Seminole (Sanford) and Boone (Orlando) pulled off Class 6A semifinal stunners in the Florida High School Athletic Association state football playoffs Friday night. Nof only did Tampa Plant knock off Armwood, 17-14, but it will host Dwyer (Palm Beach Gardens), which upset Booker T. Washington of Miami, 24-21. In Class 3A, Godby and Pasco will meet in the northern semifinal while Cocoa and Monsignor Pace will square off in the southern semifinal. Meanwhile, the state championship matchups for next weekend at Orlando’s Citrus Bowl were determined in Classes 2A, 2B, 1A and 1B.
FHSAA FOOTBALL PLAYOFFS
Friday’s results and next week’s pairings in the Florida High School Athletic Association state football playoffs.
CLASS 6A
Regional championships
Friday, Dec. 5
Region 1
Seminole (Sanford) 28, Apopka 7
Region 2
Boone (Orlando) 31, Royal Palm Beach 6
Region 3
Miramar 34, Deerfield Beach 30
Region 4
Miami Northwestern 40, Miami Killian 15
State semifinals
Friday, Dec. 12
Boone (Orlando) (11-2) at Seminole (Sanford) (11-2), 7:30 p.m.
Miami Northwestern (11-1) at Miramar (11-2), 7:30 p.m.
State championship
Saturday, Dec. 20
At Citrus Bowl, Orlando
Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.
CLASS 5A
Regional championships
Friday, Dec. 5
Region 1
Pine Forest (Pensacola) 33, Orange Park 7
Region 2
Lakeland 40, Chamberlain (Tampa) 20
Region 3
Largo 59, Charlotte (Punta Gorda) 17
Region 4
St. Thomas Aquinas (Fort Lauderdale) 56, South Fork (Stuart) 14
State semifinals
Friday, Dec. 12
Pine Forest (Pensacola) (12-0) at Lakeland (13-0), 7:30 p.m.
Largo (12-1) at St. Thomas Aquinas (Fort Lauderdale) (13-0), 7:30 p.m.
State championship
Friday, Dec. 19
At Citrus Bowl, Orlando
Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.
CLASS 4A
Regional championships
Friday, Dec. 5
Region 1
Lincoln (Tallahassee) 39, Fort Walton Beach 7
Region 2
Seabreeze (Daytona Beach) 44, Ridgeview (Orange Park) 7
Region 3
Plant (Tampa) 17, Armwood (Seffner) 14
Region 4
Dwyer (Palm Beach Gardens) 24, Washington (Miami) 21
State semifinals
Friday, Dec. 12
Seabreeze (Daytona Beach) (8-5) vs. Lincoln (Tallahassee) (10-3) at Cox Stadium, Tallahassee, 7:30 p.m.
Dwyer (Palm Beach Gardens) (12-1) at Plant (Tampa) (12-1), 7:30 p.m.
State championship
Saturday, Dec. 20
At Citrus Bowl, Orlando
Semifinal winners, 1 p.m.
CLASS 3A
Regional championships
Friday, Dec. 5
Region 1
Godby (Tallahassee) 10, St. Augustine 9
Region 2
Pasco (Dade City) 13, North Marion (Citra) 12
Region 3
Cocoa 35, DeSoto County (Arcadia) 7
Region 4
Monsignor Pace (Miami) 38, Naples 21
State semifinals
Friday, Dec. 12
Godby (Tallahassee) (11-2) at Pasco (Dade City) (12-1), 7:30 p.m.
Cocoa (12-1) at Monsignor Pace (Miami) (11-2), 7:30 p.m.
State championship
Friday, Dec. 19
At Citrus Bowl, Orlando
Semifinal winners, 1 p.m.
CLASS 2A
State semifinals
Friday, Dec. 5
Bolles (Jacksonville) 21, Madison County (Madison) 7
Gulliver Prep (Miami) 19, Tampa Catholic 17
State championship
Saturday, Dec. 13
At Citrus Bowl, Orlando
Gulliver Prep (Miami) (11-1) vs. Bolles (Jacksonville) (13-0), 7 p.m.
CLASS 2B
State semifinals
Friday, Dec. 5
Trinity Catholic (Ocala) 45, Florida High (Tallahassee) 21
Pahokee 30, Frostproof 0
State championship
Saturday, Dec. 13
At Citrus Bowl, Orlando
Pahokee (11-1) vs. Trinity Catholic (Ocala) (12-1), 1 p.m.
CLASS 1A
State semifinals
Friday, Dec. 5
North Florida Christian (Tallahassee) 33, Port St. Joe 13
Fort Meade 33, American Heritage (Delray Beach) 10
State championship
Friday, Dec. 12
At Citrus Bowl, Orlando
North Florida Christian (Tallahassee) (9-2) vs. Fort Meade (12-1), 7 p.m.
CLASS 1B
State semifinals
Friday, Dec. 5
Warner Christian (South Daytona) 21, FAMU (Tallahassee) 13
Jupiter Christian 41, Victory Christian (Lakeland) 6
State championship
Friday, Dec. 12
At Citrus Bowl, Orlando
Warner Christian (South Daytona) (12-1) vs. Jupiter Christian (13-0), 1 p.m.