackson, fr.; Trudeann Clarke, sr.; Erica Alexander, so.; Taylor Evans, so.) 3:35.86 (1).

About gcstaff

gcstaff Other Sports
Print Friendly

EUGENE, Ore. – The Florida Gators are getting closer, painfully closer, to winning that elusive NCAA Outdoor Track and Field Championship title that coach Mike Holloway wants to win so badly.

But even a pair of top-3 performances by the men’s and women’s teams could do nothing to soothe the Gators’ disappointment. For the second straight year, Texas A&M won both titles, running away with the women’s crown with 72 points, 15 more than host Oregon and 32 ahead of the Gators.

In the men’s competition, the Aggies won the title with 55 points, one more than the Gators with Oregon third with 45 points. A nice finish, but Holloway and the Gators know that close only counts in horseshoes, hand grenades and drive-in movies.

“On the men’s side, obviously, we’re disappointed,” Holloway said. “We were within two points last year and this year one point, so we’re getting closer. Now we have 365 days from this point to get ready to come back and fight for the NCAA title.”

Ironically, the Gators, who won the NCAA Indoors Track and Field Championship in March at Fayetteville, Ark., and have become a dominant track power in the Southeastern Conference, may soon have more competition in the SEC if the rumors of Texas A&M possibly joining the league turn out to be true.

The Gators started the day in second place eight points behind Texas A&M, 36-28, and made up ground immediately by winning the 4×100 relay while the Aggies were fumbling the baton on the first exchange between Tran Howell and Gerald Phiri.

Florida’s exchanges were all good – leadoff runner Chris Rainey (Lakeland) to Jeremy Hall (Jacksonville), Hall to Terrell Wilks (New Haven, Conn.), Wilks to 100-meter champion Jeff Demps – that Florida got the edge and maintained it against state rival Florida State, winning in 39.04 seconds to 39.07.

“They had a bad pass and I saw them drop the baton,” said Demps, who won the 100 Friday night in 9.96. “It doesn’t matter if they dropped it; we still won. A win’s a win.”

The 10 event points for winning gave Florida the temporary lead 38-36 over the Aggies, but then Oregon got into the fray by finishing 1-2-3 in the 1,500 meters, picking up 24 points to move into first with 45 points.

But Texas A&M’s Curtis Mitchell and Phiri picked up nine points in the 200 final by finishing second and eighth, respectively, and then the Aggies and Ducks were tied, two points up on Florida.

While it looked like whoever won the 4×400 relay would win the title – and in the end Texas A&M did, finishing first while the Gators, with 18-time All-American Calvin Smith running his heart out in his final race after R.J. Anderson, Tony McQuay and Preston Wilson had done their jobs, finished third. That put the Aggies up on the Gators 55-49 with the men’s long jump competition still out, and Florida had sophomore Christian Taylor, the winner of the triple jump earlier in the four-day meet, was sitting in fourth place (five points) with a chance to move up.

But that’s where Taylor ended up and the Gators had to settle for second. Still his effort of 25 feet, 6 inches earned him his second All-America honor of the week after junior Kemal Mesic finished fourth in the shot put with his throw of 63 feet, 8¾ inches and also won All-America honors. The 16 points from the two relay finishes and the pair of individual fourth-place finishes provided Florida with 26 points.

On the women’s side, Florida entered the final day with 16 points, 14 behind leader Oregon and 10 behind third-place Texas A&M. The Gator women got a pair of first-place finishes from seniors Charlotte Browning (1,500 meters) and Evelien Dekkers (javelin) zoomed Florida up the standings quickly.

However, no one could keep up with the Aggies, who totaled 46 points on the final day of the meet to run away with the title, the 19th outdoor title in the career of legendary coach Pat Henry.

“For our women to com in here with seven athletes and place third is a great accomplishment,” Holloway said. “I have to give credit to my staff for their hard work and diligence.”

Browning, who had won the 1,500 indoor title in Fayetteville, broke away to become Florida’s first 1,500 champion since Becki Wells in 1977. She crossed the finish line in 4:15.84. Minnesota senior Gabriele Anderson was second in 4:16.25 and Oregon freshman Jordan Hasay was third in 4:16.43.

“I knew it was going to be a really exciting race; it was such a great field,” Browning said. “There was a lot of sprinting down the stretch. I’m just so pleased. It’s my last race at Florida. It was a great day.”

Assistant coach Todd Morgan was not surprised by Browning’s run. “I was really proud of Charlotte for coming into a situation where the home crowd was really behind the Oregon girl,” he said. “She competed great. She really wanted to step up and contribute to help the team. The women we brought to the meet were phenomenal and it was good to see Charlotte be a part of that.”

Then Dekkers won the first NCAA women’s javelin title in school history with a school-record toss of 193 feet and 7 inches, shattering her own personal record of 174 feet, 5 inches and the school mark of 186-11 by Emily Carlsten set in 2000.

“It just kept going,” Dekkers said. “All of my throws felt good today.”

Associate head coach for throws, Steve Lemke, was happy to see Dekkers end her career on a high note.

“This was a great way to finish her career,” Lemke said. “She has persevered for four years and at every NCAA meet she has improved. She was relaxed and confident, and everything paid off at the end for her.”

Florida’s other points Saturday were earned by senior Shara Proctor, who placed fifth in the long jump with her effort of 20 feet, 9 ¾ inches, her second All-America effort of the week. Proctor was third in the triple jump.

NCAA DIVISION I OUTDOOR TRACK AND FIELD CHAMPIONSHIPS

Saturday, June 12 results / Hayward Field / Eugene, Ore. / Host: University of Oregon

MEN

Team standings: 1. Texas A&M 55 points; 2. Florida 54 points; 3. Oregon 45; 4. Arizona State 37; 5. Southern California 35.50; 6. Louisiana State 34; 7. Kansas 26; 8 (tie). Florida State 22 and Stanford 22; 10. Virginia Tech 20.50;

11. South Carolina 20; 12. Texas Tech 18.50; 13 (tie). Kentucky 18 and Liberty 18; 15. Washington 16.50; 16. Nebraska 16; 17 (tie). Louisville 15, Texas 15 and Mississippi State 15; 20. Indiana 13.50;

21 (tie). California 12 and Wisconsin 12; 23 (tie). Princeton 11, Penn State 11, Virginia 11 and Alabama 11; 27 (tie). Illinois 10, Iowa State 10, Brown 10, Oklahoma 10 and Northern Arizona 10;

32. Missouri 9; 33 (tie). Oklahoma State 8, Middle Tennessee State 8, Washington State 8 and Boise State 8; 37 (tie). Kansas State 7, Auburn 7 and Colorado 7;

40 (tie). Cal State-Northridge 6, Georgia 6, Louisiana-Monroe 6 and Georgetown 6; 44. Air Force 5.50; 45 (tie). Tennessee 5, Santa Barbara 5, Baylor 5, Mississippi 5, Southeastern Louisiana 5, Memphis 5 and Ohio State 5;

52 (tie). South Florida 4, UCLA 4 and Texas-San Antonio 4; 55 (tie). Texas-El Paso 3, McNeese State 3, New Mexico 3, Rutgers 3 and Akron 3; 60 (tie). DePaul, Portland State, Hampton, Iowa, Western Kentucky, Oral Roberts, North Carolina State and Lamar 2; 68. Arizona 1.50;

69 (tie). Brigham Young 1, Georgia Tech 1, Portland 1, Southern Illinois 1, Radford 1 and North Carolina 1; 75. Notre Dame 0.50.

Long jump: 1. Marquise Goodwin (Texas, fr.) 26 feet, 9 inches (10); 2. Stanley Gbagbeke (Middle Tennessee State, jr.) 26 feet, 1½ inches (8); 3. Reindell Cole (Cal State-Northridge, jr.) 25 feet, 11 inches (6); 4. Christian Taylor (Florida, so.) 25 feet, 6 inches (5); 5. Chris Phipps (Nebraska, so.) 25 feet, 4½ inches (4); 6. Madanha Chibudu (Florida State, jr.) 25 feet, 4½ inches (3); 7. Andreja Maskanceva (Western Kentucky, sr.) 25 feet, 0¾ inches (2); 8. Nicholas Gordon (Nebraska, jr.) 24 feet, 11¼ inches (1).

Shot put: 1. Ryan Whiting (Arizona State, sr.) 72 feet, 1 inch (10 points); 2. Mason Finley (Kansas, fr.) 67 feet, 10¼ inches (8); 3. Blake Eaton (Penn State, jr.) 64 feet, 2½ inches (6); 4. Kemal Mesic (Florida, jr.) 63 feet, 8¾ inches (5); 5. Jordan Clarke (Arizona State, fr.) 63 feet, 0¼ inches (4); 6. Hayden Baillio (Texas, fr.) 61 feet, 7½ inches (3); 7. Jason Lewis (Arizona State, sr.) 61 feet, 7 inches (2); 8. Matt DeChant (Ohio State, so.) 60 feet, 10 inches (1).

4×100 relay: 1. Florida (Chris Rainey, jr.; Jeremy Hall, sr.; Terrell Wilks, jr.; Jeff Demps, so.) 39.04 seconds (10 points); 2. Florida State (David Ambler, fr.; Brandon Byram, jr.; Maurice Mitchell, so.; Madanha Chibudu, jr.) 39.07 (8); 3. Louisiana State (Barrett Nugent, so.; Will Coppage, sr.; Armanti Hayes, sr.; Gabriel Mvumvure, jr.) 39.27 (6); 4. South Carolina (Andre Carter, fr.; Antonio Sales, jr.; Quentin Moore, sr.; Obakeng Ngwigwa, sr.) 39.87 (5); 5. Auburn (Stephen Fly, sr.; Harry Adams, fr.; Michael DeHaven, jr.; Marcus Rowland, so.) 40.44 (4); Did not finish: Texas A&M (Tran Howell, jr.; Gerald Phiri, jr.; Bryan Miller, jr.; Curtis Mitchell, so.), UCLA (Jamal Alston, so.; Maxwell Dyce, fr.; Stan Griffin, sr.; Brandon Smith, sr.) and Kentucky (Alex Williams, so.; Rondel Sorrillo, sr.; Kwasi Obeng, sr.; Sean Lange, fr.).

1,500: 1. Andrew Wheating (Oregon, sr.) 3:47.94 (10 points); 2. A.J. Acosta (Oregon, jr.) 3:48.01 (8); 3. Matthew Centrowitz (Oregon, so.) 3:48.08 (6); 4. Jack Bolas (Wisconsin, sr.) 3:48.21 (5); 5. Jeff See (Ohio State, sr.) 3:48.37 (4); 6. Lee Emanuel (New Mexico, sr.) 3:48.61 (3); 7. Craig Miller (Wisconsin, sr.) 3:48.85 (2); 8. Mark Matusak (California, sr.) 3:48.91 (1).

200: 1. Rondel Sorrillo (Kentucky, sr.) 20.36 seconds (+3.7) (10 points); 2. Curtis Mitchell (Texas A&M, so.) 20.45 (8); 3. Brandon Byram (Florida State, jr.) 20.54 (6); 4. Evander Wells (Tennessee, sr.) 20.61 (5); 5. Jeremy Dodson (Colorado, sr.) 20.65 (4); 6. Bruce Owens (Rutgers, sr.) 20.68 (3); 7. Marvin Bonde (Oral Roberts, jr.) 20.68; 8. Gerald Phiri (Texas A&M, jr.) 20.91 (1).

110 hurdles: 1. Andrew Riley (Illinois, so.) 13.45 seconds (+0.7) (10 points); 2. Barrett Nugent (Louisiana State, so) 13.49 (8); 3. Ronnie Ash (Oklahoma, jr.) 13.51 (6); 4. Oscar Spurlock (Southern California, jr.) 13.58 (5); 5. Jeffrey Julmis (Kansas State, jr.) 13.61 (4); 6. Lehann Fourie (Nebraska, sr.) 13.68 (3); 7. Keiron Stewart (Texas, fr.) 13.97 (2); False start, Johnny Dutch (South Carolina, jr).

5,000: 1. David McNeill (Northern Arizona, jr.) 13:44.81 (10 points); 2. Sam Chelanga (Liberty, jr.) 13:45.35 (8); 3. Andrew Bumbalough (Georgetown, sr.) 13:46.17 (6); 4. Chris Derrick (Stanford, so.) 13:49.11 (5); 5. William Mulherin (Virginia Tech, so.) 13:50.76 (4); 6. Donn Cabral (Princeton, so.) 13:53.33 (3); 7. Ryan Hill (North Carolina State, fr.) 13:53.99 (2); 8. Jordan McNamara (Oregon, sr.) 13:54.30 (1).

4×400 relay: 1. Texas A&M (Tran Howell, jr.; Demetrius Pinder, jr.; Bryan Miller, jr.; Tabarie Henry, jr.) 3:00.89 (10 points); 2. Mississippi State (O’Neal Wilder, so.; Dwight Mullings, sr.; Emanuel Mayers, jr.; Tavaris Tate, fr.) 3:01.66 (8); 3. Florida (R.J. Anderson, sr.; Tony McQuay, fr.; Christian Taylor, so.; Calvin Smith, sr.) 3:01.87 (6); 4. South Carolina (Obakeng Ngwigwa, sr.; Quentin Moore, sr.; Johnny Dutch, jr.; Aaron Anderson, jr.) 3:03.58 (5); 5. Southern California (Joey Hughes, so.; Nate Anderson, sr.; Jason Price, sr.; Reggie Wyatt, fr.) 3:04.54 (4); 6. Baylor (James Gilreath, jr.; Thaddeus Gordon, sr.; Michael Liggins, sr.; Zwede Hewitt, so.) 3:04.85 (3); 7. Iowa (Patrick Richards, so.; Steve Willey, jr.; Erik Sowinski, so.; Chris Barton, jr.) 3:05.61 (2); 8. Arizona State (Justin Kremer, sr.; Ray Miller, sr.; Donald Sanford, sr.; Joel Phillip, sr.) 3:05.65 (1).

WOMEN

Team standings: 1. Texas A&M 72 points; 2. Oregon 57; 3. Florida 40; 4. Penn State 34; 5. Virginia Tech 44; 6. Louisiana State 31; 7. Texas-El Paso 29; 8. Iowa State 28; 9 (tie). Southern Illinois 26 and Oklahoma 26;

11. Miami, Fla. 24; 12. Auburn 23; 13l Arizona 19; 14. Stanford 17.50; 15. Arkansas 17; 16 (tie). West Virginia 16 and Indiana 16; 18. Clemson 15; 19. Nebraska 14; 20 (tie). Baylor 13, Indiana State 13, Alabama 13 and Florida State 13;

24. Colorado 12; 25. UCLA 10.50; 26 (tie). Georgia 10, Hawaii-Manoa 10, Tennessee 10 and Hampton 10; 30. Middle Tennessee State 9;

31 (tie). Minnesota 8 and Maryland 8; 33 (tie). Princeton 7, Michigan State 7 and Santa Barbara 7; 36 (tie). Buffalo-SUNY 6, Brigham Young 6, Louisville 6, Texas Tech 6 and Oral Roberts 6;

41 (tie). Mississippi State 5, Villanova 5, Akron 5, Washington State 5 and Wisconsin 5; 46 (tie). Texas Christian 4, UCF 4, Arizona State 4, Georgetown 4 and Houston 4;

51 (tie). Kansas 3, Stony Brook-SUNY 3, Loyola Marymount 3, Southern Methodist 3, South Carolina 3, Kentucky 3, Providence 3, Texas 3, Kent State 3, Southern Mississippi 3 and St. John’s 3;

62 (tie). Colorado State 2, Connecticut 2, Air Force 2 and Yale 2; 66 (tie). Idaho State 1, Washington 1, North Carolina 1, Ohio State 1 and East Caroina 1.

Javelin: 1. Evelien Dekkers (Florida, sr.) 193 feet, 6 inches (10 points); 2. Brittany Borman (Oklahoma, so.) 173 feet, 11 inches (8); 3. Karlee McQuillen (Penn State, jr.) 171 feet, 2 inches (6); 4. Marissa Tschida (Washington State, jr.) 169 feet, 11 inches (5); 5. Anna Wessman (Texas-El Paso, so.) 166 feet, 1 inch (4); 6. Hillary Pustka (Texas A&M, sr.) 163 feet, 9 inches (3); 7. Amy Backel (Oklahoma, sr.) 162 feet, 11 inches (2); 8. Maggie Mullen (Ohio State, so.) 162 feet, 5 inches (1).

Long jump: 1. Blessing Okagbare (Texas-El Paso, sr.) 22 feet, 3½ inches (10 points); 2. Arantxa King (Stanford, jr.) 21 feet, 6¾ inches (8); 3. Mindy McClurkin (Brigham Young, sr.) 21 feet, 5¼ inches (6); 4. Jamesha Youngblood (Oregon, jr.) 21 feet, 3¼ inches (5); 5. Shara Proctor (Florida, sr.) 20 feet, 9¾ inches (4); 6. Tori Bowie (Southern Mississippi, so.) 20 feet, 6½ inches (3); 7. Neidra Covington (Texas Christian, sr.) 20 feet, 6¼ inches (2); 8. Andrea Geubelle (Kansas, fr.) 20 feet, 5¾ inches (1).

4×100 relay: 1. Texas A&M (Jeneba Tarmoh, so.; Porscha Lucas, sr.; Dominique Duncan, so.; Elizabeth Adeoti, sr.) 42.82 seconds (10 points); 2. Louisiana State (Samantha Henry, sr.; Kimberlyn Duncan, fr.; Takeia Pinckney, fr.; Kenyanna Wilson, jr.) 43.72 (8); 3. Oregon (Mandy White, jr.; Amber Purvis, so.; Keshia Baker, sr.; Jamesha Youngblood, jr.) 43.74 (6); 4. Clemson (Michaylin Golladay, sr.; Stormy Kendrick, fr.; Kristine Scott, sr.; Jasmine Edgerson, fr.) 44.12 (5); 5. Houston (Christie Jones, jr.; Whitney Harris, so.; Kalyn Floyd, jr.; Grecia Bolton, so.) 44.24 (4); 6. Baylor (Brittany Bruce, jr.; Tiffany Townsend, jr.; Diamond Richardson, so.; Brittany Carr, jr.) 44.28 (3); 7. Auburn (Shaquela Williams, sr.; Joanna Atkins, jr.; Shaniqua Ferguson, jr.; Nivea Smith, so.) 44.43 (2); 8. Texas Tech (Erica Alexander, so.; Terra Evans, so.; Candace Jackson, fr.; Taylor Evans, so.) 44.97 (1).

1,500: 1. Charlotte Browning (Florida, sr.) 4:15.84 (10 points); 2. Gabriele Anderson (Minnesota, sr.) 4:16.25 (8); 3. Jordan Hasay (Oregon, fr.) 4:16.43 (6); 4. Sheila Reid (Villanova, so.) 4:16.66 (5); 5. Pilar McShine (Florida State, sr.) 4:16.72 (4); 6. Karly Hamric (West Virginia, sr.) 4:17.78 (3); 7. Lauren Bonds (Kansas, sr.) 4:18.06 (2); 8. Lucy Van Dalen (Stony Brook, jr.) 4:18.42 (1).

200: 1. Porscha Lucas (Texas A&M, sr.) 22.83 seconds (+1.2) (10 points); 2. Jeneba Tarmoh (Texas A&M, so.) 22.92 (8); 3. Nivea Smith (Auburn, so.) 23.25 (6); 4. Tiffany Townsend (Baylor, jr.) 23.35 (5); 5. Dominique Duncan (Texas A&M, so.) 23.48 (4); 6. Shaniqua Ferguson (Auburn, jr.) 23.60 (3); 7. Shavon Greaves (Penn State, jr.) 23.75 (2); 8. Samantha Henry (Louisiana State, sr.) 23.80 (1).

3,000 steeplechase: 1. Bridget Franek (Penn State, sr.) 9:38.86 (10 points); 2. Emma Coburn (Colorado, so.) 9:51.86 (8); 3. Ashley Higginson (Princeton, jr.) 9:52.73 (6); 4. Sarah Pease (Indiana, jr.) 9:56.91 (5); 5. Shalaya Kipp (Colorado, fr.) 9:59.37 (4); 6. Shelby Greany (Providence, fr.) 10:00.88 (3); 7. Kristen Hemphill (Colorado State, sr.) 10:07.40 (2); 8. Marie Lawrence (Washington, so.) 10:10.60 (1).

100 hurdles: 1. Queen Quedith Harrison (Virginia Tech, sr.) 12.67 seconds (+1.8) (10 points); 2. Ti’erra Brown (Miami, Fla., jr.) 12.84 (8 points); 3. Aleesha Barber (Penn State, sr.) 12.91 (6); 4. Kristi Castlin (Virginia Tech, sr.) 13.00 (5); 5. Jackie Coward (UCF, so.) 13.04 (4); 6. Vashti Thomas (Texas A&M, so.) 13.09 (3); 7. Kimberly Laing (Alabama, jr.) 13.20 (2); 8. Vanneish Ivy (North Carolina, sr.) 13.24 (1).

4×400 relay: 1. Oregon (Jamesha Youngblood, jr.; Amber Purvis, so.; Michele Williams, jr.; Keshia Baker, sr.) 3:28.54 (10 points); 2. Texas A&M (Andrea Sutherland, jr.; Ashika Charan, sr.; Donique’ Flemings, fr.; Jessica Beard, jr.) 3:28.57 (8); 3. Louisiana State (Latoya McDermott, fr.; Cassandra Tate, so.; Kayann Thompson, sr.; LaTavia Thomas, sr.) 3:30.61 (6); 4. Penn State (Aleesha Barber, sr.; Shavon Greaves, jr.; Doris Anyanwu, fr.; Fawn Dorr, sr.) 3:30.74 (5); 5. Arkansas (Whitney Jones, so.; Shelise Williams, jr.; Karen Thomas, sr.; Regina George, fr.) 3:31.17 (4); 6. Auburn (Cache Armbrister, jr.; Joanna Atkins, jr.; Lakeshia Williams, so.; Kai Selvon, fr.) 3:33.17 (3); 7. Texas (Alicia Peterson, fr.; Stacey-Ann Smith, so.; Chantel Malone, jr.; Angele Cooper, so.) 3:34.22 (2); 8. Texas Tech (Candace Jackson, fr.; Trudeann Clarke, sr.; Erica Alexander, so.; Taylor Evans, so.) 3:35.86 (1).

Read previous post:
UCLA, Vandy, Texas all stay alive

Their series tied 1-1; South Carolina, Virginia, Alabama, Arizona State go up 1-0

Close