Does NCAA stand for National Commie Ath Assoc

Discussion in 'Too Hot for Swamp Gas' started by JerseyGator01, Aug 18, 2013.

  1. JerseyGator01
    Offline

    JerseyGator01 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2007
    Messages:
    15,452
    Likes Received:
    168
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Ratings Received:
    +781
    Just when you thought these bureaucrats couldn't get any dumber.

    From the link:

    http://tracking.si.com/2013/08/18/ncaa-marine-steven-rhodes-eligibility/?sct=hp_t2_a16&eref=sihp

    After completing five years of service in the Marines this summer, 24-year-old Steven Rhodes is attempting to walk on to the Middle Tennessee State University football team as a freshman.

    But the NCAA has ruled him ineligible to play this year because of his participation in a military-only recreational football league in 2012.

    Bylaw 14.2.3.2.1. states that “student-athletes that do not enroll in college within a year of their high school graduation will be charged one year of intercollegiate eligibility for every academic year they participate in organized competition,” according to The Daily News Journal‘s Adam Sparks.

    Rhodes’ rec league games count as “organized competition” because they used officials and team uniforms and kept score.

Share This Page