1. Gator Country Black Friday special!

    Stay on top of the football coach search with the Insider Authority on Gator Sports with a special discount!

    Now's a great time to join or renew and get up to $20 off your annual subscription! LIMITED QUANTITIES -- for details click here.

Right now, USCe resembles way more of a football university than UF

Discussion in 'RayGator's Swamp Gas' started by nashg8r, Dec 2, 2013.

  1. LurkerExposed
    Offline

    LurkerExposed Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2007
    Messages:
    136
    Likes Received:
    16
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings Received:
    +43
    While that is true, Succop was 2 of 3 in 2006 for field goals from 50 yds out, with a long of 55 yards. So we all know what the missed 50+ yarder was......
  2. oragator1
    Offline

    oragator1 Premium Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2007
    Messages:
    12,951
    Likes Received:
    468
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Ratings Received:
    +1,882
    Not that it matters a ton, but it was a 48 yard attempt.
  3. MelBeachGator
    Offline

    MelBeachGator Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2007
    Messages:
    1,900
    Likes Received:
    42
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Ratings Received:
    +148
    What bowl are they going to this year?
  4. JerseyGator01
    Offline

    JerseyGator01 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2007
    Messages:
    15,357
    Likes Received:
    149
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Ratings Received:
    +719
    Succup missed 6 kicks including xp's all year. He missed three that game. He was their one man kicking game at SC that year and probably had the worst game of his career. He made two 50 plus yarders in other game that year.

    Rather be lucky than good. Looking at the box score, it reminded me of the bama game this past Saturday.
  5. 32250Gator
    Offline

    32250Gator Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2013
    Messages:
    149
    Likes Received:
    29
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings Received:
    +197
    Spurrier clearly had a poor game coaching since his kicker missed those 3 kicks in that game.
  6. Wormwood56
    Offline

    Wormwood56 VIP Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2011
    Messages:
    7,101
    Likes Received:
    690
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    San Antonio, TX
    Ratings Received:
    +2,712
    But in that game, Succup missed two FGs and had an XP blocked. He wasn't having a good day, regardless how well he played later.

    Davis since the UNC game:

    Opponent----------Carries-------Yards-------YPC

    North Carolina..................12.................115.............9.58
    Georgia..............................16.................149.............9.31
    Vandy.................................17...................77............4.53
    UCF....................................26.................167............6.42
    Kentucky............................21.................106............5.04
    Arkansas.............................19.................128............6.74
    Tennessee............................21.................137............6.52
    Mizzou.................................19...................51............2.68
    Miss State.............................15................128.............8.53
    Florida..................................13..................54............4.12

    Davis was banged up, no question, but he played the entire game, except for USCe's last drive. I think Florida's defense had more to do with shutting down Davis than his injuries. Miss State struggled with Davis, as did everyone else except for Mizzou. Besides, Davis' injury doesn't approach Florida's MASH unit.

    But a relatively healthy team who lost 8 starters from last year. They had FAR more experience than Florida's starters in that game.

    You're right; they DO have a ton coming back on offense, but their defensive line takes a hit, and USCe doesn't win on offense. As for QB, Shaw was far and away the best QB they had this year, primarily because of his improvisation. I watched him all year, and it seems as though he had at least five 3d down conversions via long runs. thompson didn't look that great this year, and the backup is still unproven. He could turn out to be the next Connor Shaw -- or the next Stephen Garcia.

    Still, USCe comes back absolutely LOADED next year, losing only five starters, and having 11 senior starters. They will be a load.
  7. gtr2x
    Offline

    gtr2x Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2007
    Messages:
    11,952
    Likes Received:
    376
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Ratings Received:
    +777
    SC may be loaded next year, but Connor Shaw was the heart and soul of that team. He wont be that easy to replace. And Clowney may not have had the season most expected, he will also be gone along with probably a couple of talented juniors.
    • Like Like x 1
  8. DuPontGator
    Offline

    DuPontGator Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2008
    Messages:
    2,791
    Likes Received:
    62
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Jacksonville
    Ratings Received:
    +129
    Steve is still here

    Attached Files:

    • Boring Boring x 1
  9. Wormwood56
    Offline

    Wormwood56 VIP Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2011
    Messages:
    7,101
    Likes Received:
    690
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    San Antonio, TX
    Ratings Received:
    +2,712
    Agree on both counts. Shaw made plays that were not a part of the playbook, and will definitely be missed. As for Clowney, he was the heart of the defense. He made the other players better because he always was double teamed and sometimes triple-teamed. Chaz Sutton often got to the QB untouched.

    Losing Clwoney will be like us losing Easley.
  10. TheGator
    Offline

    TheGator Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2008
    Messages:
    13,197
    Likes Received:
    3,947
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Utah
    Ratings Received:
    +6,016
    That's a scary statistic right there.
  11. rogocop
    Offline

    rogocop Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2007
    Messages:
    479
    Likes Received:
    87
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Greenville, SC
    Ratings Received:
    +239
    The key word is RESEMBLES...
    Florida is a Football School
    South Carolina resembles one.....
  12. gatorlaw71
    Offline

    gatorlaw71 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2007
    Messages:
    2,067
    Likes Received:
    27
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Ratings Received:
    +132
    Florida used to be a football school.

    Florida today is a basketball school.
    • Dislike Dislike x 2
    • Agree Agree x 1
  13. ActLikeYouCrow
    Offline

    ActLikeYouCrow Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2008
    Messages:
    111
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings Received:
    +1
    games with both teams scoring less than 20 points dont get much better than that 2006 sc vs fla game. i was filled with dread as soon as we missed the xp. final drive blake mitchell hit sidney rice i think around the 10, but flag on the play left tackle twitched before the snap and we know what happened next. that was a great south carolina offense.
  14. gatorgrad92
    Offline

    gatorgrad92 Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2013
    Messages:
    269
    Likes Received:
    93
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings Received:
    +343
    One of the ones we're not going to.
  15. MelBeachGator
    Offline

    MelBeachGator Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2007
    Messages:
    1,900
    Likes Received:
    42
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Ratings Received:
    +148
    We had a bad year. South Carolina was supposed to contend for a National Championship this year, and instead are gearing up for a hard another earned Outback Bowl invite.
  16. chemgator
    Offline

    chemgator Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2007
    Messages:
    8,786
    Likes Received:
    253
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Ratings Received:
    +1,230
    Are you out of your mind? Who exactly picked South Carolina as one of the top teams in the country? Who thought they would be better than Bama? Two good players and all of a sudden they are national championship contenders? They just do not recruit well enough at all positions to contend for a national title.

    We have a bad coach. USCe has a good coach. That's why USCe routinely beats the snot out of us.
  17. Dreamliner
    Online

    Dreamliner Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2007
    Messages:
    64,914
    Likes Received:
    365
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Ratings Received:
    +1,765
    True, we simply could not stop them and had to rely on a wildly improbable block.
  18. Wormwood56
    Offline

    Wormwood56 VIP Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2011
    Messages:
    7,101
    Likes Received:
    690
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    San Antonio, TX
    Ratings Received:
    +2,712
    A Top Ten team, by definition, is considered MNC caliber. The following entities put USCe in the pre-season Top Ten.

    Publication---------------Rank

    Lindy's......................................9th
    Athlon's....................................5th
    The Sporting News..................3d
    Arena Fanatic..........................6th
    Goldsheet.................................7th
    Compupics.............................10th
    Compughter.............................5th
    PickSix......................................4th
    Sports Illustrated......................6th

    Then there's the...

    AP..............................................6th
    Coaches.....................................7th

    USCe was considered no surprise. They are pretty much where everyone SAID they would be.

    "Being better than Bama" is NOT considered the criteria for being a MNC contender. I can't believe you wrote this.

    They have FAR more than "two good players," Steve (or is this Geri?)...

    Of the teams currently in the top ten, there are five teams that do not recruit as WELL as USCe:

    Mizzou (far worse)
    Stanford
    Oklahoma State
    Baylor (far worse)
    Michigan State (far worse)

    Routinely? A five point win at HOME constitutes beating the snot out of us? Never mind last year's 44-11 beatdown, Steve? Or another 5-point squeaker win at home in 2011?

    No, the last time USCe "beat Florida down" was in 2010, when they won 36-14 at the Swamp.

    And Muschamp was NOT the head coach...

    Go back to Columbia, Steve, and get ready for the Outback Bowl...
  19. MelBeachGator
    Offline

    MelBeachGator Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2007
    Messages:
    1,900
    Likes Received:
    42
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Ratings Received:
    +148
    WUHHHH?

    Perhaps your purposely forgetting 44-11 last year?

    We were down to a 3rd string qb, 2nd string rb, makeshift offensive line, and NEARLY pulled out a win AT Columbia this year....
  20. DMann
    Offline

    DMann Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2007
    Messages:
    3,164
    Likes Received:
    181
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Hendersonville, NC
    Ratings Received:
    +805
    USCe with Spur's will win the SEC East before UF wins the same with WM. USCe never sniffed an SEC Championship game before Spurrier. They have played in one since we have and are loaded for next year even without Shaw (who never lost a home start) and Clowney.

Share This Page