Publisher Profile

THE INSIDER AUTHORITY ON GATOR SPORTS

2010 Florida Gators Roster

Written by gcstaff, August 6, 2010, 0 Comments,
Print Friendly

Here is the 2010 University of Florida football team roster, with number, player, position, height, weight, class, hometown/previous school.

2010 FLORIDA GATORS ROSTER

No. Name, Position (Height, Weight, Class, Hometown/Previous School)

1 Janoris Jenkins, CB (5-11, 184, JR, Pahokee/Pahokee)

2 Jeffery Demps, RB (5-8, 190, JR, Winter Garden/South Lake)

3 Chris Rainey, WR (5-9, 178, rJR, Lakeland/Lakeland)

4 Andre Debose, WR (6-0, 192, rFR, Sanford/Seminole)

6 Jaye Howard, DT (6-3, 302, rJR, Apopka/Jones)

6 Deonte Thompson, WR (5-11, 203, rJR, Belle Glade/Glades Central)

7 Ronald Powell, DE (6-4, 248, FR, Moreno Valley, Calif./Rancho Verde)

7 Justin Williams, WR (6-1, 205, rSR, Folkston, Ga./Charlton County)

8 Adrian Coxson, WR (6-1, 203, FR, Baltimore, Md./City College)

9 Carl Moore, WR (6-4, 217, rSR, Roseville, Calif./Cordova/Sierra C.C.)

10 Will Hill, FS (6-1, 207, JR, West Orange, N.J./St. Peter’s Prep)

10 Tyler Murphy, QB (6-1, 193, FR, Wethersfield, Conn./Wethersfield)

11 Jordan Reed, TE (6-3, 240, rFR, New London, Conn./New London)

12 John Brantley, QB (6-3, 220, rJR, Ocala/Trinity Catholic)

13 Trey Burton, QB (6-2, 222, FR, Venice/Venice)

13 Dee Finley, LB (6-2, 222, SO, Auburn, Ala./Auburn)

14 Jaylen Watkins, CB (5-11, 183, FR, Cape Coral/Cape Coral)

14 Chandler Carr, QB (5-11, 206, FR, Ponte Vedra Beach/Bolles)

16 A.J. Jones, LB (6-1, 226, rSR, Tampa/Middleton)

16 Christian Provancha, QB (6-6, 204, FR, Cocoa/Cocoa Beach)

17 Chas Henry, P (6-3, 215, SR, Dallas, Ga./East Paulding)

19 Caleb Sturgis, K (5-10, 192, JR, St. Augustine/St. Augustine)

20 Malcolm Jones, RB (5-9, 176, FR, Fleming Island/Fleming Island)

21 Emmanuel Moody, RB (5-11, 215, rSR, Coppell, Texas/Coppell/Southern California)

22 Matt Elam, SS (5-10, 202, FR, Palm Beach Gardens/William T. Dwyer)

23 Chris Martin, LB (6-4, 240, rFR, Aurora, Colo./Grandview/California)

23 Mike Gillislee, RB (5-11, 198, SO, DeLand/DeLand)

24 Josh Evans, FS (6-1, 195, SO, Irvington, N.J./Irvington)

25 Gideon Ajagbe, LB (6-2, 212, FR, Coconut Grove/Ransom Everglades)

26 Lorenzo Edwards, LB (6-1, 240, SR, Orlando/Edgewater)

27 Chris Dunkley, WR (5-11, 174, FR, Pahokee/Pahokee)

28 Jeremy Brown, CB (5-10, 184, rSO, Orlando/Boone)

29 Joshua Shaw, CB (6-0, 191, FR, Palmdale, Calif./Palmdale)

30 Jonathan Dowling, FS (6-3, 184, FR, Bradenton/Southeast)

31 Cody Riggs, CB (5-9, 166, FR, Fort Lauderdale/St. Thomas Aquinas)

31 Brian Biada, CB (5-8, 170, rFR, Naples/Gulf Coast)

32 Gerald Christian, TE (6-3, 240, FR, Palm Beach Gardens/William T. Dwyer)

33 Mack Brown, RB (5-10, 193, FR, Lithonia, Ga./Martin Luther King)

34 Lerentee McCray, DE (6-2, 245, rSO, Ocala/Dunnellon)

34 Tim Clark, SS (5-10, 193, rFR, Wellborn/Branford)

35 Ahmad Black, SS (5-9, 190, SR, Lakeland/Lakeland)

36 Moses Jenkins, CB (6-2, 188, SR, Coral Springs/Boyd H. Anderson)

37 Ben Sams, RB (5-11, 199, FR, St. Petersburg/St. Petersburg)

37 Brandon Sanders, CB (5-9, 188, FR, Ocala/Carver)

38 Phillip Bellino, RB (5-11, 195, FR, Boca Raton/John Paul II/Santa Fe C.C.)

39 Jordan Haden, SS (5-11, 198, FR, Fort Washington, Md./Friendly)

40 David Lerner, P (6-0, 209, rSO, Gainesville/Buchholz)

40 Brandon Hicks, LB (6-2, 228, SR, Jacksonville/Nathan Bedford Forrest)

41 Miguel Carodine, SS (5-10, 210, rSR, Gainesville/P.K. Yonge)

42 Steven Wilks, FB (6-1, 235, rJR, Lakeland/Lakeland)

42 Eric Strack, K (5-10, 167, rFR, Palm City/Martin County)

43 Jelani Jenkins, LB (6-1, 223, rFR, Olney, Md./Our Lady of Good Counsel)

44 Duke Lemmens, DE (6-3, 250, SR, Westlake Village, Calif./Oaks Christian)

44 Ean McQuay, RB (5-8, 179, rJR, Havana/Florida High)

45 T.J. Pridemore, FB (6-1, 247, rSO, Gainesville, Ga./Buford)

46 Drew Ferris, LS (6-0, 207, FR, Carlsbad, Calif./San Diego Jewish Academy)

46 Michael Ross, FB (6-0, 215, rSO, Boca Raton/West Boca Raton)

47 Brandon Antwine, DT (6-0, 290, rSR, Garland, Texas/Garland)

47 John Crofoot, K (5-11, 150, rFR, Windemere/The First Academy)

48 Neiron Ball, LB (6-2, 222, FR, Jackson, Ga./Jackson)

48 Corey Henderson, CB (6-0, 170, rSO, St. Petersburg/Lakewood)

49 Darrin Kitchens, LB (6-2, 218, FR, Homestead/Homestead)

50 Cody Hampton, LS (5-11, 220, rSO, St. Petersburg/Boca Ciega)

50 Sam Robey, C (6-4, 293, rSO, Louisville, Ky./Trinity)

51 Michael Taylor, LB (5-11, 218, FR, Atlanta, Ga./Westlake)

52 Jonathan Bostic, LB (6-1, 238, SO, Wellington/Palm Beach Central)

53 Scott Peek, LB (6-1, 216, rSO, Tampa/Freedom)

54 Christopher Guido, LS (6-2, 230, rFR, Altamonte Springs/Lake Brantley)

55 Mike Pouncey, C (6-4, 310, SR, Lakeland/Lakeland)

57 Carl Johnson, G (6-5, 355, rSR, Durham, N.C./Southern)

57 Samuel Johnson, DE (6-1, 266, rSO, Eureka, Mo./Eureka/Santa Fe C.C.)

58 Dominique Easley, DT (6-1, 280, FR, Staten Island, N.Y./Curtis)

58 Nick Alajajian, C (6-4, 295, rFR, Naples/Naples

59 John Fairbanks, LS (6-4, 284, rSR, Celebration/Corona Del Mar)

60 William Steinmann, T (6-5, 272, JR, Daytona Beach/Spruce Creek)

61 Gary Beemer, DT (5-11, 263, rSR, Valrico/Newcome)

62 Tucker Blanton, T/G (6-6, 340, FR, Jacksonville/Providence)

63 Cole Gilliam, G (6-4, 315, rFR, Valrico/Durant)

64 Kyle Koehne, T (6-5, 300, rFR, Indianapolis, Ind./Cathedral)

65 Glen Watson, DT (6-2, 299, rSO, Pensacola/Escambia)

66 James Wilson, G (6-3, 315, rJR, St. Augustine/Nease)

67 Jon Halapio, G (6-3, 312, rFR, St. Petersburg/St. Petersburg Catholic)

68 Leon Orr, NT (6-4, 315, FR, New Port Richey/Gulf)

70 Shawn Schmieder, DT (6-4, 275, rSR, Jacksonville/Bishop John J. Snyder)

71 Matt Patchan, T (6-6, 292, rSO, Tampa/Armwood)

72 Jonotthan Harrison, G (6-3, 300, rFR, Groveland/South Lake)

73 Xavier Nixon, T (6-5, 300, SO, Fayetteville, N.C./Jack Britt)

73 Sharrif Floyd, DT (6-3, 301, FR, Philadelphia, Pa./George Washington)

74 Maurice Hurt, G (6-3, 320, rSR, Milledgeville, Ga./Baldwin)

75 Chaz Green, T (6-5, 289, FR, Tampa/Tampa Catholic)

76 Marcus Gilbert, T (6-5, 320, rSR, Fort Lauderdale/St. Thomas Aquinas)

77 Ian Silberman, T (6-5, 285, FR, Orange Park/Fleming Island)

78 David Young, G (6-4, 304, rSO, Edwardsville, Ill./Edwardsville)

80 Desmond Parks, TE (6-5, 244, rFR, Greer, S.C./Greer)

81 Robert Clark, WR (5-8, 175, FR, Palm Beach Gardens/William T. Dwyer)

82 Omarius Hines, WR (6-0, 219, rSO, Coriscana, Texas/Coriscana)

83 Solomon Patton, WR (5-9, 175, FR, Mobile, Ala./Murphy)

84 Quinton Dunbar, WR (6-2, 170, FR, Miami/Booker T. Washington)

85 Lynden Trail, DE (6-7, 217, FR, Miami/Booker T. Washington)

85 Frankie Hammond Jr., WR (5-11, 178, rSO, Hollywood/Hallandale)

86 William Hiler, TE (6-2, 216, FR, Tampa/Plant)

87 Josh Postell, WR (6-3, 222, rSO, Atlanta, Ga./Therrell)

88 Michael McFarland, TE (6-6, 237, FR, Tampa/Blake)

89 Stephen Alli, WR (6-5, 220, rFR, Andover, N.H./Proctor Academy)

90 Lawrence Marsh, NT (6-5, 290, rSR, Augusta, Ga./Josey)

91 Earl Okine, DE (6-7, 282, rSO, Gainesville/Gainesville)

92 Terron Sanders, DT (6-1, 309, rSR, Bradenton/Southeast)

93 Kedric Johnson, DE (6-4, 230, rFR, Palmetto/Palmetto)

94 Justin Trattou, DE (6-4, 255, SR, Ramsey, N.J./Don Bosco Prep)

96 William Green, DE (6-3, 252, JR, Hoover, Ala./Spain Park)

98 Zack Brust, K (6-1, 168, JR, Jacksonville/Stanton College Prep)

99 Omar Hunter, NT (6-0, 307, rSO, Buford, Ga./Buford)

About gcstaff

gcstaff Football
Print Friendly

Here is the 2010 University of Florida football team roster, with number, player, position, height, weight, class, hometown/previous school.

2010 FLORIDA GATORS ROSTER

No. Name, Position (Height, Weight, Class, Hometown/Previous School)

1 Janoris Jenkins, CB (5-11, 184, JR, Pahokee/Pahokee)

2 Jeffery Demps, RB (5-8, 190, JR, Winter Garden/South Lake)

3 Chris Rainey, WR (5-9, 178, rJR, Lakeland/Lakeland)

4 Andre Debose, WR (6-0, 192, rFR, Sanford/Seminole)

6 Jaye Howard, DT (6-3, 302, rJR, Apopka/Jones)

6 Deonte Thompson, WR (5-11, 203, rJR, Belle Glade/Glades Central)

7 Ronald Powell, DE (6-4, 248, FR, Moreno Valley, Calif./Rancho Verde)

7 Justin Williams, WR (6-1, 205, rSR, Folkston, Ga./Charlton County)

8 Adrian Coxson, WR (6-1, 203, FR, Baltimore, Md./City College)

9 Carl Moore, WR (6-4, 217, rSR, Roseville, Calif./Cordova/Sierra C.C.)

10 Will Hill, FS (6-1, 207, JR, West Orange, N.J./St. Peter’s Prep)

10 Tyler Murphy, QB (6-1, 193, FR, Wethersfield, Conn./Wethersfield)

11 Jordan Reed, TE (6-3, 240, rFR, New London, Conn./New London)

12 John Brantley, QB (6-3, 220, rJR, Ocala/Trinity Catholic)

13 Trey Burton, QB (6-2, 222, FR, Venice/Venice)

13 Dee Finley, LB (6-2, 222, SO, Auburn, Ala./Auburn)

14 Jaylen Watkins, CB (5-11, 183, FR, Cape Coral/Cape Coral)

14 Chandler Carr, QB (5-11, 206, FR, Ponte Vedra Beach/Bolles)

16 A.J. Jones, LB (6-1, 226, rSR, Tampa/Middleton)

16 Christian Provancha, QB (6-6, 204, FR, Cocoa/Cocoa Beach)

17 Chas Henry, P (6-3, 215, SR, Dallas, Ga./East Paulding)

19 Caleb Sturgis, K (5-10, 192, JR, St. Augustine/St. Augustine)

20 Malcolm Jones, RB (5-9, 176, FR, Fleming Island/Fleming Island)

21 Emmanuel Moody, RB (5-11, 215, rSR, Coppell, Texas/Coppell/Southern California)

22 Matt Elam, SS (5-10, 202, FR, Palm Beach Gardens/William T. Dwyer)

23 Chris Martin, LB (6-4, 240, rFR, Aurora, Colo./Grandview/California)

23 Mike Gillislee, RB (5-11, 198, SO, DeLand/DeLand)

24 Josh Evans, FS (6-1, 195, SO, Irvington, N.J./Irvington)

25 Gideon Ajagbe, LB (6-2, 212, FR, Coconut Grove/Ransom Everglades)

26 Lorenzo Edwards, LB (6-1, 240, SR, Orlando/Edgewater)

27 Chris Dunkley, WR (5-11, 174, FR, Pahokee/Pahokee)

28 Jeremy Brown, CB (5-10, 184, rSO, Orlando/Boone)

29 Joshua Shaw, CB (6-0, 191, FR, Palmdale, Calif./Palmdale)

30 Jonathan Dowling, FS (6-3, 184, FR, Bradenton/Southeast)

31 Cody Riggs, CB (5-9, 166, FR, Fort Lauderdale/St. Thomas Aquinas)

31 Brian Biada, CB (5-8, 170, rFR, Naples/Gulf Coast)

32 Gerald Christian, TE (6-3, 240, FR, Palm Beach Gardens/William T. Dwyer)

33 Mack Brown, RB (5-10, 193, FR, Lithonia, Ga./Martin Luther King)

34 Lerentee McCray, DE (6-2, 245, rSO, Ocala/Dunnellon)

34 Tim Clark, SS (5-10, 193, rFR, Wellborn/Branford)

35 Ahmad Black, SS (5-9, 190, SR, Lakeland/Lakeland)

36 Moses Jenkins, CB (6-2, 188, SR, Coral Springs/Boyd H. Anderson)

37 Ben Sams, RB (5-11, 199, FR, St. Petersburg/St. Petersburg)

37 Brandon Sanders, CB (5-9, 188, FR, Ocala/Carver)

38 Phillip Bellino, RB (5-11, 195, FR, Boca Raton/John Paul II/Santa Fe C.C.)

39 Jordan Haden, SS (5-11, 198, FR, Fort Washington, Md./Friendly)

40 David Lerner, P (6-0, 209, rSO, Gainesville/Buchholz)

40 Brandon Hicks, LB (6-2, 228, SR, Jacksonville/Nathan Bedford Forrest)

41 Miguel Carodine, SS (5-10, 210, rSR, Gainesville/P.K. Yonge)

42 Steven Wilks, FB (6-1, 235, rJR, Lakeland/Lakeland)

42 Eric Strack, K (5-10, 167, rFR, Palm City/Martin County)

43 Jelani Jenkins, LB (6-1, 223, rFR, Olney, Md./Our Lady of Good Counsel)

44 Duke Lemmens, DE (6-3, 250, SR, Westlake Village, Calif./Oaks Christian)

44 Ean McQuay, RB (5-8, 179, rJR, Havana/Florida High)

45 T.J. Pridemore, FB (6-1, 247, rSO, Gainesville, Ga./Buford)

46 Drew Ferris, LS (6-0, 207, FR, Carlsbad, Calif./San Diego Jewish Academy)

46 Michael Ross, FB (6-0, 215, rSO, Boca Raton/West Boca Raton)

47 Brandon Antwine, DT (6-0, 290, rSR, Garland, Texas/Garland)

47 John Crofoot, K (5-11, 150, rFR, Windemere/The First Academy)

48 Neiron Ball, LB (6-2, 222, FR, Jackson, Ga./Jackson)

48 Corey Henderson, CB (6-0, 170, rSO, St. Petersburg/Lakewood)

49 Darrin Kitchens, LB (6-2, 218, FR, Homestead/Homestead)

50 Cody Hampton, LS (5-11, 220, rSO, St. Petersburg/Boca Ciega)

50 Sam Robey, C (6-4, 293, rSO, Louisville, Ky./Trinity)

51 Michael Taylor, LB (5-11, 218, FR, Atlanta, Ga./Westlake)

52 Jonathan Bostic, LB (6-1, 238, SO, Wellington/Palm Beach Central)

53 Scott Peek, LB (6-1, 216, rSO, Tampa/Freedom)

54 Christopher Guido, LS (6-2, 230, rFR, Altamonte Springs/Lake Brantley)

55 Mike Pouncey, C (6-4, 310, SR, Lakeland/Lakeland)

57 Carl Johnson, G (6-5, 355, rSR, Durham, N.C./Southern)

57 Samuel Johnson, DE (6-1, 266, rSO, Eureka, Mo./Eureka/Santa Fe C.C.)

58 Dominique Easley, DT (6-1, 280, FR, Staten Island, N.Y./Curtis)

58 Nick Alajajian, C (6-4, 295, rFR, Naples/Naples

59 John Fairbanks, LS (6-4, 284, rSR, Celebration/Corona Del Mar)

60 William Steinmann, T (6-5, 272, JR, Daytona Beach/Spruce Creek)

61 Gary Beemer, DT (5-11, 263, rSR, Valrico/Newcome)

62 Tucker Blanton, T/G (6-6, 340, FR, Jacksonville/Providence)

63 Cole Gilliam, G (6-4, 315, rFR, Valrico/Durant)

64 Kyle Koehne, T (6-5, 300, rFR, Indianapolis, Ind./Cathedral)

65 Glen Watson, DT (6-2, 299, rSO, Pensacola/Escambia)

66 James Wilson, G (6-3, 315, rJR, St. Augustine/Nease)

67 Jon Halapio, G (6-3, 312, rFR, St. Petersburg/St. Petersburg Catholic)

68 Leon Orr, NT (6-4, 315, FR, New Port Richey/Gulf)

70 Shawn Schmieder, DT (6-4, 275, rSR, Jacksonville/Bishop John J. Snyder)

71 Matt Patchan, T (6-6, 292, rSO, Tampa/Armwood)

72 Jonotthan Harrison, G (6-3, 300, rFR, Groveland/South Lake)

73 Xavier Nixon, T (6-5, 300, SO, Fayetteville, N.C./Jack Britt)

73 Sharrif Floyd, DT (6-3, 301, FR, Philadelphia, Pa./George Washington)

74 Maurice Hurt, G (6-3, 320, rSR, Milledgeville, Ga./Baldwin)

75 Chaz Green, T (6-5, 289, FR, Tampa/Tampa Catholic)

76 Marcus Gilbert, T (6-5, 320, rSR, Fort Lauderdale/St. Thomas Aquinas)

77 Ian Silberman, T (6-5, 285, FR, Orange Park/Fleming Island)

78 David Young, G (6-4, 304, rSO, Edwardsville, Ill./Edwardsville)

80 Desmond Parks, TE (6-5, 244, rFR, Greer, S.C./Greer)

81 Robert Clark, WR (5-8, 175, FR, Palm Beach Gardens/William T. Dwyer)

82 Omarius Hines, WR (6-0, 219, rSO, Coriscana, Texas/Coriscana)

83 Solomon Patton, WR (5-9, 175, FR, Mobile, Ala./Murphy)

84 Quinton Dunbar, WR (6-2, 170, FR, Miami/Booker T. Washington)

85 Lynden Trail, DE (6-7, 217, FR, Miami/Booker T. Washington)

85 Frankie Hammond Jr., WR (5-11, 178, rSO, Hollywood/Hallandale)

86 William Hiler, TE (6-2, 216, FR, Tampa/Plant)

87 Josh Postell, WR (6-3, 222, rSO, Atlanta, Ga./Therrell)

88 Michael McFarland, TE (6-6, 237, FR, Tampa/Blake)

89 Stephen Alli, WR (6-5, 220, rFR, Andover, N.H./Proctor Academy)

90 Lawrence Marsh, NT (6-5, 290, rSR, Augusta, Ga./Josey)

91 Earl Okine, DE (6-7, 282, rSO, Gainesville/Gainesville)

92 Terron Sanders, DT (6-1, 309, rSR, Bradenton/Southeast)

93 Kedric Johnson, DE (6-4, 230, rFR, Palmetto/Palmetto)

94 Justin Trattou, DE (6-4, 255, SR, Ramsey, N.J./Don Bosco Prep)

96 William Green, DE (6-3, 252, JR, Hoover, Ala./Spain Park)

98 Zack Brust, K (6-1, 168, JR, Jacksonville/Stanton College Prep)

99 Omar Hunter, NT (6-0, 307, rSO, Buford, Ga./Buford)

Read previous post:
Hoops du Gators: Non-confs are tough

Ohio State, Kansas State, Xavier, American, FAU, Rhode Island: Yikes!!

Close