Publisher Profile

THE INSIDER AUTHORITY ON GATOR SPORTS

Proctor finishes third in triple jump

Written by gcstaff, June 11, 2010, 0 Comments,
Print Friendly

EUGENE, Ore. – Senior Shara Proctor of Anguilla was third in the women’s triple jump, earning All-America honors, and Florida earned two additional scoring opportunities on the second day of the NCAA Outdoor Track and Field Championships held at historic Hayward Field on the University of Oregon campus.

Proctor had a season-best leap of 44 feet, 8 ¼ inches (with a trailing wind of 1.9) on her second attempt to place third overall in the event, her highest finish ever in an NCAA Outdoor Championships.

“I was very happy with Shara’s performance in the triple jump and very, very pleased with the 4×400 relay team,” Florida head coach Mike Holloway said. “Up to this point, we’ve done what we needed to do. (Friday) and Saturday are big scoring opportunities for us and we just need to show up and compete hard like we have done all year long.”

After two days, Florida’s quest to add the men’s outdoor overall title to the indoor one it captured in March is still possible. The Gators (13 points) did not pick up a point Thursday, falling to fourth place behind co-leaders Kansas and Texas A&M (18 points) and Washington (16.50).

In the women’s competition, the six points Proctor earned with her finish put Florida in a tie for 16th place. Southern Illinois was first with 22 points, Iowa State second with 18 and host Oregon third with 16.

Senior distance runner Charlotte Browning of England, the 2010 Southeastern Conference 1,500-meter run champion, advanced to the finals of the women’s 1,500-meter run after placing ninth overall in the semifinal round by clocking a 4:16.77. The final in the event is Saturday at 1:18 p.m. ET.

The Florida men’s 4×400-meter relay team, the 2010 Southeastern Conference champion, was clocked in 3:03.34 during the preliminaries to move on to Saturday’s 2:50 p.m. final. Calvin Smith of Lutz anchored the team, while A.J. Anderson of Big Pine Key, Tony McQuay of Riviera Beach and Christian Taylor of Fayetteville, Ga., ran the opening legs.

Senior distance runner Julie Northrup of Vero Beach ran the second-fastest time in school history at 10:20.58 to place 18th overall, almost three seconds better than her previous best. But it wasn’t good enough to qualify Northrup for the finals.

Freshman Josh Izewski of Doylestown, Pa., ran a personal best and the eighth fastest 10,000 meters in school history, placing 18th in 29:37.85.

Sophomore Gray Horn of Waynesfield, Ohio, stood 14th after the first day of competition in the decathlon. Horn had 3,789 points in the five events. The final five events will be run beginning at 1 p.m. Friday.

Junior Terrell Wilks of New Haven, Conn., was 14th in the 200 semifinals with a time of 21.17 seconds (with a trailing wind of 1.1) but he failed to qualify for the final.

“Gray (Horn) got off to a little bit of a rough start, but he’s still in position to score if he comes out and competes hard,” Holloway said. “For Josh (Izewski) and Julie (Northrup) to both come into their first NCAA meets and run lifetime bests, I thought they did a great job.”

The third day of the NCAA Outdoor Championships begin Friday at 1 p.m. at Hayward Field.

NCAA DIVISION I TRACK AND FIELD CHAMPIONSHIPS

Hayward Field / Eugene, Ore. / Host: University of Oregon / Thursday, June 10 results

WOMEN

Team standings: 1. Southern Illinois 22 points; 2. Iowa State 18; 3. Oregon 16; 4 (tie). Nebraska 11 and Alabama 11; 6 (tie). Georgia 10, Hawaii-Manoa 10 and Clemson 10; 9 (tie). Florida State 9 and Arizona 9; 11 (tie). Middle Tennessee State 8, Oklahoma 8, Maryland 8 and Virginia Tech 8; 15. Santa Barbara 7; 16 (tie). Florida 6, Louisville 6 and Oral Roberts 6; 19 (tie). West Virginia 5 and Baylor 5; 21 (tie). Michigan State 4, Wisconsin 4, Louisiana State 4 and Texas A&M 4; 25 (tie.) Kent State 3, Akron 3, Southern Methodist 3, Loyola Marymount 3 and St. John’s 3; 30 (tie). Mississippi State 2, Texas Christian 2 and Air Force 2; 33 (tie). Kentucky 1, East Carolina 1, Idaho State 1 and Stanford 1.

Heptathlon: 1. Brianne Theisen (O) 6,094 points (10); 2. Kiani Profit (Maryland) 5,682 (8); 3. Chealsea Taylor (Alabama) 5,617 (6); 4. Chantae McMillan (Nebraska) 5,583 (5); 5. Dorcas Akinniyi (Wisconsin) 5,506 (4); 6. Diana Dumitrescu (Kent State) 5,474 (3); 7. Laquinta Aaron (Mississippi State) 5,455 (2); 8. Cassie Merkley (Idaho State) (1).

Theisen by event: 1. 100 hurdles: 1,066 points (1st, 13.39 seconds); 2. High jump: 916 points (T2nd, 5 feet, 8 ¾ inches); 3. Shot put: 670 points (6th, 39 feet, 9¾ inches); 4. 200: 963 points (2nd, 24.18 seconds); 5. Long jump: 880 points (1st, 20 feet, 0¼ inches); 6. Javelin: 712 points (3rd, 138 feet 11 inches); 7. 800: 887 points (4th, 2:15.40).

Hammer throw: 1. Nikola Lomnicka (Georgia) 215 feet, 1 inch (10); 2. Dorotea Habazin (Virginia Tech) 210 feet, 2 inches (8); 3. Jere’ Summers (Louisville) 205 feet, 2 inches (6); 4. Gwen Berry (Southern Illinois) 201 feet, 2 inches (5); 5. Jeneva McCall (Southern Illinois) 199 feet, 6 inches (4); 6. Valerie West (Akron) 198 feet, 2 inches (3); 7. Olga Ciura (Southern Illinois) 196 feet, 5 inches (2); 8. Sasha Leeth (Southern Illinois) 194 feet, 0 inches (1).

Triple jump: 1. Patricia Mamona (Clemson) 45 feet, 11 ¾ inches (10); 2. Sarah Nambawa (Middle Tennessee) 44 feet, 9 ¾ inches (8); 3. Shara Proctor (Florida) 44 feet, 8 ¼ inches (6); 4. Kimberly Williams (Florida State) 44 feet, 6 ¾ inches (5); 5. Melissa Ogbourne (Louisiana State) 43 feet, 10 inches (4); 6. Tiffany Peters (Texas A&M) 43 feet, 6 ½ inches; 7. Neidra Covington (Texas Christian) 43 feet, 3 ¼ inches; 8. Ashika Charan (Texas A&M) 42 feet, 11 inches (1).

MEN

Team standings: 1 (tie). Kansas 18 points and Texas A&M 18 points; 3. Washington 16.50; 4. Florida 13; 5. Arizona State 12; 6 (tie). Liberty 10, Louisiana State 10 and Brown 10; 9 (tie). Oklahoma State 8 and Boise State 8; 11. Southern California 7.50; 12 (tie). Texas Tech 6 and Stanford 6; 14. Air Force 5.50; 15 (tie). Louisville 5, Southeastern Louisiana 5 and Wisconsin 5; 18 (tie). Iowa State 4 and Texas-San Antonio 4; 20. Indiana 3.50; 21 (tie). McNeese State 3, Florida State 3 and Colorado 3; 24 (tie). Nebraska 2, Virginia Tech 2 and Auburn 2; 27 (tie). Mississippi 1, Portland 1, Georgia Tech 1, Southern Illinois 1 and Notre Dame 1.

10,000: 1. Sam Chelanga (Liberty) 28:37.40 (10 points); 2. John Kosgei (Oklahoma State) 28:55.93 (8); 3. Jake Riley (Stanford) 28:57.41 (6); 4. Mohammed Ahmed (Wisconsin) 28:57.44 (5); 5. Kiel Uhl (Iowa State) 28:58.55 (4); 6. Joe Bosshard (Colorado) 28:59.87 (3); 7. Ben Cheruiyot (Auburn) 29:09.09 (2); 8. Alfred Kipchumba (Portland) 29:09.63 (1). Also: 18. Josh Izewski (Florida) 29:37.85.

Pole vault: 1. Jordan Scott (Kansas) 17 feet, 8½ inches (10 points); 2. Josh Dominguez (Louisiana State) 17 feet, 8½ inches (8); 3 (tie). Nick Frawley (Air Force) 17 feet, 4½ inches (5.50) and Scott Roth (Washington) 17 feet, 4½ inches (5.50); 5 (tie). Jeffrey Coover (Indiana) 17 feet, 4½ inches (3.50) and Brandon Estrada (Southern California) 17 feet 4½ inches (3.50); 7. Jared Jodon (Virginia Tech) 17 feet, 4½ inches (2); 8. Kevin Schipper (Notre Dame) 17 feet, 4½ inches (1).

Javelin: 1. Craig Kinsley (Brown) 250 feet, 3 inches (10 points); 2. Pontus Thomee (Boise State) 241 feet, 6 inches (8); 3. Kyle Nielsen (Washington) 241 feet, 6 inches (6); 4. Joe Zimmerman (Washington) 233 feet, 7 inches (5); 5. Sam Humphreys (Texas A&M) 230 feet, 8 inches (4); 6. Sam Vidrine (McNeese State) 229 feet, 7 inches (3); 7. Adam Wolkins (Nebraska) 228 feet, 6 inches (2); 8. Colin Moleton (Mississippi) 227 feet, 5 inches (1).

About gcstaff

gcstaff Other Sports
Print Friendly

EUGENE, Ore. – Senior Shara Proctor of Anguilla was third in the women’s triple jump, earning All-America honors, and Florida earned two additional scoring opportunities on the second day of the NCAA Outdoor Track and Field Championships held at historic Hayward Field on the University of Oregon campus.

Proctor had a season-best leap of 44 feet, 8 ¼ inches (with a trailing wind of 1.9) on her second attempt to place third overall in the event, her highest finish ever in an NCAA Outdoor Championships.

“I was very happy with Shara’s performance in the triple jump and very, very pleased with the 4×400 relay team,” Florida head coach Mike Holloway said. “Up to this point, we’ve done what we needed to do. (Friday) and Saturday are big scoring opportunities for us and we just need to show up and compete hard like we have done all year long.”

After two days, Florida’s quest to add the men’s outdoor overall title to the indoor one it captured in March is still possible. The Gators (13 points) did not pick up a point Thursday, falling to fourth place behind co-leaders Kansas and Texas A&M (18 points) and Washington (16.50).

In the women’s competition, the six points Proctor earned with her finish put Florida in a tie for 16th place. Southern Illinois was first with 22 points, Iowa State second with 18 and host Oregon third with 16.

Senior distance runner Charlotte Browning of England, the 2010 Southeastern Conference 1,500-meter run champion, advanced to the finals of the women’s 1,500-meter run after placing ninth overall in the semifinal round by clocking a 4:16.77. The final in the event is Saturday at 1:18 p.m. ET.

The Florida men’s 4×400-meter relay team, the 2010 Southeastern Conference champion, was clocked in 3:03.34 during the preliminaries to move on to Saturday’s 2:50 p.m. final. Calvin Smith of Lutz anchored the team, while A.J. Anderson of Big Pine Key, Tony McQuay of Riviera Beach and Christian Taylor of Fayetteville, Ga., ran the opening legs.

Senior distance runner Julie Northrup of Vero Beach ran the second-fastest time in school history at 10:20.58 to place 18th overall, almost three seconds better than her previous best. But it wasn’t good enough to qualify Northrup for the finals.

Freshman Josh Izewski of Doylestown, Pa., ran a personal best and the eighth fastest 10,000 meters in school history, placing 18th in 29:37.85.

Sophomore Gray Horn of Waynesfield, Ohio, stood 14th after the first day of competition in the decathlon. Horn had 3,789 points in the five events. The final five events will be run beginning at 1 p.m. Friday.

Junior Terrell Wilks of New Haven, Conn., was 14th in the 200 semifinals with a time of 21.17 seconds (with a trailing wind of 1.1) but he failed to qualify for the final.

“Gray (Horn) got off to a little bit of a rough start, but he’s still in position to score if he comes out and competes hard,” Holloway said. “For Josh (Izewski) and Julie (Northrup) to both come into their first NCAA meets and run lifetime bests, I thought they did a great job.”

The third day of the NCAA Outdoor Championships begin Friday at 1 p.m. at Hayward Field.

NCAA DIVISION I TRACK AND FIELD CHAMPIONSHIPS

Hayward Field / Eugene, Ore. / Host: University of Oregon / Thursday, June 10 results

WOMEN

Team standings: 1. Southern Illinois 22 points; 2. Iowa State 18; 3. Oregon 16; 4 (tie). Nebraska 11 and Alabama 11; 6 (tie). Georgia 10, Hawaii-Manoa 10 and Clemson 10; 9 (tie). Florida State 9 and Arizona 9; 11 (tie). Middle Tennessee State 8, Oklahoma 8, Maryland 8 and Virginia Tech 8; 15. Santa Barbara 7; 16 (tie). Florida 6, Louisville 6 and Oral Roberts 6; 19 (tie). West Virginia 5 and Baylor 5; 21 (tie). Michigan State 4, Wisconsin 4, Louisiana State 4 and Texas A&M 4; 25 (tie.) Kent State 3, Akron 3, Southern Methodist 3, Loyola Marymount 3 and St. John’s 3; 30 (tie). Mississippi State 2, Texas Christian 2 and Air Force 2; 33 (tie). Kentucky 1, East Carolina 1, Idaho State 1 and Stanford 1.

Heptathlon: 1. Brianne Theisen (O) 6,094 points (10); 2. Kiani Profit (Maryland) 5,682 (8); 3. Chealsea Taylor (Alabama) 5,617 (6); 4. Chantae McMillan (Nebraska) 5,583 (5); 5. Dorcas Akinniyi (Wisconsin) 5,506 (4); 6. Diana Dumitrescu (Kent State) 5,474 (3); 7. Laquinta Aaron (Mississippi State) 5,455 (2); 8. Cassie Merkley (Idaho State) (1).

Theisen by event: 1. 100 hurdles: 1,066 points (1st, 13.39 seconds); 2. High jump: 916 points (T2nd, 5 feet, 8 ¾ inches); 3. Shot put: 670 points (6th, 39 feet, 9¾ inches); 4. 200: 963 points (2nd, 24.18 seconds); 5. Long jump: 880 points (1st, 20 feet, 0¼ inches); 6. Javelin: 712 points (3rd, 138 feet 11 inches); 7. 800: 887 points (4th, 2:15.40).

Hammer throw: 1. Nikola Lomnicka (Georgia) 215 feet, 1 inch (10); 2. Dorotea Habazin (Virginia Tech) 210 feet, 2 inches (8); 3. Jere’ Summers (Louisville) 205 feet, 2 inches (6); 4. Gwen Berry (Southern Illinois) 201 feet, 2 inches (5); 5. Jeneva McCall (Southern Illinois) 199 feet, 6 inches (4); 6. Valerie West (Akron) 198 feet, 2 inches (3); 7. Olga Ciura (Southern Illinois) 196 feet, 5 inches (2); 8. Sasha Leeth (Southern Illinois) 194 feet, 0 inches (1).

Triple jump: 1. Patricia Mamona (Clemson) 45 feet, 11 ¾ inches (10); 2. Sarah Nambawa (Middle Tennessee) 44 feet, 9 ¾ inches (8); 3. Shara Proctor (Florida) 44 feet, 8 ¼ inches (6); 4. Kimberly Williams (Florida State) 44 feet, 6 ¾ inches (5); 5. Melissa Ogbourne (Louisiana State) 43 feet, 10 inches (4); 6. Tiffany Peters (Texas A&M) 43 feet, 6 ½ inches; 7. Neidra Covington (Texas Christian) 43 feet, 3 ¼ inches; 8. Ashika Charan (Texas A&M) 42 feet, 11 inches (1).

MEN

Team standings: 1 (tie). Kansas 18 points and Texas A&M 18 points; 3. Washington 16.50; 4. Florida 13; 5. Arizona State 12; 6 (tie). Liberty 10, Louisiana State 10 and Brown 10; 9 (tie). Oklahoma State 8 and Boise State 8; 11. Southern California 7.50; 12 (tie). Texas Tech 6 and Stanford 6; 14. Air Force 5.50; 15 (tie). Louisville 5, Southeastern Louisiana 5 and Wisconsin 5; 18 (tie). Iowa State 4 and Texas-San Antonio 4; 20. Indiana 3.50; 21 (tie). McNeese State 3, Florida State 3 and Colorado 3; 24 (tie). Nebraska 2, Virginia Tech 2 and Auburn 2; 27 (tie). Mississippi 1, Portland 1, Georgia Tech 1, Southern Illinois 1 and Notre Dame 1.

10,000: 1. Sam Chelanga (Liberty) 28:37.40 (10 points); 2. John Kosgei (Oklahoma State) 28:55.93 (8); 3. Jake Riley (Stanford) 28:57.41 (6); 4. Mohammed Ahmed (Wisconsin) 28:57.44 (5); 5. Kiel Uhl (Iowa State) 28:58.55 (4); 6. Joe Bosshard (Colorado) 28:59.87 (3); 7. Ben Cheruiyot (Auburn) 29:09.09 (2); 8. Alfred Kipchumba (Portland) 29:09.63 (1). Also: 18. Josh Izewski (Florida) 29:37.85.

Pole vault: 1. Jordan Scott (Kansas) 17 feet, 8½ inches (10 points); 2. Josh Dominguez (Louisiana State) 17 feet, 8½ inches (8); 3 (tie). Nick Frawley (Air Force) 17 feet, 4½ inches (5.50) and Scott Roth (Washington) 17 feet, 4½ inches (5.50); 5 (tie). Jeffrey Coover (Indiana) 17 feet, 4½ inches (3.50) and Brandon Estrada (Southern California) 17 feet 4½ inches (3.50); 7. Jared Jodon (Virginia Tech) 17 feet, 4½ inches (2); 8. Kevin Schipper (Notre Dame) 17 feet, 4½ inches (1).

Javelin: 1. Craig Kinsley (Brown) 250 feet, 3 inches (10 points); 2. Pontus Thomee (Boise State) 241 feet, 6 inches (8); 3. Kyle Nielsen (Washington) 241 feet, 6 inches (6); 4. Joe Zimmerman (Washington) 233 feet, 7 inches (5); 5. Sam Humphreys (Texas A&M) 230 feet, 8 inches (4); 6. Sam Vidrine (McNeese State) 229 feet, 7 inches (3); 7. Adam Wolkins (Nebraska) 228 feet, 6 inches (2); 8. Colin Moleton (Mississippi) 227 feet, 5 inches (1).

Read previous post:
To winner goes a trip to Omaha

Gators and Hurricanes have more at stake than they did back in March

Close