Publisher Profile

THE INSIDER AUTHORITY ON GATOR SPORTS

Prep Preview:
Week 7

Written by Andrew Spivey, October 3, 2013, 0 Comments,
  • Duke Dawson

Print Friendly

Where are Florida’s committed prospects playing this weekend? Every Thursday Gator Country posts their schedules so you can keep a close eye on the future of Florida football.

On Mondays, be sure to catch our Recruiting Rewind where we recap each prospect’s performance and announce a Rewind Recruit of the Week.

Recruits game schedule for October 4, 2013:

Philadelphia (Pa.) Martin Luther King offensive lineman Dontae Angus

Opponent: MLK will play host to West Philadelphia as it hopes to go to 4-2 on the year.

Casper (WY.) Natrona County defensive end Taven Bryan

Opponent: Natrona County looks for its fourth win of the year, taking on Walsh at home this week.

Hollywood (Fla.) Chaminade Madonna defensive tackle Khairi Clark

Opponent: Chaminade Madonna is looking for its first win of the season, traveling to Westminster Christian on Friday.

Miami (Fla.) Central running back Dalvin Cook

Opponent: #2 ranked Miami Central Rockets will take on Homestead and Florida commit Ermon Lane.

Cross City (Fla.) Dixie County cornerback Duke Dawson

Opponent: Dixie County will play host to rival Union County on Friday night.

Jacksonville (Fla.) Raines offensive lineman Travaris Dorsey

Opponent: Raines puts its 3-1 record on the line as it travels to take on Baldwin on Friday night.

Davidson (N.C.) Day quarterback Will Grier

Opponent: The 6-0 Davidson Day team has a bye week this week.

Immokalee (Fla.) High cornerback J.C. Jackson

Opponent: Immokalee will travel down to Naples on Friday to take on Golden Gate.

Mount Pleasant (S.C.) Wando offensive lineman Nolan Kelleher

Opponent: Wando is looking to get back on the winning track as it takes on West Ashley this Friday.

Plantation (Fla.) High cornerback Chris Lammons

Opponent: The 4-1 Plantation Colonels will travel to take on Hollywood Hills on Friday.

Homestead (Fla.) High receiver Ermon Lane

Opponent: Homestead will travel to take on Miami Central on Friday night in a battle of Florida commitments.

Tuscaloosa (Al.) Kingwood Christian tight end C’yontai Lewis

Opponent: Kingwood will travel to take on Lee-Scott Academy on Friday.

Clearwater (Fla.) Central Catholic defensive end Justus Reed

Opponent: Central Catholic will play host to St. Petersburg Catholic on Friday.

Fort Lauderdale (Fla.) University cornerback Quincy Wilson

Opponent: University school is 6-0 on the season and will  travel North Broward.

http://www.gatorcountry.com/wp-content/uploads/2013/08/Dawson_Duke_Florida_Gators_Football_Recruiting_IMG-150x150.jpg Andrew Spivey RecruitingThe Latest ,,,,,,,,,,,,
Print Friendly

Where are Florida’s committed prospects playing this weekend? Every Thursday Gator Country posts their schedules so you can keep a close eye on the future of Florida football.

On Mondays, be sure to catch our Recruiting Rewind where we recap each prospect’s performance and announce a Rewind Recruit of the Week.

Recruits game schedule for October 4, 2013:

Philadelphia (Pa.) Martin Luther King offensive lineman Dontae Angus

Opponent: MLK will play host to West Philadelphia as it hopes to go to 4-2 on the year.

Casper (WY.) Natrona County defensive end Taven Bryan

Opponent: Natrona County looks for its fourth win of the year, taking on Walsh at home this week.

Hollywood (Fla.) Chaminade Madonna defensive tackle Khairi Clark

Opponent: Chaminade Madonna is looking for its first win of the season, traveling to Westminster Christian on Friday.

Miami (Fla.) Central running back Dalvin Cook

Opponent: #2 ranked Miami Central Rockets will take on Homestead and Florida commit Ermon Lane.

Cross City (Fla.) Dixie County cornerback Duke Dawson

Opponent: Dixie County will play host to rival Union County on Friday night.

Jacksonville (Fla.) Raines offensive lineman Travaris Dorsey

Opponent: Raines puts its 3-1 record on the line as it travels to take on Baldwin on Friday night.

Davidson (N.C.) Day quarterback Will Grier

Opponent: The 6-0 Davidson Day team has a bye week this week.

Immokalee (Fla.) High cornerback J.C. Jackson

Opponent: Immokalee will travel down to Naples on Friday to take on Golden Gate.

Mount Pleasant (S.C.) Wando offensive lineman Nolan Kelleher

Opponent: Wando is looking to get back on the winning track as it takes on West Ashley this Friday.

Plantation (Fla.) High cornerback Chris Lammons

Opponent: The 4-1 Plantation Colonels will travel to take on Hollywood Hills on Friday.

Homestead (Fla.) High receiver Ermon Lane

Opponent: Homestead will travel to take on Miami Central on Friday night in a battle of Florida commitments.

Tuscaloosa (Al.) Kingwood Christian tight end C’yontai Lewis

Opponent: Kingwood will travel to take on Lee-Scott Academy on Friday.

Clearwater (Fla.) Central Catholic defensive end Justus Reed

Opponent: Central Catholic will play host to St. Petersburg Catholic on Friday.

Fort Lauderdale (Fla.) University cornerback Quincy Wilson

Opponent: University school is 6-0 on the season and will  travel North Broward.

Read previous post:
Lorenzo Carter
Recruiting Mailbag

Andrew Spivey answers your questions about Florida football recruiting.

Close