Publisher Profile

THE INSIDER AUTHORITY ON GATOR SPORTS

Prep Preview:
Week 11

Written by Andrew Spivey, October 31, 2013, 0 Comments,
Print Friendly

You asked for it, you got it.

Every Thursday, Gator Country will post the game schedule for each of Florida’s verbal commits so you can keep a closer eye on the future of Florida football.

On Mondays, be sure to catch our Recruiting Rewind where we recap each prospect’s performance and announce a Rewind Recruit of the Week.

Recruits game schedule for November 1, 2013:

Philadelphia (PA) Martin Luther King offensive lineman Dontae Angus (6-6, 330)

MLK will play host to Benjamin Franklin on Saturday, looking to go 9-2 on the year.

Casper (WY) Natrona County defensive end Taven Bryan (6-5, 250)

Natrona County will play host to Walsh High and try to move to 7-3 on the year.

Hollywood (FL) Chaminade Madonna defensive tackle Khairi Clark (6-2, 325)

Chaminade Madonna picked up its first win last week and will try to build on that against Glades Day at home this week.

Miami (FL) Central running back Dalvin Cook (5-11, 192)

#2 ranked Miami Central Rockets will play host to Palmetto on Saturday night.

Cross City (FL) Dixie County cornerback Duke Dawson (5-11, 195)

Dixie County will look to clinch the district title when it hosts Chiefland on Friday night.

Jacksonville (FL.) Raines offensive lineman Travaris Dorsey (6-3, 314)

Raines puts its 6-2 record up against Lakewood on Friday.

Davidson (NC) Day quarterback Will Grier (6-2, 177)

Davidson Day suffered its first loss last week and will look to rebound on the road against Victory Christian this week.

Immokalee (FL High cornerback J.C. Jackson (5-10, 175)

Immokalee is coming off of a bye week and will play host to Lely High School on Friday.

Mount Pleasant (SC) Wando offensive lineman Nolan Kelleher (6-6, 285)

Wando dropped its six straight road game last week but this week plays host to Cane Bay.

Plantation (FL) High cornerback Chris Lammons (5-10, 165)

The 7-1 Plantation Colonels will play host to St. Thomas Aquinas in game that will decide the district.

Homestead (FL) High receiver Ermon Lane (6-2, 172)

Homestead will travel to take on Northwestern in the final game of the regular season for the Broncos.

Tuscaloosa (AL) Kingwood Christian tight end C’yontai Lewis (6-5, 212)

Kingwood will play travel to take on Restoration Academy in the first round of the playoffs in Alabama.

Clearwater (FL) Central Catholic defensive end Justus Reed (6-3, 215)

Central Catholic will travel to IMG Academy in a game that will feature Alabama commit Bo Scarbrough.

Fort Lauderdale (FL) University cornerback Quincy Wilson (6-2,195)

University school plays host to Island Coast as the Suns look to rebound from their first loss of the season.

http://www.gatorcountry.com/wp-content/uploads/2013/06/Bryan_Taven_Gator_Statue_Florida_Gator_Football-150x150.jpg Andrew Spivey RecruitingThe Latest ,,,,,,,,,,,,,,
Print Friendly

You asked for it, you got it.

Every Thursday, Gator Country will post the game schedule for each of Florida’s verbal commits so you can keep a closer eye on the future of Florida football.

On Mondays, be sure to catch our Recruiting Rewind where we recap each prospect’s performance and announce a Rewind Recruit of the Week.

Recruits game schedule for November 1, 2013:

Philadelphia (PA) Martin Luther King offensive lineman Dontae Angus (6-6, 330)

MLK will play host to Benjamin Franklin on Saturday, looking to go 9-2 on the year.

Casper (WY) Natrona County defensive end Taven Bryan (6-5, 250)

Natrona County will play host to Walsh High and try to move to 7-3 on the year.

Hollywood (FL) Chaminade Madonna defensive tackle Khairi Clark (6-2, 325)

Chaminade Madonna picked up its first win last week and will try to build on that against Glades Day at home this week.

Miami (FL) Central running back Dalvin Cook (5-11, 192)

#2 ranked Miami Central Rockets will play host to Palmetto on Saturday night.

Cross City (FL) Dixie County cornerback Duke Dawson (5-11, 195)

Dixie County will look to clinch the district title when it hosts Chiefland on Friday night.

Jacksonville (FL.) Raines offensive lineman Travaris Dorsey (6-3, 314)

Raines puts its 6-2 record up against Lakewood on Friday.

Davidson (NC) Day quarterback Will Grier (6-2, 177)

Davidson Day suffered its first loss last week and will look to rebound on the road against Victory Christian this week.

Immokalee (FL High cornerback J.C. Jackson (5-10, 175)

Immokalee is coming off of a bye week and will play host to Lely High School on Friday.

Mount Pleasant (SC) Wando offensive lineman Nolan Kelleher (6-6, 285)

Wando dropped its six straight road game last week but this week plays host to Cane Bay.

Plantation (FL) High cornerback Chris Lammons (5-10, 165)

The 7-1 Plantation Colonels will play host to St. Thomas Aquinas in game that will decide the district.

Homestead (FL) High receiver Ermon Lane (6-2, 172)

Homestead will travel to take on Northwestern in the final game of the regular season for the Broncos.

Tuscaloosa (AL) Kingwood Christian tight end C’yontai Lewis (6-5, 212)

Kingwood will play travel to take on Restoration Academy in the first round of the playoffs in Alabama.

Clearwater (FL) Central Catholic defensive end Justus Reed (6-3, 215)

Central Catholic will travel to IMG Academy in a game that will feature Alabama commit Bo Scarbrough.

Fort Lauderdale (FL) University cornerback Quincy Wilson (6-2,195)

University school plays host to Island Coast as the Suns look to rebound from their first loss of the season.

Read previous post:
RecruitingMailbag
Recruiting Mailbag

Andrew Spivey answers your questions about Florida's football recruiting.

Close