States WIth Most Millionaires Per Capita

Discussion in 'Too Hot for Swamp Gas' started by G8trGr8t, Jan 15, 2014.

  1. G8trGr8t
    Offline

    G8trGr8t Premium Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2008
    Messages:
    13,608
    Likes Received:
    924
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    SW Florida
    Ratings Received:
    +1,699
    Surprise. Three of the top 10 states/districts with millionaires per capita are part of the DC beltway. But some would have you believe that we need to send more money to the golden triangle.

    Millionaire households per capita
    State$1M+ Investable Assets Ratio Millionaires to Total Households
    1. Maryland169,2877.70%
    2. New Jersey242,6477.49%
    3. Connecticut100,7547.32%
    4. Hawaii33,5207.18%
    5. Alaska18,2096.75%
    6. Massachusetts174,2256.73%
    7. Virginia208,1876.64%
    8. New Hampshire33,8676.48%
    9. Delaware21,6796.20%
    10. District of Columbia17,3786.10%
    Phoenix Marketing International

    http://www.cnbc.com/id/101338309
  2. channingcrowderhungry
    Offline

    channingcrowderhungry Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2007
    Messages:
    4,568
    Likes Received:
    135
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Bottom of a pint glass
    Ratings Received:
    +536
  3. wgbgator
    Offline

    wgbgator Sub-optimal Poster Premium Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2007
    Messages:
    22,145
    Likes Received:
    356
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Orlando, FL
    Ratings Received:
    +1,326
    If there is no accounting for inflation, this doesnt seem all that shocking, and its certainly likely to go up.
  4. JerseyGator01
    Offline

    JerseyGator01 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2007
    Messages:
    14,831
    Likes Received:
    123
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Ratings Received:
    +489
    Lots of friends of federal government workers in Jersey and Maryland. No surprise here.
  5. vaxcardinal
    Offline

    vaxcardinal Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2007
    Messages:
    3,551
    Likes Received:
    474
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Ratings Received:
    +630
    I live in one of those states. Am I a millionaire? Don't know. I guess it depends on how they define that. Wonder if there's a table showing the cost of living in those states. I'm guessing there's a correlation

Share This Page