Publisher Profile

THE INSIDER AUTHORITY ON GATOR SPORTS

Demps, Northrup win at Florida Relays

Written by gcstaff, April 3, 2010, 0 Comments,
Print Friendly

Jeff Demps has been using his time away from the Florida football program to improve his overall speed. Friday on the first day of the 66th Pepsi Florida Relays at the Percy Beard Track/James G. Pressly Stadium complex, Demps won the 100 meters in 10.11 seconds, the world’s fastest outdoor time thus far this season.

Demps’ victory was one of five by Florida athletes, who also set numerous personal-best marks and times. One of those personal bests belonged to Demps, a sophomore from Winter Garden. Another Florida victory was turned in by senior Julie Northrup, who won the women’s 3,000-meter steeplechase in a school-record time of 10:29.22.

“I thought today was a very, very good day for us,” Florida head coach Mike Holloway said. “If you look across the board, I am most proud of the fact that almost everybody who put on the Gator uniform put their best foot forward today. There were a lot of personal bests and a lot of our athletes really established themselves at the conference and national levels.”

Demps, the 2010 NCAA indoor champion in the 60-meter dash, recorded the world junior record in the 100 meters two years ago at 10.01. His effort Friday was the fifth-fastest time in school history. Nesta Carter of Jamaica previously had the fastest time in the world this season at 10.15.

“Jeff did a great job today,” Holloway said. “He is an incredible athlete and times like that are no surprise to us. I thought it was a very nice opener for him coming into Florida Relays. He and I talked after the race and we discussed that there were a number of things he could improve upon. But, I thought he was very impressive today coming off his NCAA title in the 60 just a few weeks ago.”

Senior sprinter Jeremy Hall was fourth in the men’s 100-meter dash in a time of 10.30, while junior Terrell Wilks was 10th in 10.41.

Northrup’s winning time of 10:29.22 is the third fastest time in Florida history. Her effort beat her previous personal best of 10:31.59, recorded at last year’s SEC Outdoor Championships. It also set a Florida Relays record, eclipsing the 10:30.70 set by Genevieve LaCaze.

“Julie has really done a great job and has come a long way in the last couple of years,” Holloway said. “I think she and coach [Todd] Morgan work very well together and have put a great plan together. I think what you saw today is just a byproduct today and Julie did a great job of executing it.”

Sophomore Christian Taylor won the men’s 400-meter run in a time of 45.55, while senior sprinter Calvin Smith placed second in 45.62. That highlighted a group of four Gators among the top six in that race as freshman Tony McQuay was fifth in 46.43 and senior R.J. Anderson was sixth in 46.86.

Senior distance runner Charlotte Browning, the 2010 NCAA indoor mile champion, captured the women’s 800-meter run in a time of 2:06.42, while senior jumper Shara Proctor, the defending SEC indoor and outdoor long jump champion, claimed the women’s long jump event with a leap of 21 feet, 9 inches.

Sophomore thrower Keely Medeiros finished second in the women’s discus with a personal-record throw of 167-10, bettering her previous personal-best of 161-8 set last weekend at the UCF Invitational.

Senior distance runner Justin Taylor placed fifth in the men’s 1,500-meter run with the fifth-fastest time in school history at 3:43.72. That shattered his previous personal-record of 3:45.31.

Sophomore Gray Horn (Waynesfield, Ohio) placed third in the men’s long jump with a personal-record mark of nearly a foot at 24 feet, 11 inches. Freshman hurdler Ugonna Ndu clocked a personal-record time of 58.79 in the women’s 400-meter hurdles, bettering her time of 59.30 set last weekend at the UCF Invitational.

The final day of the 66th Pepsi Florida Relays begins at 10 a.m. Saturday at the Percy Beard Track. Gates open at 9 a.m. each day for the event’s 10 a.m. start. Tickets are $8 for adults and $5 for children and seniors.

COLLEGE/OPEN DIVISION

WOMEN

Pole vault


1. Jenny Soceka (Wisconsin) 13.81 feet; 2. Kat Majester (Georgia) 13.16 feet; 3. Lynda Cooper (Unattached) 12.66 feet; 4. Caroline Kennedy (Clemson) 12.66 feet; 5. Neal Tisher (Mississippi) 12.66 feet; 6. Amy Morrison (Clemson) 12.66 feet; 7. Caitlin Thornley (Virginia Tech) 12.66 feet; 8. Daisy Glasser (Florida) 12.66 feet.

Discus

1. Jameena Hunt (Cal State Fullerton) 168.86 feet 2. Keely Medeiros (Florida) 167.85 feet; 3. Allison Randall (Morgan State) 161.84 feet; 4. Wilamena Hopkins (Alabama 159.84 feet; 5. Rachel Travis (Georgia) 157.81 feet; 6. Sunni Massop (Wisconsin) 156.46 feet 7. Amiee Kodat (South Carolina) 154.53 feet; 8. Taylor Smith (Wisconsin) 152.03 feet.

High jump

1. Viktoria Andonova (unattached) 6.07 feet; 2. Megan Seidl (Wisconsin) 5.91 feet; 3. Patience Coleman (North Carolina) 5.91 feet; 4. Chealsea Taylor (Alabama) 5.91 feet; 5. Saniel Atkinson (Georgia) 5.74 feet; 6. Krystle Schade (Alabama) 5.74 feet; 7. Monika Jakutyte (Wisconsin) 5.74 feet; 8. Megan Novinger (Miami) 5.74 feet.

Long jump

1. Shara Proctor (Florida) 21.75 feet; 2. April Sinkler (Clemson) 20.99 feet; 3. Deandra Doyley (Miami) 20.57 feet; 4. Chavon Robinson (Wisconsin) 20.01 feet; 5. Ryann Hendricks (unattached) 19.49 feet; 6. Amber Bledsoe (Star Athletic) 19.42 feet; 7. Casey Taylor (Greater Boston TC) 19.39 feet; 8. Rachel Jenkins (Mississippi) 19.32 feet.

Hammer throw

1. Nikola Lomnicka (Georgia) 216.77 feet; 2. Dorotea Habazin (Virginia Tech) 212.37 feet; 3. Kristy Woods (Buffalo) 186.25 feet; 4. Juliana Smith (Mississippi) 185.04 feet; 5. Alesha Asijie (Georgia) 183.07 feet; 6. Amanda Hoeppner (Wisconsin) 182.25 feet; 7. Jessie Harrison (Tennessee) 174.87 feet; 8. Angela Krausz (Lindenwood) 171.62 feet.

100 meters

1. Marecia Pemberton (Florida State) 11.20 meters; 2. Shavon Greaves (Penn State) 11.33; 3. Natasha Hastings (Nike) 11.39; 4. Rachelle Boone-Smith (World Express AC) 11.44; 5. Courtney Patterson (unattached) 11.45; 6. Gabrielle Glenn (South Carolina) 11.46; 7. Ashley Owens (Gbm Management) 11.47; 8. Lakya Brookins (South Carolina) 11.48.

200 meters

1. Francena McCorory (Hampton) 22.92 seconds; 2. Shavon Greaves (Penn State) 23.07; 3. Natasha Hastings (Nike) 23.09; 4. Candyce McGrone (Florida State) 23.16; 5. Natalie Knight (unattached) 23.31; 6. Teona Rodgers (Florida State) 23.32; 7. Georgina Nembhard (Georgia) 23.60; 8. Michaylin Golladay (Clemson) 23.63.

400 meters

1. Shana Cox (adidas) 51.42 seconds; 2. Brandi Cross (South Carolina) 52.54; 3. Nadonnia Rodrigues (South Carolina) 52.72; 4. Moushami Robinson (unattached) 52.96; 5. Alycia Williams (Elite Athlete) 53.34; 6. LaJada Baldwin (Mississippi) 53.57; 7. Valerie Brown (unattached) 53.78; 8. Britney St. Louis (Florida State) 53.84.

800 meters

1. Charlotte Browning (Florida) 2:06.42; 2. Vasity Chemweno (Western Kentucky) 2:07.67; 3. Melissa Deleon (unattached) 2:07.83; 4. Tasha Stanley (North Carolina) 2:09.55; 5. Kimarra McDonald (Tennessee) 2:09.70; 6. Carley Dart (UCF) 2:09.83; 7. Bianca LeBlanc (UAB) 2:11.07; 8. Monica Akello (Long Island0 2:11.95.

1,500 meters

1. Phoebe Wright (Tennessee) 4:18.29; 2. Kristie Krueger (Georgia) 4:18.58; 3. Brittany Sheffey (Tennessee) 4:19.49; 4. Sonja Friend-Uhl (unattached) 4:22.74; 5. Mindy Sullivan (unattached) 4:24.01; 6. Stacey Johnson (Florida) 4:24.40; 7. Rolanda Bell (unattached) 4:24.92; 8. Sarah Madebach (unattached) 4:29.70.

5,000 meters

1. Kimberly Ruck (Clemson) 16:12.05; 2. Pasca Cheruiyot (Florida State) 16:21.12; 3. Bridget Lyons (Georgia) 16:30.85; 4. Meghan Gilmore (unattached) 16:45.74; 5. Louise Hannallah (Vanderbilt) 17:02.82; 6. Cally Macumber (Kentucky) 17:05.28; 7. Andrea Palen (Florida State) 17:10.95; 8. Katherine Peterson (Kentucky) 17:21.96.

100m hurdles

1. Queen Quedith Harrison (Virginia Tech) 12.65 seconds; 2. Damu Cherry (Nike) 12.66; 3. Kelli Wells (Nike) 12.90; 4. Kristi Castlin (Virginia Tech) 13.01; 5. Loreal Smith (unattached) 13.09; 6. Aleesha Barber (Penn State) 13.37; 7. Vanneish Ivy (North Carolina) 13.39; 8. Andrea Bliss (Puma) 13.42.

400m hurdles

1. Queen Quedith Harrison (Virginia Tech) 56.06 seconds; 2. Ti]erra Brown (Miami) 56.39; 3. LaToya James (North Carolina) 56.63; 4. Dominique Darden (unattached) 56.97; 5. Asia Washington (Virginia Tech) 57.77; 6. Tameka Jameson (Miami) 57.83; 7. Latosha Wallace (World Express AC) 58.12; 8. Takecia Jameson (Miami) 58.14.

3,000m steeplechase

1. Julie Northrup (Florida) 10:29.22; 2. Jennifer Dunn (Florida State) 10:32.25; 3. Stephanie Buffo (Clemson) 10:40.50; 4. Beatrice Biwott (South Carolina) 10:42.85; 5. Alyssa Kulik (Clemson) 10:44.60; 6. Leslie Boozer (Georgia0 10:44.88; 7. Hillary Neal (Samford) 10:48.80; 8. Andrea Halasek-Richardson (Kentucky) 10:49.72.

MEN

Long jump


1. Mikese Morse (Unattached 25.07 feet; 2. Randall Flimmons (Unattached) 25.03 feet; 3. Gray Horn (Florida) 24.90 feet; 4. Andrejs Maskancevs (Western Kentucky) 24.31 feet; 5. Rayme Mackinson (Wisconsin) 24.02 feet; 6. Desmond Brown (Tennessee) 23.95 feet; 7. Josh Fowler (Clemson) 23.88 feet; 8. George Fields (Unattached) 23.79 feet.

Hammer throw

1. Marcel Lomnicky (Virginia Tech) 245.51 feet; 2. Garland Porter (unattached) 229.10 feet; 3. Bruno Boccalotta (Lindenwood) 212.34 feet; 4. Mike Zajac (South Carolina) 210.99 feet; 5. Matej Muza (Virginia Tech) 208.50 feet; 6. Branislav Danis (Georgia) 207.48 feet; 7. Zach Berg (Clemson) 203.77 feet; 8. Denis Mahmic (Virginia Tech) 203.54 feet.

Discus

1. Igor Misljenovic (Virginia Tech) 177.69 feet; 2. Micheal Torie (unattached) 176.71 feet; 3. Israel Machovec (Georgia) 175.56 feet; 4. Rory Linder (Wisconsin) 170.51 feet; 5. Matthew Gac (Buffalo) 169.59 feet; 6. Joey Torres (South Alabama) 168.67 feet; 7. Joe Kovacs (Penn State) 166.21 feet; 8. Jeff Merkt (South Carolina) 163.42 feet.

100 meters

1. Jeff Demps (Florida) 10.11 seconds; 2. Javon Young (Charleston Southern) 10.17; 3. Jonathan Juin (Mississippi) 10.28; 4. (tie) Jeremy Hall (Florida) and Duronal Monal (East Tennessee State) 10.30; 6. Chris Lawson (unattached) 10.31; 7. Rodney Green (unattached) 10.34; 8. Keith Ricks (Virginia Tech) 10.38.

200 meters

1. Evander Wells (Tennessee) 20.47 seconds; 2. Chris Lawson (unattached) 20.50; 3. Antonio Sales (South Carolina) 20.60; 4. (tie) Tony McQuay (Florida) and Javon Young (Charleston Southern) 20.64; 6. Calvin Smith (Florida) 20.74; 7. (tie) Obakeng Ngwigwa (South Carolina) and Edino Steele (Zenith Velocity AC) 20.77.

400 meters

1. Christian Taylor (Florida) 45.55 seconds; 2. Calvin Smith (Florida) 45.62; 3. Charles Cox (North Carolina) 46.06; 4. Nathaniel McKiney (GW Express) 46.26; 5. Tony McQuay (Florida) 46.43; 6. R.J. Anderson (Florida) 46.86; 7. Kevin Bowen (Morgan State) 46.92; 8. Brandon O’Connor (unattached) 47.02.

800 meters

1. Sharif Webb (Kentucky) 1:47.75; 2. Fred Samoei (Alabama) 1:48.44; 3. Aaron Evans (Georgia) 1:48.64; 4. Lionel Williams (Penn State) 1:49.07; 5. Golden Coachman (U.S. Army) 1:49.11; 6. Julius Mutekanga (Long Island) 1:49.28; 7. Andrew Dawson (unattached) 1:49.37; 8. Peter Sigilai (Tennessee) 1:49.52.

1,500 meters

1. Julius Bor (Alabama) 3:41.11; 2. Ryan Foster (Penn State) 3:41.26; 3. Joel Rop (Alabama) 3:43.06; 4. Saber Salah (South Alabama) 3:43.50; 5. Justin Taylor (Florida) 3:42.72; 6. Owen Dawson (Penn State) 3:45.42; 7. Danny Neff (Georgia) 3:46.10; 8. Landon Peacock (Wisconsin) 3:46.62.

5,000 meters

1. Carison Kemei (McKendree) 14:17. 95; 2. Moses Kiptoo (Alabama) 14:19.18l 3. Andrew Kirwa (Alabama) 14:23.13; 4. Riley Masters (Maine) 14:24.77; 5. Bejan Abtahi (Georgia) 14:28.05; 6. Chris Cipro (Penn State) 14:34.32; 7. Leoule Degfae (Tennessee) 14:36.06; 8. Josh Izewski (Florida) 14:36.38.

110m hurdles

1. David Oliver (Nike) 13.32 seconds; 2. Dwight Thomas (adidas) 13.50; 3. John Yarburough (unattached) 13.53; 4. Booker Nunley (South Carolina) 13.74; 5. Johnny Dutch (South Carolina) 13.80; 6. Aubrey (unattached) 13.93; 7. Devon Hill (Miami) 14.04; 8. Fredrick Townsend (unattached) 14.13.

400m hurdles

1. Johnny Dutch (South Carolina) 49.52 seconds; 2. Joe Greene (World Express AC) 50.41; 3. Adrian Findley (GW Express) 51.01; 4. Eric Alejandro (unattached) 51.13; 5. Nick Dodson (Shorter) 51.54; 6. Eugene Lariuios (GW Express) 51.57; 7. David Aristil (South Florida) 51.83; 8. Eric Cray (Bethune-Cookman) 51.94.

3,000m steeplechase

1. Martin Kirui (Mississippi) 8:51.29; 2. Matt Cleaver (Georgia) 8:55.96; 3. Cameron Bean (Samford) 9:01.32; 4. Phil Thomas (Wisconsin) 9:04.65; 5. Mustapha Habbani (Lindenwood) 9:05.44; 6. Drew Shields (Wisconsin) 9:06.01; 7. Jonathon Koenck (McNeese State) 9:14.58; 8. Michael Spooner (Tennessee) 9:17.10.

HIGH SCHOOL DIVISION

GIRLS

High jump


1. Barbra Vilson (South Dade) 5 feet, 4 inches; 2. (tie) Bridgette Villano (St. Thomas Aquinas) and Anastasi Gabor (Vero Beach) 5-02; 4. Alia Hammer (Calvary Christian) 5-02; 5. India Adams (Cocoa Beach) 5-00; 6. Chantia Taylor (Buchholz) 5-00; 7. Chantae Barnett (Oak Ridge) 5-00; 8. Jasmine McCoy (Miami Jackson) 4-10.

Discus

1. Raeann Raisor (Sarasota) 134 feet, 1 inch; 2. LeRia Jenerette (Tampa Bay Tech) 125-04; 3. Raven Otway (Chiles) 119-01; 4. Destinee Romain (Miami Northwestern) 117-05; 5. Amelia Storer (Winter Park) 115-11; 6. Kyntoya Hansford (Miami Northwestern) 115-03; 7. Janee Mickens (Miami Southridge) 114-06; 8. Rachel Lassitter (Bloomingdale) 105-11.

Long jump

1. Kayla Parker (Port St. Joe) 18-00½; 2. Natasha Stewart (Vero Beach) 17-10½; 3. Shannon Spence (Miami Northwestern) 17-09¼; 4. Kededra Middleton (Miami Northwestern) 17-04; 5. Lloynecia Matthews (Oak Ridge) 17-01; 6. Bridgette Villano (St. Thomas Aquinas) 17-00½; 7. Niaja Griffin (Wekiva) 17-00.

100 meters

1. Octabious Freeman (Lake Wakes) 11.51 seconds; 2. Kirsten Nieuwendam (St. Thomas Aquinas) 11.83; 3. Gelela Cooley (Gainesville) 12.00; 4. Darshay Davis (Everglades) 12.02; 5. Tyler Smith (Wolfson) 12.09; 6. (tie) Kayla Parker (Port St. Joe) and Karissa Bertling (Ridgewood) 12.12; 8. Marcia Williams (Miami Southridge) 12.22.

800 meters

1. Ebony Rose (Dr. Krop) 2:12.14; 2. Tianeisha Bogan (South Dade) 2:15.70; 3. Emily Edwards (Canterbury) 2:16.06; 4. Marla Collins (Gainesville) 2:17.53; 5. Jaclyn White (Springstead) 2:17.54; 6. Quandra Shanks (Brookwood) 2:19.03; 7. Shakeana Clark (Wekiva) 2:19.54; 8. Rachelle Alexander (American Heritage) 2:19.62.

1,600 meters

1. Shelby Hayes (Winter Park) 4:53.38; 2. Bridget Blake (Orlando Freedom) 4:57.07; 3. Jana Stolting (Maclay) 4:57.64; 4. Rebecca Chandler (Bolles) 5:02.88; 5. Kacy Smith (Estero) 5:10.78; 6. Kristen Zarrella (Lakewood Ranch) 5:11.13; 7. Macy Huskey (Cardinal Gibbons) 5:12.47; 8. Emily Ahrens (Vero Beach) 5:12.88.

3,200 meters

1. Kathryn Fluehr (Community School) 10:32.49; 2. Erika Fluehr (Community School) 10:43.24; 3. Stephanie Schappert (Pope John Paul II) 10:55.54; 4. Bridget Blake (Orlando Freedom) 11:00.02; 5. Sinead Haughey (Daniel) 11:00.96; 6. Lily Williams (Chiles) 11:05.05; 7. Emily Edwards (Canterbury) 11:06.66; 8. Nicole Carpio (Ransom Everglades) 11:09.37.

100m hurdles

1. Kayla Parker (Port St. Joe) 13.96 seconds; 2. Ebony Morrison (Miami Southridge) 14.24; 3. Sandy Jean (Miami Northwestern) 14.35; 4. Tejumade Adewole (Our Lady of Good Counsel) 14.37; 5. Victoria Abnathy (George Jenkins) 14.84; 6. Dasha Grooms (Palmetto) 15.00; 7. Sharene Enningham (Miami Southridge) 15.01; 8. Lindsey Enders (Holy Trinity) 15.02.

4x200m relay

1. Miami Northwestern A (Shannon Spence, Ravontranice Gage, Sandy Jean, Tatianna Clark) 1:38.68; 2. Miami Southridge A (Ywekema Jackson, Ebony Morrison, Marcia Williams, Ebony Eutsey) 1:39.61; 3. Gainesville A (Chante Chatman, Marla Collins, Briona Hopkins, Gelela Cooley) 1:41.10; 4. Oak Ridge A (Denae Fluellen, Jaquesia Barnes, Shawanna Steplight, Lloynecia Matthews) 1:41.94; 5. Palmetto A (Dasha Grooms, Trijala Kelley, Brandy Gordon, Kymbrel Smith) 1:42.47; 6. St. Thomas Aquinas A (Regine Williams, Kirsten Nieuwendam, Lauren Perrodin, Bridgette Villano) 1:42.88; 7. Wekiva A (Shanice McCoy, Rauna Montgomery, Niaja Griffin, Carmelia Stewart) 1:43.39; 8. South Dade A (Kenneisha Shuman, Latorria Grier, Tianeisha Bogan, Alexis Grier) 1:43.45.

BOYS

Pole vault


1. David Shepherd (St. Thomas Aquinas) 15 feet, 0 inches; 2. Anthony Amodio (Archbishop McCarthy) 14-06; 3. (tie) Chris Pillow (Atlee) and Ryan L’Heureux (Crystal River) 14-06; 5. Kendall Schafers (Olympia) 13-06; 6. Conner Canatsey (Circle Christian) 13-06; 7. Terris Elliott (Dacula) 13-06; 8. Evan Saitta (Bolles) 13-00.

Shot put

1. Robert Harvey (Dacula) 57 feet, 8¾ inches; 2. Eli Mahley (Dacula) 57-03; 3. Justin Osking (John Carroll) 56-00; 4. Thorn Serafenas (Our of Lady of Good Counsel) 54-06; 5. Hunter Joyer (Tampa Catholic) 53-06¼; 6. Garth Jobb (St. Thomas Aquinas) 53-00¼; 7. Dylan Gidado (Bolles) 50-10¾ ; 8. Michael McCrimon (South Sumter) 50-05½.

Long jump

1. Kentrell Sanders (South Dade) 23 feet, 7¼ inches; 2. Ryan Lankford (Paxon) 22-09¼; 3. Marquis Noble (Buchholz) 22-04½; 4. Donnell Redwine (Miami Southridge) 22-2¼; 5. (tie) Jonas Elusme (Park Vista) and Alex Mut (Charlotte) 21-09½; 7. Bryan Kilts (Mount Dora Bible) 21.04¾; 8. Xavier Youngblood (Lake Brantley) 21-03¼.

100 meters

1. Ryan Lankford (Paxon) 10.41 seconds; 2. Michael Bellamy (Charlotte) 10.57; 3. Joseph Byrd (Cape Coral Baker) 10.59; 4. Theodore West (Lakewood) 10.69; 5. Zikerious Ware (Winter Park) 10.72; 6. Jarvis West (Gibbs) 10.76; 7. (tie) Angelo Cabrera (Dunnellon) and Andre Waters (Leesburg) 10.83.

800 meters

1. Isaiah Smith (Lake Weir) 1:52.61; 2. Tyler Cardillo (Charlotte) 1:54.57; 3. Ryan Schnulle (Charlotte) 1:55.06; 4. Thomas Tallerico (Our Lady of Good Counsel) 1:55.13; 5. Jake Kehlenbeck (Tampa Freedom) 1:55.99; 6. Raul Montoya (Ferguson) 1:56.41; 7. Yeovanti Williams (Flagler Palm Coast) 1:56.67; 8. Ricy Brown (Countryside) 1:56.97.

1,600 meters

1. Tyler Anyan (Brookwood) 4:12.43; 2. Carter Hewitt (Brookwood) 4:12.50; 3. Kyle Graves (Our Lady of Good Counsel) 4:13.34; 4. Novian Middleton (Dr. Phillips) 4:13.96; 5. Phil Duncan (Boone) 4:14.52; 6. Erick Montoya (Estero) 4:14.55; 7. Max DelMonte (Chamberlain) 4:16.42; 8. Tommy Casey (Sligo Gramma) 4:19.70.

3,200 meters

Argeo Cruz (Immokalee) 9:28.87; 2. Griffin Jaworski (Trinity Prep) 9:32.40; 3. Sean Brennan (Brookwood) 9:33.26; 4. Michael Giuliano (Brookwood) 9:34.79; 5. Steven Fernandez (Colonial) 9:37.69; 6. William Bridges (Edgewater) 9:38.92; 7. Collin Leibold (Gonzaga) 9:39.03; 8. Tim Hendricks (North Broward Prep) 9:40.75.

110m hurdles

1. Robert Edwards (Brookwood) 14.33 seconds; 2. Aaron Shepperd (Gonzaga) 14.33; 3. Landon Hargrove (Dwyer) 14.51; 4. Camilo Calderon (Cypress Creek) 14.55; 5. Torrey Campbell (Barron Collier) 14.65; 6. Kentrell Sanders (South Dade) 14.69; 7. Bryan Jasmin (Park Vista) 14.89; 8. Tyrone Johnson (Mount Dora Bible) 15.09.

4x200m relay

1. Dwyer A (Michael Ruiz, Shawn McClaine, Morel Pitt, Chris Thomas) 1:28.05; 2. Key West A (Michael Arancibia, Clive Georges, Micheal Sohi, Phillip Young) 1:28.46; 3. Our Lady of Good Counsel A (Jemel Sessems, Cortlandt Harris, Kendall Fuller, Sean Sutton) 1:28.58; 4. Gainesville A (Christopher Thompson, Lorenzo Mervin, Benjamin Henderson, Devonte Davis) 1:28.73; 5. Miami Southridge A (Sylvester Byrd, Roshawn Wilson, Nelson Jonathan, Phillip Warren) 1:28.75; 6. South Dade A (Josh Archer, Fred Swain, Kensky Cherisier, Kentrell Sanders) 1:29.00; 7. Buchholz (Cameron Dore, Mike Tillman, Cecil Rolle, Marquis Noble) 1:29.13; 8. Wekiva A (Jaqueem Palmer, Clarence Randall, Kwayne Hunter, Marcus Burrell) 1:29.18.

About gcstaff

gcstaff Other Sports
Print Friendly

Jeff Demps has been using his time away from the Florida football program to improve his overall speed. Friday on the first day of the 66th Pepsi Florida Relays at the Percy Beard Track/James G. Pressly Stadium complex, Demps won the 100 meters in 10.11 seconds, the world’s fastest outdoor time thus far this season.

Demps’ victory was one of five by Florida athletes, who also set numerous personal-best marks and times. One of those personal bests belonged to Demps, a sophomore from Winter Garden. Another Florida victory was turned in by senior Julie Northrup, who won the women’s 3,000-meter steeplechase in a school-record time of 10:29.22.

“I thought today was a very, very good day for us,” Florida head coach Mike Holloway said. “If you look across the board, I am most proud of the fact that almost everybody who put on the Gator uniform put their best foot forward today. There were a lot of personal bests and a lot of our athletes really established themselves at the conference and national levels.”

Demps, the 2010 NCAA indoor champion in the 60-meter dash, recorded the world junior record in the 100 meters two years ago at 10.01. His effort Friday was the fifth-fastest time in school history. Nesta Carter of Jamaica previously had the fastest time in the world this season at 10.15.

“Jeff did a great job today,” Holloway said. “He is an incredible athlete and times like that are no surprise to us. I thought it was a very nice opener for him coming into Florida Relays. He and I talked after the race and we discussed that there were a number of things he could improve upon. But, I thought he was very impressive today coming off his NCAA title in the 60 just a few weeks ago.”

Senior sprinter Jeremy Hall was fourth in the men’s 100-meter dash in a time of 10.30, while junior Terrell Wilks was 10th in 10.41.

Northrup’s winning time of 10:29.22 is the third fastest time in Florida history. Her effort beat her previous personal best of 10:31.59, recorded at last year’s SEC Outdoor Championships. It also set a Florida Relays record, eclipsing the 10:30.70 set by Genevieve LaCaze.

“Julie has really done a great job and has come a long way in the last couple of years,” Holloway said. “I think she and coach [Todd] Morgan work very well together and have put a great plan together. I think what you saw today is just a byproduct today and Julie did a great job of executing it.”

Sophomore Christian Taylor won the men’s 400-meter run in a time of 45.55, while senior sprinter Calvin Smith placed second in 45.62. That highlighted a group of four Gators among the top six in that race as freshman Tony McQuay was fifth in 46.43 and senior R.J. Anderson was sixth in 46.86.

Senior distance runner Charlotte Browning, the 2010 NCAA indoor mile champion, captured the women’s 800-meter run in a time of 2:06.42, while senior jumper Shara Proctor, the defending SEC indoor and outdoor long jump champion, claimed the women’s long jump event with a leap of 21 feet, 9 inches.

Sophomore thrower Keely Medeiros finished second in the women’s discus with a personal-record throw of 167-10, bettering her previous personal-best of 161-8 set last weekend at the UCF Invitational.

Senior distance runner Justin Taylor placed fifth in the men’s 1,500-meter run with the fifth-fastest time in school history at 3:43.72. That shattered his previous personal-record of 3:45.31.

Sophomore Gray Horn (Waynesfield, Ohio) placed third in the men’s long jump with a personal-record mark of nearly a foot at 24 feet, 11 inches. Freshman hurdler Ugonna Ndu clocked a personal-record time of 58.79 in the women’s 400-meter hurdles, bettering her time of 59.30 set last weekend at the UCF Invitational.

The final day of the 66th Pepsi Florida Relays begins at 10 a.m. Saturday at the Percy Beard Track. Gates open at 9 a.m. each day for the event’s 10 a.m. start. Tickets are $8 for adults and $5 for children and seniors.

COLLEGE/OPEN DIVISION

WOMEN

Pole vault


1. Jenny Soceka (Wisconsin) 13.81 feet; 2. Kat Majester (Georgia) 13.16 feet; 3. Lynda Cooper (Unattached) 12.66 feet; 4. Caroline Kennedy (Clemson) 12.66 feet; 5. Neal Tisher (Mississippi) 12.66 feet; 6. Amy Morrison (Clemson) 12.66 feet; 7. Caitlin Thornley (Virginia Tech) 12.66 feet; 8. Daisy Glasser (Florida) 12.66 feet.

Discus

1. Jameena Hunt (Cal State Fullerton) 168.86 feet 2. Keely Medeiros (Florida) 167.85 feet; 3. Allison Randall (Morgan State) 161.84 feet; 4. Wilamena Hopkins (Alabama 159.84 feet; 5. Rachel Travis (Georgia) 157.81 feet; 6. Sunni Massop (Wisconsin) 156.46 feet 7. Amiee Kodat (South Carolina) 154.53 feet; 8. Taylor Smith (Wisconsin) 152.03 feet.

High jump

1. Viktoria Andonova (unattached) 6.07 feet; 2. Megan Seidl (Wisconsin) 5.91 feet; 3. Patience Coleman (North Carolina) 5.91 feet; 4. Chealsea Taylor (Alabama) 5.91 feet; 5. Saniel Atkinson (Georgia) 5.74 feet; 6. Krystle Schade (Alabama) 5.74 feet; 7. Monika Jakutyte (Wisconsin) 5.74 feet; 8. Megan Novinger (Miami) 5.74 feet.

Long jump

1. Shara Proctor (Florida) 21.75 feet; 2. April Sinkler (Clemson) 20.99 feet; 3. Deandra Doyley (Miami) 20.57 feet; 4. Chavon Robinson (Wisconsin) 20.01 feet; 5. Ryann Hendricks (unattached) 19.49 feet; 6. Amber Bledsoe (Star Athletic) 19.42 feet; 7. Casey Taylor (Greater Boston TC) 19.39 feet; 8. Rachel Jenkins (Mississippi) 19.32 feet.

Hammer throw

1. Nikola Lomnicka (Georgia) 216.77 feet; 2. Dorotea Habazin (Virginia Tech) 212.37 feet; 3. Kristy Woods (Buffalo) 186.25 feet; 4. Juliana Smith (Mississippi) 185.04 feet; 5. Alesha Asijie (Georgia) 183.07 feet; 6. Amanda Hoeppner (Wisconsin) 182.25 feet; 7. Jessie Harrison (Tennessee) 174.87 feet; 8. Angela Krausz (Lindenwood) 171.62 feet.

100 meters

1. Marecia Pemberton (Florida State) 11.20 meters; 2. Shavon Greaves (Penn State) 11.33; 3. Natasha Hastings (Nike) 11.39; 4. Rachelle Boone-Smith (World Express AC) 11.44; 5. Courtney Patterson (unattached) 11.45; 6. Gabrielle Glenn (South Carolina) 11.46; 7. Ashley Owens (Gbm Management) 11.47; 8. Lakya Brookins (South Carolina) 11.48.

200 meters

1. Francena McCorory (Hampton) 22.92 seconds; 2. Shavon Greaves (Penn State) 23.07; 3. Natasha Hastings (Nike) 23.09; 4. Candyce McGrone (Florida State) 23.16; 5. Natalie Knight (unattached) 23.31; 6. Teona Rodgers (Florida State) 23.32; 7. Georgina Nembhard (Georgia) 23.60; 8. Michaylin Golladay (Clemson) 23.63.

400 meters

1. Shana Cox (adidas) 51.42 seconds; 2. Brandi Cross (South Carolina) 52.54; 3. Nadonnia Rodrigues (South Carolina) 52.72; 4. Moushami Robinson (unattached) 52.96; 5. Alycia Williams (Elite Athlete) 53.34; 6. LaJada Baldwin (Mississippi) 53.57; 7. Valerie Brown (unattached) 53.78; 8. Britney St. Louis (Florida State) 53.84.

800 meters

1. Charlotte Browning (Florida) 2:06.42; 2. Vasity Chemweno (Western Kentucky) 2:07.67; 3. Melissa Deleon (unattached) 2:07.83; 4. Tasha Stanley (North Carolina) 2:09.55; 5. Kimarra McDonald (Tennessee) 2:09.70; 6. Carley Dart (UCF) 2:09.83; 7. Bianca LeBlanc (UAB) 2:11.07; 8. Monica Akello (Long Island0 2:11.95.

1,500 meters

1. Phoebe Wright (Tennessee) 4:18.29; 2. Kristie Krueger (Georgia) 4:18.58; 3. Brittany Sheffey (Tennessee) 4:19.49; 4. Sonja Friend-Uhl (unattached) 4:22.74; 5. Mindy Sullivan (unattached) 4:24.01; 6. Stacey Johnson (Florida) 4:24.40; 7. Rolanda Bell (unattached) 4:24.92; 8. Sarah Madebach (unattached) 4:29.70.

5,000 meters

1. Kimberly Ruck (Clemson) 16:12.05; 2. Pasca Cheruiyot (Florida State) 16:21.12; 3. Bridget Lyons (Georgia) 16:30.85; 4. Meghan Gilmore (unattached) 16:45.74; 5. Louise Hannallah (Vanderbilt) 17:02.82; 6. Cally Macumber (Kentucky) 17:05.28; 7. Andrea Palen (Florida State) 17:10.95; 8. Katherine Peterson (Kentucky) 17:21.96.

100m hurdles

1. Queen Quedith Harrison (Virginia Tech) 12.65 seconds; 2. Damu Cherry (Nike) 12.66; 3. Kelli Wells (Nike) 12.90; 4. Kristi Castlin (Virginia Tech) 13.01; 5. Loreal Smith (unattached) 13.09; 6. Aleesha Barber (Penn State) 13.37; 7. Vanneish Ivy (North Carolina) 13.39; 8. Andrea Bliss (Puma) 13.42.

400m hurdles

1. Queen Quedith Harrison (Virginia Tech) 56.06 seconds; 2. Ti]erra Brown (Miami) 56.39; 3. LaToya James (North Carolina) 56.63; 4. Dominique Darden (unattached) 56.97; 5. Asia Washington (Virginia Tech) 57.77; 6. Tameka Jameson (Miami) 57.83; 7. Latosha Wallace (World Express AC) 58.12; 8. Takecia Jameson (Miami) 58.14.

3,000m steeplechase

1. Julie Northrup (Florida) 10:29.22; 2. Jennifer Dunn (Florida State) 10:32.25; 3. Stephanie Buffo (Clemson) 10:40.50; 4. Beatrice Biwott (South Carolina) 10:42.85; 5. Alyssa Kulik (Clemson) 10:44.60; 6. Leslie Boozer (Georgia0 10:44.88; 7. Hillary Neal (Samford) 10:48.80; 8. Andrea Halasek-Richardson (Kentucky) 10:49.72.

MEN

Long jump


1. Mikese Morse (Unattached 25.07 feet; 2. Randall Flimmons (Unattached) 25.03 feet; 3. Gray Horn (Florida) 24.90 feet; 4. Andrejs Maskancevs (Western Kentucky) 24.31 feet; 5. Rayme Mackinson (Wisconsin) 24.02 feet; 6. Desmond Brown (Tennessee) 23.95 feet; 7. Josh Fowler (Clemson) 23.88 feet; 8. George Fields (Unattached) 23.79 feet.

Hammer throw

1. Marcel Lomnicky (Virginia Tech) 245.51 feet; 2. Garland Porter (unattached) 229.10 feet; 3. Bruno Boccalotta (Lindenwood) 212.34 feet; 4. Mike Zajac (South Carolina) 210.99 feet; 5. Matej Muza (Virginia Tech) 208.50 feet; 6. Branislav Danis (Georgia) 207.48 feet; 7. Zach Berg (Clemson) 203.77 feet; 8. Denis Mahmic (Virginia Tech) 203.54 feet.

Discus

1. Igor Misljenovic (Virginia Tech) 177.69 feet; 2. Micheal Torie (unattached) 176.71 feet; 3. Israel Machovec (Georgia) 175.56 feet; 4. Rory Linder (Wisconsin) 170.51 feet; 5. Matthew Gac (Buffalo) 169.59 feet; 6. Joey Torres (South Alabama) 168.67 feet; 7. Joe Kovacs (Penn State) 166.21 feet; 8. Jeff Merkt (South Carolina) 163.42 feet.

100 meters

1. Jeff Demps (Florida) 10.11 seconds; 2. Javon Young (Charleston Southern) 10.17; 3. Jonathan Juin (Mississippi) 10.28; 4. (tie) Jeremy Hall (Florida) and Duronal Monal (East Tennessee State) 10.30; 6. Chris Lawson (unattached) 10.31; 7. Rodney Green (unattached) 10.34; 8. Keith Ricks (Virginia Tech) 10.38.

200 meters

1. Evander Wells (Tennessee) 20.47 seconds; 2. Chris Lawson (unattached) 20.50; 3. Antonio Sales (South Carolina) 20.60; 4. (tie) Tony McQuay (Florida) and Javon Young (Charleston Southern) 20.64; 6. Calvin Smith (Florida) 20.74; 7. (tie) Obakeng Ngwigwa (South Carolina) and Edino Steele (Zenith Velocity AC) 20.77.

400 meters

1. Christian Taylor (Florida) 45.55 seconds; 2. Calvin Smith (Florida) 45.62; 3. Charles Cox (North Carolina) 46.06; 4. Nathaniel McKiney (GW Express) 46.26; 5. Tony McQuay (Florida) 46.43; 6. R.J. Anderson (Florida) 46.86; 7. Kevin Bowen (Morgan State) 46.92; 8. Brandon O’Connor (unattached) 47.02.

800 meters

1. Sharif Webb (Kentucky) 1:47.75; 2. Fred Samoei (Alabama) 1:48.44; 3. Aaron Evans (Georgia) 1:48.64; 4. Lionel Williams (Penn State) 1:49.07; 5. Golden Coachman (U.S. Army) 1:49.11; 6. Julius Mutekanga (Long Island) 1:49.28; 7. Andrew Dawson (unattached) 1:49.37; 8. Peter Sigilai (Tennessee) 1:49.52.

1,500 meters

1. Julius Bor (Alabama) 3:41.11; 2. Ryan Foster (Penn State) 3:41.26; 3. Joel Rop (Alabama) 3:43.06; 4. Saber Salah (South Alabama) 3:43.50; 5. Justin Taylor (Florida) 3:42.72; 6. Owen Dawson (Penn State) 3:45.42; 7. Danny Neff (Georgia) 3:46.10; 8. Landon Peacock (Wisconsin) 3:46.62.

5,000 meters

1. Carison Kemei (McKendree) 14:17. 95; 2. Moses Kiptoo (Alabama) 14:19.18l 3. Andrew Kirwa (Alabama) 14:23.13; 4. Riley Masters (Maine) 14:24.77; 5. Bejan Abtahi (Georgia) 14:28.05; 6. Chris Cipro (Penn State) 14:34.32; 7. Leoule Degfae (Tennessee) 14:36.06; 8. Josh Izewski (Florida) 14:36.38.

110m hurdles

1. David Oliver (Nike) 13.32 seconds; 2. Dwight Thomas (adidas) 13.50; 3. John Yarburough (unattached) 13.53; 4. Booker Nunley (South Carolina) 13.74; 5. Johnny Dutch (South Carolina) 13.80; 6. Aubrey (unattached) 13.93; 7. Devon Hill (Miami) 14.04; 8. Fredrick Townsend (unattached) 14.13.

400m hurdles

1. Johnny Dutch (South Carolina) 49.52 seconds; 2. Joe Greene (World Express AC) 50.41; 3. Adrian Findley (GW Express) 51.01; 4. Eric Alejandro (unattached) 51.13; 5. Nick Dodson (Shorter) 51.54; 6. Eugene Lariuios (GW Express) 51.57; 7. David Aristil (South Florida) 51.83; 8. Eric Cray (Bethune-Cookman) 51.94.

3,000m steeplechase

1. Martin Kirui (Mississippi) 8:51.29; 2. Matt Cleaver (Georgia) 8:55.96; 3. Cameron Bean (Samford) 9:01.32; 4. Phil Thomas (Wisconsin) 9:04.65; 5. Mustapha Habbani (Lindenwood) 9:05.44; 6. Drew Shields (Wisconsin) 9:06.01; 7. Jonathon Koenck (McNeese State) 9:14.58; 8. Michael Spooner (Tennessee) 9:17.10.

HIGH SCHOOL DIVISION

GIRLS

High jump


1. Barbra Vilson (South Dade) 5 feet, 4 inches; 2. (tie) Bridgette Villano (St. Thomas Aquinas) and Anastasi Gabor (Vero Beach) 5-02; 4. Alia Hammer (Calvary Christian) 5-02; 5. India Adams (Cocoa Beach) 5-00; 6. Chantia Taylor (Buchholz) 5-00; 7. Chantae Barnett (Oak Ridge) 5-00; 8. Jasmine McCoy (Miami Jackson) 4-10.

Discus

1. Raeann Raisor (Sarasota) 134 feet, 1 inch; 2. LeRia Jenerette (Tampa Bay Tech) 125-04; 3. Raven Otway (Chiles) 119-01; 4. Destinee Romain (Miami Northwestern) 117-05; 5. Amelia Storer (Winter Park) 115-11; 6. Kyntoya Hansford (Miami Northwestern) 115-03; 7. Janee Mickens (Miami Southridge) 114-06; 8. Rachel Lassitter (Bloomingdale) 105-11.

Long jump

1. Kayla Parker (Port St. Joe) 18-00½; 2. Natasha Stewart (Vero Beach) 17-10½; 3. Shannon Spence (Miami Northwestern) 17-09¼; 4. Kededra Middleton (Miami Northwestern) 17-04; 5. Lloynecia Matthews (Oak Ridge) 17-01; 6. Bridgette Villano (St. Thomas Aquinas) 17-00½; 7. Niaja Griffin (Wekiva) 17-00.

100 meters

1. Octabious Freeman (Lake Wakes) 11.51 seconds; 2. Kirsten Nieuwendam (St. Thomas Aquinas) 11.83; 3. Gelela Cooley (Gainesville) 12.00; 4. Darshay Davis (Everglades) 12.02; 5. Tyler Smith (Wolfson) 12.09; 6. (tie) Kayla Parker (Port St. Joe) and Karissa Bertling (Ridgewood) 12.12; 8. Marcia Williams (Miami Southridge) 12.22.

800 meters

1. Ebony Rose (Dr. Krop) 2:12.14; 2. Tianeisha Bogan (South Dade) 2:15.70; 3. Emily Edwards (Canterbury) 2:16.06; 4. Marla Collins (Gainesville) 2:17.53; 5. Jaclyn White (Springstead) 2:17.54; 6. Quandra Shanks (Brookwood) 2:19.03; 7. Shakeana Clark (Wekiva) 2:19.54; 8. Rachelle Alexander (American Heritage) 2:19.62.

1,600 meters

1. Shelby Hayes (Winter Park) 4:53.38; 2. Bridget Blake (Orlando Freedom) 4:57.07; 3. Jana Stolting (Maclay) 4:57.64; 4. Rebecca Chandler (Bolles) 5:02.88; 5. Kacy Smith (Estero) 5:10.78; 6. Kristen Zarrella (Lakewood Ranch) 5:11.13; 7. Macy Huskey (Cardinal Gibbons) 5:12.47; 8. Emily Ahrens (Vero Beach) 5:12.88.

3,200 meters

1. Kathryn Fluehr (Community School) 10:32.49; 2. Erika Fluehr (Community School) 10:43.24; 3. Stephanie Schappert (Pope John Paul II) 10:55.54; 4. Bridget Blake (Orlando Freedom) 11:00.02; 5. Sinead Haughey (Daniel) 11:00.96; 6. Lily Williams (Chiles) 11:05.05; 7. Emily Edwards (Canterbury) 11:06.66; 8. Nicole Carpio (Ransom Everglades) 11:09.37.

100m hurdles

1. Kayla Parker (Port St. Joe) 13.96 seconds; 2. Ebony Morrison (Miami Southridge) 14.24; 3. Sandy Jean (Miami Northwestern) 14.35; 4. Tejumade Adewole (Our Lady of Good Counsel) 14.37; 5. Victoria Abnathy (George Jenkins) 14.84; 6. Dasha Grooms (Palmetto) 15.00; 7. Sharene Enningham (Miami Southridge) 15.01; 8. Lindsey Enders (Holy Trinity) 15.02.

4x200m relay

1. Miami Northwestern A (Shannon Spence, Ravontranice Gage, Sandy Jean, Tatianna Clark) 1:38.68; 2. Miami Southridge A (Ywekema Jackson, Ebony Morrison, Marcia Williams, Ebony Eutsey) 1:39.61; 3. Gainesville A (Chante Chatman, Marla Collins, Briona Hopkins, Gelela Cooley) 1:41.10; 4. Oak Ridge A (Denae Fluellen, Jaquesia Barnes, Shawanna Steplight, Lloynecia Matthews) 1:41.94; 5. Palmetto A (Dasha Grooms, Trijala Kelley, Brandy Gordon, Kymbrel Smith) 1:42.47; 6. St. Thomas Aquinas A (Regine Williams, Kirsten Nieuwendam, Lauren Perrodin, Bridgette Villano) 1:42.88; 7. Wekiva A (Shanice McCoy, Rauna Montgomery, Niaja Griffin, Carmelia Stewart) 1:43.39; 8. South Dade A (Kenneisha Shuman, Latorria Grier, Tianeisha Bogan, Alexis Grier) 1:43.45.

BOYS

Pole vault


1. David Shepherd (St. Thomas Aquinas) 15 feet, 0 inches; 2. Anthony Amodio (Archbishop McCarthy) 14-06; 3. (tie) Chris Pillow (Atlee) and Ryan L’Heureux (Crystal River) 14-06; 5. Kendall Schafers (Olympia) 13-06; 6. Conner Canatsey (Circle Christian) 13-06; 7. Terris Elliott (Dacula) 13-06; 8. Evan Saitta (Bolles) 13-00.

Shot put

1. Robert Harvey (Dacula) 57 feet, 8¾ inches; 2. Eli Mahley (Dacula) 57-03; 3. Justin Osking (John Carroll) 56-00; 4. Thorn Serafenas (Our of Lady of Good Counsel) 54-06; 5. Hunter Joyer (Tampa Catholic) 53-06¼; 6. Garth Jobb (St. Thomas Aquinas) 53-00¼; 7. Dylan Gidado (Bolles) 50-10¾ ; 8. Michael McCrimon (South Sumter) 50-05½.

Long jump

1. Kentrell Sanders (South Dade) 23 feet, 7¼ inches; 2. Ryan Lankford (Paxon) 22-09¼; 3. Marquis Noble (Buchholz) 22-04½; 4. Donnell Redwine (Miami Southridge) 22-2¼; 5. (tie) Jonas Elusme (Park Vista) and Alex Mut (Charlotte) 21-09½; 7. Bryan Kilts (Mount Dora Bible) 21.04¾; 8. Xavier Youngblood (Lake Brantley) 21-03¼.

100 meters

1. Ryan Lankford (Paxon) 10.41 seconds; 2. Michael Bellamy (Charlotte) 10.57; 3. Joseph Byrd (Cape Coral Baker) 10.59; 4. Theodore West (Lakewood) 10.69; 5. Zikerious Ware (Winter Park) 10.72; 6. Jarvis West (Gibbs) 10.76; 7. (tie) Angelo Cabrera (Dunnellon) and Andre Waters (Leesburg) 10.83.

800 meters

1. Isaiah Smith (Lake Weir) 1:52.61; 2. Tyler Cardillo (Charlotte) 1:54.57; 3. Ryan Schnulle (Charlotte) 1:55.06; 4. Thomas Tallerico (Our Lady of Good Counsel) 1:55.13; 5. Jake Kehlenbeck (Tampa Freedom) 1:55.99; 6. Raul Montoya (Ferguson) 1:56.41; 7. Yeovanti Williams (Flagler Palm Coast) 1:56.67; 8. Ricy Brown (Countryside) 1:56.97.

1,600 meters

1. Tyler Anyan (Brookwood) 4:12.43; 2. Carter Hewitt (Brookwood) 4:12.50; 3. Kyle Graves (Our Lady of Good Counsel) 4:13.34; 4. Novian Middleton (Dr. Phillips) 4:13.96; 5. Phil Duncan (Boone) 4:14.52; 6. Erick Montoya (Estero) 4:14.55; 7. Max DelMonte (Chamberlain) 4:16.42; 8. Tommy Casey (Sligo Gramma) 4:19.70.

3,200 meters

Argeo Cruz (Immokalee) 9:28.87; 2. Griffin Jaworski (Trinity Prep) 9:32.40; 3. Sean Brennan (Brookwood) 9:33.26; 4. Michael Giuliano (Brookwood) 9:34.79; 5. Steven Fernandez (Colonial) 9:37.69; 6. William Bridges (Edgewater) 9:38.92; 7. Collin Leibold (Gonzaga) 9:39.03; 8. Tim Hendricks (North Broward Prep) 9:40.75.

110m hurdles

1. Robert Edwards (Brookwood) 14.33 seconds; 2. Aaron Shepperd (Gonzaga) 14.33; 3. Landon Hargrove (Dwyer) 14.51; 4. Camilo Calderon (Cypress Creek) 14.55; 5. Torrey Campbell (Barron Collier) 14.65; 6. Kentrell Sanders (South Dade) 14.69; 7. Bryan Jasmin (Park Vista) 14.89; 8. Tyrone Johnson (Mount Dora Bible) 15.09.

4x200m relay

1. Dwyer A (Michael Ruiz, Shawn McClaine, Morel Pitt, Chris Thomas) 1:28.05; 2. Key West A (Michael Arancibia, Clive Georges, Micheal Sohi, Phillip Young) 1:28.46; 3. Our Lady of Good Counsel A (Jemel Sessems, Cortlandt Harris, Kendall Fuller, Sean Sutton) 1:28.58; 4. Gainesville A (Christopher Thompson, Lorenzo Mervin, Benjamin Henderson, Devonte Davis) 1:28.73; 5. Miami Southridge A (Sylvester Byrd, Roshawn Wilson, Nelson Jonathan, Phillip Warren) 1:28.75; 6. South Dade A (Josh Archer, Fred Swain, Kensky Cherisier, Kentrell Sanders) 1:29.00; 7. Buchholz (Cameron Dore, Mike Tillman, Cecil Rolle, Marquis Noble) 1:29.13; 8. Wekiva A (Jaqueem Palmer, Clarence Randall, Kwayne Hunter, Marcus Burrell) 1:29.18.

Read previous post:
No. 6 men’s tennis team wins 7-0 at Vandy

Next up for Gators is Sunday match with No. 10 Kentucky

Close