Publisher Profile

THE INSIDER AUTHORITY ON GATOR SPORTS

Fast-starting LSU smacks Gators, 10-6

Written by gatorcody, May 26, 2010, 0 Comments,
Print Friendly

HOOVER, Ala. — With the regular season championship under their belt, the Florida Gators showed up to the SEC Baseball Tournament with nothing to gain Wednesday night and unfortunately they played like it.

LSU jumped out to a 5-0 lead and cruised to a 10-6 victory over the Gators as the tournament got under way at Regions Park, marking the fifth straight year the No. 8 seed defeated the No. 1 seed on day one of the SEC Tournament.

“I thought they were really flat,” Florida head coach Kevin O’Sullivan said of his team. “We addressed it before we stretched. I understand what we accomplished during the regular season, but this is the second season. We can’t just turn it on and turn it off, and we’ve got to talk about that. We can’t go through the motions, and expect to turn it on next weekend [in NCAA Regionals].”

The Tigers took hold of the momentum in the second inning against Florida starting pitcher Brian Johnson.

LSU designated hitter Matt Gaudet led off with a towering shot over the 405-foot sign in center field. A walk to Leon Landry, a single by Alex Edward and a double steal set things up for Mason Katz, whose single up the middle scored two runs to move the Tigers to a 3-0 lead.

Katz, who got his third start of the season in left field for LSU, was often the player forced to catch the ceremonial first pitch before home games because he wasn’t in the lineup. Wednesday night, he made the Gators pay for his time on the bench went 3-5 with two RBI.

“It was a little change going from catching the first pitch [to starting] because the balls are moving a little move,” Katz quipped. “In the beginning, I kind of [had some nerves] but my teammates settled me down.”

Following Katz’s second inning single, Mikie Mahtook walked and Tyler Hanover loaded the bases with a bunt single. Micah Gibbs grounded into a double play, which made it 4-0 and offered the first sign of relief to the beleaguered Johnson. But Johnson wasn’t out of the woods quite yet. Austin Nola lined a single to center field to drive in Mahtook from third, giving LSU the early 5-0 advantage.

“They came out swinging the bats,” O’Sullivan said. “They put that five spot on us in the second inning. I thought we battled and put some zeros up on the board after that, but they just kept chipping away. They played a better game than we did.”

The Tigers’ pounded out 19 hits on the night, hitting with the kind of confidence that wasn’t evident when the Gators swept the three-game series against LSU earlier this month.

“History can tell us a lot of things,” LSU coach Paul Mainieri said. “It can give us a lot of hope. In this league, the difference between the best team and the worst team is non-discernable in terms of talent. You can win or lose every game in this league. Even though we were the eight seed and we had been swept by these guys, we honestly felt that we had a good team and could completely favorably with them.”

Johnson lasted only 3-2/3 innings, allowing nine hits and seven runs. He walked three batters and struck out two. He was pulled after 87 pitches to keep his arm fresh for NCAA Regionals next weekend.

When Johnson allowed faced LSU earlier in the month, he allowed only three runs in 6-1/3 innings. Wednesday, he didn’t have command of his curve ball and that allowed the LSU hitters to sit on his fast ball, which they pounded.

“I didn’t do as well as I’d have liked,” Johnson said. “I battled but I just fell behind too many hitters.”

The Gators only real chances to chop into the LSU margin came in the fifth and the eighth innings. The Gators scored two in the seventh. With Tyler Thompson on second after a double, LSU starter Anthony Ranaudo was one pitch away from getting out of the inning, but he hit Nolan Fontana with a two-strike slider. Matt den Dekker extended his hitting streak to 16 games by driving the first pitch of the at-bat over the head of Katz in left field for a two-run double that cut the deficit to 7-3 but Ranaudo got out of the inning by getting Preston Tucker on a called third strike.

In the eighth, den Dekker led off with his 12th homer of the season over the center field wall. One out later, Austin Maddox reached on an infield single. After Johnson flied out to left, Daniel Pigott reached on a four-pitch walk that sent Ranaudo to the showers.

Ranaudo (4-2) lasted a season-high 7-2/3 innings, giving up eight hits and six runs (five earned), while striking out five batters and walking two. His 114 pitches were also a season high. Ranaudo, who came into the game with an 8.49 ERA, had velocity consistenly in the low 90s, even touching 94 mph in the seventh inning. His slider regained the tilt that it lacked when the Gators knocked Ranaudo around for four runs in two innings in Gainesville late April.

After giving way to Paul Bertucci, Josh Adams came through with a run scoring single to left that drove Maddox home and sent Pigott to third. Thompson followed with a run-scoring single but Bertucci got out of the inning when he sneaked a called third strike past Ben McMahan.

Bertucci set the Gators down 1-2-3 in the ninth.

The game definitely belonged to Ranaudo, who came into the season projected as a top-ten overall pick in the June MLB Draft. A stress injury to his right elbow early in the year saw his stock fall and multiple shaky starts after the injury had his stock potentially plummeting out of the first round. His stock is probably on the rebound after Wednesday’s start, which came in front of well over 20 MLB scouts.

“I thought these last two or three weeks, my stuff has been starting to come back to me,” Ranaudo said. “My stuff was good. I didn’t feel like there was any pressure on me, but a start like this is the right direction. Everybody on the team was like, ‘that’s the Anthony we know,’ and that’s a good feeling for me. But it’s also a good feeling for the other guys, because they know I’m back being me.”

O’Sullivan wasn’t surprised to see Ranaudo turn the corner with a quality start. The LSU ace looked like a completely different pitcher from the game last month when he got hit hard in Gainesville.

“He was a totally different pitcher this time around,” O’Sullivan said. “He got the ball down better. He was up in the zone and only pitched with one pitch (the fast ball) last time we saw him. He commanded both sides of the plate, and I thought he pitched inside effectively.”

Thirteen of the 27 outs the LSU pitchers recorded against the Florida hitters came on fly balls. The Gators made consistent hard contact, often just getting under the ball. Regions Park is easily the largest stadium Florida has played in this season, with 340-foot fences down the lines and a 405-foot fence in center field. The big swings from the Gators caused outs, especially against a good defensive outfield for the Tigers.

“With the dimensions of the ballpark, we hit too many fly ball outs,” O’Sullivan said. “We have to get on top of the ball and hit it on the ground to use our speed a little more.”

The LSU lead was big enough early in the game that Florida decided to save some of their better bullpen arms. The bullpen did combine to pitch 5-1/3 innings, allowing ten hits but only three runs.

The loss pushes the Gators into the loser’s bracket of the tournament against the loser of Wednesday night’s Arkansas-Vanderbilt game. The Gators are expected to start lefty Alex Panteliodis (8-2, 3.32). The start time is listed as TBD, but game two of session one started around 1:30 EST Wednesday.

2010 SEC TOURNAMENT / Hoover, Ala. / Regions Park

WEDNESDAY / May 26 /

Game 1: (7) Alabama 7, (2) Auburn 1

Game 2: (6) Mississippi 3, (3) South Carolina 0

Game 3: (8) Louisiana State 10, (1) Florida 6

Game 4: (5) Vanderbilt 2, (4) Arkansas 0

THURSDAY / May 27

Game 5: (2) Auburn (39-18) vs. (3) South Carolina (43-14), 10:30 a.m. (SUN)

Game 6: (1) Florida (40-14) vs. (4) Arkansas (40-17) 1 p.m. (SUN)

Game 7: (7) Alabama (35-21) vs. (6) Mississippi (37-20), 5:30 p.m. (SUN)

Game 8: (8) Louisiana State (37-20) vs. (5) Vanderbilt (41-15), 8 p.m. (SUN)

FRIDAY / May 28

Game 9: Winner Game 5 vs. Loser Game 7, 4 p.m.

Game 10: Winner Game 6 vs. Loser Game 8, 7 p.m.

SATURDAY / May 29

Game 11: Winner Game 7 vs. Winner Game 9, 10:30 a.m. (SUN)

Game 12: Winner Game 7 vs. Winner Game 10, 1 p.m. (SUN)

Game 13: Winner Game 11 vs. Loser Game 11, 6 p.m. (if necessary) (CSS)

Game 14: Winner Game 12 vs. Loser Game 12, 9 p.m. (If necessary) (CSS)

SUNDAY, May 30

Game 15: Winner Game 13 vs. Winner Game 14, 2 p.m. (ESPN2)

NCAA DIVISION I CONFERENCES

AMERICA EAST

NCAA berth: Winner of postseason tournament May 26-29 at Binghamton University, Varsity Field, Vestel, N.Y.

Regular-season standings: 1. Binghamton 21-3 (30-18); 2. Maine 17-7 (34-20); 3. Stony Brook 15-9 (26-25); 4. Albany 10-14 (11-38); 5. Hartford 5-19 (11-37); 6. UMBC 4-20 (9-39).

RPI: 175. Binghamton; 198. Maine; 227. Stony Brook; 282. Albany (N.Y.); 284. Hartford; 290. Maryland-Baltimore County.

TOURNAMENT

Wednesday, May 26


Game 1: (3) Stony Brook 10, (2) Maine 1

Game 2: (4) Albany, N.Y. 9, (1) Binghamton 6

Thursday, May 27

Game 3: (2) Maine (34-21) vs. (1) Binghamton (30-19), 11 a.m.

Game 4: (3) Stony Brook (27-25) vs. (4) Albany, N.Y. (12-38), 3 p.m.

Friday, May 28

Game 5: Winner Game 3 vs. Loser Game 4, 11 a.m.

Game 6: Winner Game 4 vs. Winner Game 5, 3 p.m.

Saturday, May 29

Game 7 (if necessary): Winner Game 6 vs. Loser Game 6, 12 p.m.

ATLANTIC COAST

NCAA berth: Winner of postseason tournament May 26-29 at NewBridge Bank Park, Greensboro, N.C.

Regular-season standings: (Atlantic Division) 1. Florida State 18-12 (39-16); 2. Clemson 18-12 (37-19); 3. North Carolina State 15-15 (36-20); 4. Boston College 14-16 (29-26); 5. Wake Forest 8-22 (18-37); 6. Maryland 5-25 (17-39). (Coastal Division) 1. Virginia 23-7 (45-10); 2. Georgia Tech 21-9 (44-11); 3. Miami 20-10 (39-15); 4. Virginia Tech 16-14 (36-19); 5. North Carolina 14-16 (36-20); 6. Duke 8-22 (29-27).

RPI: 2. Virginia; 8. Miami, Fla.; 10. Georgia Tech; 16. Clemson; 17. Florida State; 20. North Carolina; 34. Virginia Tech; 46. Boston College; 49. North Carolina State; 79. Duke; 123. Wake Forest; 164. Maryland.

Seedings: (Division A) (1) Virginia, (4) Miami, Fla., (5) Florida State, (8) Boston College. (Division B) (2) Clemson, (3) Georgia Tech, (6) Virginia Tech, (7) North Carolina State.

TOURNAMENT

Wednesday, May 26


Game 1: (1) Virginia 6, (8) Boston College 4

Game 2: (4) Miami, Fla. 9, (5) Florida State 3

Game 3: (7) North Carolina State 13, (2) Clemson 8

Thursday, May 27

Game 4: (4) Miami, Fla. (40-15) vs. Boston College (29-27), 12 p.m.

Game 5: (1) Virginia (46-10) vs. (5) Florida State (40-16), 4 p.m.

Game 6: (3) Georgia Tech (44-11) vs. (6) Virginia Tech (36-19), 8 p.m.

Friday, May 28

Game 7: (5) Florida State vs. (8) Boston College, 12 p.m.

Game 8: (2) Clemson (37-20) vs. (6) Virginia Tech, 4 p.m.

Game 9: (3) Georgia Tech vs. (7) North Carolina State (37-20), 8 p.m.

Saturday, May 29

Game 10: (1) Virginia vs. (4) Miami, Fla., 12 p.m.

Game 11: (2) Clemson vs. (3) Georgia Tech, 4 p.m.

Game 12: (6) Virginia Tech vs. (7) North Carolina State, 8 p.m.

Sunday, May 30

Game 13: Championship: Division A pool winner vs. Division B pool winner, 1 p.m.

ATLANTIC 10

NCAA berth: Winner of postseason tournament May 26-29 at Campbell’s Field, Camden, N.J.

Regular-season standings: 1. Charlotte 20-7 (37-15); 2. Xavier, Ohio 18-9 (25-30); 3. Rhode Island 17-10 (29-24); 4. (tie) Fordham 15-12 (21-33) and Saint Louis 15-12 (29-27); 6. (tie) George Washington 14-13 (26-28), La Salle 14-13 (21-30); 8. (tie) Massachusetts 13-14 (19-27) and Saint Joseph’s 13-14 (18-29); 10. Dayton 12-15 (23-32); 11. (tie) Duquesne 10-17 (16-40), Richmond 10-17 (24-28) and Temple 10-17 (14-37).

RPI: 80. Charlotte; 170. Rhode Island; 184. Xavier; 205. Richmond; 210. Massachusetts; 226. Saint Louis; 232. Fordham; 238. George Washington; 243. Dayton; 249. Saint Joseph’s; 261. La Salle; 263. St. Bonaventure; 264. Duquesne; 265. Temple.

TOURNAMENT

Wednesday, May 26


Game 1: (5) Saint Louis 16, (4) Fordham 11

Game 2: (3) Rhode Island 7, (6) La Salle 2

Game 3: (6) La Salle 10, (4) Fordham 8 Fordham eliminated

Thursday, May 27

Game 4: (1) Charlotte (37-15) vs. (5) Saint Louis (30-27), 12 p.m.

Game 5: (2) Xavier (25-30) vs. (3) Rhode Island (30-24), 3:30 p.m.

Game 6: (6) La Salle (22-31) vs. Loser Game 4, 7 p.m.

Friday, May 28

Game 7: Winner Game 4 vs. Winner Game 5, 12 p.m.

Game 8: Winner Game 6 vs. Loser Game 5, 3:30 p.m.

Game 9: Winner Game 8 vs. Loser Game 7, 7 p.m.

Saturday, May 29

Game 10: Winner Game 7 vs. Winner Game 9, 12 p.m.

Game 11 (if necessary): Winner Game 10 vs. Winner Game 11, 3:30 p.m.

ATLANTIC SUN

NCAA berth: Winner of postseason tournament May 26-29 at Dugan Field/Marsh Stadium, Nashville, Tenn.

Regular-season standings: 1. Florida Gulf Coast 25-5 (37-18); 2. Mercer 16-11 (33-22); 3. East Tennessee State 15-12 (30-26); 4. North Florida 14-12 (29-26); 5. Jacksonville 14-12 (25-27); 6. Stetson 14-13 (27-29); 7. Belmont 13-13 (27-27); 8. Kennesaw State 12-15 (24-32); 9. Lipscomb 9-17 (19-36); 10. (tie) USC Upstate 8-19 (19-37) and Campbell 8-19 (28-27).

RPI: 40. Florida Gulf Coast; 108. North Florida; 114. Jacksonville; 137. East Tennessee State; 146. Mercer; 148. Kennesaw State; 150. Stetson; 171. Belmont; 197. Lipscomb; 223. Campbell; 225. South Carolina Upstate.

TOURNAMENT

Wednesday, May 26


Game 1: (1) Florida Gulf Coast 9, (6) Stetson 4

Game 2: (2) Mercer 10, (5) Jacksonville 1

Game 3: (3) East Tennessee State 7, (4) North Florida 5

Thursday, May 27

Game 4: (6) Stetson (27-30) vs. (5) Jacksonville (25-28), 12 p.m.

Game 5: (1) Florida Gulf Coast (38-18) vs. (4) North Florida (29-27), 4 p.m.

Game 6: (2) Mercer (34-22) vs. (3) East Tennessee State (31-26)

Friday, May 28

Game 7: Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6, 12 p.m.

Game 8: Loser Game 6 vs. Winner Game 4, 4 p.m.

Game 9: Winner Game 8 vs. Loser Game 7, 8 p.m.

Saturday, May 29

Game 10: Winner Game 9 vs. Winner Game 7, 2 p.m.

Game 11 (if necessary): Winner Game 10 vs. Loser Game 10, 30 minutes after completion of Game 10

BIG EAST

NCAA berth: Winner of postseason tournament May 26-30 at Bright House Field, Clearwater, Fla.

Regular-season standings: 1. Louisville 21-6 (46-10); 2. Connecticut 20-6 (43-12); 3. Pittsburgh 18-8 (37-16); 4. (tie) St. John’s 16-11 (36-18) and South Florida 16-11 (25-30); 6. Rutgers 15-12 (28-24); 7. Cincinnati 13-14 (29-27); 8. (tie) West Virginia 10-17 (27-28) and Notre Dame 10-17 (22-32); 10. Villanova 9-18 (29-23); 11. Seton Hall 8-19 (19-30-1); 12. Georgetown 5-22 (24-31).

RPI: 6. Louisville; 24. Connecticut; 52. Pittsburgh; 58. Rutgers; 74. St. John’s; 92. South Florida; 99. West Virginia; 125. Cincinnati; 136. Villanova; 169. Seton Hall; 185. Georgetown; 188. Notre Dame.

TOURNAMENT

Wednesday, May 26


Game 1: (6) Rutgers 9, (3) Pittsburgh 5

Game 2: (2) Connecticut 9, (7) Cincinnati 6

Game 3: (1) Louisville 11, (8) West Virginia 4

Game 4: (4) St. John’s 3, (5) South Florida 2

Thursday, May 27

Game 5: (3) Pittsburgh (37-17) vs.(7) Cincinnati (29-28), 10 a.m.

Game 6: (6) Rutgers (29-24) vs. (2) Connecticut (44-12), 1 p.m.

Game 7: (8) West Virginia (27-29) vs. (5) South Florida (25-31), 5 p.m.

Game 8: (1) Louisville (47-10) vs. (4) St. John’s (37-18), 8 p.m.

Friday, May 28

Game 9: Loser Game 6 vs. Winner Game 5, 4 p.m.

Game 10: Loser Game 8 vs. Winner Game 7, 7 p.m.

Saturday, May 29

Game 11: Winner Game 6 vs. Winner Game 9, 10 a.m.

Game 12: Winner Game 8 vs. Winner Game 10, 1 p.m.

Game 13 (if necessary): Loser Game 11 vs. Winner Game 11, 5 p.m.

Game 14 (if necessary): Loser Game 12 vs. Winner Game 12, 6:30 or 8 p.m. (If Game 13 isn’t necessary, Game 14 starts at 6:30 p.m.; if Game 13 is necessary, Game 14 starts at 8 p.m.)

Sunday, May 30

Game 15: Winner Game 11 or 13 vs. Winner Game 12 or 14, 12 p.m.

BIG SOUTH

NCAA berth: Winner of postseason tournament May 25-29 at The Winthrop Ballpark, Rock Hill, S.C.

Regular-season standings: 1. y-Coastal Carolina 25-0 (47-7); 2. Liberty 19-8 (39-17); 3. Radford 15-11 (29-24); 4. High Point 15-12 (29-27); 5. (tie) Virginia Military Institute 13-14 (32-20) and Winthrop 13-14 (25-28); 7. (tie) Gardner-Webb 10-17 (25-29) and UNC Asheville 10-17 (17-34); 9. Presbyterian 7-20 (15-39); 10. Charleston Southern 6-20 (17-38).

RPI: 3. Coastal Carolina; 51. Liberty; 81. Radford; 87. Virginia Military Institute; 107. Winthrop; 116. High Point; 175. Gardner-Webb; 191. Charleston Southern; 208. UNC Asheville; 255. Presbyterian.

TOURNAMENT

Tuesday, May 25


Game 1: (6) Virginia Military Institute 7, (7) UNC Asheville 4 UNC Asheville eliminated

Game 2: (5) Winthrop 4, (8) Gardner-Webb 3 Gardner-Webb eliminated

Wednesday, May 26

Game 3: (1) Coastal Carolina 11, (6) Virginia Military Institute 2

Game 4: (2) Liberty 7, (5) Winthrop 2

Game 5: (4) High Point 10, (3) Radford 8

Thursday, May 27

Game 6: (6) Virginia Military Institute (33-21) vs. (5) Winthrop (26-29), 11 a.m.

Game 7: (3) Radford (29-25) vs. (1) Coastal Carolina (48-7), 3 p.m.

Game 8: (2) Liberty (40-17) vs. (4) High Point (30-27), 7 p.m.

Friday, May 28

Game 9: Winner Game 7 vs. Winner Game 8, 11 a.m.

Game 10: Winner Game 6 vs. Loser Game 8, 3 p.m.

Game 11: Loser Game9 vs. Winner Game 10, 7 p.m.

Saturday, May 29

Game 12: Winner Game 9 vs. Winner Game 11, 1 p.m.

Game 13 (if necessary): Winner Game 12 vs. Loser Game 12, 4:30 p.m.

BIG TEN

NCAA berth: Winner of postseason tournament May 26-29 at Bill Davis Stadium, Columbus, Ohio.

Regular-season standings: 1. Minnesota 15-9 (27-28); 2. Michigan 14-10 (34-20); 3. (tie) Iowa 13-11 (27-26) and Northwestern 13-11 (24-30); 5. (tie) Purdue 12-12 (31-22) and Indiana 12-12 (27-25); 7. (tie) Michigan State 11-13 (34-19) and Ohio State 11-13 (28-23); 9. Illinois 10-14 (26-26); 10. Penn State 9-15 (22-30).

RPI: 65. Michigan; 82. Michigan State; 90. Indiana; 101. Ohio State; 121. Iowa; 132. Minnesota; 144. Illinois; 153. Purdue; 168. Penn State; 182. Northwestern.

TOURNAMENT

Wednesday, May 26


Game 1: (4) Iowa 7, (5) Purdue 4

Game 2: (6) Indiana 5, (3) Northwestern 0

Thursday, May 27

Game 3: (5) Purdue (31-23) vs. (3) Northwestern (24-31), 12:05 p.m.

Game 4: (2) Michigan (34-20) vs. (4) Iowa (28-26), 3:35 p.m.

Game 5: (1) Minnesota (15-9, 27-28) vs. (6) Indiana (28-25), 7:05 p.m.

Friday, May 28

Game 6: Winner Game 3 vs. Lowest seed of Games 4 and 5 losers, 12:05 p.m.

Game 7: Winner Game 6 vs. Highest seed of Games 4 and 5 winners, 3:35 p.m.

Game 8: Winner Game 4 vs. Winner Game 5, 7:05 p.m.

Saturday, May 29

Game 9: Winner Game 7 vs. Loser Game 8, 3:35 p.m.

Game 10: Winner Game 8 vs. Winner Game 9, 7:05 p.m.

Sunday, May 30

Game 11 (if necessary): Winner Game 10 vs. Loser Game 10, 12:05 p.m.

BIG 12

NCAA berth: Winner of postseason tournament May 26-30 at AT&T Bricktown Ballpark, Oklahoma City, Okla.

Regular-season standings: 1. Texas 24-3 (46-8); 2. Oklahoma 15-10 (42-14); 3. Kansas State 14-12 (35-18); 4. Texas A&M 14-12-1 (36-19-1); 5. Texas Tech 13-14 (27-27); 6. Baylor 12-13 (31-21); 7. Kansas 11-15-1 (31-24-1); 8. Missouri 10-16 (27-25); 9. Nebraska 10-17 (27-27); 10. Oklahoma State 8-19 (29-26).

RPI: 4. Texas; 18. Oklahoma; 26. Texas A&M; 38. Kansas State; 39. Baylor; 53. Kansas; 55. Texas Tech; 61. Nebraska; 77. Missouri; 94. Oklahoma State.

Seedings: (Pool 1) (1) Texas; (4) Texas A&M; (5) Texas Tech; (8) Missouri. (Pool 2) (2) Oklahoma; (3) Kansas State; (6) Baylor; (7) Kansas.

TOURNAMENT

Wednesday, May 26


Game 1: (4) Texas A&M 9, (5) Texas Tech 2

Game 2: (8) Missouri 7, (1) Texas 3

Game 3: (6) Baylor 11, (3) Kansas State 8

Game 4: (2) Oklahoma 3, (7) Kansas 2

Thursday, May 27

Game 5: (1) Texas (46-9) vs. (5) Texas Tech (27-28), 4 p.m.

Game 6: (4) Texas A&M (37-19-1) vs. (8) Missouri (28-25), 8:30 p.m.

Friday, May 28

Game 7: (3) Kansas State (35-19) vs. (7) Kansas (31-25-1), 4 p.m.

Game 8: (2) Oklahoma (43-14) vs. (6) Baylor (32-21), 8:30 p.m.

Saturday, May 29

Game 9: (5) Texas Tech vs. (8) Missouri, 10 a.m.

Game 10: (1) Texas vs. (4) Texas A&M, 1:30 p.m.

Game 11: (2) Oklahoma vs. (3) Kansas State, 5 p.m.

Game 12: (6) Baylor vs. (7) Kansas, 8:30 p.m.

Sunday, May 30

Game 13: Pool 1 champion vs. Pool 2 champion, 2 p.m.

BIG WEST

NCAA berth: Regular-season champion (Cal State Fullerton).

Regular-season standings: 1. x-Cal State Fullerton 18-3 (37-15); 2. UC Irvine 13-7 (33-19); 3. Pacific 12-8 (31-19); 4. UC Riverside 11-10 (29-21); 5. Cal State Northridge 9-12 (28-24); 6. Cal Poly 9-14 (19-32); 7. (tie) UC Davis 7-13 (24-27), Long Beach State 7-13 (22-29) and UC Santa Barbara 7-13 (21-29). x-regular season champion.

RPI: 11. Cal State Fullerton; 45. UC Irvine; 72. UC Riverside; 89. Long Beach State; 95. Pacific; 119. Cal State Northridge; 141. Cal Poly; 161. UC Davis; 178. UC Santa Barbara.

SCHEDULE

Monday, May 24


San Diego 14, Cal State Northridge 8

Tuesday, May 25

Cal State Bakersfield 13, UC Santa Barbara 10

Cal Poly 10, Loyola Marymount 7

Long Beach State 9, Pepperdine 8

Southern California 8, UC Irvine 1

Cal State Northridge 10, UC Riverside 8

Cal State Fullerton 5, UCLA 2

California at Pacific, cancelled

UC Davis at Stanford, cancelled

Friday-Sunday, May 28-30

Cal State Bakersfield at Cal Poly (9 p.m., 4 p.m., 4 p.m.)

Cal State Northridge at Cal State Fullerton (10 p.m., 9 p.m., 4 p.m.)

UC Davis at UC Riverside (9 p.m., 9 p.m., 4 p.m.)

UC Irvine at Long Beach State (9:30 p.m., 8:30 p.m., 4 p.m.)

UC Santa Barbara at Pacific (9 p.m., 9 p.m., 4 p.m.)

COLONIAL ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION

NCAA berth: Winner of postseason tournament May 27-29 at Brooks Field, Wilmington, N.C.

Regular-season standings: 1. James Madison 18-6 (29-21); 2. Georgia State 17-6-1 (34-21-1); 3. Virginia Commonwealth 16-7-1 (31-23-1); 4. UNC Wilmington 13-11 (30-25); 5. (tie) George Mason 11-13 (28-22), Old Dominion 11-13 (24-30) and Towson 11-13 (19-36); 8. (tie) William & Mary 10-14 (27-24) and Hofstra 10-14 (20-28-1); 10. Delaware 9-15 (27-24); 11. Northeastern 5-19 (13-31).

RPI: 73. James Madison; 109. UNC Wilmington; 151. George Mason; 154. Georgia State; 159. Virginia Commonwealth; 173. William & Mary; 192. Delaware; 193. Towson; 216. Old Dominion; 217. Hofstra; 245. Northeastern.

TOURNAMENT

Thursday, May 27


Game 1: (2) Georgia State (17-6-1, 34-21-1) vs. (3) Virginia Commonwealth (16-7-1, 31-23-1), 3 p.m.

Game 2: (1) James Madison (18-6, 29-21) vs. (4) UNC Wilmington (13-11, 30-25), 7 p.m.

Friday, May 28

Game 3: Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 2, 12 p.m.

Game 4: Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 3:30 p.m.

Game 5: Winner Game 3 vs. Loser Game 4, 7 p.m.

Saturday, May 29

Game 6: Winner Game 4 vs. Winner Game 5, 1 p.m.

Game 7 (if necessary): Winner Game 6 vs. Loser Game 6, 30 minutes after completion of Game 6

CONFERENCE USA

NCAA berth: Winner of postseason tournament May 26-30 at Cougar Field, Houston, Texas.

Regular-season standings: 1. Rice 17-7 (35-20); 2. Southern Mississippi 14-10 (32-21); 3. (tie) Memphis 12-12 (27-28) and Marshall 12-12 (26-29); 5. (tie) East Carolina 11-13 (31-25), Houston 11-13 (24-30) and UAB 11-13 (28-25); 8. (tie) UCF 10-14 (33-22) and Tulane 10-14 (32-24).

RPI: 28. Rice; 68. Southern Mississippi; 76. East Carolina; 78. UCF; 83. Houston; 88. Tulane; 97. Memphis; 103. Marshall; 112. UAB.

Seedings: (Pod 1) (1) Rice; (4) Marshall; (5) Houston. (Pod 2) (2) Southern Mississippi; (3) Memphis; (6) East Carolina.

TOURNAMENT

Wednesday, May 26


Game 1: (2) Southern Mississippi 8, (3) Memphis 2

Game 2: (1) Rice 11, (6) East Carolina 3

Game 3: (5) Houston 11, (4) Marshall 7

Thursday, May 27

Game 4: (2) Southern Mississippi (33-21) vs. (6) East Carolina (31-26), 12 p.m.

Game 5: (3) Memphis (27-29) vs. (4) Marshall (26-30), 4 p.m.

Game 6: (1) Rice (36-20) vs. (5) Houston (25-30), 8 p.m.

Friday, May 28

Game 7: (3) Memphis vs. (6) East Carolina, 12 p.m.

Game 8: (1) Rice vs. (4) Marshall, 4 p.m.

Game 9: (2) Southern Mississippi vs. (5) Houston, 8 p.m.

Saturday, May 29

Game 10: Pod 1 winner vs. Pod 2 winner, 8 p.m.

HORIZON LEAGUE

NCAA berth: Winner of postseason tournament May 26-30 at U.S. Steel Yard, Gary, Ind.

Regular-season standings: 1. Wright State 17-6 (29-23); 2. Milwaukee 17-8 (29-23); 3. UIC 15-9 (22-28); 4. Valparaiso 9-10 (22-30); 5. Butler 11-13 (21-27); 6. Youngstown State 9-17 (21-32); 7. Cleveland State 5-20 (12-43).

RPI: 180. Wright State; 209. Illinois-Chicago; 230. Milwaukee; 266. Valparaiso; 273. Youngstown State; 276. Butler; 289. Cleveland State.

TOURNAMENT

Wednesday, May 26


Game 1: (4) Valparaiso 7, (5) Butler 3

Game 2: (6) Youngstown State 8, (3) Illinois-Chicago 4

Thursday, May 27

Game 3: (5) Butler (21-28) vs. (3) Illinois-Chicago (22-29), 12 p.m.

Game 4: (2) Milwaukee (29-23) vs. (4) Valparaiso (23-30) 4 p.m.

Game 5: (1) Wright State (29-23) vs. (6) Youngstown State (22-32), 8 p.m.

Friday, May 28

Game 6: Winner Game 3 vs. lower seed of Games 4 and 5 losers, 12 p.m.

Game 7: Winner Game 6 vs. higher seed of Games 4 and 5 losers, 4 p.m.

Game 8: Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6, 8 p.m.

Saturday, May 29

Game 9: Winner Game 7 vs. Loser Game 8, 12 p.m.

Game 10: Winner Game 8 vs. Winner Game 9, 4 p.m.

Sunday, May 30

Game 11 (if necessary): Winner Game 10 vs. Loser Game 10, 12 p.m.

IVY GROUP

NCAA berth: Winner of postseason best-of-3 series (Dartmouth 26-17).

Regular-season standings: (Gehrig Division) 1. Columbia 14-6 (26-21); 2. Penn 10-10 (21-20); 3. Cornell 9-11 (18-20); 4. Princeton 6-14 (12-30). (Rolfe Division) 1. Dartmouth 13-7 (26-17); 2. (tie) Harvard 10-10 (17-25) and Brown 10-10 (13-31); 4. Yale 8-12 (21-22-1).

RPI: 143. Dartmouth; 145. Columbia; 186. Cornell; 224. Pennsylvania; 233. Harvard; 241. Brown; 246. Yale; 257. Princeton.

Postseason series: At Columbia University, New York May 8-10. (Game 1) Columbia 13, Dartmouth 2; (Game 2) Dartmouth 15, Columbia 10; (Game 3) Dartmouth 11, Columbia 5.

METRO ATLANTIC

NCAA berth: Winner of postseason tournament May 26-30 at Dutchess Stadium, Fishkill, N.Y.

Regular-season standings: 1. Canisius 19-5 (37-19); 2. Marist 16-8 (33-20); 3. (tie) Manhattan 15-9 (30-18) and Rider 15-9 (33-21); 5. (tie) Siena 13-11 (27-27) and Niagara 13-11 (17-36); 7. Fairfield 8-16 (18-32); 8. Saint Peter’s 6-18 (18-34); 9. Iona 3-21 (9-39).

RPI: 85. Manhattan; 122. Marist; 156. Canisius; 157. Rider; 179. Siena; 244. Niagara; 253. Fairfield; 269. St. Peter’s; 287. Iona.

TOURNAMENT

Wednesday, May 26


Game 1: (1) Canisius 7, (4) Manhattan 5

Game 2: (3) Rider 10, (2) Marist 7

Thursday, May 27

Game 3: (4) Manhattan (30-19) vs. (2) Marist (33-21), 3 p.m.

Game 4: (1) Canisius (38-19) vs. (3) Rider (34-21), 7 p.m.

Friday, May 28

Game 5: Winner Game 3 vs. Loser Game 4, 3 p.m.

Game 6: Winner Game 4 vs. Winner Game 5, 7 p.m.

Saturday, May 29

Game 7 (if necessary): Winner Game 6 vs. Loser Game 6, 1 p.m.

MID-AMERICAN

NCAA berth: Winner of postseason tournament May 26-29 at VA Memorial Field, Chillicothe, Ohio.

Regular-season standings: (East) 1. (tie) Kent State 18-9 (34-22) and Bowling Green 18-9 (28-21); 3. (tie) Miami, Ohio 13-14 (28-26) and Ohio 13-14 (20-33); 5. Buffalo 9-18 (23-29). (West) 1. Central Michigan 20-7 (33-20); 2. (tie) Toledo 19-8 (33-20) and Ball State 19-8 (28-27); 4. Eastern Michigan 13-14 (25-30); 5. Northern Illinois 12-15 (24-31); 6. Western Michigan 5-22 (12-42).

RPI: 100. Ball State; 120. Central Michigan; 124. Toledo; 126. Bowling Green; 131. Kent State; 142. Miami, Ohio; 196. Eastern Michigan; 203. Northern Illinois; 221. Buffalo; 242. Ohio; 247. Akron; 270. Western Michigan.

TOURNAMENT

Wednesday, May 26


Game 1: (5) Bowling Green 6, (4) Ball State 4

Game 2: (1) Central Michigan 13, (8) Ohio 9

Game 3: (3) Toledo 7, (6) Miami, Ohio 1

Game 4: (7) Eastern Michigan 12, (2) Kent State 4

Thursday, May 27

Game 5: (2) Kent State (34-23) vs. (6) Miami, Ohio (28-27), 9 a.m.

Game 6: (4) Ball State (28-28) vs. (8) Ohio (28-27), 12:30 p.m.

Game 7: (5) Bowling Green (29-21) vs. (1) Central Michigan (34-20), 4 p.m.

Game 8: (7) Eastern Michigan (26-30) vs. (3) Toledo (34-20), 7:30 p.m.

Friday, May 28

Game 9: Loser Game 7 vs. Winner Game 6, 9 a.m.

Game 10: Winner Game 5 vs. Loser Game 8, 12:30 p.m.

Game 11: Winner Game 7 vs. Winner Game 9, 4 p.m.

Game 12: Winner Game 8 vs. Winner Game 10, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, May 29

Game 13 (if necessary): Winner Game 11 vs. Loser Game 11

Game 14 (if necessary): Winner Game 12 vs. Loser Game 12

Game 15: Winner Game 11 or 13 vs. Winner Game 12 or 14, 1 p.m.

MID-EASTERN ATHLETIC

NCAA berth: Winner of postseason tournament May 20-23 at Jackie Robinson Ballpark, Daytona Beach, Fla.

Regular-season standings: 1. Bethune-Cookman 18-0 (34-20); 2. North Carolina A&T 15-3 (30-25); 3. Norfolk State 9-9 (21-28-1); 4. Delaware State 8-10 (13-36); 5. Coppin State 7-11 (14-33); 6. (tie) x-Maryland Eastern Shore 3-15 (8-42) and Florida A&M 3-15 (10-31-1). x-won postseason berth by winning two of three games from FAMU.

RPI: 104. Bethune-Cookman; 236. North Carolina A&T; 285. Norfolk State; 293. Delaware State; 294. Coppin State; 295. Florida A&M; 297. Maryland-Eastern Shore.

TOURNAMENT

Thursday, May 20


Game 1: (2) North Carolina A&T 5, Coppin State 3

Game 2: (1) Bethune-Cookman 15, (6) Maryland Eastern Shore 5

Game 3: (3) Norfolk State 5, (4) Delaware State 4

Friday, May 21

Game 4: (5) Coppin State 12, (6) Maryland Eastern Shore 8 (Maryland Eastern Shore eliminated)

Game 5: (2) North Carolina A&T 7, (3) Norfolk State 2

Game 6: (4) Delaware State 14, (2) Coppin State 2 (Coppin State eliminated)

Saturday, May 22

Game 7: (3) Norfolk State 5, (4) Delaware State 1 (Delaware State eliminated)

Game 8: (1) Bethune-Cookman 7, (2) North Carolina A&T 3

Game 9: (2) North Carolina A&T 8, (3) Norfolk State 7 (Norfolk State eliminated)

Sunday, May 23

Game 10: (1) Bethune-Cookman 7, (2) North Carolina A&T 4 (Bethune-Cookman wins tournament)

MISSOURI VALLEY

NCAA berth: Winner of postseason tournament May 25-29 at Eck Stadium, Wichita, Kan.

Regular-season standings: 1. (tie) Wichita State 15-6 (38-18) and Illinois State 15-6 (27-22); 3. (tie) Indiana State 10-10 (33-17) and Southern Illinois 10-10 (28-27); 5. Evansville 10-11 (30-25); 6. Creighton 9-12 (26-23); 7. Bradley 8-13 (20-30); 8. Missouri State 6-15 (20-32).

RPI: 57. Wichita State; 98. Evansville; 111. Illinois State; 128. Indiana State; 158. Southern Illinois; 181. Creighton; 189. Missouri State; 229. Bradley.

TOURNAMENT

Tuesday, May 25


Game 1: (3) Indiana State 8, (6) Creighton 7

Game 2: (2) Illinois State 3, (7) Bradley 0

Game 3: (5) Evansville 11, (4) Southern Illinois 5

Game 4: (1) Wichita State 6, (8) Missouri State 2

Wednesday, May 26

Game 5: (6) Creighton 6, (7) Bradley 5 Bradley eliminated

Game 6: (8) Missouri State 14, (4) Southern Illinois 10 Southern Illinois eliminated

Game 7: (2) Illinois State 10, (3) Indiana State 5

Game 8: (1) Wichita State 9, (5) Evansville 2

Thursday, May 27

Game 9: (6) Creighton (27-24) vs. (3) Indiana State (34-18), 10 a.m.

Game 10: (8) Missouri State (21-33) vs. (5) Evansville (31-26), 1:30 p.m.

Game 11: (2) Illinois State (29-22) vs. Winner Game 9, 5 p.m.

Game 12: (1) Wichita State (40-18) vs. Winner Game 10, 8:30 p.m.

Friday, May 28

Game 13 (if necessary): Winner Game 11 vs. Loser Game 11, 1:30 p.m.

Game 14 (if necessary): Winner Game 12 vs. Loser Game 12, 5 p.m.

Saturday, May 29

Game 15: Winner Game 11 or 13 vs. Winner Game 12 or 14, 2:30 p.m.

MOUNTAIN WEST

NCAA berth: Winner of postseason tournament May 25-29 at Tony Gwynn Stadium, San Diego, Calif.

Regular-season standings: 1. Texas Christian 19-5 (43-11); 2. New Mexico 14-8 (35-18); 3. San Diego State 13-11 (28-26); 4. Brigham Young 12-12 (25-29); 5. UNLV 11-13 (27-27); 6. Utah 10-13 (22-26); 7. Air Force 3-20 (13-42).

RPI: 19. Texas Christian; 42. New Mexico; 86. San Diego State; 113. Brigham Young; 138. Utah; 152. UNLV; 250. Air Force.

TOURNAMENT

Tuesday, May 25


Game 1: (5) UNLV 9, (4) Brigham Young 1

Game 2: (6) Utah 12, (3) San Diego State 6

Wednesday, May 26

Game 3: (4) Brigham Young 16, (3) San Diego State 8 San Diego State eliminated

Game 4: (5) UNLV 6, (2) New Mexico 3

Game 5: (1) Texas Christian 13, (6) Utah 2

Thursday, May 27

Game 6: (4) Brigham Young (26-20) vs. (6) Utah (23-27), 2 p.m.

Game 7: Winner Game 6 vs. (2) New Mexico (35-19), 6 p.m.

Game 8: (5) UNLV (29-27) vs. (1) Texas Christian (44-11), 10 p.m.

Friday, May 28

Game 9: Winner Game 7 vs. Loser Game 8, 6 p.m.

Game 10: Winner Game 8 vs. Winner Game 9, 10 p.m.

Saturday, May 29

Game 11 (if necessary): Winner Game 10 vs. Loser Game 10, 4 p.m.

NORTHEAST

NCAA berth: Winner of postseason tournament May 27-29 at TD Bank Ballpark, Bridgewater, N.J.

Regular-season standings: 1. inel-Bryant 25-7 (34-22); 2. Sacred Heart 20-12 (29-25); 3. Central Connecticut State 18-14 (29-20); 4. Wagner 17-15 (25-29); 5. Monmouth 15-17 (22-25); 6. Mount St. Mary’s 14-18 (20-31); 7. Quinnipiac 13-19 (14-39); 8. (tie) Fairleigh Dickinson 11-21 (16-38) and Long Island 11-21 (14-42). inel: ineligible for NEC Tournament.

RPI: 187. Bryant; 195. Sacred Heart; 212. Central Connecticut State; 239. Monmouth; 240. Wagner; 275. Mount St. Mary’s; 277. Long Island; 280. Quinnipiac; 283. Fairleigh Dickinson.

TOURNAMENT

Thursday, May 27


Game 1: (1) Sacred Heart (20-12, 29-25) vs. (4) Monmouth (15-17, 22-25), 12 p.m.

Game 2: (2) Central Connecticut State (18-14, 29-20) vs. (3) Wagner (17-15, 25-29), 3:30 p.m.

Friday, May 28

Game 3: Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 2, 12 p.m.

Game 4: Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 3:30 p.m.

Saturday, May 29

Game 5: Winner Game 3 vs. Loser Game 4, 12 p.m.

Game 6: Winner Game 4 vs. Winner Game 5, 3:30 p.m.

Sunday, May 30

Game 7 (if necessary): Winner Game 6 vs. Loser Game 6, 12 p.m.

OHIO VALLEY

NCAA berth: Winner of postseason tournament May 26-30 at Pringles Park, Jackson, Tenn.

Regular-season standings: 1. Tennessee Tech 14-6 (29-23); 2. Jacksonville State 15-8 (29-24); 3. Murray State 12-8-1 (25-26-1); 4. Southeast Missouri State 13-9 (30-23); 5. Eastern Illinois 11-12 (17-33); 6. Eastern Kentucky 9-12 (27-25); 7. Austin Peay 8-13 (28-25); 8. Morehead State 6-12-1 (24-25-1); 9. UT Martin 8-16 (24-31); 10. SIU Edwardsville 0-0 (14-38).

RPI: 96. Jacksonville State; 127. Austin Peay; 163. Southeast Missouri State; 166. Murray State; 167. Eastern Kentucky; 175. Tennessee Tech; 201. Morehead State; 231. Eastern Illinois; 237. UT Martin.

TOURNAMENT

Wednesday, May 26


Game 1: (5) Eastern Illinois 10, (4) Southeast Missouri 5

Thursday, May 27

Game 2: (3) Murray State (25-26-1) vs. (6) Eastern Kentucky (27-25), 10 a.m.

Game 3: (4) Southeast Missouri (30-24) vs. Loser Game 2, 1:30 p.m.

Game 4: (2) Jacksonville State (29-24) vs. (5) Eastern Illinois (18-33) or (6) Eastern Kentucky, 5 p.m.

Game 5: (1) Tennessee Tech (29-23) vs. (5) Eastern Illinois (18-33) or (3) Murray State, 8:30 p.m.

Friday, May 28

Game 6: Winner Game 3 vs. lowest seed of Games 4 and 5 losers, 12 p.m.

Game 7: Winner Game 6 vs. highest seed of Games 4 and 5 losers, 4 p.m.

Game 8: Winner Game 4 vs. Winner Game 5, 8 p.m.

Saturday, May 29

Game 9: Winner Game 7 vs. Loser Game 8, 1 p.m.

Game 10: Winner Game 8 vs. Winner Game 9, 4:30 p.m.

Sunday, May 30

Game 11 (if necessary): Winner Game 10 vs. Loser Game 10, 1 p.m.

PACIFIC-10

NCAA berth: Regular-season champion (Arizona State has a 2-game lead over UCLA).

Regular-season standings: 1. Arizona State 18-6 (45-7); 2. UCLA 16-8 (41-12); 3. Washington State 14-10 (33-18); 4. Stanford 13-11 (30-21); 5. Oregon 12-12 (37-20); 6. (tie) Arizona 11-13 (32-20), California 11-13 (27-22) and Washington (11-13 (27-26); 9. Oregon State 10-14 (29-21); 10. Southern California 5-19 (26-31).

RPI: 1. Arizona State; 7. UCLA; 21. Arizona; 23. Oregon; 30. Oregon State; 32. Washington State; 41. California; 43. Stanford; 54. Washington; 71. Southern California.

SCHEDULE

Tuesday, May 25


Cal State Fullerton 5, UCLA 2

Washington State 2, Gonzaga 0

Southern California 8, UC Irvine 1

UC Davis at Stanford, cancelled

California at Pacific, cancelled

Wednesday, May 26

Washington State 3, Portland 2

Oregon State 2, Oregon 1

Thursday-Saturday, May 27-29

Arizona State at Stanford (8:30 p.m., 8:30 p.m., 4 p.m.)

Friday-Sunday, May 28-30

Arizona at Oregon State (8:30 p.m., 5 p.m., 3 p.m.)

Washington State at UCLA (9 p.m., 5 p.m., 4 p.m.)

California at Oregon (10 p.m., 8 p.m., 4 p.m.)

Washington at Southern California (10:15 p.m., 10:15 p.m., 4 p.m.)

PATRIOT LEAGUE

NCAA berth: Winner of postseason tournament (Bucknell 25-33).

Regular-season standings: 1. Army 16-4 (28-17); 2. Lehigh 12-8 (23-27); 3. Holy Cross 10-10 (26-26); 4. Bucknell 8-12 (25-33); 5. Lafayette 7-13 (15-30); 6. Navy 7-13 (29-21).

RPI: 155. Army; 211. Bucknell; 213. Lehigh; 215. Holy Cross; 254. Lafayette; 260. Navy.

TOURNAMENT

Friday, May 21 at Worcester, Mass.


Holy Cross 4, Bucknell 3 (Holy Cross leads best-of-3 championship series, 1-0)

Saturday, May 22

Bucknell 4, Holy Cross 3 (Best-of-3 championship series tied 1-1)

Bucknell 12, Holy Cross 7 (Bucknell wins best-of-3 championship series, 2-1; Bucknell wins Patriot League champion).

SOUTHEASTERN

NCAA berth: Winner of postseason tournament May 26-30 at Regions Park, Hoover, Ala.

Regular-season standings: (Eastern Division) 1. Florida 22-8 (40-13); 2. South Carolina 21-9 (43-13); 3. Vanderbilt 16-12 (40-15); 4. Kentucky 13-17 (31-25); 5. Tennessee 12-18 (30-26); 6. Georgia 5-23 (16-37). (Western Division) 1. Auburn 20-10 (39-17); 2. Arkansas 18-12 (40-16); 3. Mississippi 16-14 (36-20); 4. Alabama 15-15 (34-21); 5. Louisiana State 14-16 (36-20); 6. Mississippi State 6-24 (23-33).

RPI: 5. Florida; 9. Arkansas; 12. Vanderbilt; 13. South Carolina; 14. Auburn; 15. Alabama; 27. Mississippi; 29. Kentucky; 31. Louisiana State; 47. Tennessee; 69. Mississippi State; 110. Georgia.

TOURNAMENT

Wednesday, May 26


Game 1: (7) Alabama 7, (2) Auburn 1

Game 2: (6) Mississippi 3, (3) South Carolina 0

Game 3: (8) Louisiana State 10, (1) Florida 6

Game 4: (5) Vanderbilt 2, (4) Arkansas 0

Thursday, May 27

Game 5: (2) Auburn (39-18) vs. (3) South Carolina (43-14), 10:30 a.m. (SUN)

Game 6: (1) Florida (40-14) vs. (4) Arkansas (40-17), 1 p.m. (SUN)

Game 7: (7) Alabama (35-21) vs. (6) Mississippi (37-20), 5:30 p.m. (SUN)

Game 8: (8) Louisiana State (37-20) vs. (5) Vanderbilt (41-15), 8 p.m. (SUN)

Friday, May 28

Game 9: Winner Game 5 vs. Loser Game 7, 4 p.m.

Game 10: Winner Game 6 vs. Loser Game 8, 7 p.m.

Saturday, May 29

Game 11: Winner Game 7 vs. Winner Game 9, 10:30 a.m. (SUN)

Game 12: Winner Game 7 vs. Winner Game 10, 1 p.m. (SUN)

Game 13: Winner Game 11 vs. Loser Game 11, 6 p.m. (if necessary) (CSS)

Game 14: Winner Game 12 vs. Loser Game 12, 9 p.m. (If necessary) (CSS)

Sunday, May 30

Game 15: Winner Game 13 vs. Winner Game 14, 2 p.m. (ESPN2)

SOUTHERN

NCAA berth: Winner of postseason tournament May 26-30 at Joseph P. Riley Jr. Park, Charleston, S.C.

Regular-season standings: 1. The Citadel 24-6 (38-20); 2. College of Charleston 22-8 (41-15); 3. (tie) Elon 19-11 (36-20) and Georgia Southern 19-11 (34-22); 5. Samford 17-12 (30-23); 6. Western Carolina 16-13-1 (34-19-1); 7. Appalachian State 14-14-1 (35-16-1); 8. Furman 11-19 (19-35); 9. Wofford 9-21 (17-38); 10. UNC Greensboro 7-23 (20-33); 11. Davidson 5-25 (19-32).

RPI: 25. College of Charleston; 35. The Citadel; 44. Elon; 56. Georgia Southern; 59. Western Carolina; 60. Appalachian State; 67. Samford; 206. Davidson; 207. Wofford; 222. UNC Greensboro; 234. Furman.

TOURNAMENT

Wednesday, May 26


Game 1: (2) College of Charleston 12, (7) Appalachian State 11

Game 2: (6) Western Carolina 11, (3) Georgia Southern 4

Game 3: (1) The Citadel 9, (8) Furman 5

Game 4: (4) Elon 1, (5) Samford 0

Thursday, May 27

Game 5: (7) Appalachian State (35-17-1) vs. (3) Georgia Southern (34-23), 9 a.m.

Game 6: (8) Furman (19-36) vs. (5) Samford (30-24), 1 p.m.

Game 7: (2) College of Charleston (41-15) vs. (6) Western Carolina (35-19-1), 5 p.m.

Game 8: (1) The Citadel (39-20) vs. (4) Elon (37-20), 9 p.m.

Friday, May 28

Game 9: Winner Game 5 vs. Loser Game 7, 3 p.m.

Game 10: Winner Game 6 vs. Loser Game 8, 7 p.m.

Saturday, May 29

Game 11: Winner Game 7 vs. Winner Game 9, 9 a.m.

Game 12: Winner Game 8 vs. Winner Game 10, 1 p.m.

Game 13 (if necessary): Winner Game 11 vs. Loser Game 11, 5 p.m.

Game 14 (if necessary): Winner Game 12 vs. Loser Game 12, 9 p.m.

Sunday, May 30

Game 15: Winner Game 11 vs. Winner Game 12, 2 p.m.

SOUTHLAND

NCAA berth: Winner of postseason tournament May 26-29 at Whataburger Field, Corpus Christi, Texas.

Regular-season standings: 1. Texas State 23-10 (34-20); 2. Northwestern State 22-10 (36-19); 3. Southeastern Louisiana 21-12 (39-17); 4. Stephen F. Austin 20-12 (34-18); 5. UT Arlington 19-14 (27-29); 6. (tie) Lamar 16-17 (31-24) and McNeese State 16-17 (29-25); 8. Nicholls 15-18 (26-27); 9. UTSA 13-20 (22-28); 10. Sam Houston State 11-22 (19-36); 11. (tie) Texas A&M-Corpus Christi 10-22-1 (20-33-1) and Central Arkansas 10-22-1 (19-35-1).

Seedings: (Pool 1) (1) Texas State; (4) Stephen F. Austin; (5) UT Arlington; (8) Nicholls. (Pool 2) (2) Northwestern State; (3) Southeastern Louisiana; (6) McNeese State; (7) Lamar.

RPI: 48. Southeastern Louisiana; 50. Texas State; 62. Northwestern State; 91. Stephen F. Austin; 129. McNeese State; 130. Texas-Arlington; 134. Texas-San Antonio; 139. Lamar; 147. Nicholls State; 199. Sam Houston State; 202. Texas A&M-Corpus Christi; 214. Central Arkansas.

TOURNAMENT

Wednesday, May 26


Game 1: (6) McNeese State 8, (3) Southeastern Louisiana 7

Game 2: (7) Lamar 4, (2) Northwestern State 3

Game 3: (8) Nicholls State 13, (1) Texas State 2

Game 4: (5) UT Arlington 10, (4) Stephen F. Austin 4

Thursday, May 27

Game 5: (3) Southeastern Louisiana (39-18) vs. (2) Northwestern State (36-20), 10 a.m.

Game 6: (1) Texas State (34-21) vs. (4) Stephen F. Austin (34-19), 1 p.m.

Game 7: (6) McNeese State (30-25) vs. (7) Lamar (32-24), 5 p.m.

Game 8: (8) Nicholls State (27-27) vs. (5) UT Arlington (28-29), 8 p.m.

Friday, May 28

Game 9: Loser Game 7 vs. Winner Game 5, 10 a.m.

Game 10: Loser Game 8 vs. Winner Game 6, 1 p.m.

Game 11: Winner Game 7 vs. Winner Game 9, 5 p.m.

Game 12: Winner Game 8 vs. Winner Game 10, 8 p.m.

Saturday, May 29

Game 13: Loser Game 11 vs. Winner Game 11, 10 a.m.

Game 14: Loser Game 12 vs. Winner Game 12, 2 p.m.

Game 15: Winner Game 11 or 13 vs. Winner Game 12 or 14, 7 p.m.

SOUTHWESTERN ATHLETIC

NCAA berth: Winner of postseason tournament May 26-30 at Fairgrounds Field, Shreveport, La.

Regular-season standings: (Eastern Division) 1. Jackson State 19-5 (36-15); 2. Mississippi Valley State 16-8 (23-28); 3. Alcorn State 15-8 (24-26); 4. Alabama State 6-18 (12-25); 5. Alabama A&M 3-20 (17-32). (Western Division) 1. Texas Southern 18-6 (28-24); 2. Southern 17-6 (22-19); 3. Grambling 10-14 (18-30); 4. Arkansas-Pine Bluff 8-16 (18-30); 5. Prairie View 6-17 (12-35).

Seedings: (Bracket 1) (E1) Jackson State; (W2) Southern; (E3) Alcorn State; (W4) Arkansas-Pine Bluff. (Bracket 2) (W1) Texas Southern; (E2) Mississippi Valley State; (W3) Grambling; (E4) Alabama State.

RPI: 235. Southern U.; 252. Texas Southern; 256. Jackson State; 278. Alcorn State; 279. Grambling; 286. Mississippi Valley State; 292. Arkansas-Pine Bluff; 296. Prairie View A&M; 299. Alabama State; 301. Alabama A&M.

TOURNAMENT

Wednesday, May 26


Game 1: (E3) Alcorn State 12, (W2) Southern 0

Game 2: (W4) Arkansas-Pine Bluff 12, (E1) Jackson State 8

Game 3: (W3) Grambling 8, (E2) Mississippi Valley State 4

Game 4: (E4) Alabama State 7, (W1) Texas Southern 4

Thursday, May 27

Game 5: (W2) Southern (22-20) vs. (E2) Mississippi Valley State (23-29), 10 a.m.

Game 6: (E1) Jackson State (36-16) vs. (W1) Texas Southern (28-25), 1 p.m.

Game 7: (E3) Alcorn State (25-26) vs. (W3) Grambling (19-30), 4 p.m.

Game 8: (W4) Arkansas-Pine Bluff (19-30) vs. (E4) Alabama State (13-25), 7 p.m.

Friday, May 28

Game 9: Winner Game 5 vs. Loser Game 7, 10 a.m.

Game 10: Winner Game 6 vs. Loser Game 8, 1 p.m.

Game 11: Winner Game 7 vs. Winner Game 9, 4 p.m.

Game 12: Winner Game 8 vs. Winner Game 10, 7 p.m.

Saturday, May 29

Game 13 (if necessary): Winner Game 11 vs. Loser Game 11, 1 p.m.

Game 14 (if necessary): Winner Game 12 vs. Loser Game 12, 4 p.m.

Sunday, May 30

Game 15: Bracket 1 winner vs. Bracket 2 winner, 4 p.m.

SUMMIT LEAGUE

NCAA berth: Winner of postseason tournament May 27-29 at J.L. Johnson Stadium, Tulsa, Okla.

Regular-season standings: 1. (tie) South Dakota State 19-9 (37-19) and Oral Roberts 19-9 (32-25); 3. Centenary 17-9 (28-24); 4. Oakland 13-14 (22-32); 5. IPFW 13-15 (17-38); 6. (tie) North Dakota State 11-16 (22-30) and Southern Utah 11-16 (18-36); 8. Western Illinois 6-21 (14-39).

RPI: 140. Oral Roberts; 162. South Dakota State; 190. Centenary; 258. Oakland; 262. Southern Utah; 271. IPFW; 274. North Dakota State; 282. Western Illinois.

TOURNAMENT

Thursday, May 27


Game 1: (1) South Dakota State (19-9, 37-19) vs. (4) Oakland (13-14, 22-32), 4 p.m.

Game 2: (2) Oral Roberts (19-9, 32-25) vs. (3) Centenary (17-9, 28-24), 8 p.m.

Friday, May 28

Game 3: Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 2, 12 p.m.

Game 4: Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 4 p.m.

Game 5: Winner Game 3 vs. Loser Game 4, 8 p.m.

Saturday, May 29

Game 6: Winner Game 4 vs. Winner Game 5, 2 p.m.

Game 7 (if necessary): Winner Game 6 vs. Loser Game 6, 5:30 p.m.

SUN BELT

NCAA berth: Winner of postseason tournament May 26-29 at Reese Smith Jr. Field, Murfreesboro, Tenn.

Regular-season standings: 1. (tie) Florida Atlantic 21-9 (33-20) and Louisiana-Lafayette 21-9 (37-18); 3. Middle Tennessee 18-12 (34-21); 4. (tie) FIU 17-13 (31-22) and South Alabama 17-13 (31-25); 6. (tie) Troy 16-14 (32-23), Arkansas State 16-14 (28-26) and Western Kentucky 16-14 (35-21); 9. Arkansas-Little Rock 12-16 (29-25); 10. Louisiana-Monroe 7-23 (17-38); 11. New Orleans 2-26 (13-39).

RPI: 33. Florida Atlantic; 36. Western Kentucky; 37. Louisiana-Lafayette; 63. Middle Tennessee; 64. FIU; 66. Troy; 70. South Alabama; 105. Arkansas State; 135. Arkansas-Little Rock; 194. Louisiana-Monroe; 228. New Orleans.

Seedings: (Pool 1) (1) Florida Atlantic; (4) FIU; (5) South Alabama; (8) Western Kentucky. (Pool 2) (2) Louisiana-Lafayette; (3) Middle Tennessee; (6) Troy; (7) Arkansas State.

TOURNAMENT

Wednesday, May 26


Game 1: (5) South Alabama 7, (4) FIU 1

Game 2: (1) Florida Atlantic 9, (8) Western Kentucky 8

Game 3: (7) Arkansas State 8, (2) Louisiana-Lafayette 6

Game 4: (6) Troy 15, (3) Middle Tennessee 4

Thursday, May 27

Game 5: (4) FIU (31-23) vs. (8) Western Kentucky (35-22), 10 a.m.

Game 6: (2) Louisiana-Lafayette (37-19) vs. (3) Middle Tennessee (34-22), 1:30 p.m.

Game 7: (5) South Alabama (32-25) vs. (1) Florida Atlantic (34-20), 5 p.m.

Game 8: (7) Arkansas State (29-26) vs. (6) Troy (33-23), 8:30 p.m.

Friday, May 28

Game 9: Winner Game 5 vs. Loser Game 7, 10 a.m.

Game 10: Winner Game 6 vs. Loser Game 8, 1:30 p.m.

Game 11: Winner Game 7 vs. Winner Game 9, 5 p.m.

Game 12: Winner Game 8 vs. Winner Game 10, 8:30 p.m.

Saturday, May 29

Game 13: Winner Game 11 vs. Winner Game 12, 3 p.m.

WEST COAST

NCAA berth: Regular-season champion (San Diego).

Regular-season standings: 1. x-San Diego 17-1 (34-18); 2. Portland 11-7 (31-18); 3. San Francisco 10-8 (28-25); 4. Pepperdine 9-9 (21-30); 5. Gonzaga 8-10 (20-33); 6. Saint Mary’s 7-11 (18-30); 7. Santa Clara 6-12 (21-30); 8. Loyola Marymount 4-14 (22-31). x-league champion.

RPI: 22. San Diego; 93. Portland; 102. San Francisco; 160. Pepperdine; 174. Loyola Marymount; 183. Gonzaga; 204. Santa Clara; 220. Saint Mary’s (Calif.).

SCHEDULE

Monday, May 24


San Diego 14, Cal State Northridge 8

Tuesday, May 25

Cal Poly 10, Loyola Marymount 7

Long Beach State 9, Pepperdine 8

Washington State 2, Gonzaga 0

Wednesday, May 26

Washington State 3, Portland 2

Cal State Bakersfield 13, Loyola Marymount 9

Friday-Sunday, May 28-30

Portland at Gonzaga (9:30 p.m., 4 p.m., 4 p.m.)

San Francisco at Pepperdine (6 p.m., 4 p.m., 4 p.m.)

Santa Clara at Loyola Marymount (6 p.m., 4 p.m., 4 p.m.)

Saint Mary’s at San Diego (6 p.m., 4 p.m., 4 p.m.)

WESTERN ATHLETIC

NCAA berth: Winner of postseason tournament May 26-30 at Hohokam Stadium, Mesa, Ariz.

Regular-season standings: 1. Fresno State 16-8 (35-23); 2. (tie) New Mexico State 14-9-1 (36-21-1) and Nevada 14-9-1 (34-20-1); 4. Hawaii 12-12 (29-25); 5. Louisiana Tech 11-13 (27-28); 6. San Jose State 9-15 (21-35); 7. Sacramento State 7-17 (18-35-1).

RPI: 75. Fresno State; 84. Hawaii; 106. Nevada; 115. New Mexico State; 149. Louisiana Tech; 218. Sacramento State; 219. San Jose State.

TOURNAMENT

Wednesday, May 26


Game 1: (4) Hawaii 8, (5) Louisiana Tech 7

Game 2: (6) San Jose State 6, (3) Nevada 0

Thursday, May 27

Game 3: (5) Louisiana Tech (27-29) vs. (3) Nevada (34-21-1), 2 p.m.

Game 4: (2) New Mexico State (36-21-1) vs. (4) Hawaii (30-25), 7 p.m.

Game 5: (1) Fresno State (35-23) vs. (6) San Jose State (22-35), 10:30 p.m.

Friday, May 28

Game 6: Winner Game 3 vs. lowest seed of Games 4 and 5 losers, 2 p.m.

Game 7: Winner Game 6 vs. highest seed of Games 4 and 5 losers, 7 p.m.

Game 8: Winner Game 4 vs. Winner Game 5, 10:30 p.m.

Saturday, May 29

Game 9: Winner Game 7 vs. Loser Game 8, 7 p.m.

Game 10: Winner Game 8 vs. Winner Game 9, 10:30 p.m.

Sunday, May 30

Game 11 (if necessary): Winner Game 10 vs. Loser Game 10, 3 p.m.

INDEPENDENTS

NCAA berth: None guaranteed.

Regular-season records: Longwood (28-20), Dallas Baptist (28-27), Le Moyne (28-27), Savannah State (24-26), Cal State Bakersfield (26-28), Southern Illinois-Edwardsville (14-38), Seattle (11-39), North Carolina Central (3-44).

RPI: (No automatic berth). 117. Cal State Bakersfield; 118. Le Moyne; 133. Dallas Baptist; 165. Longwood; 251. Seattle; 267. SIU Edwardsville; 291. Savannah State; 300. North Carolina Central.

SCHEDULE

Tuesday, May 25


Cal State Bakersfield 13, UC Santa Barbara 10

Wednesday, May 26

Cal State Bakersfield 13, Loyola Marymount 9

Friday, May 28

Cal State Bakersfield at Cal Poly, 9 p.m.

Saturday, May 29

Cal State Bakersfield at Cal Poly, 4 p.m.

Sunday, May 30

Cal State Bakersfield at Cal Poly, 4 p.m.

GREAT WEST

NCAA berth: None. League is conducting postseason tournament that will be played at Texas-Pan American in Edinburg, Texas.

Regular-season standings: 1. Utah Valley 26-2 (38-17); 2. Northern Colorado 22-6 (32-22); 3. (tie) Houston Baptist 15-13 (26-30), New York Institute of Technology 15-13 (24-28); 5. North Dakota 13-15 (17-32); 6. (tie) New Jersey Institute of Technology 9-18 (13-41) and Texas Pan American 9-18 (20-32); 8. Chicago State 2-26 (4-49).

RPI: (No automatic berth) 172. Utah Valley; 200. Northern Colorado; 248. Houston Baptist; 259. New York Institute of Technology; 268. North Dakota; 272. Texas-Pan American; 288. New Jersey Institute of Technology; 298. Chicago State.

Seedings: (Pool 1) (1) Utah Valley; (4) Houston Baptist; (5) North Dakota; (8) Chicago State. (Pool 2) (2) Northern Colorado; (3) New York Institute of Technology; (6) Texas-Pan American; (7) New Jersey Institute of Technology.

TOURNAMENT

Wednesday, May 26


Game 1: (4) Houston Baptist 9, (5) North Dakota 3

Game 2: (1) Utah Valley 9, (8) Chicago State 8

Game 3: (2) Northern Colorado 9, (7) New Jersey Tech 1

Game 4: (6) Texas-Pan American 6, (3) New York Tech 4

Thursday, May 27

Game 5: (4) Houston Baptist (27-30) vs. (8) Chicago State (4-50), 10 a.m.

Game 6: (1) Utah Valley (39-17) vs. (5) North Dakota (17-33), 1:30 p.m.

Game 7: (3) NYIT (24-29) vs. (7) NJIT (13-42), 5 p.m.

Game 8: (2) Northern Colorado (33-22) vs. (6) Texas-Pan American (21-32), 8:30 p.m.

Friday, May 28

Game 9: (5) North Dakota vs. (8) Chicago State, 10 a.m.

Game 10: (1) Utah Valley vs. (4) Houston Baptist, 1:30 p.m.

Game 11: (2) Northern Colorado vs. (3) NYIT, 5 p.m.

Game 12: (6) Texas-Pan American vs. (7) NJIT, 8:30 p.m.

Saturday, May 29

Game 13: Pool 1 champion vs. Pool 2 champion, 6 p.m.

NCAA DIVISION I CHAMPIONSHIP

SUNDAY / May 30

Announcement of 16 regional hosts

MONDAY / May 31

Baseball Selection Show, 12:30 p.m. (ESPN)

FRIDAY-MONDAY / June 4-7

NCAA Regionals (16 sites)

FRIDAY-MONDAY / June 11-14

NCAA Super Regionals (8 sites)

SATURDAY-WEDNESDAY / June 19-30

College World Series, Johnny Rosenblatt Stadium, Omaha, Neb.

RANKINGS

May 25, 2010

GATOR COUNTRY.com TOP 30 / THIS WEEK


The Gator Country.com Top 30 ranking is determined by combining four polls of USA Today / ESPN Coaches, Baseball America, Collegiate Baseball and the National Collegiate Baseball Writers Association:

(Rank) School (Record) Pts LW Result/Next

1. Texas (46-9) 119 1 Lost to Missouri, 7-3, in Big Eight Tournament at Oklahoma City, Okla. Next: Thursday vs. Texas Tech in Big 12 Tournament at Oklahoma City, Okla.

2. Virginia (46-10) 116 2 Beat Boston College, 6-4, in ACC Tournament at Greensboro, N.C. Next: Thursday vs. Florida State in ACC Tournament at Greensboro, N.C.

3. Arizona State (45-7) 113 3 Did not play Wednesday. Next: Thursday-Saturday at Stanford.

4. Florida (40-14) 107 5 Lost to Louisiana State, 10-6, in SEC Tournament at Hoover, Ala. Next: Thursday vs. Arkansas in SEC Tournament at Hoover, Ala.

5. Coastal Carolina (48-7) 105 4 Beat Virginia Military Institute, 11-2, in Big South Tournament at Rock Hill, S.C. Next: Thursday vs. Radford in Big South Tournament at Rock Hill, S.C.

6. UCLA (41-11) 94 10t Did not play Wednesday. Next: Friday-Sunday vs. Washington State.

7. Texas Christian (44-11) 93 9 Beat Utah, 13-2, in Mountain West Tournament at San Diego, Calif. Next: Thursday vs. UNLV in Mountain West Tournament at San Diego, Calif.

8. Georgia Tech (44-11) 91 7t Did not play Wednesday. Next: Thursday vs. Virginia Tech in ACC Tournament at Greensboro, N.C.

9. Cal State Fullerton(37-15) 88 10t Did not play Wednesday. Next: Friday-Sunday vs. Cal State Northridge.

10. South Carolina (43-14) 87 6 Lost to Mississippi, 3-0, in SEC Tournament at Hoover, Ala. Next: Thursday vs. Auburn in SEC Tournament at Hoover, Ala.

11. Louisville (47-10) 84 12 Beat West Virginia, 11-4, in Big East Tournament at Clearwater, Fla. Next: Thursday vs. St. John’s in Big East Tournament at Clearwater, Fla.

12. Oklahoma (43-14) 72 14 Beat Kansas, 3-2, in Big 12 Tournament at Oklahoma City, Okla. Next: Friday vs. Baylor in Big 12 Tournament at Oklahoma City, Okla.

13. Miami, Fla. (40-15) 70 13 Beat Florida State, 9-3, in ACC Tournament at Greensboro, N.C. Next: Thursday vs. Boston College in ACC Tournament at Greensboro, N.C.

14. Florida State (39-17) 66 7t Lost to Miami (Fla.), 9-3, in ACC Tournament at Greensboro, N.C. Next: Thursday vs. Virginia in ACC Tournament at Greensboro, N.C.

15. Auburn (39-18) 65 17t Lost to Alabama, 7-1, in SEC Tournament at Hoover, Ala. Next: Thursday vs. South Carolina in SEC Tournament at Hoover, Ala.

16. Arkansas (40-17) 64 15 Lost to Vanderbilt, 2-0, in SEC Tournament at Hoover, Ala. Next: Thursday vs. Florida in SEC Tournament at Hoover, Ala.

17. Clemson (37-20) 48 24t Lost to North Carolina State, 13-8, in ACC Tournament at Greensboro, N.C. Next: Friday vs. Virginia Tech in ACC Tournament at Greensboro, N.C.

18. Connecticut (44-12) 46 20 Beat Cincinnati, 9-6, in Big East Tournament at Clearwater, Fla. Next: Thursday vs. Rutgers in Big East Tournament at Clearwater, Fla.

19. Vanderbilt (41-15) 45 19 Beat Arkansas, 2-0, in SEC Tournament at Hoover, Ala. Next: Thursday vs. Louisiana State in SEC Tournament at Hoover, Ala.

20. San Diego (34-18) 44 22 Did not play Wednesday. Next: Friday-Sunday vs. Saint Mary’s (Calif.)

21. Rice (36-20) 41 21 Beat East Carolina, 11-3, in Conference USA Tournament at Houston, Texas. Next: Thursday vs. Houston in Conference USA Tournament at Houston, Texas.

22. UC Irvine (34-19) 32 23 Did not play Wednesday. Next: Friday-Sunday at Long Beach State.

23. Oregon (37-20) 30 24t Lost to Oregon State, 2-1, Wednesday in Portland, Ore. Next: Friday-Sunday vs. California.

24. Virginia Tech (36-19) 28 16 Did not play Wednesday. Next: Thursday vs. Georgia Tech in ACC Tournament at Greensboro, N.C.

25. Mississippi (37-20) 25 17t Beat South Carolina, 3-0, in SEC Tournament at Hoover, Ala. Next: Thursday vs. Alabama in SEC Tournament at Hoover, Ala.

26. Washington State (33-18) 20 26t Beat Portland, 3-2, Wednesday. Next: Wednesday vs. Portland; Friday-Sunday at UCLA.

27. Stanford (30-21) 10 nr Did not play Wednesday. Next: Thursday-Saturday vs. Arizona State.

28. North Carolina (36-20) 7 nr Did not play Wednesday. Next: NCAA Tournament (did not qualify for ACC Tournament).

29. Kansas State (35-19) 6 28 Lost to Baylor, 11-8, in Big 12 Tournament at Oklahoma City, Okla. Next: Thursday vs. Kansas in Big 12 Tournament at Oklahoma City, Okla.

30. Texas A&M (37-19-1) 5 nr Beat Texas Tech, 9-2, Wednesday in Big 12 Tournament at Oklahoma City, Okla. Next: Thursday vs. Missouri in Big 12 Tournament at Oklahoma City, Okla.

Others: Fresno State (35-23), Florida Gulf Coast (37-18) 3, Arizona (32-20) 3, College of Charleston (41-15) 2, Louisiana State (36-20) 1, Southern Mississippi (32-21) 1.

USA TODAY/ESPN COACHES

May 24, 2010

1. Texas (46-8); 2. Arizona State (45-7); 3. Virginia (45-10); 4. Coastal Carolina (47-7); 5. Florida (40-13); 6. Georgia Tech (44-11); 7. UCLA (41-11); 8. Texas Christian (43-11); 9. South Carolina (43-13); 10. Louisville (46-10); 11. Cal State Fullerton (37-15); 12. Arkansas (40-16); 13. Miami, Fla. (39-15); 14. Florida State (39-16); 15. Oklahoma (42-14); 16. Auburn (39-17); 17. Vanderbilt (40-15); 18. Clemson (37-19); 19. Connecticut (43-12); 20. Rice (35-20); 21. Oregon (37-19); 22. Mississippi (36-20); 23. San Diego (33-18); 24. UC Irvine (34-18); 25. (tie) Virginia Tech (36-19) and Kansas State (35-18).

BASEBALL AMERICA

May 24, 2010

1. Virginia (45-10); 2. Texas (46-8); 3. Arizona State (45-7); 4. Florida (40-13); 5. Coastal Carolina (47-7); 6. Texas Christian (43-11); 7. UCLA (41-11); 8. Cal State Fullerton (37-15); 9. Louisville (46-10); 10. South Carolina (43-13); 11. Georgia Tech (44-11); 12. Oklahoma (42-14); 13. Auburn (39-17); 14. Florida State (39-16); 15. Arkansas (40-16); 16. San Diego (33-18); 17. Miami, Fla. (39-15); 18. Virginia Tech (36-19); 19. Connecticut (43-12); 20. Rice (35-20); 21. Oregon (37-19); 22. Washington State (31-18); 23. UC Irvine (34-18); 24. Vanderbilt (40-15); 25. Clemson (37-19).

COLLEGIATE BASEBALL

May 24, 2010

1. Texas (46-8); 2. Virginia (45-10); 3. Arizona State (45-7); 4. Florida (40-13); 5. Coastal Carolina (47-7); 6. Cal State Fullerton (37-15); 7. South Carolina (43-13); 8. UCLA (41-11); 9. Georgia Tech (44-11); 10. Miami, Fla. (39-15); 11. Texas Christian (43-11); 12. Louisville (46-10); 13. Oklahoma (42-14); 14. Auburn (39-17); 15. San Diego (33-18); 16. Clemson (37-19); 17. Florida State (39-16); 18. Arkansas (40-16); 19. Vanderbilt (40-15); 20. Washington State (31-18); 21. Mississippi (36-20); 22. Connecticut (43-12); 23. Rice (35-20); 24. UC Irvine (34-18); 25. Stanford (30-21); 26. Texas A&M (36-19-1); 27. Fresno State (35-23); 28. Florida Gulf Coast (37-18); 29. Oregon (37-19); 30. Southern Mississippi (32-21).

NATIONAL COLLEGE BASEBALL WRITERS ASSOCIATION

May 24, 2010

1. Texas (46-8); 2. Virginia (45-10); 3. Arizona State (45-7); 4. Florida (40-13); 5. Coastal Carolina (47-7); 6. Texas Christian (43-11); 7. Georgia Tech (44-11); 8. UCLA (41-11); 9. Louisville (46-10); 10. South Carolina (43-13); 11. Cal State Fullerton (37-15); 12. Oklahoma (42-14); 13. Florida State (39-16); 14. Miami, Fla. (39-15); 15. Arkansas (40-16); 16. Auburn (39-17); 17. Clemson (37-19); 18. Connecticut (43-12); 19. Vanderbilt (40-15); 20. Rice (35-20); 21. UC Irvine (34-18); 22. Virginia Tech (36-19); 23. Oregon (37-19); 24. North Carolina (36-20); 25. Mississippi (36-20); 26. San Diego (33-18); 27. Stanford (30-21); 28. Arizona (32-20); 29. College of Charleston (41-15); 30. Louisiana State (36-20).

NCAA MEN’S BASEBALL RATINGS PERCENTAGE INDEX

May 25, 2010

1. Arizona State (Pac-10); 2. Virginia (ACC); 3. Coastal Carolina (Big South); 4. Texas (Big 12); 5. Florida (SEC); 6. Louisville (Big East); 7. UCLA (Pac-10); 8. Miami, Fla. (ACC); 9. Arkansas (SEC); 10. Georgia Tech (ACC); 11. Cal State Fullerton (Big West); 12. Vanderbilt (SEC); 13. South Carolina (SEC); 14. Auburn (SEC); 15. Alabama (SEC); 16. Clemson (ACC);

17. Florida State (ACC); 18. Oklahoma (Big 12); 19. Texas Christian (Mountain West); 20. North Carolina (ACC); 21. Arizona (Pac-10); 22. San Diego (West Coast); 23. Oregon (Pac-10); 24. Connecticut (Big East); 25. College of Charleston (Southern); 26. Texas A&M (Big 12); 27. Mississippi (SEC); 28. Rice (C-USA); 29. Kentucky (SEC); 30. Oregon State (Pac-10); 31. Louisiana State (SEC); 32. Washington State (Pac-10);

33. Florida Atlantic (Sun Belt); 34. Virginia Tech (ACC); 35. The Citadel (Southern); 36. Western Kentucky (Sun Belt); 37. Louisiana-Lafayette (Sun Belt); 38. Kansas State (Big 12); 39. Baylor (Big 12); 40. Florida Gulf Coast (Atlantic Sun); 41. California (Pac-10); 42. New Mexico (Mountain West); 43. Stanford (Pac-10); 44. Elon (Southern); 45. UC Irvine (Big West); 46. Boston College (ACC); 47. Tennessee (SEC); 48. Southeastern Louisiana (Southland);

49. North Carolina State (ACC); 50. Texas State (Southland); 51. Liberty; 52. Pittsburgh; 53. Kansas; 54. Washington; 55. Texas Tech (Big 12); 56. Georgia Southern (Southern); 57. Wichita State (Missouri Valley); 58. Rutgers (Big East); 59. Western Carolina (Southern); 60. Appalachian State (Southern); 61. Nebraska (Big 12); 62. Northwestern State (Southland); 63. Sun Belt; 64. FIU (Sun Belt).

Note: Conference school RPI ranking is listed under NCAA Division I Conferences.

About gatorcody

gatorcody Baseball
Print Friendly

HOOVER, Ala. — With the regular season championship under their belt, the Florida Gators showed up to the SEC Baseball Tournament with nothing to gain Wednesday night and unfortunately they played like it.

LSU jumped out to a 5-0 lead and cruised to a 10-6 victory over the Gators as the tournament got under way at Regions Park, marking the fifth straight year the No. 8 seed defeated the No. 1 seed on day one of the SEC Tournament.

“I thought they were really flat,” Florida head coach Kevin O’Sullivan said of his team. “We addressed it before we stretched. I understand what we accomplished during the regular season, but this is the second season. We can’t just turn it on and turn it off, and we’ve got to talk about that. We can’t go through the motions, and expect to turn it on next weekend [in NCAA Regionals].”

The Tigers took hold of the momentum in the second inning against Florida starting pitcher Brian Johnson.

LSU designated hitter Matt Gaudet led off with a towering shot over the 405-foot sign in center field. A walk to Leon Landry, a single by Alex Edward and a double steal set things up for Mason Katz, whose single up the middle scored two runs to move the Tigers to a 3-0 lead.

Katz, who got his third start of the season in left field for LSU, was often the player forced to catch the ceremonial first pitch before home games because he wasn’t in the lineup. Wednesday night, he made the Gators pay for his time on the bench went 3-5 with two RBI.

“It was a little change going from catching the first pitch [to starting] because the balls are moving a little move,” Katz quipped. “In the beginning, I kind of [had some nerves] but my teammates settled me down.”

Following Katz’s second inning single, Mikie Mahtook walked and Tyler Hanover loaded the bases with a bunt single. Micah Gibbs grounded into a double play, which made it 4-0 and offered the first sign of relief to the beleaguered Johnson. But Johnson wasn’t out of the woods quite yet. Austin Nola lined a single to center field to drive in Mahtook from third, giving LSU the early 5-0 advantage.

“They came out swinging the bats,” O’Sullivan said. “They put that five spot on us in the second inning. I thought we battled and put some zeros up on the board after that, but they just kept chipping away. They played a better game than we did.”

The Tigers’ pounded out 19 hits on the night, hitting with the kind of confidence that wasn’t evident when the Gators swept the three-game series against LSU earlier this month.

“History can tell us a lot of things,” LSU coach Paul Mainieri said. “It can give us a lot of hope. In this league, the difference between the best team and the worst team is non-discernable in terms of talent. You can win or lose every game in this league. Even though we were the eight seed and we had been swept by these guys, we honestly felt that we had a good team and could completely favorably with them.”

Johnson lasted only 3-2/3 innings, allowing nine hits and seven runs. He walked three batters and struck out two. He was pulled after 87 pitches to keep his arm fresh for NCAA Regionals next weekend.

When Johnson allowed faced LSU earlier in the month, he allowed only three runs in 6-1/3 innings. Wednesday, he didn’t have command of his curve ball and that allowed the LSU hitters to sit on his fast ball, which they pounded.

“I didn’t do as well as I’d have liked,” Johnson said. “I battled but I just fell behind too many hitters.”

The Gators only real chances to chop into the LSU margin came in the fifth and the eighth innings. The Gators scored two in the seventh. With Tyler Thompson on second after a double, LSU starter Anthony Ranaudo was one pitch away from getting out of the inning, but he hit Nolan Fontana with a two-strike slider. Matt den Dekker extended his hitting streak to 16 games by driving the first pitch of the at-bat over the head of Katz in left field for a two-run double that cut the deficit to 7-3 but Ranaudo got out of the inning by getting Preston Tucker on a called third strike.

In the eighth, den Dekker led off with his 12th homer of the season over the center field wall. One out later, Austin Maddox reached on an infield single. After Johnson flied out to left, Daniel Pigott reached on a four-pitch walk that sent Ranaudo to the showers.

Ranaudo (4-2) lasted a season-high 7-2/3 innings, giving up eight hits and six runs (five earned), while striking out five batters and walking two. His 114 pitches were also a season high. Ranaudo, who came into the game with an 8.49 ERA, had velocity consistenly in the low 90s, even touching 94 mph in the seventh inning. His slider regained the tilt that it lacked when the Gators knocked Ranaudo around for four runs in two innings in Gainesville late April.

After giving way to Paul Bertucci, Josh Adams came through with a run scoring single to left that drove Maddox home and sent Pigott to third. Thompson followed with a run-scoring single but Bertucci got out of the inning when he sneaked a called third strike past Ben McMahan.

Bertucci set the Gators down 1-2-3 in the ninth.

The game definitely belonged to Ranaudo, who came into the season projected as a top-ten overall pick in the June MLB Draft. A stress injury to his right elbow early in the year saw his stock fall and multiple shaky starts after the injury had his stock potentially plummeting out of the first round. His stock is probably on the rebound after Wednesday’s start, which came in front of well over 20 MLB scouts.

“I thought these last two or three weeks, my stuff has been starting to come back to me,” Ranaudo said. “My stuff was good. I didn’t feel like there was any pressure on me, but a start like this is the right direction. Everybody on the team was like, ‘that’s the Anthony we know,’ and that’s a good feeling for me. But it’s also a good feeling for the other guys, because they know I’m back being me.”

O’Sullivan wasn’t surprised to see Ranaudo turn the corner with a quality start. The LSU ace looked like a completely different pitcher from the game last month when he got hit hard in Gainesville.

“He was a totally different pitcher this time around,” O’Sullivan said. “He got the ball down better. He was up in the zone and only pitched with one pitch (the fast ball) last time we saw him. He commanded both sides of the plate, and I thought he pitched inside effectively.”

Thirteen of the 27 outs the LSU pitchers recorded against the Florida hitters came on fly balls. The Gators made consistent hard contact, often just getting under the ball. Regions Park is easily the largest stadium Florida has played in this season, with 340-foot fences down the lines and a 405-foot fence in center field. The big swings from the Gators caused outs, especially against a good defensive outfield for the Tigers.

“With the dimensions of the ballpark, we hit too many fly ball outs,” O’Sullivan said. “We have to get on top of the ball and hit it on the ground to use our speed a little more.”

The LSU lead was big enough early in the game that Florida decided to save some of their better bullpen arms. The bullpen did combine to pitch 5-1/3 innings, allowing ten hits but only three runs.

The loss pushes the Gators into the loser’s bracket of the tournament against the loser of Wednesday night’s Arkansas-Vanderbilt game. The Gators are expected to start lefty Alex Panteliodis (8-2, 3.32). The start time is listed as TBD, but game two of session one started around 1:30 EST Wednesday.

2010 SEC TOURNAMENT / Hoover, Ala. / Regions Park

WEDNESDAY / May 26 /

Game 1: (7) Alabama 7, (2) Auburn 1

Game 2: (6) Mississippi 3, (3) South Carolina 0

Game 3: (8) Louisiana State 10, (1) Florida 6

Game 4: (5) Vanderbilt 2, (4) Arkansas 0

THURSDAY / May 27

Game 5: (2) Auburn (39-18) vs. (3) South Carolina (43-14), 10:30 a.m. (SUN)

Game 6: (1) Florida (40-14) vs. (4) Arkansas (40-17) 1 p.m. (SUN)

Game 7: (7) Alabama (35-21) vs. (6) Mississippi (37-20), 5:30 p.m. (SUN)

Game 8: (8) Louisiana State (37-20) vs. (5) Vanderbilt (41-15), 8 p.m. (SUN)

FRIDAY / May 28

Game 9: Winner Game 5 vs. Loser Game 7, 4 p.m.

Game 10: Winner Game 6 vs. Loser Game 8, 7 p.m.

SATURDAY / May 29

Game 11: Winner Game 7 vs. Winner Game 9, 10:30 a.m. (SUN)

Game 12: Winner Game 7 vs. Winner Game 10, 1 p.m. (SUN)

Game 13: Winner Game 11 vs. Loser Game 11, 6 p.m. (if necessary) (CSS)

Game 14: Winner Game 12 vs. Loser Game 12, 9 p.m. (If necessary) (CSS)

SUNDAY, May 30

Game 15: Winner Game 13 vs. Winner Game 14, 2 p.m. (ESPN2)

NCAA DIVISION I CONFERENCES

AMERICA EAST

NCAA berth: Winner of postseason tournament May 26-29 at Binghamton University, Varsity Field, Vestel, N.Y.

Regular-season standings: 1. Binghamton 21-3 (30-18); 2. Maine 17-7 (34-20); 3. Stony Brook 15-9 (26-25); 4. Albany 10-14 (11-38); 5. Hartford 5-19 (11-37); 6. UMBC 4-20 (9-39).

RPI: 175. Binghamton; 198. Maine; 227. Stony Brook; 282. Albany (N.Y.); 284. Hartford; 290. Maryland-Baltimore County.

TOURNAMENT

Wednesday, May 26


Game 1: (3) Stony Brook 10, (2) Maine 1

Game 2: (4) Albany, N.Y. 9, (1) Binghamton 6

Thursday, May 27

Game 3: (2) Maine (34-21) vs. (1) Binghamton (30-19), 11 a.m.

Game 4: (3) Stony Brook (27-25) vs. (4) Albany, N.Y. (12-38), 3 p.m.

Friday, May 28

Game 5: Winner Game 3 vs. Loser Game 4, 11 a.m.

Game 6: Winner Game 4 vs. Winner Game 5, 3 p.m.

Saturday, May 29

Game 7 (if necessary): Winner Game 6 vs. Loser Game 6, 12 p.m.

ATLANTIC COAST

NCAA berth: Winner of postseason tournament May 26-29 at NewBridge Bank Park, Greensboro, N.C.

Regular-season standings: (Atlantic Division) 1. Florida State 18-12 (39-16); 2. Clemson 18-12 (37-19); 3. North Carolina State 15-15 (36-20); 4. Boston College 14-16 (29-26); 5. Wake Forest 8-22 (18-37); 6. Maryland 5-25 (17-39). (Coastal Division) 1. Virginia 23-7 (45-10); 2. Georgia Tech 21-9 (44-11); 3. Miami 20-10 (39-15); 4. Virginia Tech 16-14 (36-19); 5. North Carolina 14-16 (36-20); 6. Duke 8-22 (29-27).

RPI: 2. Virginia; 8. Miami, Fla.; 10. Georgia Tech; 16. Clemson; 17. Florida State; 20. North Carolina; 34. Virginia Tech; 46. Boston College; 49. North Carolina State; 79. Duke; 123. Wake Forest; 164. Maryland.

Seedings: (Division A) (1) Virginia, (4) Miami, Fla., (5) Florida State, (8) Boston College. (Division B) (2) Clemson, (3) Georgia Tech, (6) Virginia Tech, (7) North Carolina State.

TOURNAMENT

Wednesday, May 26


Game 1: (1) Virginia 6, (8) Boston College 4

Game 2: (4) Miami, Fla. 9, (5) Florida State 3

Game 3: (7) North Carolina State 13, (2) Clemson 8

Thursday, May 27

Game 4: (4) Miami, Fla. (40-15) vs. Boston College (29-27), 12 p.m.

Game 5: (1) Virginia (46-10) vs. (5) Florida State (40-16), 4 p.m.

Game 6: (3) Georgia Tech (44-11) vs. (6) Virginia Tech (36-19), 8 p.m.

Friday, May 28

Game 7: (5) Florida State vs. (8) Boston College, 12 p.m.

Game 8: (2) Clemson (37-20) vs. (6) Virginia Tech, 4 p.m.

Game 9: (3) Georgia Tech vs. (7) North Carolina State (37-20), 8 p.m.

Saturday, May 29

Game 10: (1) Virginia vs. (4) Miami, Fla., 12 p.m.

Game 11: (2) Clemson vs. (3) Georgia Tech, 4 p.m.

Game 12: (6) Virginia Tech vs. (7) North Carolina State, 8 p.m.

Sunday, May 30

Game 13: Championship: Division A pool winner vs. Division B pool winner, 1 p.m.

ATLANTIC 10

NCAA berth: Winner of postseason tournament May 26-29 at Campbell’s Field, Camden, N.J.

Regular-season standings: 1. Charlotte 20-7 (37-15); 2. Xavier, Ohio 18-9 (25-30); 3. Rhode Island 17-10 (29-24); 4. (tie) Fordham 15-12 (21-33) and Saint Louis 15-12 (29-27); 6. (tie) George Washington 14-13 (26-28), La Salle 14-13 (21-30); 8. (tie) Massachusetts 13-14 (19-27) and Saint Joseph’s 13-14 (18-29); 10. Dayton 12-15 (23-32); 11. (tie) Duquesne 10-17 (16-40), Richmond 10-17 (24-28) and Temple 10-17 (14-37).

RPI: 80. Charlotte; 170. Rhode Island; 184. Xavier; 205. Richmond; 210. Massachusetts; 226. Saint Louis; 232. Fordham; 238. George Washington; 243. Dayton; 249. Saint Joseph’s; 261. La Salle; 263. St. Bonaventure; 264. Duquesne; 265. Temple.

TOURNAMENT

Wednesday, May 26


Game 1: (5) Saint Louis 16, (4) Fordham 11

Game 2: (3) Rhode Island 7, (6) La Salle 2

Game 3: (6) La Salle 10, (4) Fordham 8 Fordham eliminated

Thursday, May 27

Game 4: (1) Charlotte (37-15) vs. (5) Saint Louis (30-27), 12 p.m.

Game 5: (2) Xavier (25-30) vs. (3) Rhode Island (30-24), 3:30 p.m.

Game 6: (6) La Salle (22-31) vs. Loser Game 4, 7 p.m.

Friday, May 28

Game 7: Winner Game 4 vs. Winner Game 5, 12 p.m.

Game 8: Winner Game 6 vs. Loser Game 5, 3:30 p.m.

Game 9: Winner Game 8 vs. Loser Game 7, 7 p.m.

Saturday, May 29

Game 10: Winner Game 7 vs. Winner Game 9, 12 p.m.

Game 11 (if necessary): Winner Game 10 vs. Winner Game 11, 3:30 p.m.

ATLANTIC SUN

NCAA berth: Winner of postseason tournament May 26-29 at Dugan Field/Marsh Stadium, Nashville, Tenn.

Regular-season standings: 1. Florida Gulf Coast 25-5 (37-18); 2. Mercer 16-11 (33-22); 3. East Tennessee State 15-12 (30-26); 4. North Florida 14-12 (29-26); 5. Jacksonville 14-12 (25-27); 6. Stetson 14-13 (27-29); 7. Belmont 13-13 (27-27); 8. Kennesaw State 12-15 (24-32); 9. Lipscomb 9-17 (19-36); 10. (tie) USC Upstate 8-19 (19-37) and Campbell 8-19 (28-27).

RPI: 40. Florida Gulf Coast; 108. North Florida; 114. Jacksonville; 137. East Tennessee State; 146. Mercer; 148. Kennesaw State; 150. Stetson; 171. Belmont; 197. Lipscomb; 223. Campbell; 225. South Carolina Upstate.

TOURNAMENT

Wednesday, May 26


Game 1: (1) Florida Gulf Coast 9, (6) Stetson 4

Game 2: (2) Mercer 10, (5) Jacksonville 1

Game 3: (3) East Tennessee State 7, (4) North Florida 5

Thursday, May 27

Game 4: (6) Stetson (27-30) vs. (5) Jacksonville (25-28), 12 p.m.

Game 5: (1) Florida Gulf Coast (38-18) vs. (4) North Florida (29-27), 4 p.m.

Game 6: (2) Mercer (34-22) vs. (3) East Tennessee State (31-26)

Friday, May 28

Game 7: Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6, 12 p.m.

Game 8: Loser Game 6 vs. Winner Game 4, 4 p.m.

Game 9: Winner Game 8 vs. Loser Game 7, 8 p.m.

Saturday, May 29

Game 10: Winner Game 9 vs. Winner Game 7, 2 p.m.

Game 11 (if necessary): Winner Game 10 vs. Loser Game 10, 30 minutes after completion of Game 10

BIG EAST

NCAA berth: Winner of postseason tournament May 26-30 at Bright House Field, Clearwater, Fla.

Regular-season standings: 1. Louisville 21-6 (46-10); 2. Connecticut 20-6 (43-12); 3. Pittsburgh 18-8 (37-16); 4. (tie) St. John’s 16-11 (36-18) and South Florida 16-11 (25-30); 6. Rutgers 15-12 (28-24); 7. Cincinnati 13-14 (29-27); 8. (tie) West Virginia 10-17 (27-28) and Notre Dame 10-17 (22-32); 10. Villanova 9-18 (29-23); 11. Seton Hall 8-19 (19-30-1); 12. Georgetown 5-22 (24-31).

RPI: 6. Louisville; 24. Connecticut; 52. Pittsburgh; 58. Rutgers; 74. St. John’s; 92. South Florida; 99. West Virginia; 125. Cincinnati; 136. Villanova; 169. Seton Hall; 185. Georgetown; 188. Notre Dame.

TOURNAMENT

Wednesday, May 26


Game 1: (6) Rutgers 9, (3) Pittsburgh 5

Game 2: (2) Connecticut 9, (7) Cincinnati 6

Game 3: (1) Louisville 11, (8) West Virginia 4

Game 4: (4) St. John’s 3, (5) South Florida 2

Thursday, May 27

Game 5: (3) Pittsburgh (37-17) vs.(7) Cincinnati (29-28), 10 a.m.

Game 6: (6) Rutgers (29-24) vs. (2) Connecticut (44-12), 1 p.m.

Game 7: (8) West Virginia (27-29) vs. (5) South Florida (25-31), 5 p.m.

Game 8: (1) Louisville (47-10) vs. (4) St. John’s (37-18), 8 p.m.

Friday, May 28

Game 9: Loser Game 6 vs. Winner Game 5, 4 p.m.

Game 10: Loser Game 8 vs. Winner Game 7, 7 p.m.

Saturday, May 29

Game 11: Winner Game 6 vs. Winner Game 9, 10 a.m.

Game 12: Winner Game 8 vs. Winner Game 10, 1 p.m.

Game 13 (if necessary): Loser Game 11 vs. Winner Game 11, 5 p.m.

Game 14 (if necessary): Loser Game 12 vs. Winner Game 12, 6:30 or 8 p.m. (If Game 13 isn’t necessary, Game 14 starts at 6:30 p.m.; if Game 13 is necessary, Game 14 starts at 8 p.m.)

Sunday, May 30

Game 15: Winner Game 11 or 13 vs. Winner Game 12 or 14, 12 p.m.

BIG SOUTH

NCAA berth: Winner of postseason tournament May 25-29 at The Winthrop Ballpark, Rock Hill, S.C.

Regular-season standings: 1. y-Coastal Carolina 25-0 (47-7); 2. Liberty 19-8 (39-17); 3. Radford 15-11 (29-24); 4. High Point 15-12 (29-27); 5. (tie) Virginia Military Institute 13-14 (32-20) and Winthrop 13-14 (25-28); 7. (tie) Gardner-Webb 10-17 (25-29) and UNC Asheville 10-17 (17-34); 9. Presbyterian 7-20 (15-39); 10. Charleston Southern 6-20 (17-38).

RPI: 3. Coastal Carolina; 51. Liberty; 81. Radford; 87. Virginia Military Institute; 107. Winthrop; 116. High Point; 175. Gardner-Webb; 191. Charleston Southern; 208. UNC Asheville; 255. Presbyterian.

TOURNAMENT

Tuesday, May 25


Game 1: (6) Virginia Military Institute 7, (7) UNC Asheville 4 UNC Asheville eliminated

Game 2: (5) Winthrop 4, (8) Gardner-Webb 3 Gardner-Webb eliminated

Wednesday, May 26

Game 3: (1) Coastal Carolina 11, (6) Virginia Military Institute 2

Game 4: (2) Liberty 7, (5) Winthrop 2

Game 5: (4) High Point 10, (3) Radford 8

Thursday, May 27

Game 6: (6) Virginia Military Institute (33-21) vs. (5) Winthrop (26-29), 11 a.m.

Game 7: (3) Radford (29-25) vs. (1) Coastal Carolina (48-7), 3 p.m.

Game 8: (2) Liberty (40-17) vs. (4) High Point (30-27), 7 p.m.

Friday, May 28

Game 9: Winner Game 7 vs. Winner Game 8, 11 a.m.

Game 10: Winner Game 6 vs. Loser Game 8, 3 p.m.

Game 11: Loser Game9 vs. Winner Game 10, 7 p.m.

Saturday, May 29

Game 12: Winner Game 9 vs. Winner Game 11, 1 p.m.

Game 13 (if necessary): Winner Game 12 vs. Loser Game 12, 4:30 p.m.

BIG TEN

NCAA berth: Winner of postseason tournament May 26-29 at Bill Davis Stadium, Columbus, Ohio.

Regular-season standings: 1. Minnesota 15-9 (27-28); 2. Michigan 14-10 (34-20); 3. (tie) Iowa 13-11 (27-26) and Northwestern 13-11 (24-30); 5. (tie) Purdue 12-12 (31-22) and Indiana 12-12 (27-25); 7. (tie) Michigan State 11-13 (34-19) and Ohio State 11-13 (28-23); 9. Illinois 10-14 (26-26); 10. Penn State 9-15 (22-30).

RPI: 65. Michigan; 82. Michigan State; 90. Indiana; 101. Ohio State; 121. Iowa; 132. Minnesota; 144. Illinois; 153. Purdue; 168. Penn State; 182. Northwestern.

TOURNAMENT

Wednesday, May 26


Game 1: (4) Iowa 7, (5) Purdue 4

Game 2: (6) Indiana 5, (3) Northwestern 0

Thursday, May 27

Game 3: (5) Purdue (31-23) vs. (3) Northwestern (24-31), 12:05 p.m.

Game 4: (2) Michigan (34-20) vs. (4) Iowa (28-26), 3:35 p.m.

Game 5: (1) Minnesota (15-9, 27-28) vs. (6) Indiana (28-25), 7:05 p.m.

Friday, May 28

Game 6: Winner Game 3 vs. Lowest seed of Games 4 and 5 losers, 12:05 p.m.

Game 7: Winner Game 6 vs. Highest seed of Games 4 and 5 winners, 3:35 p.m.

Game 8: Winner Game 4 vs. Winner Game 5, 7:05 p.m.

Saturday, May 29

Game 9: Winner Game 7 vs. Loser Game 8, 3:35 p.m.

Game 10: Winner Game 8 vs. Winner Game 9, 7:05 p.m.

Sunday, May 30

Game 11 (if necessary): Winner Game 10 vs. Loser Game 10, 12:05 p.m.

BIG 12

NCAA berth: Winner of postseason tournament May 26-30 at AT&T Bricktown Ballpark, Oklahoma City, Okla.

Regular-season standings: 1. Texas 24-3 (46-8); 2. Oklahoma 15-10 (42-14); 3. Kansas State 14-12 (35-18); 4. Texas A&M 14-12-1 (36-19-1); 5. Texas Tech 13-14 (27-27); 6. Baylor 12-13 (31-21); 7. Kansas 11-15-1 (31-24-1); 8. Missouri 10-16 (27-25); 9. Nebraska 10-17 (27-27); 10. Oklahoma State 8-19 (29-26).

RPI: 4. Texas; 18. Oklahoma; 26. Texas A&M; 38. Kansas State; 39. Baylor; 53. Kansas; 55. Texas Tech; 61. Nebraska; 77. Missouri; 94. Oklahoma State.

Seedings: (Pool 1) (1) Texas; (4) Texas A&M; (5) Texas Tech; (8) Missouri. (Pool 2) (2) Oklahoma; (3) Kansas State; (6) Baylor; (7) Kansas.

TOURNAMENT

Wednesday, May 26


Game 1: (4) Texas A&M 9, (5) Texas Tech 2

Game 2: (8) Missouri 7, (1) Texas 3

Game 3: (6) Baylor 11, (3) Kansas State 8

Game 4: (2) Oklahoma 3, (7) Kansas 2

Thursday, May 27

Game 5: (1) Texas (46-9) vs. (5) Texas Tech (27-28), 4 p.m.

Game 6: (4) Texas A&M (37-19-1) vs. (8) Missouri (28-25), 8:30 p.m.

Friday, May 28

Game 7: (3) Kansas State (35-19) vs. (7) Kansas (31-25-1), 4 p.m.

Game 8: (2) Oklahoma (43-14) vs. (6) Baylor (32-21), 8:30 p.m.

Saturday, May 29

Game 9: (5) Texas Tech vs. (8) Missouri, 10 a.m.

Game 10: (1) Texas vs. (4) Texas A&M, 1:30 p.m.

Game 11: (2) Oklahoma vs. (3) Kansas State, 5 p.m.

Game 12: (6) Baylor vs. (7) Kansas, 8:30 p.m.

Sunday, May 30

Game 13: Pool 1 champion vs. Pool 2 champion, 2 p.m.

BIG WEST

NCAA berth: Regular-season champion (Cal State Fullerton).

Regular-season standings: 1. x-Cal State Fullerton 18-3 (37-15); 2. UC Irvine 13-7 (33-19); 3. Pacific 12-8 (31-19); 4. UC Riverside 11-10 (29-21); 5. Cal State Northridge 9-12 (28-24); 6. Cal Poly 9-14 (19-32); 7. (tie) UC Davis 7-13 (24-27), Long Beach State 7-13 (22-29) and UC Santa Barbara 7-13 (21-29). x-regular season champion.

RPI: 11. Cal State Fullerton; 45. UC Irvine; 72. UC Riverside; 89. Long Beach State; 95. Pacific; 119. Cal State Northridge; 141. Cal Poly; 161. UC Davis; 178. UC Santa Barbara.

SCHEDULE

Monday, May 24


San Diego 14, Cal State Northridge 8

Tuesday, May 25

Cal State Bakersfield 13, UC Santa Barbara 10

Cal Poly 10, Loyola Marymount 7

Long Beach State 9, Pepperdine 8

Southern California 8, UC Irvine 1

Cal State Northridge 10, UC Riverside 8

Cal State Fullerton 5, UCLA 2

California at Pacific, cancelled

UC Davis at Stanford, cancelled

Friday-Sunday, May 28-30

Cal State Bakersfield at Cal Poly (9 p.m., 4 p.m., 4 p.m.)

Cal State Northridge at Cal State Fullerton (10 p.m., 9 p.m., 4 p.m.)

UC Davis at UC Riverside (9 p.m., 9 p.m., 4 p.m.)

UC Irvine at Long Beach State (9:30 p.m., 8:30 p.m., 4 p.m.)

UC Santa Barbara at Pacific (9 p.m., 9 p.m., 4 p.m.)

COLONIAL ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION

NCAA berth: Winner of postseason tournament May 27-29 at Brooks Field, Wilmington, N.C.

Regular-season standings: 1. James Madison 18-6 (29-21); 2. Georgia State 17-6-1 (34-21-1); 3. Virginia Commonwealth 16-7-1 (31-23-1); 4. UNC Wilmington 13-11 (30-25); 5. (tie) George Mason 11-13 (28-22), Old Dominion 11-13 (24-30) and Towson 11-13 (19-36); 8. (tie) William & Mary 10-14 (27-24) and Hofstra 10-14 (20-28-1); 10. Delaware 9-15 (27-24); 11. Northeastern 5-19 (13-31).

RPI: 73. James Madison; 109. UNC Wilmington; 151. George Mason; 154. Georgia State; 159. Virginia Commonwealth; 173. William & Mary; 192. Delaware; 193. Towson; 216. Old Dominion; 217. Hofstra; 245. Northeastern.

TOURNAMENT

Thursday, May 27


Game 1: (2) Georgia State (17-6-1, 34-21-1) vs. (3) Virginia Commonwealth (16-7-1, 31-23-1), 3 p.m.

Game 2: (1) James Madison (18-6, 29-21) vs. (4) UNC Wilmington (13-11, 30-25), 7 p.m.

Friday, May 28

Game 3: Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 2, 12 p.m.

Game 4: Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 3:30 p.m.

Game 5: Winner Game 3 vs. Loser Game 4, 7 p.m.

Saturday, May 29

Game 6: Winner Game 4 vs. Winner Game 5, 1 p.m.

Game 7 (if necessary): Winner Game 6 vs. Loser Game 6, 30 minutes after completion of Game 6

CONFERENCE USA

NCAA berth: Winner of postseason tournament May 26-30 at Cougar Field, Houston, Texas.

Regular-season standings: 1. Rice 17-7 (35-20); 2. Southern Mississippi 14-10 (32-21); 3. (tie) Memphis 12-12 (27-28) and Marshall 12-12 (26-29); 5. (tie) East Carolina 11-13 (31-25), Houston 11-13 (24-30) and UAB 11-13 (28-25); 8. (tie) UCF 10-14 (33-22) and Tulane 10-14 (32-24).

RPI: 28. Rice; 68. Southern Mississippi; 76. East Carolina; 78. UCF; 83. Houston; 88. Tulane; 97. Memphis; 103. Marshall; 112. UAB.

Seedings: (Pod 1) (1) Rice; (4) Marshall; (5) Houston. (Pod 2) (2) Southern Mississippi; (3) Memphis; (6) East Carolina.

TOURNAMENT

Wednesday, May 26


Game 1: (2) Southern Mississippi 8, (3) Memphis 2

Game 2: (1) Rice 11, (6) East Carolina 3

Game 3: (5) Houston 11, (4) Marshall 7

Thursday, May 27

Game 4: (2) Southern Mississippi (33-21) vs. (6) East Carolina (31-26), 12 p.m.

Game 5: (3) Memphis (27-29) vs. (4) Marshall (26-30), 4 p.m.

Game 6: (1) Rice (36-20) vs. (5) Houston (25-30), 8 p.m.

Friday, May 28

Game 7: (3) Memphis vs. (6) East Carolina, 12 p.m.

Game 8: (1) Rice vs. (4) Marshall, 4 p.m.

Game 9: (2) Southern Mississippi vs. (5) Houston, 8 p.m.

Saturday, May 29

Game 10: Pod 1 winner vs. Pod 2 winner, 8 p.m.

HORIZON LEAGUE

NCAA berth: Winner of postseason tournament May 26-30 at U.S. Steel Yard, Gary, Ind.

Regular-season standings: 1. Wright State 17-6 (29-23); 2. Milwaukee 17-8 (29-23); 3. UIC 15-9 (22-28); 4. Valparaiso 9-10 (22-30); 5. Butler 11-13 (21-27); 6. Youngstown State 9-17 (21-32); 7. Cleveland State 5-20 (12-43).

RPI: 180. Wright State; 209. Illinois-Chicago; 230. Milwaukee; 266. Valparaiso; 273. Youngstown State; 276. Butler; 289. Cleveland State.

TOURNAMENT

Wednesday, May 26


Game 1: (4) Valparaiso 7, (5) Butler 3

Game 2: (6) Youngstown State 8, (3) Illinois-Chicago 4

Thursday, May 27

Game 3: (5) Butler (21-28) vs. (3) Illinois-Chicago (22-29), 12 p.m.

Game 4: (2) Milwaukee (29-23) vs. (4) Valparaiso (23-30) 4 p.m.

Game 5: (1) Wright State (29-23) vs. (6) Youngstown State (22-32), 8 p.m.

Friday, May 28

Game 6: Winner Game 3 vs. lower seed of Games 4 and 5 losers, 12 p.m.

Game 7: Winner Game 6 vs. higher seed of Games 4 and 5 losers, 4 p.m.

Game 8: Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6, 8 p.m.

Saturday, May 29

Game 9: Winner Game 7 vs. Loser Game 8, 12 p.m.

Game 10: Winner Game 8 vs. Winner Game 9, 4 p.m.

Sunday, May 30

Game 11 (if necessary): Winner Game 10 vs. Loser Game 10, 12 p.m.

IVY GROUP

NCAA berth: Winner of postseason best-of-3 series (Dartmouth 26-17).

Regular-season standings: (Gehrig Division) 1. Columbia 14-6 (26-21); 2. Penn 10-10 (21-20); 3. Cornell 9-11 (18-20); 4. Princeton 6-14 (12-30). (Rolfe Division) 1. Dartmouth 13-7 (26-17); 2. (tie) Harvard 10-10 (17-25) and Brown 10-10 (13-31); 4. Yale 8-12 (21-22-1).

RPI: 143. Dartmouth; 145. Columbia; 186. Cornell; 224. Pennsylvania; 233. Harvard; 241. Brown; 246. Yale; 257. Princeton.

Postseason series: At Columbia University, New York May 8-10. (Game 1) Columbia 13, Dartmouth 2; (Game 2) Dartmouth 15, Columbia 10; (Game 3) Dartmouth 11, Columbia 5.

METRO ATLANTIC

NCAA berth: Winner of postseason tournament May 26-30 at Dutchess Stadium, Fishkill, N.Y.

Regular-season standings: 1. Canisius 19-5 (37-19); 2. Marist 16-8 (33-20); 3. (tie) Manhattan 15-9 (30-18) and Rider 15-9 (33-21); 5. (tie) Siena 13-11 (27-27) and Niagara 13-11 (17-36); 7. Fairfield 8-16 (18-32); 8. Saint Peter’s 6-18 (18-34); 9. Iona 3-21 (9-39).

RPI: 85. Manhattan; 122. Marist; 156. Canisius; 157. Rider; 179. Siena; 244. Niagara; 253. Fairfield; 269. St. Peter’s; 287. Iona.

TOURNAMENT

Wednesday, May 26


Game 1: (1) Canisius 7, (4) Manhattan 5

Game 2: (3) Rider 10, (2) Marist 7

Thursday, May 27

Game 3: (4) Manhattan (30-19) vs. (2) Marist (33-21), 3 p.m.

Game 4: (1) Canisius (38-19) vs. (3) Rider (34-21), 7 p.m.

Friday, May 28

Game 5: Winner Game 3 vs. Loser Game 4, 3 p.m.

Game 6: Winner Game 4 vs. Winner Game 5, 7 p.m.

Saturday, May 29

Game 7 (if necessary): Winner Game 6 vs. Loser Game 6, 1 p.m.

MID-AMERICAN

NCAA berth: Winner of postseason tournament May 26-29 at VA Memorial Field, Chillicothe, Ohio.

Regular-season standings: (East) 1. (tie) Kent State 18-9 (34-22) and Bowling Green 18-9 (28-21); 3. (tie) Miami, Ohio 13-14 (28-26) and Ohio 13-14 (20-33); 5. Buffalo 9-18 (23-29). (West) 1. Central Michigan 20-7 (33-20); 2. (tie) Toledo 19-8 (33-20) and Ball State 19-8 (28-27); 4. Eastern Michigan 13-14 (25-30); 5. Northern Illinois 12-15 (24-31); 6. Western Michigan 5-22 (12-42).

RPI: 100. Ball State; 120. Central Michigan; 124. Toledo; 126. Bowling Green; 131. Kent State; 142. Miami, Ohio; 196. Eastern Michigan; 203. Northern Illinois; 221. Buffalo; 242. Ohio; 247. Akron; 270. Western Michigan.

TOURNAMENT

Wednesday, May 26


Game 1: (5) Bowling Green 6, (4) Ball State 4

Game 2: (1) Central Michigan 13, (8) Ohio 9

Game 3: (3) Toledo 7, (6) Miami, Ohio 1

Game 4: (7) Eastern Michigan 12, (2) Kent State 4

Thursday, May 27

Game 5: (2) Kent State (34-23) vs. (6) Miami, Ohio (28-27), 9 a.m.

Game 6: (4) Ball State (28-28) vs. (8) Ohio (28-27), 12:30 p.m.

Game 7: (5) Bowling Green (29-21) vs. (1) Central Michigan (34-20), 4 p.m.

Game 8: (7) Eastern Michigan (26-30) vs. (3) Toledo (34-20), 7:30 p.m.

Friday, May 28

Game 9: Loser Game 7 vs. Winner Game 6, 9 a.m.

Game 10: Winner Game 5 vs. Loser Game 8, 12:30 p.m.

Game 11: Winner Game 7 vs. Winner Game 9, 4 p.m.

Game 12: Winner Game 8 vs. Winner Game 10, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, May 29

Game 13 (if necessary): Winner Game 11 vs. Loser Game 11

Game 14 (if necessary): Winner Game 12 vs. Loser Game 12

Game 15: Winner Game 11 or 13 vs. Winner Game 12 or 14, 1 p.m.

MID-EASTERN ATHLETIC

NCAA berth: Winner of postseason tournament May 20-23 at Jackie Robinson Ballpark, Daytona Beach, Fla.

Regular-season standings: 1. Bethune-Cookman 18-0 (34-20); 2. North Carolina A&T 15-3 (30-25); 3. Norfolk State 9-9 (21-28-1); 4. Delaware State 8-10 (13-36); 5. Coppin State 7-11 (14-33); 6. (tie) x-Maryland Eastern Shore 3-15 (8-42) and Florida A&M 3-15 (10-31-1). x-won postseason berth by winning two of three games from FAMU.

RPI: 104. Bethune-Cookman; 236. North Carolina A&T; 285. Norfolk State; 293. Delaware State; 294. Coppin State; 295. Florida A&M; 297. Maryland-Eastern Shore.

TOURNAMENT

Thursday, May 20


Game 1: (2) North Carolina A&T 5, Coppin State 3

Game 2: (1) Bethune-Cookman 15, (6) Maryland Eastern Shore 5

Game 3: (3) Norfolk State 5, (4) Delaware State 4

Friday, May 21

Game 4: (5) Coppin State 12, (6) Maryland Eastern Shore 8 (Maryland Eastern Shore eliminated)

Game 5: (2) North Carolina A&T 7, (3) Norfolk State 2

Game 6: (4) Delaware State 14, (2) Coppin State 2 (Coppin State eliminated)

Saturday, May 22

Game 7: (3) Norfolk State 5, (4) Delaware State 1 (Delaware State eliminated)

Game 8: (1) Bethune-Cookman 7, (2) North Carolina A&T 3

Game 9: (2) North Carolina A&T 8, (3) Norfolk State 7 (Norfolk State eliminated)

Sunday, May 23

Game 10: (1) Bethune-Cookman 7, (2) North Carolina A&T 4 (Bethune-Cookman wins tournament)

MISSOURI VALLEY

NCAA berth: Winner of postseason tournament May 25-29 at Eck Stadium, Wichita, Kan.

Regular-season standings: 1. (tie) Wichita State 15-6 (38-18) and Illinois State 15-6 (27-22); 3. (tie) Indiana State 10-10 (33-17) and Southern Illinois 10-10 (28-27); 5. Evansville 10-11 (30-25); 6. Creighton 9-12 (26-23); 7. Bradley 8-13 (20-30); 8. Missouri State 6-15 (20-32).

RPI: 57. Wichita State; 98. Evansville; 111. Illinois State; 128. Indiana State; 158. Southern Illinois; 181. Creighton; 189. Missouri State; 229. Bradley.

TOURNAMENT

Tuesday, May 25


Game 1: (3) Indiana State 8, (6) Creighton 7

Game 2: (2) Illinois State 3, (7) Bradley 0

Game 3: (5) Evansville 11, (4) Southern Illinois 5

Game 4: (1) Wichita State 6, (8) Missouri State 2

Wednesday, May 26

Game 5: (6) Creighton 6, (7) Bradley 5 Bradley eliminated

Game 6: (8) Missouri State 14, (4) Southern Illinois 10 Southern Illinois eliminated

Game 7: (2) Illinois State 10, (3) Indiana State 5

Game 8: (1) Wichita State 9, (5) Evansville 2

Thursday, May 27

Game 9: (6) Creighton (27-24) vs. (3) Indiana State (34-18), 10 a.m.

Game 10: (8) Missouri State (21-33) vs. (5) Evansville (31-26), 1:30 p.m.

Game 11: (2) Illinois State (29-22) vs. Winner Game 9, 5 p.m.

Game 12: (1) Wichita State (40-18) vs. Winner Game 10, 8:30 p.m.

Friday, May 28

Game 13 (if necessary): Winner Game 11 vs. Loser Game 11, 1:30 p.m.

Game 14 (if necessary): Winner Game 12 vs. Loser Game 12, 5 p.m.

Saturday, May 29

Game 15: Winner Game 11 or 13 vs. Winner Game 12 or 14, 2:30 p.m.

MOUNTAIN WEST

NCAA berth: Winner of postseason tournament May 25-29 at Tony Gwynn Stadium, San Diego, Calif.

Regular-season standings: 1. Texas Christian 19-5 (43-11); 2. New Mexico 14-8 (35-18); 3. San Diego State 13-11 (28-26); 4. Brigham Young 12-12 (25-29); 5. UNLV 11-13 (27-27); 6. Utah 10-13 (22-26); 7. Air Force 3-20 (13-42).

RPI: 19. Texas Christian; 42. New Mexico; 86. San Diego State; 113. Brigham Young; 138. Utah; 152. UNLV; 250. Air Force.

TOURNAMENT

Tuesday, May 25


Game 1: (5) UNLV 9, (4) Brigham Young 1

Game 2: (6) Utah 12, (3) San Diego State 6

Wednesday, May 26

Game 3: (4) Brigham Young 16, (3) San Diego State 8 San Diego State eliminated

Game 4: (5) UNLV 6, (2) New Mexico 3

Game 5: (1) Texas Christian 13, (6) Utah 2

Thursday, May 27

Game 6: (4) Brigham Young (26-20) vs. (6) Utah (23-27), 2 p.m.

Game 7: Winner Game 6 vs. (2) New Mexico (35-19), 6 p.m.

Game 8: (5) UNLV (29-27) vs. (1) Texas Christian (44-11), 10 p.m.

Friday, May 28

Game 9: Winner Game 7 vs. Loser Game 8, 6 p.m.

Game 10: Winner Game 8 vs. Winner Game 9, 10 p.m.

Saturday, May 29

Game 11 (if necessary): Winner Game 10 vs. Loser Game 10, 4 p.m.

NORTHEAST

NCAA berth: Winner of postseason tournament May 27-29 at TD Bank Ballpark, Bridgewater, N.J.

Regular-season standings: 1. inel-Bryant 25-7 (34-22); 2. Sacred Heart 20-12 (29-25); 3. Central Connecticut State 18-14 (29-20); 4. Wagner 17-15 (25-29); 5. Monmouth 15-17 (22-25); 6. Mount St. Mary’s 14-18 (20-31); 7. Quinnipiac 13-19 (14-39); 8. (tie) Fairleigh Dickinson 11-21 (16-38) and Long Island 11-21 (14-42). inel: ineligible for NEC Tournament.

RPI: 187. Bryant; 195. Sacred Heart; 212. Central Connecticut State; 239. Monmouth; 240. Wagner; 275. Mount St. Mary’s; 277. Long Island; 280. Quinnipiac; 283. Fairleigh Dickinson.

TOURNAMENT

Thursday, May 27


Game 1: (1) Sacred Heart (20-12, 29-25) vs. (4) Monmouth (15-17, 22-25), 12 p.m.

Game 2: (2) Central Connecticut State (18-14, 29-20) vs. (3) Wagner (17-15, 25-29), 3:30 p.m.

Friday, May 28

Game 3: Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 2, 12 p.m.

Game 4: Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 3:30 p.m.

Saturday, May 29

Game 5: Winner Game 3 vs. Loser Game 4, 12 p.m.

Game 6: Winner Game 4 vs. Winner Game 5, 3:30 p.m.

Sunday, May 30

Game 7 (if necessary): Winner Game 6 vs. Loser Game 6, 12 p.m.

OHIO VALLEY

NCAA berth: Winner of postseason tournament May 26-30 at Pringles Park, Jackson, Tenn.

Regular-season standings: 1. Tennessee Tech 14-6 (29-23); 2. Jacksonville State 15-8 (29-24); 3. Murray State 12-8-1 (25-26-1); 4. Southeast Missouri State 13-9 (30-23); 5. Eastern Illinois 11-12 (17-33); 6. Eastern Kentucky 9-12 (27-25); 7. Austin Peay 8-13 (28-25); 8. Morehead State 6-12-1 (24-25-1); 9. UT Martin 8-16 (24-31); 10. SIU Edwardsville 0-0 (14-38).

RPI: 96. Jacksonville State; 127. Austin Peay; 163. Southeast Missouri State; 166. Murray State; 167. Eastern Kentucky; 175. Tennessee Tech; 201. Morehead State; 231. Eastern Illinois; 237. UT Martin.

TOURNAMENT

Wednesday, May 26


Game 1: (5) Eastern Illinois 10, (4) Southeast Missouri 5

Thursday, May 27

Game 2: (3) Murray State (25-26-1) vs. (6) Eastern Kentucky (27-25), 10 a.m.

Game 3: (4) Southeast Missouri (30-24) vs. Loser Game 2, 1:30 p.m.

Game 4: (2) Jacksonville State (29-24) vs. (5) Eastern Illinois (18-33) or (6) Eastern Kentucky, 5 p.m.

Game 5: (1) Tennessee Tech (29-23) vs. (5) Eastern Illinois (18-33) or (3) Murray State, 8:30 p.m.

Friday, May 28

Game 6: Winner Game 3 vs. lowest seed of Games 4 and 5 losers, 12 p.m.

Game 7: Winner Game 6 vs. highest seed of Games 4 and 5 losers, 4 p.m.

Game 8: Winner Game 4 vs. Winner Game 5, 8 p.m.

Saturday, May 29

Game 9: Winner Game 7 vs. Loser Game 8, 1 p.m.

Game 10: Winner Game 8 vs. Winner Game 9, 4:30 p.m.

Sunday, May 30

Game 11 (if necessary): Winner Game 10 vs. Loser Game 10, 1 p.m.

PACIFIC-10

NCAA berth: Regular-season champion (Arizona State has a 2-game lead over UCLA).

Regular-season standings: 1. Arizona State 18-6 (45-7); 2. UCLA 16-8 (41-12); 3. Washington State 14-10 (33-18); 4. Stanford 13-11 (30-21); 5. Oregon 12-12 (37-20); 6. (tie) Arizona 11-13 (32-20), California 11-13 (27-22) and Washington (11-13 (27-26); 9. Oregon State 10-14 (29-21); 10. Southern California 5-19 (26-31).

RPI: 1. Arizona State; 7. UCLA; 21. Arizona; 23. Oregon; 30. Oregon State; 32. Washington State; 41. California; 43. Stanford; 54. Washington; 71. Southern California.

SCHEDULE

Tuesday, May 25


Cal State Fullerton 5, UCLA 2

Washington State 2, Gonzaga 0

Southern California 8, UC Irvine 1

UC Davis at Stanford, cancelled

California at Pacific, cancelled

Wednesday, May 26

Washington State 3, Portland 2

Oregon State 2, Oregon 1

Thursday-Saturday, May 27-29

Arizona State at Stanford (8:30 p.m., 8:30 p.m., 4 p.m.)

Friday-Sunday, May 28-30

Arizona at Oregon State (8:30 p.m., 5 p.m., 3 p.m.)

Washington State at UCLA (9 p.m., 5 p.m., 4 p.m.)

California at Oregon (10 p.m., 8 p.m., 4 p.m.)

Washington at Southern California (10:15 p.m., 10:15 p.m., 4 p.m.)

PATRIOT LEAGUE

NCAA berth: Winner of postseason tournament (Bucknell 25-33).

Regular-season standings: 1. Army 16-4 (28-17); 2. Lehigh 12-8 (23-27); 3. Holy Cross 10-10 (26-26); 4. Bucknell 8-12 (25-33); 5. Lafayette 7-13 (15-30); 6. Navy 7-13 (29-21).

RPI: 155. Army; 211. Bucknell; 213. Lehigh; 215. Holy Cross; 254. Lafayette; 260. Navy.

TOURNAMENT

Friday, May 21 at Worcester, Mass.


Holy Cross 4, Bucknell 3 (Holy Cross leads best-of-3 championship series, 1-0)

Saturday, May 22

Bucknell 4, Holy Cross 3 (Best-of-3 championship series tied 1-1)

Bucknell 12, Holy Cross 7 (Bucknell wins best-of-3 championship series, 2-1; Bucknell wins Patriot League champion).

SOUTHEASTERN

NCAA berth: Winner of postseason tournament May 26-30 at Regions Park, Hoover, Ala.

Regular-season standings: (Eastern Division) 1. Florida 22-8 (40-13); 2. South Carolina 21-9 (43-13); 3. Vanderbilt 16-12 (40-15); 4. Kentucky 13-17 (31-25); 5. Tennessee 12-18 (30-26); 6. Georgia 5-23 (16-37). (Western Division) 1. Auburn 20-10 (39-17); 2. Arkansas 18-12 (40-16); 3. Mississippi 16-14 (36-20); 4. Alabama 15-15 (34-21); 5. Louisiana State 14-16 (36-20); 6. Mississippi State 6-24 (23-33).

RPI: 5. Florida; 9. Arkansas; 12. Vanderbilt; 13. South Carolina; 14. Auburn; 15. Alabama; 27. Mississippi; 29. Kentucky; 31. Louisiana State; 47. Tennessee; 69. Mississippi State; 110. Georgia.

TOURNAMENT

Wednesday, May 26


Game 1: (7) Alabama 7, (2) Auburn 1

Game 2: (6) Mississippi 3, (3) South Carolina 0

Game 3: (8) Louisiana State 10, (1) Florida 6

Game 4: (5) Vanderbilt 2, (4) Arkansas 0

Thursday, May 27

Game 5: (2) Auburn (39-18) vs. (3) South Carolina (43-14), 10:30 a.m. (SUN)

Game 6: (1) Florida (40-14) vs. (4) Arkansas (40-17), 1 p.m. (SUN)

Game 7: (7) Alabama (35-21) vs. (6) Mississippi (37-20), 5:30 p.m. (SUN)

Game 8: (8) Louisiana State (37-20) vs. (5) Vanderbilt (41-15), 8 p.m. (SUN)

Friday, May 28

Game 9: Winner Game 5 vs. Loser Game 7, 4 p.m.

Game 10: Winner Game 6 vs. Loser Game 8, 7 p.m.

Saturday, May 29

Game 11: Winner Game 7 vs. Winner Game 9, 10:30 a.m. (SUN)

Game 12: Winner Game 7 vs. Winner Game 10, 1 p.m. (SUN)

Game 13: Winner Game 11 vs. Loser Game 11, 6 p.m. (if necessary) (CSS)

Game 14: Winner Game 12 vs. Loser Game 12, 9 p.m. (If necessary) (CSS)

Sunday, May 30

Game 15: Winner Game 13 vs. Winner Game 14, 2 p.m. (ESPN2)

SOUTHERN

NCAA berth: Winner of postseason tournament May 26-30 at Joseph P. Riley Jr. Park, Charleston, S.C.

Regular-season standings: 1. The Citadel 24-6 (38-20); 2. College of Charleston 22-8 (41-15); 3. (tie) Elon 19-11 (36-20) and Georgia Southern 19-11 (34-22); 5. Samford 17-12 (30-23); 6. Western Carolina 16-13-1 (34-19-1); 7. Appalachian State 14-14-1 (35-16-1); 8. Furman 11-19 (19-35); 9. Wofford 9-21 (17-38); 10. UNC Greensboro 7-23 (20-33); 11. Davidson 5-25 (19-32).

RPI: 25. College of Charleston; 35. The Citadel; 44. Elon; 56. Georgia Southern; 59. Western Carolina; 60. Appalachian State; 67. Samford; 206. Davidson; 207. Wofford; 222. UNC Greensboro; 234. Furman.

TOURNAMENT

Wednesday, May 26


Game 1: (2) College of Charleston 12, (7) Appalachian State 11

Game 2: (6) Western Carolina 11, (3) Georgia Southern 4

Game 3: (1) The Citadel 9, (8) Furman 5

Game 4: (4) Elon 1, (5) Samford 0

Thursday, May 27

Game 5: (7) Appalachian State (35-17-1) vs. (3) Georgia Southern (34-23), 9 a.m.

Game 6: (8) Furman (19-36) vs. (5) Samford (30-24), 1 p.m.

Game 7: (2) College of Charleston (41-15) vs. (6) Western Carolina (35-19-1), 5 p.m.

Game 8: (1) The Citadel (39-20) vs. (4) Elon (37-20), 9 p.m.

Friday, May 28

Game 9: Winner Game 5 vs. Loser Game 7, 3 p.m.

Game 10: Winner Game 6 vs. Loser Game 8, 7 p.m.

Saturday, May 29

Game 11: Winner Game 7 vs. Winner Game 9, 9 a.m.

Game 12: Winner Game 8 vs. Winner Game 10, 1 p.m.

Game 13 (if necessary): Winner Game 11 vs. Loser Game 11, 5 p.m.

Game 14 (if necessary): Winner Game 12 vs. Loser Game 12, 9 p.m.

Sunday, May 30

Game 15: Winner Game 11 vs. Winner Game 12, 2 p.m.

SOUTHLAND

NCAA berth: Winner of postseason tournament May 26-29 at Whataburger Field, Corpus Christi, Texas.

Regular-season standings: 1. Texas State 23-10 (34-20); 2. Northwestern State 22-10 (36-19); 3. Southeastern Louisiana 21-12 (39-17); 4. Stephen F. Austin 20-12 (34-18); 5. UT Arlington 19-14 (27-29); 6. (tie) Lamar 16-17 (31-24) and McNeese State 16-17 (29-25); 8. Nicholls 15-18 (26-27); 9. UTSA 13-20 (22-28); 10. Sam Houston State 11-22 (19-36); 11. (tie) Texas A&M-Corpus Christi 10-22-1 (20-33-1) and Central Arkansas 10-22-1 (19-35-1).

Seedings: (Pool 1) (1) Texas State; (4) Stephen F. Austin; (5) UT Arlington; (8) Nicholls. (Pool 2) (2) Northwestern State; (3) Southeastern Louisiana; (6) McNeese State; (7) Lamar.

RPI: 48. Southeastern Louisiana; 50. Texas State; 62. Northwestern State; 91. Stephen F. Austin; 129. McNeese State; 130. Texas-Arlington; 134. Texas-San Antonio; 139. Lamar; 147. Nicholls State; 199. Sam Houston State; 202. Texas A&M-Corpus Christi; 214. Central Arkansas.

TOURNAMENT

Wednesday, May 26


Game 1: (6) McNeese State 8, (3) Southeastern Louisiana 7

Game 2: (7) Lamar 4, (2) Northwestern State 3

Game 3: (8) Nicholls State 13, (1) Texas State 2

Game 4: (5) UT Arlington 10, (4) Stephen F. Austin 4

Thursday, May 27

Game 5: (3) Southeastern Louisiana (39-18) vs. (2) Northwestern State (36-20), 10 a.m.

Game 6: (1) Texas State (34-21) vs. (4) Stephen F. Austin (34-19), 1 p.m.

Game 7: (6) McNeese State (30-25) vs. (7) Lamar (32-24), 5 p.m.

Game 8: (8) Nicholls State (27-27) vs. (5) UT Arlington (28-29), 8 p.m.

Friday, May 28

Game 9: Loser Game 7 vs. Winner Game 5, 10 a.m.

Game 10: Loser Game 8 vs. Winner Game 6, 1 p.m.

Game 11: Winner Game 7 vs. Winner Game 9, 5 p.m.

Game 12: Winner Game 8 vs. Winner Game 10, 8 p.m.

Saturday, May 29

Game 13: Loser Game 11 vs. Winner Game 11, 10 a.m.

Game 14: Loser Game 12 vs. Winner Game 12, 2 p.m.

Game 15: Winner Game 11 or 13 vs. Winner Game 12 or 14, 7 p.m.

SOUTHWESTERN ATHLETIC

NCAA berth: Winner of postseason tournament May 26-30 at Fairgrounds Field, Shreveport, La.

Regular-season standings: (Eastern Division) 1. Jackson State 19-5 (36-15); 2. Mississippi Valley State 16-8 (23-28); 3. Alcorn State 15-8 (24-26); 4. Alabama State 6-18 (12-25); 5. Alabama A&M 3-20 (17-32). (Western Division) 1. Texas Southern 18-6 (28-24); 2. Southern 17-6 (22-19); 3. Grambling 10-14 (18-30); 4. Arkansas-Pine Bluff 8-16 (18-30); 5. Prairie View 6-17 (12-35).

Seedings: (Bracket 1) (E1) Jackson State; (W2) Southern; (E3) Alcorn State; (W4) Arkansas-Pine Bluff. (Bracket 2) (W1) Texas Southern; (E2) Mississippi Valley State; (W3) Grambling; (E4) Alabama State.

RPI: 235. Southern U.; 252. Texas Southern; 256. Jackson State; 278. Alcorn State; 279. Grambling; 286. Mississippi Valley State; 292. Arkansas-Pine Bluff; 296. Prairie View A&M; 299. Alabama State; 301. Alabama A&M.

TOURNAMENT

Wednesday, May 26


Game 1: (E3) Alcorn State 12, (W2) Southern 0

Game 2: (W4) Arkansas-Pine Bluff 12, (E1) Jackson State 8

Game 3: (W3) Grambling 8, (E2) Mississippi Valley State 4

Game 4: (E4) Alabama State 7, (W1) Texas Southern 4

Thursday, May 27

Game 5: (W2) Southern (22-20) vs. (E2) Mississippi Valley State (23-29), 10 a.m.

Game 6: (E1) Jackson State (36-16) vs. (W1) Texas Southern (28-25), 1 p.m.

Game 7: (E3) Alcorn State (25-26) vs. (W3) Grambling (19-30), 4 p.m.

Game 8: (W4) Arkansas-Pine Bluff (19-30) vs. (E4) Alabama State (13-25), 7 p.m.

Friday, May 28

Game 9: Winner Game 5 vs. Loser Game 7, 10 a.m.

Game 10: Winner Game 6 vs. Loser Game 8, 1 p.m.

Game 11: Winner Game 7 vs. Winner Game 9, 4 p.m.

Game 12: Winner Game 8 vs. Winner Game 10, 7 p.m.

Saturday, May 29

Game 13 (if necessary): Winner Game 11 vs. Loser Game 11, 1 p.m.

Game 14 (if necessary): Winner Game 12 vs. Loser Game 12, 4 p.m.

Sunday, May 30

Game 15: Bracket 1 winner vs. Bracket 2 winner, 4 p.m.

SUMMIT LEAGUE

NCAA berth: Winner of postseason tournament May 27-29 at J.L. Johnson Stadium, Tulsa, Okla.

Regular-season standings: 1. (tie) South Dakota State 19-9 (37-19) and Oral Roberts 19-9 (32-25); 3. Centenary 17-9 (28-24); 4. Oakland 13-14 (22-32); 5. IPFW 13-15 (17-38); 6. (tie) North Dakota State 11-16 (22-30) and Southern Utah 11-16 (18-36); 8. Western Illinois 6-21 (14-39).

RPI: 140. Oral Roberts; 162. South Dakota State; 190. Centenary; 258. Oakland; 262. Southern Utah; 271. IPFW; 274. North Dakota State; 282. Western Illinois.

TOURNAMENT

Thursday, May 27


Game 1: (1) South Dakota State (19-9, 37-19) vs. (4) Oakland (13-14, 22-32), 4 p.m.

Game 2: (2) Oral Roberts (19-9, 32-25) vs. (3) Centenary (17-9, 28-24), 8 p.m.

Friday, May 28

Game 3: Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 2, 12 p.m.

Game 4: Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 4 p.m.

Game 5: Winner Game 3 vs. Loser Game 4, 8 p.m.

Saturday, May 29

Game 6: Winner Game 4 vs. Winner Game 5, 2 p.m.

Game 7 (if necessary): Winner Game 6 vs. Loser Game 6, 5:30 p.m.

SUN BELT

NCAA berth: Winner of postseason tournament May 26-29 at Reese Smith Jr. Field, Murfreesboro, Tenn.

Regular-season standings: 1. (tie) Florida Atlantic 21-9 (33-20) and Louisiana-Lafayette 21-9 (37-18); 3. Middle Tennessee 18-12 (34-21); 4. (tie) FIU 17-13 (31-22) and South Alabama 17-13 (31-25); 6. (tie) Troy 16-14 (32-23), Arkansas State 16-14 (28-26) and Western Kentucky 16-14 (35-21); 9. Arkansas-Little Rock 12-16 (29-25); 10. Louisiana-Monroe 7-23 (17-38); 11. New Orleans 2-26 (13-39).

RPI: 33. Florida Atlantic; 36. Western Kentucky; 37. Louisiana-Lafayette; 63. Middle Tennessee; 64. FIU; 66. Troy; 70. South Alabama; 105. Arkansas State; 135. Arkansas-Little Rock; 194. Louisiana-Monroe; 228. New Orleans.

Seedings: (Pool 1) (1) Florida Atlantic; (4) FIU; (5) South Alabama; (8) Western Kentucky. (Pool 2) (2) Louisiana-Lafayette; (3) Middle Tennessee; (6) Troy; (7) Arkansas State.

TOURNAMENT

Wednesday, May 26


Game 1: (5) South Alabama 7, (4) FIU 1

Game 2: (1) Florida Atlantic 9, (8) Western Kentucky 8

Game 3: (7) Arkansas State 8, (2) Louisiana-Lafayette 6

Game 4: (6) Troy 15, (3) Middle Tennessee 4

Thursday, May 27

Game 5: (4) FIU (31-23) vs. (8) Western Kentucky (35-22), 10 a.m.

Game 6: (2) Louisiana-Lafayette (37-19) vs. (3) Middle Tennessee (34-22), 1:30 p.m.

Game 7: (5) South Alabama (32-25) vs. (1) Florida Atlantic (34-20), 5 p.m.

Game 8: (7) Arkansas State (29-26) vs. (6) Troy (33-23), 8:30 p.m.

Friday, May 28

Game 9: Winner Game 5 vs. Loser Game 7, 10 a.m.

Game 10: Winner Game 6 vs. Loser Game 8, 1:30 p.m.

Game 11: Winner Game 7 vs. Winner Game 9, 5 p.m.

Game 12: Winner Game 8 vs. Winner Game 10, 8:30 p.m.

Saturday, May 29

Game 13: Winner Game 11 vs. Winner Game 12, 3 p.m.

WEST COAST

NCAA berth: Regular-season champion (San Diego).

Regular-season standings: 1. x-San Diego 17-1 (34-18); 2. Portland 11-7 (31-18); 3. San Francisco 10-8 (28-25); 4. Pepperdine 9-9 (21-30); 5. Gonzaga 8-10 (20-33); 6. Saint Mary’s 7-11 (18-30); 7. Santa Clara 6-12 (21-30); 8. Loyola Marymount 4-14 (22-31). x-league champion.

RPI: 22. San Diego; 93. Portland; 102. San Francisco; 160. Pepperdine; 174. Loyola Marymount; 183. Gonzaga; 204. Santa Clara; 220. Saint Mary’s (Calif.).

SCHEDULE

Monday, May 24


San Diego 14, Cal State Northridge 8

Tuesday, May 25

Cal Poly 10, Loyola Marymount 7

Long Beach State 9, Pepperdine 8

Washington State 2, Gonzaga 0

Wednesday, May 26

Washington State 3, Portland 2

Cal State Bakersfield 13, Loyola Marymount 9

Friday-Sunday, May 28-30

Portland at Gonzaga (9:30 p.m., 4 p.m., 4 p.m.)

San Francisco at Pepperdine (6 p.m., 4 p.m., 4 p.m.)

Santa Clara at Loyola Marymount (6 p.m., 4 p.m., 4 p.m.)

Saint Mary’s at San Diego (6 p.m., 4 p.m., 4 p.m.)

WESTERN ATHLETIC

NCAA berth: Winner of postseason tournament May 26-30 at Hohokam Stadium, Mesa, Ariz.

Regular-season standings: 1. Fresno State 16-8 (35-23); 2. (tie) New Mexico State 14-9-1 (36-21-1) and Nevada 14-9-1 (34-20-1); 4. Hawaii 12-12 (29-25); 5. Louisiana Tech 11-13 (27-28); 6. San Jose State 9-15 (21-35); 7. Sacramento State 7-17 (18-35-1).

RPI: 75. Fresno State; 84. Hawaii; 106. Nevada; 115. New Mexico State; 149. Louisiana Tech; 218. Sacramento State; 219. San Jose State.

TOURNAMENT

Wednesday, May 26


Game 1: (4) Hawaii 8, (5) Louisiana Tech 7

Game 2: (6) San Jose State 6, (3) Nevada 0

Thursday, May 27

Game 3: (5) Louisiana Tech (27-29) vs. (3) Nevada (34-21-1), 2 p.m.

Game 4: (2) New Mexico State (36-21-1) vs. (4) Hawaii (30-25), 7 p.m.

Game 5: (1) Fresno State (35-23) vs. (6) San Jose State (22-35), 10:30 p.m.

Friday, May 28

Game 6: Winner Game 3 vs. lowest seed of Games 4 and 5 losers, 2 p.m.

Game 7: Winner Game 6 vs. highest seed of Games 4 and 5 losers, 7 p.m.

Game 8: Winner Game 4 vs. Winner Game 5, 10:30 p.m.

Saturday, May 29

Game 9: Winner Game 7 vs. Loser Game 8, 7 p.m.

Game 10: Winner Game 8 vs. Winner Game 9, 10:30 p.m.

Sunday, May 30

Game 11 (if necessary): Winner Game 10 vs. Loser Game 10, 3 p.m.

INDEPENDENTS

NCAA berth: None guaranteed.

Regular-season records: Longwood (28-20), Dallas Baptist (28-27), Le Moyne (28-27), Savannah State (24-26), Cal State Bakersfield (26-28), Southern Illinois-Edwardsville (14-38), Seattle (11-39), North Carolina Central (3-44).

RPI: (No automatic berth). 117. Cal State Bakersfield; 118. Le Moyne; 133. Dallas Baptist; 165. Longwood; 251. Seattle; 267. SIU Edwardsville; 291. Savannah State; 300. North Carolina Central.

SCHEDULE

Tuesday, May 25


Cal State Bakersfield 13, UC Santa Barbara 10

Wednesday, May 26

Cal State Bakersfield 13, Loyola Marymount 9

Friday, May 28

Cal State Bakersfield at Cal Poly, 9 p.m.

Saturday, May 29

Cal State Bakersfield at Cal Poly, 4 p.m.

Sunday, May 30

Cal State Bakersfield at Cal Poly, 4 p.m.

GREAT WEST

NCAA berth: None. League is conducting postseason tournament that will be played at Texas-Pan American in Edinburg, Texas.

Regular-season standings: 1. Utah Valley 26-2 (38-17); 2. Northern Colorado 22-6 (32-22); 3. (tie) Houston Baptist 15-13 (26-30), New York Institute of Technology 15-13 (24-28); 5. North Dakota 13-15 (17-32); 6. (tie) New Jersey Institute of Technology 9-18 (13-41) and Texas Pan American 9-18 (20-32); 8. Chicago State 2-26 (4-49).

RPI: (No automatic berth) 172. Utah Valley; 200. Northern Colorado; 248. Houston Baptist; 259. New York Institute of Technology; 268. North Dakota; 272. Texas-Pan American; 288. New Jersey Institute of Technology; 298. Chicago State.

Seedings: (Pool 1) (1) Utah Valley; (4) Houston Baptist; (5) North Dakota; (8) Chicago State. (Pool 2) (2) Northern Colorado; (3) New York Institute of Technology; (6) Texas-Pan American; (7) New Jersey Institute of Technology.

TOURNAMENT

Wednesday, May 26


Game 1: (4) Houston Baptist 9, (5) North Dakota 3

Game 2: (1) Utah Valley 9, (8) Chicago State 8

Game 3: (2) Northern Colorado 9, (7) New Jersey Tech 1

Game 4: (6) Texas-Pan American 6, (3) New York Tech 4

Thursday, May 27

Game 5: (4) Houston Baptist (27-30) vs. (8) Chicago State (4-50), 10 a.m.

Game 6: (1) Utah Valley (39-17) vs. (5) North Dakota (17-33), 1:30 p.m.

Game 7: (3) NYIT (24-29) vs. (7) NJIT (13-42), 5 p.m.

Game 8: (2) Northern Colorado (33-22) vs. (6) Texas-Pan American (21-32), 8:30 p.m.

Friday, May 28

Game 9: (5) North Dakota vs. (8) Chicago State, 10 a.m.

Game 10: (1) Utah Valley vs. (4) Houston Baptist, 1:30 p.m.

Game 11: (2) Northern Colorado vs. (3) NYIT, 5 p.m.

Game 12: (6) Texas-Pan American vs. (7) NJIT, 8:30 p.m.

Saturday, May 29

Game 13: Pool 1 champion vs. Pool 2 champion, 6 p.m.

NCAA DIVISION I CHAMPIONSHIP

SUNDAY / May 30

Announcement of 16 regional hosts

MONDAY / May 31

Baseball Selection Show, 12:30 p.m. (ESPN)

FRIDAY-MONDAY / June 4-7

NCAA Regionals (16 sites)

FRIDAY-MONDAY / June 11-14

NCAA Super Regionals (8 sites)

SATURDAY-WEDNESDAY / June 19-30

College World Series, Johnny Rosenblatt Stadium, Omaha, Neb.

RANKINGS

May 25, 2010

GATOR COUNTRY.com TOP 30 / THIS WEEK


The Gator Country.com Top 30 ranking is determined by combining four polls of USA Today / ESPN Coaches, Baseball America, Collegiate Baseball and the National Collegiate Baseball Writers Association:

(Rank) School (Record) Pts LW Result/Next

1. Texas (46-9) 119 1 Lost to Missouri, 7-3, in Big Eight Tournament at Oklahoma City, Okla. Next: Thursday vs. Texas Tech in Big 12 Tournament at Oklahoma City, Okla.

2. Virginia (46-10) 116 2 Beat Boston College, 6-4, in ACC Tournament at Greensboro, N.C. Next: Thursday vs. Florida State in ACC Tournament at Greensboro, N.C.

3. Arizona State (45-7) 113 3 Did not play Wednesday. Next: Thursday-Saturday at Stanford.

4. Florida (40-14) 107 5 Lost to Louisiana State, 10-6, in SEC Tournament at Hoover, Ala. Next: Thursday vs. Arkansas in SEC Tournament at Hoover, Ala.

5. Coastal Carolina (48-7) 105 4 Beat Virginia Military Institute, 11-2, in Big South Tournament at Rock Hill, S.C. Next: Thursday vs. Radford in Big South Tournament at Rock Hill, S.C.

6. UCLA (41-11) 94 10t Did not play Wednesday. Next: Friday-Sunday vs. Washington State.

7. Texas Christian (44-11) 93 9 Beat Utah, 13-2, in Mountain West Tournament at San Diego, Calif. Next: Thursday vs. UNLV in Mountain West Tournament at San Diego, Calif.

8. Georgia Tech (44-11) 91 7t Did not play Wednesday. Next: Thursday vs. Virginia Tech in ACC Tournament at Greensboro, N.C.

9. Cal State Fullerton(37-15) 88 10t Did not play Wednesday. Next: Friday-Sunday vs. Cal State Northridge.

10. South Carolina (43-14) 87 6 Lost to Mississippi, 3-0, in SEC Tournament at Hoover, Ala. Next: Thursday vs. Auburn in SEC Tournament at Hoover, Ala.

11. Louisville (47-10) 84 12 Beat West Virginia, 11-4, in Big East Tournament at Clearwater, Fla. Next: Thursday vs. St. John’s in Big East Tournament at Clearwater, Fla.

12. Oklahoma (43-14) 72 14 Beat Kansas, 3-2, in Big 12 Tournament at Oklahoma City, Okla. Next: Friday vs. Baylor in Big 12 Tournament at Oklahoma City, Okla.

13. Miami, Fla. (40-15) 70 13 Beat Florida State, 9-3, in ACC Tournament at Greensboro, N.C. Next: Thursday vs. Boston College in ACC Tournament at Greensboro, N.C.

14. Florida State (39-17) 66 7t Lost to Miami (Fla.), 9-3, in ACC Tournament at Greensboro, N.C. Next: Thursday vs. Virginia in ACC Tournament at Greensboro, N.C.

15. Auburn (39-18) 65 17t Lost to Alabama, 7-1, in SEC Tournament at Hoover, Ala. Next: Thursday vs. South Carolina in SEC Tournament at Hoover, Ala.

16. Arkansas (40-17) 64 15 Lost to Vanderbilt, 2-0, in SEC Tournament at Hoover, Ala. Next: Thursday vs. Florida in SEC Tournament at Hoover, Ala.

17. Clemson (37-20) 48 24t Lost to North Carolina State, 13-8, in ACC Tournament at Greensboro, N.C. Next: Friday vs. Virginia Tech in ACC Tournament at Greensboro, N.C.

18. Connecticut (44-12) 46 20 Beat Cincinnati, 9-6, in Big East Tournament at Clearwater, Fla. Next: Thursday vs. Rutgers in Big East Tournament at Clearwater, Fla.

19. Vanderbilt (41-15) 45 19 Beat Arkansas, 2-0, in SEC Tournament at Hoover, Ala. Next: Thursday vs. Louisiana State in SEC Tournament at Hoover, Ala.

20. San Diego (34-18) 44 22 Did not play Wednesday. Next: Friday-Sunday vs. Saint Mary’s (Calif.)

21. Rice (36-20) 41 21 Beat East Carolina, 11-3, in Conference USA Tournament at Houston, Texas. Next: Thursday vs. Houston in Conference USA Tournament at Houston, Texas.

22. UC Irvine (34-19) 32 23 Did not play Wednesday. Next: Friday-Sunday at Long Beach State.

23. Oregon (37-20) 30 24t Lost to Oregon State, 2-1, Wednesday in Portland, Ore. Next: Friday-Sunday vs. California.

24. Virginia Tech (36-19) 28 16 Did not play Wednesday. Next: Thursday vs. Georgia Tech in ACC Tournament at Greensboro, N.C.

25. Mississippi (37-20) 25 17t Beat South Carolina, 3-0, in SEC Tournament at Hoover, Ala. Next: Thursday vs. Alabama in SEC Tournament at Hoover, Ala.

26. Washington State (33-18) 20 26t Beat Portland, 3-2, Wednesday. Next: Wednesday vs. Portland; Friday-Sunday at UCLA.

27. Stanford (30-21) 10 nr Did not play Wednesday. Next: Thursday-Saturday vs. Arizona State.

28. North Carolina (36-20) 7 nr Did not play Wednesday. Next: NCAA Tournament (did not qualify for ACC Tournament).

29. Kansas State (35-19) 6 28 Lost to Baylor, 11-8, in Big 12 Tournament at Oklahoma City, Okla. Next: Thursday vs. Kansas in Big 12 Tournament at Oklahoma City, Okla.

30. Texas A&M (37-19-1) 5 nr Beat Texas Tech, 9-2, Wednesday in Big 12 Tournament at Oklahoma City, Okla. Next: Thursday vs. Missouri in Big 12 Tournament at Oklahoma City, Okla.

Others: Fresno State (35-23), Florida Gulf Coast (37-18) 3, Arizona (32-20) 3, College of Charleston (41-15) 2, Louisiana State (36-20) 1, Southern Mississippi (32-21) 1.

USA TODAY/ESPN COACHES

May 24, 2010

1. Texas (46-8); 2. Arizona State (45-7); 3. Virginia (45-10); 4. Coastal Carolina (47-7); 5. Florida (40-13); 6. Georgia Tech (44-11); 7. UCLA (41-11); 8. Texas Christian (43-11); 9. South Carolina (43-13); 10. Louisville (46-10); 11. Cal State Fullerton (37-15); 12. Arkansas (40-16); 13. Miami, Fla. (39-15); 14. Florida State (39-16); 15. Oklahoma (42-14); 16. Auburn (39-17); 17. Vanderbilt (40-15); 18. Clemson (37-19); 19. Connecticut (43-12); 20. Rice (35-20); 21. Oregon (37-19); 22. Mississippi (36-20); 23. San Diego (33-18); 24. UC Irvine (34-18); 25. (tie) Virginia Tech (36-19) and Kansas State (35-18).

BASEBALL AMERICA

May 24, 2010

1. Virginia (45-10); 2. Texas (46-8); 3. Arizona State (45-7); 4. Florida (40-13); 5. Coastal Carolina (47-7); 6. Texas Christian (43-11); 7. UCLA (41-11); 8. Cal State Fullerton (37-15); 9. Louisville (46-10); 10. South Carolina (43-13); 11. Georgia Tech (44-11); 12. Oklahoma (42-14); 13. Auburn (39-17); 14. Florida State (39-16); 15. Arkansas (40-16); 16. San Diego (33-18); 17. Miami, Fla. (39-15); 18. Virginia Tech (36-19); 19. Connecticut (43-12); 20. Rice (35-20); 21. Oregon (37-19); 22. Washington State (31-18); 23. UC Irvine (34-18); 24. Vanderbilt (40-15); 25. Clemson (37-19).

COLLEGIATE BASEBALL

May 24, 2010

1. Texas (46-8); 2. Virginia (45-10); 3. Arizona State (45-7); 4. Florida (40-13); 5. Coastal Carolina (47-7); 6. Cal State Fullerton (37-15); 7. South Carolina (43-13); 8. UCLA (41-11); 9. Georgia Tech (44-11); 10. Miami, Fla. (39-15); 11. Texas Christian (43-11); 12. Louisville (46-10); 13. Oklahoma (42-14); 14. Auburn (39-17); 15. San Diego (33-18); 16. Clemson (37-19); 17. Florida State (39-16); 18. Arkansas (40-16); 19. Vanderbilt (40-15); 20. Washington State (31-18); 21. Mississippi (36-20); 22. Connecticut (43-12); 23. Rice (35-20); 24. UC Irvine (34-18); 25. Stanford (30-21); 26. Texas A&M (36-19-1); 27. Fresno State (35-23); 28. Florida Gulf Coast (37-18); 29. Oregon (37-19); 30. Southern Mississippi (32-21).

NATIONAL COLLEGE BASEBALL WRITERS ASSOCIATION

May 24, 2010

1. Texas (46-8); 2. Virginia (45-10); 3. Arizona State (45-7); 4. Florida (40-13); 5. Coastal Carolina (47-7); 6. Texas Christian (43-11); 7. Georgia Tech (44-11); 8. UCLA (41-11); 9. Louisville (46-10); 10. South Carolina (43-13); 11. Cal State Fullerton (37-15); 12. Oklahoma (42-14); 13. Florida State (39-16); 14. Miami, Fla. (39-15); 15. Arkansas (40-16); 16. Auburn (39-17); 17. Clemson (37-19); 18. Connecticut (43-12); 19. Vanderbilt (40-15); 20. Rice (35-20); 21. UC Irvine (34-18); 22. Virginia Tech (36-19); 23. Oregon (37-19); 24. North Carolina (36-20); 25. Mississippi (36-20); 26. San Diego (33-18); 27. Stanford (30-21); 28. Arizona (32-20); 29. College of Charleston (41-15); 30. Louisiana State (36-20).

NCAA MEN’S BASEBALL RATINGS PERCENTAGE INDEX

May 25, 2010

1. Arizona State (Pac-10); 2. Virginia (ACC); 3. Coastal Carolina (Big South); 4. Texas (Big 12); 5. Florida (SEC); 6. Louisville (Big East); 7. UCLA (Pac-10); 8. Miami, Fla. (ACC); 9. Arkansas (SEC); 10. Georgia Tech (ACC); 11. Cal State Fullerton (Big West); 12. Vanderbilt (SEC); 13. South Carolina (SEC); 14. Auburn (SEC); 15. Alabama (SEC); 16. Clemson (ACC);

17. Florida State (ACC); 18. Oklahoma (Big 12); 19. Texas Christian (Mountain West); 20. North Carolina (ACC); 21. Arizona (Pac-10); 22. San Diego (West Coast); 23. Oregon (Pac-10); 24. Connecticut (Big East); 25. College of Charleston (Southern); 26. Texas A&M (Big 12); 27. Mississippi (SEC); 28. Rice (C-USA); 29. Kentucky (SEC); 30. Oregon State (Pac-10); 31. Louisiana State (SEC); 32. Washington State (Pac-10);

33. Florida Atlantic (Sun Belt); 34. Virginia Tech (ACC); 35. The Citadel (Southern); 36. Western Kentucky (Sun Belt); 37. Louisiana-Lafayette (Sun Belt); 38. Kansas State (Big 12); 39. Baylor (Big 12); 40. Florida Gulf Coast (Atlantic Sun); 41. California (Pac-10); 42. New Mexico (Mountain West); 43. Stanford (Pac-10); 44. Elon (Southern); 45. UC Irvine (Big West); 46. Boston College (ACC); 47. Tennessee (SEC); 48. Southeastern Louisiana (Southland);

49. North Carolina State (ACC); 50. Texas State (Southland); 51. Liberty; 52. Pittsburgh; 53. Kansas; 54. Washington; 55. Texas Tech (Big 12); 56. Georgia Southern (Southern); 57. Wichita State (Missouri Valley); 58. Rutgers (Big East); 59. Western Carolina (Southern); 60. Appalachian State (Southern); 61. Nebraska (Big 12); 62. Northwestern State (Southland); 63. Sun Belt; 64. FIU (Sun Belt).

Note: Conference school RPI ranking is listed under NCAA Division I Conferences.

Read previous post:
Lacroix wins first match in singles draw

Florida junior wins 6-1, 6-1 at NCAA Championship; begins doubles play with Benneteau

Close