Building Computer - Have Questions.

Discussion in 'Gator Bytes' started by SurfinG8or, Aug 31, 2013.

  1. SurfinG8or
    Offline

    SurfinG8or Premium Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2007
    Messages:
    1,439
    Likes Received:
    107
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Central Florida
    Ratings Received:
    +404
    So I decided to build a Computer. I set up everything outside the case and started the computer and everything posted. So I went ahead and put the Motherboard into the case and hooked everything up to the Motherboard. I want the case fans to be controlled by the cpu so they are adjusted when the machine is not in use. When I turned the computer on to test it once in the case. The CPU's heat sink fan came on but the case fans did not.

    Now I have to still buy the OS for the machine and I have not configured the BIOS. Is that why the Case fans did not come on? The case fans where hooked up to the Motherboard.

    If I just connect the Case fans to the PSU will they run as long as the power supply switch is on? I don't really want the fans to be running wide open all day.

    Like I said I'm no expert and this is my first time attempting a computer build. Any help would be appreciated.
  2. gatorchamps0607
    Online

    gatorchamps0607 Always Rasta Premium Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2007
    Messages:
    41,567
    Likes Received:
    1,372
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Ft. Myers, Florida
    Ratings Received:
    +4,023
    What type of PC did you build and what type of fans do you have? Generally they should be on regardless of an OS.
  3. SurfinG8or
    Offline

    SurfinG8or Premium Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2007
    Messages:
    1,439
    Likes Received:
    107
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Central Florida
    Ratings Received:
    +404
    Desktop:
    Asus Sabertooth Z87
    I7 4770
    Cooler master case and the fans that it came with.
    I went ahead and hooked them up with the Power supply instead of the to the Motherboard and they work fine, as I went into the BIOS I saw the settings for the fan connections. I was using an adapter so I could plug them in to the 4 pin fan connections on the Motherboard but they didn't come on doing it like that. I may have needed to enable those connections in the BIOS but I'm not completely sure what I'm doing. lol
    I just don't want to fry my system.

    Also, I can see the SSD, the Blue Ray Optical and the HDD in the SATA tab on the bios, but in the boot priority section the HDD doesn't show up.
    Last edited: Sep 1, 2013
  4. gatorchamps0607
    Online

    gatorchamps0607 Always Rasta Premium Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2007
    Messages:
    41,567
    Likes Received:
    1,372
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Ft. Myers, Florida
    Ratings Received:
    +4,023
    What BIOS and version of that BIOS are you using? '

    Also, are the SSD and HDD brand new? Does SDD show up in boot priority?
  5. SurfinG8or
    Offline

    SurfinG8or Premium Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2007
    Messages:
    1,439
    Likes Received:
    107
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Central Florida
    Ratings Received:
    +404
    UEFI Bios not sure which version. The SSD and HDD are brand new. The SSD and Optical show up in the boot priority. The HDD does not. But in the SATA tab everything is shown.
  6. gatorchamps0607
    Online

    gatorchamps0607 Always Rasta Premium Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2007
    Messages:
    41,567
    Likes Received:
    1,372
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Ft. Myers, Florida
    Ratings Received:
    +4,023
    Your BIOS version should show up during POST. Also, once in your BIOS there should be a section that shows your bios version.

    Is this your BIOS?
    [​IMG]
  7. SurfinG8or
    Offline

    SurfinG8or Premium Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2007
    Messages:
    1,439
    Likes Received:
    107
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Central Florida
    Ratings Received:
    +404
    Its version 1007. Yes it looks just like that. Everything shows up in the Boot Menu, but not the boot priority.
  8. gatorchamps0607
    Online

    gatorchamps0607 Always Rasta Premium Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2007
    Messages:
    41,567
    Likes Received:
    1,372
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Ft. Myers, Florida
    Ratings Received:
    +4,023
    When you are in the hard drive menu, the SSD is listed as the first hard drive correct? There should be a way to make the HDD the first hard drive. If so, can you check the boot priority and see if the HDD (and probably not the SSD) is listed after you make the HDD first?

    Also, what HD and SSD do you have?
  9. SurfinG8or
    Offline

    SurfinG8or Premium Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2007
    Messages:
    1,439
    Likes Received:
    107
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Central Florida
    Ratings Received:
    +404
    SSD - Samsung 840 120gb
    HDD - Western Digital Black 1tb
  10. SurfinG8or
    Offline

    SurfinG8or Premium Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2007
    Messages:
    1,439
    Likes Received:
    107
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Central Florida
    Ratings Received:
    +404
    Ok, I did what you said and now the WD HDD shows up and the SSD does not in the Boot Priority window. Should all of them be showing up in the window or just the one assigned the first priority?
  11. gatorchamps0607
    Online

    gatorchamps0607 Always Rasta Premium Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2007
    Messages:
    41,567
    Likes Received:
    1,372
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Ft. Myers, Florida
    Ratings Received:
    +4,023
    Just the one that is set as top priority. You'll want to install your OS on the SSD for obvious reasons (speed et al).
  12. SurfinG8or
    Offline

    SurfinG8or Premium Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2007
    Messages:
    1,439
    Likes Received:
    107
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Central Florida
    Ratings Received:
    +404
    Ok then everything is working like it should. Yes the plan is to put the OS on the SSD.
    Can I load the Software on the SSD too or do you think I should put them on the HDD. I want all the files to be saved to the hard drive-HDD if that makes sense. I'm going to run Win7 Pro 64bit.
  13. gatorchamps0607
    Online

    gatorchamps0607 Always Rasta Premium Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2007
    Messages:
    41,567
    Likes Received:
    1,372
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Ft. Myers, Florida
    Ratings Received:
    +4,023
    Any of your programs that rely almost entirely on reading and writing, so basically all programs. You're going to want to put movies, pictures and other files on your hard drive.

    Most games can be saved on the HD other than multiplayer games. Generally games load everything into ram when you're playing so you wont need the speed of the SSD, however multiplayer games sometimes read from the files and at some points the SSD may help you in those situations.

    So basically, heavy duty programs (Office, antivirus, bigger programs) can be saved on your SSD for speed and smaller utility type programs can be saved on your HDD (ccleaner, cpu-z, stuff like that. Again, all your media should be on the HD.
  14. SurfinG8or
    Offline

    SurfinG8or Premium Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2007
    Messages:
    1,439
    Likes Received:
    107
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Central Florida
    Ratings Received:
    +404
    Yeah, the CPU was built for Music Production mostly. I'm going to run Cubase 7 and will have some VST instruments that will use samples and things. Would you put the Recording software on the SSD?
  15. gatorchamps0607
    Online

    gatorchamps0607 Always Rasta Premium Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2007
    Messages:
    41,567
    Likes Received:
    1,372
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Ft. Myers, Florida
    Ratings Received:
    +4,023
    Im not incredibly familiar with music recording but I would say you can keep the program on your SSD, but after you are done recording and editing your tracks, move them over to your HDD or external HDD (if you have one) for storage. After Win7 and a few other bigger programs, your SSD will fill up quickly.

    Try to be vigilant about files that don't need to be on your SSD.
  16. SurfinG8or
    Offline

    SurfinG8or Premium Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2007
    Messages:
    1,439
    Likes Received:
    107
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Central Florida
    Ratings Received:
    +404
    Yeah, I want all the samples and songs to go to the HDD. Thanks for all your help.

Share This Page