Publisher Profile

THE INSIDER AUTHORITY ON GATOR SPORTS

Gator men win SEC Outdoor track title

Written by gcstaff, May 16, 2010, 0 Comments,
Print Friendly

KNOXVILLE, Tenn. – The No. 3 Florida men’s track team, which captured the NCAA Indoors Championship earlier this year, claimed its first Southeastern Conference Outdoor Championship since 1987, scoring 124 points to finish ahead of No. 6 Louisiana State, which totaled 100.

The places were reversed in the women’s championship as No. 2 LSU won its third SEC Championship in the last four years with 132 points. The No. 10 Florida team finished second with 107.5 points.

The four-day championship meet was held on the University of Tennessee’s Tom Black Track at LaPorte Stadium. Next on the schedule for the Gators’ men and women is the NCAA East Regional on the Irwin Belk Track at North Carolina A&T in Greensboro, N.C., May 27-29. The NCAA Outdoor Championships will be held June 9-12 at the University of Oregon in Eugene.

“I’m very, very proud of our men’s team for winning its first conference outdoor title in 23 years,” Florida head coach Mike Holloway said. “It’s been a long journey and I’m really proud of the team for its determination and fight. The meet didn’t necessarily go as expected, but you have to be able to deal with adversity. We had some great individual performances by guys like Jeff Demps in the 100 and Christian Taylor in the long jump and triple jump. Great teams are able to respond to adversity and we did that this weekend.”

The Gator men claimed their SEC Championship on the strength of four individual league titles – Demps in the men’s 100-meter dash, Gray Horn in the men’s decathlon, Taylor in the men’s triple jump and the men’s 4×400-meter relay team.

“I thought our women had a great meet,” Holloway continued. “We just got beat by a really talented LSU team that had a great weekend. We were a little dinged up coming into the meet, but I am extremely proud of how our women’s team performed this weekend.”

The Florida women’s team also captured four individual SEC titles – Charlotte Browning in the women’s 1,500-meter run, Evelien Dekkers in the women’s javelin and Shara Proctor in the women’s long jump and triple jump.

The Gators were forced to deal with inclement weather conditions all weekend that included four lengthy delays, including a nearly two-hour delay on Sunday.

“We knew coming in that weather would be a factor,” Holloway said. “I give credit to my assistant coaches for helping keep our team focused. That’s kind of what got us in trouble on Friday. It rained and we lost our focus during that rain delay, so we were determined not to let that happen again. It’s just part of the SEC meet.”

Sophomore Christian Taylor became Florida’s first SEC outdoor champion in the men’s triple jump since Mike Sharpe in 1976. He posted a winning leap of 54 feet, 8¾ inches to capture the event. Freshman Omar Craddock was second with the third-best jump in school history at 53 feet, 7 inches.

“This is my opening meet in the triple jump for the outdoor season,” Taylor said. “I have been working on some technical stuff and I was very happy with my jumps. Coming in, we knew we wanted to finish 1-2, so we really wanted to push each other. I felt I was going to jump well and it just worked out.”

Those 18 big points in the men’s triple jump lit the Florida fire.

“We had a confident feeling going into the triple jump and Christian and Omar both just did a great job,” said Dick Booth, assistant coach for men’s jumps. “That’s the event they have always been best at and they were really excited going into it and taking care of business. We have tried to create an economy of efforts in practice, so they’re both really healthy and hungry right now, and we took advantage of that. It was a lot of fun to watch and I’m glad of where it took place in the meet, because the team can really feed off that energy. They knew they needed those points for their team today.”

Senior Charlotte Browning won the women’s 1,500 meters with a personal-best time of 4:13.96, the second fastest time in school history. She became the first Florida athlete to win the women’s 1,500 since Hazel Clark in 1999. Senior Stacey Johnson was sixth in 4:24.05, a personal best, and that contributed 13 points to the Gators.

“This was my first 1,500 of the year, so I didn’t know how prepared I was,” Browning said. “I knew I had been training well and, going into the competition, I was level-headed. I knew it was going to be one of the hardest races all year and I’m really pleased with the outcome.”

Florida tallied 21 points in the women’s shot put with an impressive 1-2-6 finish. Senior thrower Mariam Kevkhishvili won her third SEC outdoor women’s shot put championship in the last four years with a toss of 59 feet. She becomes the first person to win three women’s shot put championships in her career since Crystal Brownlee of South Carolina won three in a row from 1996-98.

Sophomore thrower Keely Medeiros placed second with a toss of 54 feet, 2½ inches, while sophomore Fidela James earned sixth with a toss of 49 feet, 1¾ inches.

Senior jumper Shara Proctor became the first three-time winner of the SEC women’s triple jump with a winning mark of 43 feet, 3¼ inches. That came a day after winning her second straight women’s long jump title.

“It feels great to win three in a row,” Proctor said. “I wanted to finish my final collegiate season on a good note and help my team.”

Sophomore sprinter Jeff Demps became Florida’s first 100-meter dash champion since Bernard Williams won the event crown in 2000. Demps won in a time of 10.06 – the fourth-fastest time in school history. Junior Terrell Wilks was sixth in 10.30.

With the championship already clinched, the men’s 4×400-meter relay team came out and won the event in a time of 3:02.69. The victorious quartet consisted of R.J. Anderson, Tony McQuay, Taylor and Calvin Smith.

“I knew what we had to do coming into the 4×4,” Taylor said. “All week, coach (Holloway) has been talking about fighting. Everybody did a good job to get this win. The team title was the biggest goal for me. I’m happy that we could help the seniors like Calvin Smith.”

Senior Evelien Dekkers captured her third consecutive SEC championship in the women’s javelin with a winning toss of 168 feet, 8 inches.

Junior thrower Kemal Mesic turned in a season-best throw of 177 feet, 2 inches for second in the discus.

The Florida men’s 4×100-meter relay placed second in a photo finish. The Chris Rainey, Hall, Wilks and Demps finished in a time of 39.10, just behind Mississippi State at 39.09.

Senior Justin Taylor was third in men’s 1,500 meters in 3:51.83, while hurdler Jarius Cooper was fourth in the 110-meter hurdles in 14.29.

The Florida women’s 5,000-meter run corps did an admirable job, scoring eight points late in the competition. Johnson ran the seventh-fastest time in school history at 16:30.51 to place fourth, while senior Julie Northrup was seventh in a personal-record time of 16:44.75 and Browning was eighth in 17:00.79. Sophomore Genevieve LaCaze was ninth in 17:01.42.

Men’s high jumpers Frankie Hammond and Bryan Turner tied for fifth place with leaps of 6 feet, 8¾ inches, totaling 7 points for the team.

Sophomore sprinter Madison McNary was seventh in the women’s 100 meters with a personal-best time of 11.61. Freshman Lanie Whittaker was seventh in the women’s 400 meters with her time of 55.03.

McQuay and Smith finished 4-5 in the men’s 400 meters with times of 45.46 and 45.52, respectively. Smith added a fifth-place finish in the men’s 200 meters in 20.98 and senior Carlos Phillips was eighth in the 800 meters in 1:49.91.

SEC OUTDOOR TRACK AND FIELD CHAMPIONSHIPS

Tom Black Track at LaPorte Stadium / University of Tennessee / Knoxville, Tenn. / Finals and preliminaries results

MEN

Team standings (21 events): 1. Florida 124; 2. Louisiana State 100; 3. South Carolina 89; 4. Auburn 88; 5. Georgia 83; 6. Mississippi 74; 7. (tie) Arkansas and Mississippi State 74; 9. Tennessee 46; 10. Kentucky 44; 11. Alabama 41.

Finals

Hammer throw: 1. Walter Henning (Louisiana State) 237 feet, 3 inches (10 points); 2. Branislav Danis (Georgia) 223 feet, 11 inches (8); 3. Michael Lauro (Louisiana State) 213 feet, 1 inch (6); 4. Mike Zajac (South Carolina) 206 feet, 5 inches (5); 5. David Scheidt (Georgia) 198 feet, 10 inches (4); 6. Chris Bless (Louisiana State) 193 feet, 9 inches (3); 7. Jeremy Postin (Florida) 190 feet, 11 inches (2); 8. Ross Roubion (Louisiana State) 190 feet, 1 inch (1). Others: 10. David Triassi 169 feet, 10 inches.

Javelin: 1. Brian Moore (Georgia) 239 feet, 4 inches (10 points); 2. Aaron Moore (Louisiana State) 226 feet, 8 inches (8); 3. Colin Moleton (Mississippi) 217 feet, 4 inches (6); 4. Matt Maloney (Tennessee) 217 feet, 3 inches (5); 5. Mario Ariet (Florida) 214 feet, 7 inches (4); 6. Bryce Willen (Mississippi) 213 feet, 9 inches (3); 7. Mark DeBlanc (Louisiana State) 206 feet, 6 inches (2); 8. Luke Laird (Arkansas) 202 feet, 11 inches (1). Others: 10. Doug Nelson (Florida) 199 feet, 10 inches.

Long jump: 1. Alain Bailey (Arkansas) 27 feet, 4¾ inches (10 points); 2. Christian Taylor (Florida) 26 feet, 10½ inches (8); 3. Will Coppage (Louisiana State) 26 feet, 3¾ inches (6); 4. Damar Forbes (Louisiana State) 26 feet, 0¼ inches (5); 5. Desmond Brown (Tennessee) 25 feet, 9¼ inches (4); 6. Zedric Thomas (Louisiana State) 25 feet, 8¾ inches (3); 7. Caleb Lee (Mississippi) 24 feet, 10 inches (2); 8. Aaron LaGarde (Georgia) 24 feet, 9¼ inches (1).

Shot put: 1. Israel Machovec (Georgia) 60 feet, 10½ inches (10 points); 2. Kemal Mesic (Florida) 60 feet, 1¼ inches (8); 3. Eric Werskey (Auburn) 56 feet, 2½ inches (6); 4. Ed Wesela (Mississippi State) 54 feet, 8 inches (5); 5. Petr Novotny (Georgia) 54 feet, 5¼ inches (4); 6. Ben Bartholomew (Tennessee) 53 feet, 3¾ inches (3); 7. Louis Day (South Carolina) 53 feet, 0 inches (2); 8. Walter Henning (Louisiana State) 52 feet, 10¾ inches (1).

Pole vault: 1. Elliott Haynie (South Carolina) 17 feet, 3¾ inches (10 points); 2. John Smith (Georgia) 17 feet, 0¾ inches (8); 3. Josh Dominguez (Louisiana State) 16 feet, 8¾ inches (6); 4. Joseph Caraway (Louisiana State) 16 feet, 8¾ inches (5); 5. Stuart Sparks (Arkansas) 15 feet, 11 inches (4); 6. Karl Kosman (Mississippi) 15 feet, 11 inches (3); 7. Thomas Reinecke (Louisiana State) 15 feet, 11 inches (2); 8. Patrick Johnson (Mississippi State) 15 feet, 11 inches (1).

Discus: 1. Colin Boevers (Kentucky) 181 feet, 9 inches (10 points); 2. Kemal Mesic (Florida) 177 feet, 2 inches (8); 3. Israel Machovec (Georgia) 174 feet, 8 inches (6); 4. Jeff Merkt (South Carolina) 168 feet, 8 inches (5); 5. Eric Werskey (Auburn) 167 feet, 4 inches (4); 6. Mike Zajac (South Carolina) 164 feet, 5 inches (3); 7. Ed Wesela (Mississippi State) 163 feet, 6 inches (2); 8. Petr Novotny (Georgia) 161 feet, 10 inches (1). Others: 13. David Triassi (Florida) 135 feet, 3 inches.

Triple jump: 1. Christian Taylor (Florida) 54 feet, 8¾ inches (10 points); 2. Omar Craddock (Florida) 53 feet, 7 inches (8); 3. Zedric Thomas (Louisiana State) 51 feet, 11¼ inches (6); 4. Tarik Batchelor (Arkansas) 51 feet, 0 inches (5); 5. Lincoln Carr (South Carolina) 50 feet, 10¼ inches (4); 6. Aaron LaGarde (Georgia) 50 feet, 9½ inches (3); 7. Jamaal Parker (Georgia) 50 feet, 7½ inches (2); 8. Damar Forbes (Louisiana State) 50 feet, 2¾ inches (1).

High jump: 1. Ricky Robertson (Mississippi) 7 feet, 2½ inches (10 points); 2. Brede Ellingsen (Arkansas) 7 feet, 1½ inches (8); 3. Brian Knight (Mississippi) 7 feet, 0¼ inches (6); 4. Tyler Campbell (Alabama) 6 feet, 10¾ inches (5); 5. (tie) Frankie Hammond (Florida) 6 feet, 8¾ inches (3.5) and Bryan Turner (Florida) 6 feet, 8¾ inches (3.5); 7. (tie) Josh Tucker (Mississippi State), 6 feet, 8¾ inches (1), Mike Edwards (Alabama) 6 feet, 8¾ inches (1) and David Wilkins (South Carolina) 6 feet, 8¾ inches (1).

110-meter hurdles: 1. Barrett Nugent (Louisiana State) 13.56 (10 points); 2. Booker Nunley (South Carolina) 13.64 (8); 3. Johnny Dutch (South Carolina) 6; 4. Jarius Cooper (Florida) 14.29 (5); 5. Emanuel Mayers (Mississippi State) 14.52 (4); 6. Darryl Bradshaw (Kentucky) 15.46 (3); 7. Andrew Pennington (Arkansas) 19.06 (2); DQ Cory Holman (Georgia).

400-meter hurdles: 1. Johnny Dutch (South Carolina) 49.56 (10 points); 2. Emanuel Mayers (Mississippi State) 51.05 (8); Carson Blanks (Mississippi) 51.24 (6); 4. John Hewitt (Tennessee) 51.39 (5); 5. Phillip Adams (Georgia) 51.91 (4); 6. Hunter Bourke (Arkansas) 53.35 (3); 7. James Thurn (Louisiana State) 53.36 (2); DNF Lee Moore (Mississippi).

3,000-meter steeplechase: 1. Martin Kirui (Mississippi) 8:50.08 (10 points); 2. Barnabas Kirui (Mississippi) 8:51.31 (8); 3. Scott Novack (Auburn) 8:51.68 (6); 4. Andrew Kirwa (Alabama) 9:00.11 (5); 5. Rick Elliott (Arkansas) 9:01.87 (4); 6. Michael Spooner (Tennessee) 9:07.33 (3); 7. Michael Anderson (Florida) 9:08.77 (2); 8. Daniel Simpkins (Mississippi State) 9:11.49. Others: 9. James Uthmeier (Florida) 9:12.93.

100 meters: 1. Jeff Demps (Florida) 10.06 (10 points); 2. Marcus Rowland (Auburn) 10.17 (8); 3. Rondel Sorrillo (Kentucky) 10.19 (6); 4. Evander Wells (Tennessee) 10.24 (5); 5. Michael Granger (Mississippi) 10.29 (4); 6. Terrell Wilks (Florida) 10.30 (3); 7. Kyle Stevenson (Tennessee) 10.32 (2); 8. Kendall May (Mississippi State) 10.42 (1).

200 meters: 1. Rondel Sorrillo (Kentucky) 20.66 (10 points); 2. Antonio Sales (South Carolina) 20.73 (8); 3. Obakeng Ngwigwa (South Carolina) 20.84 (6); 4. Marcus Rowland (Auburn) 20.92 (5); 5. Calvin Smith (Florida) 20.98 (4); 6. Dwight Mullings (Mississippi State) 21.06 (3); 7. Kyle Stevenson (Tennessee) 21.29 (2); 8. Evander Wells (Tennessee) 21.92 (1).

400 meters: 1. Kirani James (Alabama) 45.01 (10 points); 2. Tavaris Tate (Mississippi State) 45.16 (8); 3. O’Neal Wilder (Mississippi State) 45.24 (6); 4. Tony McQuay (Florida) 45.46 (5); 5. Calvin Smith (Florida) 45.52 (4); 6. Dwight Mullings (Mississippi State) 46.07 (3); 7. Obakeng Ngwigwa (South Carolina) 46.09 (2); 8. Armanti Hayes (Louisiana State) 46.27 (1).

800 meters: 1. Richard Jones (Louisiana State) 1:46.81 (10 points); 2. Aaron Evans (Georgia) 1:47.00 (8); 3. Fred Samoei (Alabama) 1:47.15 (6); 4. Sharif Webb (Kentucky) 1:47.64 (5); 5. Emerson Peacock (Tennessee) 1:48.70 (4); 6. Joseph Franklin (Tennessee) 1:48.71 (3); 7. Terrance Livingston (Tennessee) 1:49.88 (2); 8. Carlos Phillips (Florida) 1:49.91 (1).

1,500 meters: 1. Felix Kiboiywo (Auburn) 3:51.07 (10 points); 2. Patrick McGregor (Kentucky) 3:51.57 (8); 3. Justin Taylor (Florida) 3:51.83 (6); 4. Julius Bor (Alabama) 3:51.86 (5); 5. Michael Chinchar (Arkansas) 3:52.06 (4); 6. Duncan Phillips (Arkansas) 3:52.32 (3); 7. Alan Sticker (Louisiana State) 3:52.48 (2); 8. Josh Nadza, (Kentucky) 3:52.97 (1).

5,000 meters: 1. Ben Cheruiyot (Auburn) 14:02.50 (10 points); 2. Barnabas Kirui (Mississippi) 14:06.88 (8); 3. Eric Fernandez (Arkansas) 14:08.38 (6); 4. Felix Kiboiywo (Auburn) 14:09.13 (5); 5. Solomon Haile (Arkansas) 14:11.89 (4); 6. Peter Sigilai (Tennessee) 14:13.86 (3); 7. Martin Kirui (Mississippi) 14:14.23 (2); 8. Bejan Abtahi (Georgia) 14:14.72 (1). Others: 10. Jeremy Criscione (Florida) 14:16.27; 11. Justin Taylor (Florida) 14:18.81; 13. Michael Anderson (Florida) 14:20.63; 15. Josh Izewski (Florida) 14:25.45; 27. James Uthmeier (Florida) 14:55.45.

10,000 meters: 1. Ben Cheruiyot (Auburn) 29:31.82 (10 points); 2. Jean-Pierre Weerts (Auburn) 29:36.66 (8); 3. Barnabas Kirui (Mississippi) 29:40.13 (6); 4. Solomon Haile (Arkansas) 29:44.27 (5); 5. Elkanah Kibet (Auburn) 29:47.99 (4); 6. Michael Spooner (Tennessee) 29:57.24 (3); 7. Eric Fernandez (Arkansas) 30:04.13 (2); 8. Josh Izewski (Florida) 30:08.33 (1). Others: 9. Jeremy Criscione 30:15.56.

4×100-meter relay: 1. Mississippi State (Justin Christian, Kendall May, Dwight Mullings, Tavaris Tate) 39:09 (10 points); 2. Florida (Chris Rainey, Jeremy Hall, Terrell Wilks, Jeff Demps) 39.10 (8); 3. Auburn (Stephen Fly, Harry Adams, Michael DeHaven, Marcus Rowland) 39.31 (6); 4. Louisiana State (Jerel Hill, Will Coppage, Armanti Hayes, Gabriel Mvumvure) 39.34 (5); 5. South Carolina (Andre Carter, Antonio Sales, Quentin Moore, Obakeng Ngwigwa) 39.57 (4); 6. Alabama (Brandon Spradley, Kirani James, Ray Jadusingh, Matt Watson) 39.64 (3); 7. Georgia (Michael Proctor, Phillip Adams, Eric Harris, Torrin Lawrence) 39.68 (2); 8. Kentucky (Alex Williams, Rondel Sorrillo, Kwasi Obeng, Sean Lange) 39.93.

4×400-meter relay: 1. Florida (R.J. Anderson, Tony McQuay, Christian Taylor, Calvin Smith) 3:02.69 (10 points); 2. Mississippi State (O’Neal Wilder, Emanuel Mayers, Dwight Mullings, Tavaris Tate) 3:04.15 (8); 3. South Carolina (Obakeng Ngwigwa, Quentin Moore, Johnny Dutch, Aaron Anderson) 3:04.19 (6); 4. Louisiana State (Caleb Williams, Ade Alleyne-Forte, Richard Jones, Armanti Hayes) 3:04.92 (5); 5. Alabama (Fabian Norgrove, Aaron Stockstell, Kirani James, Matt Watson) 3:06.49 (4); 6. Georgia (Phillip Adams, Michael Proctor, Torrin Lawrence, Baron Brown) 3:08.88 (3); 7. Arkansas (Caleb Cross, LaShawn Butler, Chris Bilbrew, Ben Skidmore) 3:09.12 (2); 8. Tennessee (Alan Bachman, Samdi Fraser, Varick Tucker, Terrance Livington) 3:10.10 (1).

Decathlon 1. Gray Horn (Florida) 7,652 points (10 points); 2. Cory Holman (Georgia) 7,500 (8); 3. Jager Livingston (Auburn) 7,160 (6); 4. Scott Pierce (South Carolina) 7,056 (5); 5. Eddie Stoudemire (South Carolina) 6,858 (4); 6. Trevarus Christian (Mississippi State) 6,840 (3); 7. Michael Hughes (Alabama) 6,794 (2); 8. Terry Prentice (Arkansas) 6,650 (1); 9. Martin Lee (Mississippi State) 6,639; 10. Antoine Lipscomb (Mississippi State) 6,462; 11. Matt Kirbos (Arkansas) 6,364; 12. Justin Brady (Alabama) 6,056.

(Gray Horn results: First day, 2nd place, 4,068 points, new school record 100 meters, 2nd, 10.77 seconds, 912 points; Long jump, 1st, 25 feet, 1 ¼ inches, 972; Shot put, 3rd, 41 feet, 3 ¼ inches, 642; High jump, 3rd, 6 feet, 4 ¼ inches, 749; 400 meters, 6th, 50.48 seconds, 794. Second day, 1st place, 7,652 points 110-meter hurdles, 14.50, 2nd, 911 points; Discus, 3rd, 124 feet, 10 inches, 625; Pole vault, 1st, 15 feet, 3 inches, 804; Javelin, 4th, 160 feet, 4 inches, 572; 1,500 meters, 3rd, 4:41.28, 672).

WOMEN

Team standings (21 events): 1. Louisiana State 132 points; 2. Florida 107.50; 3. Arkansas 98.50; 4. Auburn 97; 5. Georgia 74.50; 6. Alabama 64; 7. Tennessee 62; 8. South Carolina 48.50; 9. Mississippi 48; 10. Kentucky 44; 11. Mississippi State 36; 12. Vanderbilt 5.

Finals

Hammer throw: 1. Nikola Lomnicka (Georgia) 207 feet, 7 inches (10 points); 2. Kristin Smith (Kentucky) 202 feet, 9 inches (8); 3. Ashley Muffet (Kentucky) 190 feet, 8 inches (6); 4. Kim Williams (Louisiana State) 189 feet, 5 inches (5); 5. Alesha Asijie (Georgia) 183 feet, 7 inches (4); 6. Amethyst Holmes (Alabama) 175 feet, 2 inches (3); 7. Heather Smith (Kentucky) 174 feet, 8 inches (2); 8. Brieanna Kennedy (Louisiana State) 173 feet, 6 inches (1). Others: 18. Fidela James (Florida) 152 feet, 0 inches.

Long jump: 1. Shara Proctor (Florida) 21 feet, 11½ inches (10 points); 2. Wendy Copeland (Mississippi State) 20 feet, 10 inches (8); 3. Brittany Bozeman (Mississippi) 20 feet, 5¼ inches (6); 4. Melissa Ogbourne (Louisiana State) 20 feet, 4¼ inches (5); 5. Whitney Jones (Arkansas) 20 feet, 3½ inches (4); 6. Brittany Porter (Louisiana State) 20 feet, 1½ inches (3); 7. Rachel Jenkins (Mississippi) 19 feet, 11½ inches (2); 8. Shantel Thompson (Arkansas) 19 feet, 10¾ inches (1).

Triple jump: 1. Shara Proctor (Florida) 43 feet, 3¼ inches (10 points); 2. Maria Augutin (Georgia) 42 feet, 3¼ inches (8); 3. Melissa Ogbourne (Louisiana State) 42 feet, 1¼ inches (6); 4. LaTroya Darrell (Georgia) 41 feet, 9¾ inches (5); 5. Shantel Thompson (Arkansas) 41 feet, 5 inches (4); 6. Aria Gaines (Mississippi) 40 feet, 9½ inches (3); 7. Amelia Anderson (Auburn) 40 feet, 3¼ inches (2); 8. Saniel Atkinson (Georgia) 40 feet, 2¾ inches (1).

Javelin: 1. Evelien Dekkers (Florida) 168 feet, 8 inches (10 points); 2. Meghan Austin (Alabama) 155 feet, 0 inches (8); 3. Rebekah Hoppis (Alabama) 150 feet, 11 inches (6); 4. Brittany Hines (Alabama) 143 feet, 1 inch (5); 5. Holly Kane (Tennessee) 142 feet, 10 inches (4); 6. Brieanna Kennedy (Louisiana State) 137 feet, 1 inch (3); 7. Rachel Robbs (Alabama) 133 feet, 7 inches (2); 8. Neal Tisher (Mississippi) 129 feet, 9 inches (1).

Shot put: 1. Mariam Kevkhishvilli (Florida) 59 feet, 0 inches (10 points); 2. Keely Medeiros (Florida) 54 feet, 2½ inches (8); 3. Jennifer Svoboda (Kentucky) 51 feet, 9 inches (6); 4. Wilamena Hopkins (Alabama) 51 feet, 3 inches (5); 5. Davina Orieukwu (Mississippi) 50 feet, 6¼ inches (4); 6. Fidela James (Florida) 49 feet, 1¾ inches (3); 7. Betty Williams (Mississippi) 48 feet, 9 inches (2); 8. Mary Angell (Kentucky) 48 feet, 4 inches (1).

Pole vault: 1. Tina Sutej (Arkansas) 13 feet, 9¾ inches (10 points); 2. Janice Keppler (Arkansas) 13 feet, 9¾ inches (8); 3. Vica Shobe (South Carolina) 13 feet, 6½ inches (6); 4. Katie Stripling (Arkansas) 13 feet, 6½ inches (5); 5. Rachel Laurent (Louisiana State) 13 feet, 2½ inches (4); 6. Katelyn Rodrigue (Louisiana State) 13 feet, 2½ inches (3); 7. Neal Tisher (Mississippi) 12 feet, 8¾ inches (2); 8. Sallie Gurganus (South Carolina) 12 feet, 2¾ inches (1); Others: 9. Daisy Glasser (Florida) 12 feet, 2¾ inches; 10. Claire Spurling (Florida) 12 feet, 2¾ inches.

Discus: 1. Samia Stokes (Louisiana State) 168 feet, 5 inches (10 points); 2. Ashley Miller (Florida) 164 feet, 5 inches (8); 3. Mary Angell (Kentucky) 164 feet, 2 inches (6); 4. Davina Orieukwu (Mississippi) 161 feet, 2 inches (5); 5. Aslynn Halvorson (Tennessee) 159 feet, 10 inches (4); 6. Keely Medeiros (Florida) 157 feet, 4 inches (3); 7. Aimee Kodat (South Carolina) 154 feet, 9 inches (2); 8. Rachel Travis (Georgia) 153 feet, 10 inches (1). Others: 9. Kaitlin Davis (Florida) 153 feet, 0 inches.

High jump: 1. Maya Pressley (Auburn) 5 feet, 10¾ inches (10 points); 2. Brittani Carter (Louisiana State) 5 feet, 10¾ inches (8); 3. Krystle Schade (Alabama) 5 feet, 10¾ inches (6); 4. Saniel Atkinson (Georgia) 5 feet, 8¾ inches; 5. Chealsea Taylor (Alabama) 5 feet, 8¾ inches; 6. (tie) Shaquita Young (Georgia) 5 feet, 7 inches (2.5) and Kayla Blake (South Carolina) 5 feet, 7 inches (2.5); 8. Jessica Merriweather (Mississippi State) 5 feet, 5 inches (1).

100-meter hurdles: 1. Kimberley Laing (Alabama) 13.32 (10 points); 2. Tenaya Jones (Louisiana State) 13.42 (8); 3. Kettiany Clarke (South Carolina) 13.70 (6); 4. Keisha Wallace (Mississippi State) 13.70 (5); 5. Janica Austin (South Carolina) 13.74 (4); 6. Brittany Hyter (Arkansas) 13.78 (3); 7. Amelia Anderson (Auburn) 13.88 (2); DNF Krystal Bodie (Auburn).

400-meter hurdles: 1. Cassandra Tate (Louisiana State) 57.12 (10 points); 2. Ellen Wortham (Tennessee) 57.77 (8); 3.  Sofie Persson (Mississippi) 58.07 (6); 4. Amelia Anderson (Auburn) 58.63 (5); 5. Janica Austin (South Carolina) 59.55 (4); 6. Jasmine Dacus (Mississippi) 1:00.17 (3); 7. Danielle Gilchrist (Auburn) 1:00.49 (2); 8. LaToya Parkinson (Auburn) 1:02.73 (1).

3,000-meter steeplechase: 1. Beatrice Biwott (South Carolina) 10:20.14 (10 points); 2. Julie Northrup (Florida) 10:23.53 (8); 3. Genevieve LaCaze (Florida) 10:30.12 (6); 4. Stephanie Barnes (Auburn) 10:44.00 (5); 5. Andrea Richardson (Kentucky) 10:44.55 (4); 6. Cali George (Arkansas) 10:44.58 (3); 7. Leslie Boozer (Georgia) 10:50.40 (2); 8. Taylor Johnson (Arkansas) 10:53.98 (1).

100 meters: 1. Sheniqua Ferguson (Auburn) 11.19 (10 points); 2. Takeia Pinckney (Louisiana State) 11.26 (8); 3. Samantha Henry (Louisiana State) 11.28 (6); 4. Kenyanna Wilson (Louisiana State) 11.41 (5); 5. Nivea Smith (Auburn) 11.57 (4); 6. Georgina Nembhard (Georgia) 11.58 (3); 7. Madison McNary (Florida) 11.61 (2); 8. Gabrielle Glenn (South Carolina) 11.62 (1).

200 meters: 1. Sheniqua Ferguson (Auburn) 23.09 (10 points); 2. Samantha Henry (Louisiana State) 23.24 (8); 3. Nivea Smith (Auburn) 23.41 (6); 4. Takeia Pinckney (Louisiana State) 23.59 (5); 5. Kimberlyn Duncan (Louisiana State) 23.76 (4); 6. Shelise Williams (Arkansas) 23.97 (3); 7. Regina George (Arkansas) 24.01 (2); DNS Kenyanna Wilson (Louisiana State).

400 meters: 1. Joanna Atkins (Auburn) 52.58 (10 points); 2. Shelise Williams (Arkansas) 52.60 (8); 3. Jody-Ann Muir (Mississippi State) 52.79 (6); 4. LaJada Baldwin (Mississippi) 52.89 (5); 5. Regina George (Arkansas) 53.25 (4); 6. Brandi Cross (South Carolina) 53.40 (3); 7. Lanie Whittaker (Florida) 55.03 (2); 8. Lakeshia Williams (Auburn) 55.97 (1).

800 meters: 1. Phoebe Wright (Tennessee) 2:01.81 (10 points); 2. LaTavia Thomas (Louisiana State) 2:03.35 (8); 3. Kayann Thompson (Louisiana State) 2:04.65 (6); 4. Brittany Hall (Louisiana State) 2:04.97 (5); 5. Stephanie Brown (Arkansas) 2:05.28 (4); 6. Kimarra McDonald (Tennessee) 2:07.40 (3); 7. Charlene L8. Ramzee Fondren (Tennessee) 2:10.87 (1).

1,500 meters: 1. Charlotte Browning (Florida) 4:13.96 (10 points); 2. Brittany Sheffey (Tennessee) 4:19.34 (8); 3. Kristie Krueger (Georgia) 4:22.22 (6); 4. Kristen Gillespie (Arkansas) 4:22.94 (5); 5. Samantha Learch (Arkansas) 4:23.09 (4); 6. Stacey Johnson (Florida) 4:24.05 (3); 7. Jackie Areson (Tennessee) 4:27.45 (2); 8. Charlene Lipsey (Louisiana State) 4:28.15 (1).

5,000 meters: 1. Jackie Areson (Tennessee) 16:20.89 (10 points); 2. Brittany Sheffey (Tennessee) 16:21.93 (8); 3. Kristie Krueger (Georgia) 16:30.09 (6); 4. Stacey Johnson (Florida) 16:30.51 (5); 5. Bridget Lyons (Georgia) 16:31.84 (4); 6. Miranda Walker (Arkansas) 16:33.81 (3); 7. Julie Northrup (Florida) 16:44.75 (2); 8. Charlotte Browning (Florida) 17:00.79 (1). Others: 9. Genevieve LaCaze (Florida) 17:01.42; 20. Laura Garrow (Florida) 17:52.01; Ali Crabb (Florida) 17:56.33; DNF Rebbca Lowe (Florida).

10,000 meters: 1. Bridget Lyons (Georgia) 34:44.88 (10 points); 2. Hollie Knight (Auburn) 35:19.30 (8); 3. Miranda Walker (Arkansas) 35:35.26 (6); 4. Laurel Pritchard (Auburn) 36:05.65 (5); 5. Katherine Peterson (Kentucky) 36:15.86 (4); 6. Ali Crabb (Florida) 36:23.69 (3); 7. Laura Garrow (Florida) 36:24.79 (2); 8. Katie Weise (Georgia) 36:39.18 (1). Others: Kaitlin Shiver (Florida) DNF.

4×100-meter relay: 1. Auburn (Shaquela Williams, Joanna Atkins, Sheniqua Ferguson, Nivea Smith) 43.38 (10 points); 2. South Carolina (Breehana Jacobs, Shayla Mahan, Gabrielle Glenn, Tatianna Fisher) 44.36 (8); 3. Arkansas (Gwendolyn Flowers, Regina George, Shelise Williams, Whitney Jones) 45.25 (6); 4. Alabama (Audra Frimpong, Chealsea Taylor, Kimberly Laing, Heather Matherson) 45.26 (5); 5. Mississippi (Lor’Rena Dejurnett, Kristin Bridges, Jasmine Williams, LaJada Baldwin) 45.27 (4); 6. Mississippi State (Crystal Wilson, Wendy Copeland, Taneisha Baker, Richesa McCaleb) 45.42 (3); 7. Georgia (Georgina Nembhard, Lakeisha Spates, Javan Gill, Odeika Bent) 45.60 (2); 8. Kentucky (Jazmyn Shorter, Shiara Robinson, Jenna Martin, Precious Nwokey) 46.06 (1). Others: DNF Florida (Lanie Whittaker, Madison McNary, Danielle Williams, Amani Bryant).

4×400-meter relay: 1. Arkansas (Karen Thomas, Regina George, Whitney Jones, Shelise Williams) 3:31.05 (10 points); 2. Louisiana State (Latoya McDermott, Cassandra Tate, Kayann Thompson, LaTavia Thomas) 3:32.84 (8); 3. Auburn (Cache Armbrister, Lakeshia Williams, Kai Selvon, Joanna Atkins) 3:33.16 (6); 4. Mississippi State (Crystal Wilson, Laquinta Aaron, Jody-Ann Muir, Taneisha Baker) 3:36.43 (5); 5. Tennessee (Martinique Octave, Ellen Wortham, Kimarra McDonald, Phoebe Wright) 3:36.54 (4); 6. Mississippi (Sofia Hellberg-Jonsen, Kristin Bridges, LaJada Baldwin, Sofie Persson) 3:37.08 (3); 7. South Carolina (Brandi Cross, Gabrielle Glenn, Kelsey McCorkle, Breehana Jacobs) 3:37.16 (2); 8. Florida (Michelle Stegall, Ugonna Ndu, Ije Iheoma, Lanie Whittaker) 3:38.59 (1).

Heptathlon: 1. Chealsea Taylor (Alabama) 5,672 points (10 points); 2. Laquinta Aaron (Mississippi State) 5,563 (8); 3. Precious Nwokey (Kentucky) 5,543 (6); 4. Buky Bamigboye (Vanderbilt) 5,527 (5); 5. Lucie Ondraschkova (Georgia) 5,467 (4); 6. Makena Alcide (Arkansas) 5,153 (3); 7. Brittany Bozeman (Mississippi) 5,070 (2); 8. Leah Orley (Arkansas) 5,043 (1).

About gcstaff

gcstaff Other Sports
Print Friendly

KNOXVILLE, Tenn. – The No. 3 Florida men’s track team, which captured the NCAA Indoors Championship earlier this year, claimed its first Southeastern Conference Outdoor Championship since 1987, scoring 124 points to finish ahead of No. 6 Louisiana State, which totaled 100.

The places were reversed in the women’s championship as No. 2 LSU won its third SEC Championship in the last four years with 132 points. The No. 10 Florida team finished second with 107.5 points.

The four-day championship meet was held on the University of Tennessee’s Tom Black Track at LaPorte Stadium. Next on the schedule for the Gators’ men and women is the NCAA East Regional on the Irwin Belk Track at North Carolina A&T in Greensboro, N.C., May 27-29. The NCAA Outdoor Championships will be held June 9-12 at the University of Oregon in Eugene.

“I’m very, very proud of our men’s team for winning its first conference outdoor title in 23 years,” Florida head coach Mike Holloway said. “It’s been a long journey and I’m really proud of the team for its determination and fight. The meet didn’t necessarily go as expected, but you have to be able to deal with adversity. We had some great individual performances by guys like Jeff Demps in the 100 and Christian Taylor in the long jump and triple jump. Great teams are able to respond to adversity and we did that this weekend.”

The Gator men claimed their SEC Championship on the strength of four individual league titles – Demps in the men’s 100-meter dash, Gray Horn in the men’s decathlon, Taylor in the men’s triple jump and the men’s 4×400-meter relay team.

“I thought our women had a great meet,” Holloway continued. “We just got beat by a really talented LSU team that had a great weekend. We were a little dinged up coming into the meet, but I am extremely proud of how our women’s team performed this weekend.”

The Florida women’s team also captured four individual SEC titles – Charlotte Browning in the women’s 1,500-meter run, Evelien Dekkers in the women’s javelin and Shara Proctor in the women’s long jump and triple jump.

The Gators were forced to deal with inclement weather conditions all weekend that included four lengthy delays, including a nearly two-hour delay on Sunday.

“We knew coming in that weather would be a factor,” Holloway said. “I give credit to my assistant coaches for helping keep our team focused. That’s kind of what got us in trouble on Friday. It rained and we lost our focus during that rain delay, so we were determined not to let that happen again. It’s just part of the SEC meet.”

Sophomore Christian Taylor became Florida’s first SEC outdoor champion in the men’s triple jump since Mike Sharpe in 1976. He posted a winning leap of 54 feet, 8¾ inches to capture the event. Freshman Omar Craddock was second with the third-best jump in school history at 53 feet, 7 inches.

“This is my opening meet in the triple jump for the outdoor season,” Taylor said. “I have been working on some technical stuff and I was very happy with my jumps. Coming in, we knew we wanted to finish 1-2, so we really wanted to push each other. I felt I was going to jump well and it just worked out.”

Those 18 big points in the men’s triple jump lit the Florida fire.

“We had a confident feeling going into the triple jump and Christian and Omar both just did a great job,” said Dick Booth, assistant coach for men’s jumps. “That’s the event they have always been best at and they were really excited going into it and taking care of business. We have tried to create an economy of efforts in practice, so they’re both really healthy and hungry right now, and we took advantage of that. It was a lot of fun to watch and I’m glad of where it took place in the meet, because the team can really feed off that energy. They knew they needed those points for their team today.”

Senior Charlotte Browning won the women’s 1,500 meters with a personal-best time of 4:13.96, the second fastest time in school history. She became the first Florida athlete to win the women’s 1,500 since Hazel Clark in 1999. Senior Stacey Johnson was sixth in 4:24.05, a personal best, and that contributed 13 points to the Gators.

“This was my first 1,500 of the year, so I didn’t know how prepared I was,” Browning said. “I knew I had been training well and, going into the competition, I was level-headed. I knew it was going to be one of the hardest races all year and I’m really pleased with the outcome.”

Florida tallied 21 points in the women’s shot put with an impressive 1-2-6 finish. Senior thrower Mariam Kevkhishvili won her third SEC outdoor women’s shot put championship in the last four years with a toss of 59 feet. She becomes the first person to win three women’s shot put championships in her career since Crystal Brownlee of South Carolina won three in a row from 1996-98.

Sophomore thrower Keely Medeiros placed second with a toss of 54 feet, 2½ inches, while sophomore Fidela James earned sixth with a toss of 49 feet, 1¾ inches.

Senior jumper Shara Proctor became the first three-time winner of the SEC women’s triple jump with a winning mark of 43 feet, 3¼ inches. That came a day after winning her second straight women’s long jump title.

“It feels great to win three in a row,” Proctor said. “I wanted to finish my final collegiate season on a good note and help my team.”

Sophomore sprinter Jeff Demps became Florida’s first 100-meter dash champion since Bernard Williams won the event crown in 2000. Demps won in a time of 10.06 – the fourth-fastest time in school history. Junior Terrell Wilks was sixth in 10.30.

With the championship already clinched, the men’s 4×400-meter relay team came out and won the event in a time of 3:02.69. The victorious quartet consisted of R.J. Anderson, Tony McQuay, Taylor and Calvin Smith.

“I knew what we had to do coming into the 4×4,” Taylor said. “All week, coach (Holloway) has been talking about fighting. Everybody did a good job to get this win. The team title was the biggest goal for me. I’m happy that we could help the seniors like Calvin Smith.”

Senior Evelien Dekkers captured her third consecutive SEC championship in the women’s javelin with a winning toss of 168 feet, 8 inches.

Junior thrower Kemal Mesic turned in a season-best throw of 177 feet, 2 inches for second in the discus.

The Florida men’s 4×100-meter relay placed second in a photo finish. The Chris Rainey, Hall, Wilks and Demps finished in a time of 39.10, just behind Mississippi State at 39.09.

Senior Justin Taylor was third in men’s 1,500 meters in 3:51.83, while hurdler Jarius Cooper was fourth in the 110-meter hurdles in 14.29.

The Florida women’s 5,000-meter run corps did an admirable job, scoring eight points late in the competition. Johnson ran the seventh-fastest time in school history at 16:30.51 to place fourth, while senior Julie Northrup was seventh in a personal-record time of 16:44.75 and Browning was eighth in 17:00.79. Sophomore Genevieve LaCaze was ninth in 17:01.42.

Men’s high jumpers Frankie Hammond and Bryan Turner tied for fifth place with leaps of 6 feet, 8¾ inches, totaling 7 points for the team.

Sophomore sprinter Madison McNary was seventh in the women’s 100 meters with a personal-best time of 11.61. Freshman Lanie Whittaker was seventh in the women’s 400 meters with her time of 55.03.

McQuay and Smith finished 4-5 in the men’s 400 meters with times of 45.46 and 45.52, respectively. Smith added a fifth-place finish in the men’s 200 meters in 20.98 and senior Carlos Phillips was eighth in the 800 meters in 1:49.91.

SEC OUTDOOR TRACK AND FIELD CHAMPIONSHIPS

Tom Black Track at LaPorte Stadium / University of Tennessee / Knoxville, Tenn. / Finals and preliminaries results

MEN

Team standings (21 events): 1. Florida 124; 2. Louisiana State 100; 3. South Carolina 89; 4. Auburn 88; 5. Georgia 83; 6. Mississippi 74; 7. (tie) Arkansas and Mississippi State 74; 9. Tennessee 46; 10. Kentucky 44; 11. Alabama 41.

Finals

Hammer throw: 1. Walter Henning (Louisiana State) 237 feet, 3 inches (10 points); 2. Branislav Danis (Georgia) 223 feet, 11 inches (8); 3. Michael Lauro (Louisiana State) 213 feet, 1 inch (6); 4. Mike Zajac (South Carolina) 206 feet, 5 inches (5); 5. David Scheidt (Georgia) 198 feet, 10 inches (4); 6. Chris Bless (Louisiana State) 193 feet, 9 inches (3); 7. Jeremy Postin (Florida) 190 feet, 11 inches (2); 8. Ross Roubion (Louisiana State) 190 feet, 1 inch (1). Others: 10. David Triassi 169 feet, 10 inches.

Javelin: 1. Brian Moore (Georgia) 239 feet, 4 inches (10 points); 2. Aaron Moore (Louisiana State) 226 feet, 8 inches (8); 3. Colin Moleton (Mississippi) 217 feet, 4 inches (6); 4. Matt Maloney (Tennessee) 217 feet, 3 inches (5); 5. Mario Ariet (Florida) 214 feet, 7 inches (4); 6. Bryce Willen (Mississippi) 213 feet, 9 inches (3); 7. Mark DeBlanc (Louisiana State) 206 feet, 6 inches (2); 8. Luke Laird (Arkansas) 202 feet, 11 inches (1). Others: 10. Doug Nelson (Florida) 199 feet, 10 inches.

Long jump: 1. Alain Bailey (Arkansas) 27 feet, 4¾ inches (10 points); 2. Christian Taylor (Florida) 26 feet, 10½ inches (8); 3. Will Coppage (Louisiana State) 26 feet, 3¾ inches (6); 4. Damar Forbes (Louisiana State) 26 feet, 0¼ inches (5); 5. Desmond Brown (Tennessee) 25 feet, 9¼ inches (4); 6. Zedric Thomas (Louisiana State) 25 feet, 8¾ inches (3); 7. Caleb Lee (Mississippi) 24 feet, 10 inches (2); 8. Aaron LaGarde (Georgia) 24 feet, 9¼ inches (1).

Shot put: 1. Israel Machovec (Georgia) 60 feet, 10½ inches (10 points); 2. Kemal Mesic (Florida) 60 feet, 1¼ inches (8); 3. Eric Werskey (Auburn) 56 feet, 2½ inches (6); 4. Ed Wesela (Mississippi State) 54 feet, 8 inches (5); 5. Petr Novotny (Georgia) 54 feet, 5¼ inches (4); 6. Ben Bartholomew (Tennessee) 53 feet, 3¾ inches (3); 7. Louis Day (South Carolina) 53 feet, 0 inches (2); 8. Walter Henning (Louisiana State) 52 feet, 10¾ inches (1).

Pole vault: 1. Elliott Haynie (South Carolina) 17 feet, 3¾ inches (10 points); 2. John Smith (Georgia) 17 feet, 0¾ inches (8); 3. Josh Dominguez (Louisiana State) 16 feet, 8¾ inches (6); 4. Joseph Caraway (Louisiana State) 16 feet, 8¾ inches (5); 5. Stuart Sparks (Arkansas) 15 feet, 11 inches (4); 6. Karl Kosman (Mississippi) 15 feet, 11 inches (3); 7. Thomas Reinecke (Louisiana State) 15 feet, 11 inches (2); 8. Patrick Johnson (Mississippi State) 15 feet, 11 inches (1).

Discus: 1. Colin Boevers (Kentucky) 181 feet, 9 inches (10 points); 2. Kemal Mesic (Florida) 177 feet, 2 inches (8); 3. Israel Machovec (Georgia) 174 feet, 8 inches (6); 4. Jeff Merkt (South Carolina) 168 feet, 8 inches (5); 5. Eric Werskey (Auburn) 167 feet, 4 inches (4); 6. Mike Zajac (South Carolina) 164 feet, 5 inches (3); 7. Ed Wesela (Mississippi State) 163 feet, 6 inches (2); 8. Petr Novotny (Georgia) 161 feet, 10 inches (1). Others: 13. David Triassi (Florida) 135 feet, 3 inches.

Triple jump: 1. Christian Taylor (Florida) 54 feet, 8¾ inches (10 points); 2. Omar Craddock (Florida) 53 feet, 7 inches (8); 3. Zedric Thomas (Louisiana State) 51 feet, 11¼ inches (6); 4. Tarik Batchelor (Arkansas) 51 feet, 0 inches (5); 5. Lincoln Carr (South Carolina) 50 feet, 10¼ inches (4); 6. Aaron LaGarde (Georgia) 50 feet, 9½ inches (3); 7. Jamaal Parker (Georgia) 50 feet, 7½ inches (2); 8. Damar Forbes (Louisiana State) 50 feet, 2¾ inches (1).

High jump: 1. Ricky Robertson (Mississippi) 7 feet, 2½ inches (10 points); 2. Brede Ellingsen (Arkansas) 7 feet, 1½ inches (8); 3. Brian Knight (Mississippi) 7 feet, 0¼ inches (6); 4. Tyler Campbell (Alabama) 6 feet, 10¾ inches (5); 5. (tie) Frankie Hammond (Florida) 6 feet, 8¾ inches (3.5) and Bryan Turner (Florida) 6 feet, 8¾ inches (3.5); 7. (tie) Josh Tucker (Mississippi State), 6 feet, 8¾ inches (1), Mike Edwards (Alabama) 6 feet, 8¾ inches (1) and David Wilkins (South Carolina) 6 feet, 8¾ inches (1).

110-meter hurdles: 1. Barrett Nugent (Louisiana State) 13.56 (10 points); 2. Booker Nunley (South Carolina) 13.64 (8); 3. Johnny Dutch (South Carolina) 6; 4. Jarius Cooper (Florida) 14.29 (5); 5. Emanuel Mayers (Mississippi State) 14.52 (4); 6. Darryl Bradshaw (Kentucky) 15.46 (3); 7. Andrew Pennington (Arkansas) 19.06 (2); DQ Cory Holman (Georgia).

400-meter hurdles: 1. Johnny Dutch (South Carolina) 49.56 (10 points); 2. Emanuel Mayers (Mississippi State) 51.05 (8); Carson Blanks (Mississippi) 51.24 (6); 4. John Hewitt (Tennessee) 51.39 (5); 5. Phillip Adams (Georgia) 51.91 (4); 6. Hunter Bourke (Arkansas) 53.35 (3); 7. James Thurn (Louisiana State) 53.36 (2); DNF Lee Moore (Mississippi).

3,000-meter steeplechase: 1. Martin Kirui (Mississippi) 8:50.08 (10 points); 2. Barnabas Kirui (Mississippi) 8:51.31 (8); 3. Scott Novack (Auburn) 8:51.68 (6); 4. Andrew Kirwa (Alabama) 9:00.11 (5); 5. Rick Elliott (Arkansas) 9:01.87 (4); 6. Michael Spooner (Tennessee) 9:07.33 (3); 7. Michael Anderson (Florida) 9:08.77 (2); 8. Daniel Simpkins (Mississippi State) 9:11.49. Others: 9. James Uthmeier (Florida) 9:12.93.

100 meters: 1. Jeff Demps (Florida) 10.06 (10 points); 2. Marcus Rowland (Auburn) 10.17 (8); 3. Rondel Sorrillo (Kentucky) 10.19 (6); 4. Evander Wells (Tennessee) 10.24 (5); 5. Michael Granger (Mississippi) 10.29 (4); 6. Terrell Wilks (Florida) 10.30 (3); 7. Kyle Stevenson (Tennessee) 10.32 (2); 8. Kendall May (Mississippi State) 10.42 (1).

200 meters: 1. Rondel Sorrillo (Kentucky) 20.66 (10 points); 2. Antonio Sales (South Carolina) 20.73 (8); 3. Obakeng Ngwigwa (South Carolina) 20.84 (6); 4. Marcus Rowland (Auburn) 20.92 (5); 5. Calvin Smith (Florida) 20.98 (4); 6. Dwight Mullings (Mississippi State) 21.06 (3); 7. Kyle Stevenson (Tennessee) 21.29 (2); 8. Evander Wells (Tennessee) 21.92 (1).

400 meters: 1. Kirani James (Alabama) 45.01 (10 points); 2. Tavaris Tate (Mississippi State) 45.16 (8); 3. O’Neal Wilder (Mississippi State) 45.24 (6); 4. Tony McQuay (Florida) 45.46 (5); 5. Calvin Smith (Florida) 45.52 (4); 6. Dwight Mullings (Mississippi State) 46.07 (3); 7. Obakeng Ngwigwa (South Carolina) 46.09 (2); 8. Armanti Hayes (Louisiana State) 46.27 (1).

800 meters: 1. Richard Jones (Louisiana State) 1:46.81 (10 points); 2. Aaron Evans (Georgia) 1:47.00 (8); 3. Fred Samoei (Alabama) 1:47.15 (6); 4. Sharif Webb (Kentucky) 1:47.64 (5); 5. Emerson Peacock (Tennessee) 1:48.70 (4); 6. Joseph Franklin (Tennessee) 1:48.71 (3); 7. Terrance Livingston (Tennessee) 1:49.88 (2); 8. Carlos Phillips (Florida) 1:49.91 (1).

1,500 meters: 1. Felix Kiboiywo (Auburn) 3:51.07 (10 points); 2. Patrick McGregor (Kentucky) 3:51.57 (8); 3. Justin Taylor (Florida) 3:51.83 (6); 4. Julius Bor (Alabama) 3:51.86 (5); 5. Michael Chinchar (Arkansas) 3:52.06 (4); 6. Duncan Phillips (Arkansas) 3:52.32 (3); 7. Alan Sticker (Louisiana State) 3:52.48 (2); 8. Josh Nadza, (Kentucky) 3:52.97 (1).

5,000 meters: 1. Ben Cheruiyot (Auburn) 14:02.50 (10 points); 2. Barnabas Kirui (Mississippi) 14:06.88 (8); 3. Eric Fernandez (Arkansas) 14:08.38 (6); 4. Felix Kiboiywo (Auburn) 14:09.13 (5); 5. Solomon Haile (Arkansas) 14:11.89 (4); 6. Peter Sigilai (Tennessee) 14:13.86 (3); 7. Martin Kirui (Mississippi) 14:14.23 (2); 8. Bejan Abtahi (Georgia) 14:14.72 (1). Others: 10. Jeremy Criscione (Florida) 14:16.27; 11. Justin Taylor (Florida) 14:18.81; 13. Michael Anderson (Florida) 14:20.63; 15. Josh Izewski (Florida) 14:25.45; 27. James Uthmeier (Florida) 14:55.45.

10,000 meters: 1. Ben Cheruiyot (Auburn) 29:31.82 (10 points); 2. Jean-Pierre Weerts (Auburn) 29:36.66 (8); 3. Barnabas Kirui (Mississippi) 29:40.13 (6); 4. Solomon Haile (Arkansas) 29:44.27 (5); 5. Elkanah Kibet (Auburn) 29:47.99 (4); 6. Michael Spooner (Tennessee) 29:57.24 (3); 7. Eric Fernandez (Arkansas) 30:04.13 (2); 8. Josh Izewski (Florida) 30:08.33 (1). Others: 9. Jeremy Criscione 30:15.56.

4×100-meter relay: 1. Mississippi State (Justin Christian, Kendall May, Dwight Mullings, Tavaris Tate) 39:09 (10 points); 2. Florida (Chris Rainey, Jeremy Hall, Terrell Wilks, Jeff Demps) 39.10 (8); 3. Auburn (Stephen Fly, Harry Adams, Michael DeHaven, Marcus Rowland) 39.31 (6); 4. Louisiana State (Jerel Hill, Will Coppage, Armanti Hayes, Gabriel Mvumvure) 39.34 (5); 5. South Carolina (Andre Carter, Antonio Sales, Quentin Moore, Obakeng Ngwigwa) 39.57 (4); 6. Alabama (Brandon Spradley, Kirani James, Ray Jadusingh, Matt Watson) 39.64 (3); 7. Georgia (Michael Proctor, Phillip Adams, Eric Harris, Torrin Lawrence) 39.68 (2); 8. Kentucky (Alex Williams, Rondel Sorrillo, Kwasi Obeng, Sean Lange) 39.93.

4×400-meter relay: 1. Florida (R.J. Anderson, Tony McQuay, Christian Taylor, Calvin Smith) 3:02.69 (10 points); 2. Mississippi State (O’Neal Wilder, Emanuel Mayers, Dwight Mullings, Tavaris Tate) 3:04.15 (8); 3. South Carolina (Obakeng Ngwigwa, Quentin Moore, Johnny Dutch, Aaron Anderson) 3:04.19 (6); 4. Louisiana State (Caleb Williams, Ade Alleyne-Forte, Richard Jones, Armanti Hayes) 3:04.92 (5); 5. Alabama (Fabian Norgrove, Aaron Stockstell, Kirani James, Matt Watson) 3:06.49 (4); 6. Georgia (Phillip Adams, Michael Proctor, Torrin Lawrence, Baron Brown) 3:08.88 (3); 7. Arkansas (Caleb Cross, LaShawn Butler, Chris Bilbrew, Ben Skidmore) 3:09.12 (2); 8. Tennessee (Alan Bachman, Samdi Fraser, Varick Tucker, Terrance Livington) 3:10.10 (1).

Decathlon 1. Gray Horn (Florida) 7,652 points (10 points); 2. Cory Holman (Georgia) 7,500 (8); 3. Jager Livingston (Auburn) 7,160 (6); 4. Scott Pierce (South Carolina) 7,056 (5); 5. Eddie Stoudemire (South Carolina) 6,858 (4); 6. Trevarus Christian (Mississippi State) 6,840 (3); 7. Michael Hughes (Alabama) 6,794 (2); 8. Terry Prentice (Arkansas) 6,650 (1); 9. Martin Lee (Mississippi State) 6,639; 10. Antoine Lipscomb (Mississippi State) 6,462; 11. Matt Kirbos (Arkansas) 6,364; 12. Justin Brady (Alabama) 6,056.

(Gray Horn results: First day, 2nd place, 4,068 points, new school record 100 meters, 2nd, 10.77 seconds, 912 points; Long jump, 1st, 25 feet, 1 ¼ inches, 972; Shot put, 3rd, 41 feet, 3 ¼ inches, 642; High jump, 3rd, 6 feet, 4 ¼ inches, 749; 400 meters, 6th, 50.48 seconds, 794. Second day, 1st place, 7,652 points 110-meter hurdles, 14.50, 2nd, 911 points; Discus, 3rd, 124 feet, 10 inches, 625; Pole vault, 1st, 15 feet, 3 inches, 804; Javelin, 4th, 160 feet, 4 inches, 572; 1,500 meters, 3rd, 4:41.28, 672).

WOMEN

Team standings (21 events): 1. Louisiana State 132 points; 2. Florida 107.50; 3. Arkansas 98.50; 4. Auburn 97; 5. Georgia 74.50; 6. Alabama 64; 7. Tennessee 62; 8. South Carolina 48.50; 9. Mississippi 48; 10. Kentucky 44; 11. Mississippi State 36; 12. Vanderbilt 5.

Finals

Hammer throw: 1. Nikola Lomnicka (Georgia) 207 feet, 7 inches (10 points); 2. Kristin Smith (Kentucky) 202 feet, 9 inches (8); 3. Ashley Muffet (Kentucky) 190 feet, 8 inches (6); 4. Kim Williams (Louisiana State) 189 feet, 5 inches (5); 5. Alesha Asijie (Georgia) 183 feet, 7 inches (4); 6. Amethyst Holmes (Alabama) 175 feet, 2 inches (3); 7. Heather Smith (Kentucky) 174 feet, 8 inches (2); 8. Brieanna Kennedy (Louisiana State) 173 feet, 6 inches (1). Others: 18. Fidela James (Florida) 152 feet, 0 inches.

Long jump: 1. Shara Proctor (Florida) 21 feet, 11½ inches (10 points); 2. Wendy Copeland (Mississippi State) 20 feet, 10 inches (8); 3. Brittany Bozeman (Mississippi) 20 feet, 5¼ inches (6); 4. Melissa Ogbourne (Louisiana State) 20 feet, 4¼ inches (5); 5. Whitney Jones (Arkansas) 20 feet, 3½ inches (4); 6. Brittany Porter (Louisiana State) 20 feet, 1½ inches (3); 7. Rachel Jenkins (Mississippi) 19 feet, 11½ inches (2); 8. Shantel Thompson (Arkansas) 19 feet, 10¾ inches (1).

Triple jump: 1. Shara Proctor (Florida) 43 feet, 3¼ inches (10 points); 2. Maria Augutin (Georgia) 42 feet, 3¼ inches (8); 3. Melissa Ogbourne (Louisiana State) 42 feet, 1¼ inches (6); 4. LaTroya Darrell (Georgia) 41 feet, 9¾ inches (5); 5. Shantel Thompson (Arkansas) 41 feet, 5 inches (4); 6. Aria Gaines (Mississippi) 40 feet, 9½ inches (3); 7. Amelia Anderson (Auburn) 40 feet, 3¼ inches (2); 8. Saniel Atkinson (Georgia) 40 feet, 2¾ inches (1).

Javelin: 1. Evelien Dekkers (Florida) 168 feet, 8 inches (10 points); 2. Meghan Austin (Alabama) 155 feet, 0 inches (8); 3. Rebekah Hoppis (Alabama) 150 feet, 11 inches (6); 4. Brittany Hines (Alabama) 143 feet, 1 inch (5); 5. Holly Kane (Tennessee) 142 feet, 10 inches (4); 6. Brieanna Kennedy (Louisiana State) 137 feet, 1 inch (3); 7. Rachel Robbs (Alabama) 133 feet, 7 inches (2); 8. Neal Tisher (Mississippi) 129 feet, 9 inches (1).

Shot put: 1. Mariam Kevkhishvilli (Florida) 59 feet, 0 inches (10 points); 2. Keely Medeiros (Florida) 54 feet, 2½ inches (8); 3. Jennifer Svoboda (Kentucky) 51 feet, 9 inches (6); 4. Wilamena Hopkins (Alabama) 51 feet, 3 inches (5); 5. Davina Orieukwu (Mississippi) 50 feet, 6¼ inches (4); 6. Fidela James (Florida) 49 feet, 1¾ inches (3); 7. Betty Williams (Mississippi) 48 feet, 9 inches (2); 8. Mary Angell (Kentucky) 48 feet, 4 inches (1).

Pole vault: 1. Tina Sutej (Arkansas) 13 feet, 9¾ inches (10 points); 2. Janice Keppler (Arkansas) 13 feet, 9¾ inches (8); 3. Vica Shobe (South Carolina) 13 feet, 6½ inches (6); 4. Katie Stripling (Arkansas) 13 feet, 6½ inches (5); 5. Rachel Laurent (Louisiana State) 13 feet, 2½ inches (4); 6. Katelyn Rodrigue (Louisiana State) 13 feet, 2½ inches (3); 7. Neal Tisher (Mississippi) 12 feet, 8¾ inches (2); 8. Sallie Gurganus (South Carolina) 12 feet, 2¾ inches (1); Others: 9. Daisy Glasser (Florida) 12 feet, 2¾ inches; 10. Claire Spurling (Florida) 12 feet, 2¾ inches.

Discus: 1. Samia Stokes (Louisiana State) 168 feet, 5 inches (10 points); 2. Ashley Miller (Florida) 164 feet, 5 inches (8); 3. Mary Angell (Kentucky) 164 feet, 2 inches (6); 4. Davina Orieukwu (Mississippi) 161 feet, 2 inches (5); 5. Aslynn Halvorson (Tennessee) 159 feet, 10 inches (4); 6. Keely Medeiros (Florida) 157 feet, 4 inches (3); 7. Aimee Kodat (South Carolina) 154 feet, 9 inches (2); 8. Rachel Travis (Georgia) 153 feet, 10 inches (1). Others: 9. Kaitlin Davis (Florida) 153 feet, 0 inches.

High jump: 1. Maya Pressley (Auburn) 5 feet, 10¾ inches (10 points); 2. Brittani Carter (Louisiana State) 5 feet, 10¾ inches (8); 3. Krystle Schade (Alabama) 5 feet, 10¾ inches (6); 4. Saniel Atkinson (Georgia) 5 feet, 8¾ inches; 5. Chealsea Taylor (Alabama) 5 feet, 8¾ inches; 6. (tie) Shaquita Young (Georgia) 5 feet, 7 inches (2.5) and Kayla Blake (South Carolina) 5 feet, 7 inches (2.5); 8. Jessica Merriweather (Mississippi State) 5 feet, 5 inches (1).

100-meter hurdles: 1. Kimberley Laing (Alabama) 13.32 (10 points); 2. Tenaya Jones (Louisiana State) 13.42 (8); 3. Kettiany Clarke (South Carolina) 13.70 (6); 4. Keisha Wallace (Mississippi State) 13.70 (5); 5. Janica Austin (South Carolina) 13.74 (4); 6. Brittany Hyter (Arkansas) 13.78 (3); 7. Amelia Anderson (Auburn) 13.88 (2); DNF Krystal Bodie (Auburn).

400-meter hurdles: 1. Cassandra Tate (Louisiana State) 57.12 (10 points); 2. Ellen Wortham (Tennessee) 57.77 (8); 3.  Sofie Persson (Mississippi) 58.07 (6); 4. Amelia Anderson (Auburn) 58.63 (5); 5. Janica Austin (South Carolina) 59.55 (4); 6. Jasmine Dacus (Mississippi) 1:00.17 (3); 7. Danielle Gilchrist (Auburn) 1:00.49 (2); 8. LaToya Parkinson (Auburn) 1:02.73 (1).

3,000-meter steeplechase: 1. Beatrice Biwott (South Carolina) 10:20.14 (10 points); 2. Julie Northrup (Florida) 10:23.53 (8); 3. Genevieve LaCaze (Florida) 10:30.12 (6); 4. Stephanie Barnes (Auburn) 10:44.00 (5); 5. Andrea Richardson (Kentucky) 10:44.55 (4); 6. Cali George (Arkansas) 10:44.58 (3); 7. Leslie Boozer (Georgia) 10:50.40 (2); 8. Taylor Johnson (Arkansas) 10:53.98 (1).

100 meters: 1. Sheniqua Ferguson (Auburn) 11.19 (10 points); 2. Takeia Pinckney (Louisiana State) 11.26 (8); 3. Samantha Henry (Louisiana State) 11.28 (6); 4. Kenyanna Wilson (Louisiana State) 11.41 (5); 5. Nivea Smith (Auburn) 11.57 (4); 6. Georgina Nembhard (Georgia) 11.58 (3); 7. Madison McNary (Florida) 11.61 (2); 8. Gabrielle Glenn (South Carolina) 11.62 (1).

200 meters: 1. Sheniqua Ferguson (Auburn) 23.09 (10 points); 2. Samantha Henry (Louisiana State) 23.24 (8); 3. Nivea Smith (Auburn) 23.41 (6); 4. Takeia Pinckney (Louisiana State) 23.59 (5); 5. Kimberlyn Duncan (Louisiana State) 23.76 (4); 6. Shelise Williams (Arkansas) 23.97 (3); 7. Regina George (Arkansas) 24.01 (2); DNS Kenyanna Wilson (Louisiana State).

400 meters: 1. Joanna Atkins (Auburn) 52.58 (10 points); 2. Shelise Williams (Arkansas) 52.60 (8); 3. Jody-Ann Muir (Mississippi State) 52.79 (6); 4. LaJada Baldwin (Mississippi) 52.89 (5); 5. Regina George (Arkansas) 53.25 (4); 6. Brandi Cross (South Carolina) 53.40 (3); 7. Lanie Whittaker (Florida) 55.03 (2); 8. Lakeshia Williams (Auburn) 55.97 (1).

800 meters: 1. Phoebe Wright (Tennessee) 2:01.81 (10 points); 2. LaTavia Thomas (Louisiana State) 2:03.35 (8); 3. Kayann Thompson (Louisiana State) 2:04.65 (6); 4. Brittany Hall (Louisiana State) 2:04.97 (5); 5. Stephanie Brown (Arkansas) 2:05.28 (4); 6. Kimarra McDonald (Tennessee) 2:07.40 (3); 7. Charlene L8. Ramzee Fondren (Tennessee) 2:10.87 (1).

1,500 meters: 1. Charlotte Browning (Florida) 4:13.96 (10 points); 2. Brittany Sheffey (Tennessee) 4:19.34 (8); 3. Kristie Krueger (Georgia) 4:22.22 (6); 4. Kristen Gillespie (Arkansas) 4:22.94 (5); 5. Samantha Learch (Arkansas) 4:23.09 (4); 6. Stacey Johnson (Florida) 4:24.05 (3); 7. Jackie Areson (Tennessee) 4:27.45 (2); 8. Charlene Lipsey (Louisiana State) 4:28.15 (1).

5,000 meters: 1. Jackie Areson (Tennessee) 16:20.89 (10 points); 2. Brittany Sheffey (Tennessee) 16:21.93 (8); 3. Kristie Krueger (Georgia) 16:30.09 (6); 4. Stacey Johnson (Florida) 16:30.51 (5); 5. Bridget Lyons (Georgia) 16:31.84 (4); 6. Miranda Walker (Arkansas) 16:33.81 (3); 7. Julie Northrup (Florida) 16:44.75 (2); 8. Charlotte Browning (Florida) 17:00.79 (1). Others: 9. Genevieve LaCaze (Florida) 17:01.42; 20. Laura Garrow (Florida) 17:52.01; Ali Crabb (Florida) 17:56.33; DNF Rebbca Lowe (Florida).

10,000 meters: 1. Bridget Lyons (Georgia) 34:44.88 (10 points); 2. Hollie Knight (Auburn) 35:19.30 (8); 3. Miranda Walker (Arkansas) 35:35.26 (6); 4. Laurel Pritchard (Auburn) 36:05.65 (5); 5. Katherine Peterson (Kentucky) 36:15.86 (4); 6. Ali Crabb (Florida) 36:23.69 (3); 7. Laura Garrow (Florida) 36:24.79 (2); 8. Katie Weise (Georgia) 36:39.18 (1). Others: Kaitlin Shiver (Florida) DNF.

4×100-meter relay: 1. Auburn (Shaquela Williams, Joanna Atkins, Sheniqua Ferguson, Nivea Smith) 43.38 (10 points); 2. South Carolina (Breehana Jacobs, Shayla Mahan, Gabrielle Glenn, Tatianna Fisher) 44.36 (8); 3. Arkansas (Gwendolyn Flowers, Regina George, Shelise Williams, Whitney Jones) 45.25 (6); 4. Alabama (Audra Frimpong, Chealsea Taylor, Kimberly Laing, Heather Matherson) 45.26 (5); 5. Mississippi (Lor’Rena Dejurnett, Kristin Bridges, Jasmine Williams, LaJada Baldwin) 45.27 (4); 6. Mississippi State (Crystal Wilson, Wendy Copeland, Taneisha Baker, Richesa McCaleb) 45.42 (3); 7. Georgia (Georgina Nembhard, Lakeisha Spates, Javan Gill, Odeika Bent) 45.60 (2); 8. Kentucky (Jazmyn Shorter, Shiara Robinson, Jenna Martin, Precious Nwokey) 46.06 (1). Others: DNF Florida (Lanie Whittaker, Madison McNary, Danielle Williams, Amani Bryant).

4×400-meter relay: 1. Arkansas (Karen Thomas, Regina George, Whitney Jones, Shelise Williams) 3:31.05 (10 points); 2. Louisiana State (Latoya McDermott, Cassandra Tate, Kayann Thompson, LaTavia Thomas) 3:32.84 (8); 3. Auburn (Cache Armbrister, Lakeshia Williams, Kai Selvon, Joanna Atkins) 3:33.16 (6); 4. Mississippi State (Crystal Wilson, Laquinta Aaron, Jody-Ann Muir, Taneisha Baker) 3:36.43 (5); 5. Tennessee (Martinique Octave, Ellen Wortham, Kimarra McDonald, Phoebe Wright) 3:36.54 (4); 6. Mississippi (Sofia Hellberg-Jonsen, Kristin Bridges, LaJada Baldwin, Sofie Persson) 3:37.08 (3); 7. South Carolina (Brandi Cross, Gabrielle Glenn, Kelsey McCorkle, Breehana Jacobs) 3:37.16 (2); 8. Florida (Michelle Stegall, Ugonna Ndu, Ije Iheoma, Lanie Whittaker) 3:38.59 (1).

Heptathlon: 1. Chealsea Taylor (Alabama) 5,672 points (10 points); 2. Laquinta Aaron (Mississippi State) 5,563 (8); 3. Precious Nwokey (Kentucky) 5,543 (6); 4. Buky Bamigboye (Vanderbilt) 5,527 (5); 5. Lucie Ondraschkova (Georgia) 5,467 (4); 6. Makena Alcide (Arkansas) 5,153 (3); 7. Brittany Bozeman (Mississippi) 5,070 (2); 8. Leah Orley (Arkansas) 5,043 (1).

Read previous post:
Men’s tennis advances in NCAAs

Next up for Gators is tourney host Georgia Tourney results

Close