Publisher Profile

THE INSIDER AUTHORITY ON GATOR SPORTS

Gators stay alive at SEC tourney

Written by gatorcody, May 29, 2010, 0 Comments,
Print Friendly

HOOVER, Ala. — The fourth-ranked Florida Gators had the luxury of toying with their baseball lineup at the SEC Tournament since they had a national seed pretty well wrapped up coming into it. The addition of a slick-fielding third baseman gives the infield three freshmen starters, but without their defense Friday night, the Gators may be on their way back to Gainesville.

Instead, the Florida infield turned four inning-ending double plays, leading the Gators to a 5-2 victory over Vanderbilt in front of 7,605 fans at Regions Park.

It was the first time Florida beat the Commodores in the SEC Tournament, ending an 0-6 skid.

“The sinker was good tonight and guys were throwing the ball across the plate,” Florida head coach Kevin O’Sullivan said. “They put the ball in play, and they’re an aggressive hitting club. We played really good defense.”

For the second straight game, freshman Cody Dent, the son of former major league All-Star shortstop Bucky Dent, played third base for the Gators. Austin Maddox moved to first base, sending Preston Tucker to right field. Dent started two of the double plays, both coming as he ranged to his left and threw to second. Maddox, who served as the primary third baseman for the second half of the year, struggled moving to his left to field the ball, and the hope is that Dent will bring more range to the infield.

Florida starting pitcher Hudson Randall’s tendencies to get ground balls played a large factor in Dent getting his second straight start.

“Hudson is a sinker ball (pitcher),” O’Sullivan said. “The sinker is one of, if not his best pitch, so we wanted to make sure we took care of our infield.”

Randall, making his team-leading 14th start of the year, was dominant for the first five innings. He allowed only four hits and no walks during that span, but kept hitters off balance with his off-speed pitches. Even when he did allow base runners, he forced Brian Johns and Andrew Giobbi to hit into inning-ending double plays, each time being started by Dent.

Randall earned the win to improve to 7-3 this season.

“A double play is a pitcher’s best friend,” Randall said. “I tried to make a pitch in each of this situations, and they came through and made the play for me.”

After 51 pitches through five innings, Randall’s pinpoint control seemed to fade. He walked the first two batters of the sixth inning. After a fly out to right field, Aaron Westlake doubled to the left-center field gap to score a run. Randall walked Joe Loftus to load the bases, and O’Sullivan went to the bullpen to bring in ground-ball specialist Greg Larson.

And Larson fulfilled his duty. He got Giobbi to ground into his second double play of the night, and Florida maintained its 5-1 lead after six innings.

“That last inning I kind of fell apart a little bit, but it’s alright,” Randall said. “Greg (Larson) and Paco (Steve Rodriguez) came in and picked me up.”

Larson lasted 1.2 innings, giving up one run and recording a strikeout.

Rodriguez relieved Larson to start the eighth inning and stayed in the game to record his first career save. After Loftus reached on an error and Giobbi singled, Rodriguez got a cutter in on the hands of Vanderbilt designated hitter Curt Casali. He hit a weak ground ball to second base where Josh Adams started the double play, the fourth of the night for the Florida defense.

“We know they’ll make the plays,” Randall said of his infield.

The Gators were able to take an early lead when Nolan Fontana grounded into a double play with the bases loaded and no outs in the third inning. But that was only a catalyst for the two innings to come.

Preston Tucker started out the fourth inning with a single, but was thrown out when Austin Maddox reached on a fielder’s choice to shortstop. Matt den Dekker singled to second, moving Maddox to second. After Jonathan Pigott walked to load the bases, Brian Johnson tapped a ground ball down the first base line. Vanderbilt starting pitcher Jack Armstrong fielded the ball with his momentum going towards the first base dugout and made an errant throw to first base, allowing Maddox and den Dekker to score, pushing Florida’s lead to 3-0.

After a one-out walk to Josh Adams in the fifth, Tucker served up the knockout blow. He lined a 1-2 pitch over the right-field wall, good for his first home run since May 8 at Alabama, to move the Florida lead to 5-0. But it wouldn’t have come without some recent tweaks to his swing.

“I’ve been struggling the first couple games of the tournament,” Tucker said. “The coaches worked with me about staying back on balls. I was jumping towards them and wasn’t able to hit the inside fastball. That’s what I got with two strikes, and staying back helped me out.”

Armstrong wasn’t happy. He hit Maddox in the hip with the next pitch and started yelling at Maddox on his way to first base, as he thought Tucker looked at his home run for too long out of the batter’s box. Maddox laughed and shook his head while he reached first base. Soon after, Vanderbilt coach Tim Corbin removed Armstrong from the game.

Armstrong (7-3) lasted 4.1 innings, giving up four hits and five runs (four earned), while walking four batters and striking out five. He dominated the Gators on April 4 in Gainesville, going six shutout innings and allowing only four hits. It was also the first time Florida had been shut out during the three years of O’Sullivan. This time he struggled with his command, walking batters or leaving fastballs over the plate.

Tucker’s offense wasn’t the only aspect of his game that improved Friday.

After struggling in right field yesterday and allowing two fly balls to drop because of the sun, Tucker looked comfortable in right field again. He caught a fly ball to lead off the fifth inning, which led to a loud, sarcastic applause from the Florida dugout.

“We had a few laughs about it,” Randall said. “It was a good moment for him because of yesterday.”

Tucker wasn’t used to dealing with the sun since it sets behind the first base dugout in Gainesville.

“It was one of the more embarrassing moments I’ve had on a baseball field,” Tucker said about the dropped fly balls. “I wasn’t prepared for it at the time.”

O’Sullivan still claims to have full confidence in Tucker’s ability in the outfield. He looked comfortable Friday night, going back to catch a few fly balls without any issues.

“Tucker had a tough day (Thursday) with the sun,” O’Sullivan said. “You turn on the TV every single day and there are big leaguers that lose balls in the sun. I’ve got a lot of confidence in him, and I want him to know that we feel really good about him playing the outfield.”

The Gators were viewed as having nothing to gain coming into this tournament since a national seed was almost certainly locked up, meaning every regional and Super Regional game for the Gators would be played at McKethan Stadium. Florida came out sluggish on Wednesday against LSU, but the Florida head coach couldn’t be happier to see his team respond with two solid wins.

“Win, lose or draw, you just want your team to prepare for next weekend,” O’Sullivan said. “You’ve got to come prepared to play. Whether this weekend means something or not, you’re still playing games. A lot of fans followed us up here and we want to show them that this is important to us. The last couple days (the team) has shown a lot more enthusiasm, and what we’ve had all along.”

It also served as Florida’s 42nd win of the season, matching the number of last season’s team that fell two wins shy of the College World Series.

The Gators now advance to play Alabama on Saturday. They will play the second game of the day, estimated to start 2 p.m. EST. Florida must beat the Crimson Tide twice on Saturday to advance to Sunday’s championship game.

The Florida coaches will talk about it tonight, but O’Sullivan believes the team will start redshirt sophomore Tommy Toledo on the mound. The right-hander hasn’t started since a midweek win over North Florida last week, and the Gators know that he needs innings, as he will likely serve as the fourth starter in the postseason. He will be on a pitch count, and O’Sullivan estimates that he will only go three or four innings.

Alabama is expected to start sophomore Adam Morgan (5-4, 6.38), who the Gators roughed up three weeks ago in Tuscaloosa. The left-hander lasted only 4.1 innings, giving up 10 hits and six runs.

2010 SEC TOURNAMENT / Hoover, Ala. / Regions Park

WEDNESDAY / May 26 /

Game 1: (7) Alabama 7, (2) Auburn 1

Game 2: (6) Mississippi 3, (3) South Carolina 0

Game 3: (8) Louisiana State 10, (1) Florida 6

Game 4: (5) Vanderbilt 2, (4) Arkansas 0

THURSDAY / May 27

Game 5: (2) Auburn 3, (3) South Carolina 1 (12) South Carolina eliminated

Game 6: (1) Florida 5, (4) Arkansas 3 Arkansas eliminated

Game 7: (7) Alabama 6, (6) Mississippi 3

Game 8: (8) Louisiana State 7, (5) Vanderbilt 5

FRIDAY / May 28

Game 9: (6) Mississippi 10, (2) Auburn 7 (10) Auburn eliminated

Game 10: (1) Florida 5, (5) Vanderbilt 2 Vanderbilt eliminated

SATURDAY / May 29

Game 11: (8) Louisiana State (38-20) vs. (6) Mississippi (38-21), 10:30 a.m.

Game 12: (7) Alabama (36-21) vs. (1) Florida (42-14), 1 p.m.

Game 13: (8) Louisiana State vs. (6) Mississippi, 6 p.m. (if Mississippi wins Game 11)

Game 14: (7) Alabama vs. (1) Florida, 6 or 9 p.m. (if Florida wins Game 12)

SUNDAY, May 30

Game 15: (8) Louisiana State / (6) Mississippi winner vs. (7) Alabama / (1) Florida winner, 2 p.m. (ESPN2)

NCAA DIVISION I CONFERENCES

AMERICA EAST

NCAA berth: Winner of postseason tournament May 26-29 at Binghamton University, Varsity Field, Vestel, N.Y.

Regular-season standings: 1. Binghamton 21-3 (30-18); 2. Maine 17-7 (34-20); 3. Stony Brook 15-9 (26-25); 4. Albany 10-14 (11-38); 5. Hartford 5-19 (11-37); 6. UMBC 4-20 (9-39).

RPI: 175. Binghamton; 198. Maine; 227. Stony Brook; 282. Albany (N.Y.); 284. Hartford; 290. Maryland-Baltimore County.

TOURNAMENT

Friday, May 28


Game 5: (4) Albany, N.Y. 7, (1) Binghamton 4 Binghamton eliminated

Game 6: (3) Stony Brook 4, (4) Albany 2 Stony Brook (29-25) wins America East and NCAA berth

ATLANTIC COAST

NCAA berth: Winner of postseason tournament May 26-29 at NewBridge Bank Park, Greensboro, N.C.

Regular-season standings: (Atlantic Division) 1. Florida State 18-12 (39-16); 2. Clemson 18-12 (37-19); 3. North Carolina State 15-15 (36-20); 4. Boston College 14-16 (29-26); 5. Wake Forest 8-22 (18-37); 6. Maryland 5-25 (17-39). (Coastal Division) 1. Virginia 23-7 (45-10); 2. Georgia Tech 21-9 (44-11); 3. Miami 20-10 (39-15); 4. Virginia Tech 16-14 (36-19); 5. North Carolina 14-16 (36-20); 6. Duke 8-22 (29-27).

RPI: 2. Virginia; 8. Miami, Fla.; 10. Georgia Tech; 16. Clemson; 17. Florida State; 20. North Carolina; 34. Virginia Tech; 46. Boston College; 49. North Carolina State; 79. Duke; 123. Wake Forest; 164. Maryland.

TOURNAMENT

Division A: (5) Florida State (2-1); (1) Virginia (1-1); (4) Miami, Fla. (1-1); (8) Boston College (1-2).

Division B: (6) Virginia Tech (2-0); (7) North Carolina State (1-0); (3) Georgia Tech (0-1); (2) Clemson 0-2.

Friday, May 28

Game 7: (5) Florida State 12, (8) Boston College 2 (Florida finishes 2-1 in pool play and is 42-16)

Game 8: (6) Virginia Tech 9, (2) Clemson 8

Saturday, May 29

Game 9: (3) Georgia Tech (0-1, 44-12) vs. (7) North Carolina State (1-0, 37-20), 10 a.m.

Game 10: (1) Virginia (1-1, 46-11) vs. (4) Miami, Fla. (1-1, 40-16), 12 p.m.

Game 11: (2) Clemson (0-2, 37-21) vs. (3) Georgia Tech, 4 p.m.

Game 12: (6) Virginia Tech (2-0, 38-19) vs. (7) North Carolina State, 8 p.m.

Sunday, May 30

Game 13: Championship: Division A pool winner vs. Division B pool winner, 1 p.m.

ATLANTIC 10

NCAA berth: Winner of postseason tournament May 26-29 at Campbell’s Field, Camden, N.J.

Regular-season standings: 1. Charlotte 20-7 (37-15); 2. Xavier, Ohio 18-9 (25-30); 3. Rhode Island 17-10 (29-24); 4. (tie) Fordham 15-12 (21-33) and Saint Louis 15-12 (29-27); 6. (tie) George Washington 14-13 (26-28), La Salle 14-13 (21-30); 8. (tie) Massachusetts 13-14 (19-27) and Saint Joseph’s 13-14 (18-29); 10. Dayton 12-15 (23-32); 11. (tie) Duquesne 10-17 (16-40), Richmond 10-17 (24-28) and Temple 10-17 (14-37).

RPI: 80. Charlotte; 170. Rhode Island; 184. Xavier; 205. Richmond; 210. Massachusetts; 226. Saint Louis; 232. Fordham; 238. George Washington; 243. Dayton; 249. Saint Joseph’s; 261. La Salle; 263. St. Bonaventure; 264. Duquesne; 265. Temple.

TOURNAMENT

Friday, May 28


Game 6: (3) Rhode Island 7, (6) La Salle 2 La Salle eliminated

Game 7: (5) Saint Louis 12, (2) Xavier 9

Game 8: (1) Charlotte 7, (3) Rhode Island 3 Rhode Island eliminated

Game 9: (1) Charlotte 18, (2) Xavier 7 Xavier eliminated

Saturday, May 29

Game 10: (5) Saint Louis (32-27) vs. (1) Charlotte (39-16), 12 p.m.

Game 11 (if necessary): Winner Game 10 vs. Winner Game 11, 3:30 p.m.

ATLANTIC SUN

NCAA berth: Winner of postseason tournament May 26-29 at Dugan Field/Marsh Stadium, Nashville, Tenn.

Regular-season standings: 1. Florida Gulf Coast 25-5 (37-18); 2. Mercer 16-11 (33-22); 3. East Tennessee State 15-12 (30-26); 4. North Florida 14-12 (29-26); 5. Jacksonville 14-12 (25-27); 6. Stetson 14-13 (27-29); 7. Belmont 13-13 (27-27); 8. Kennesaw State 12-15 (24-32); 9. Lipscomb 9-17 (19-36); 10. (tie) USC Upstate 8-19 (19-37) and Campbell 8-19 (28-27).

RPI: 40. Florida Gulf Coast; 108. North Florida; 114. Jacksonville; 137. East Tennessee State; 146. Mercer; 148. Kennesaw State; 150. Stetson; 171. Belmont; 197. Lipscomb; 223. Campbell; 225. South Carolina Upstate.

TOURNAMENT

Friday, May 28


Game 7: (3) East Tennessee State 12, (1) Florida Gulf Coast 10 Florida Gulf Coast eliminated

Game 8: (5) Jacksonville 9, (4) North Florida 8 North Florida eliminated

Saturday, May 29

Game 9: (2) Mercer (35-22) vs. (3) East Tennessee State (32-29), 12 p.m.

Game 10: (5) Jacksonville (27-28) vs. Loser Game 9, 2 p.m.

Game 11: Winner Game 9 vs. Winner Game 10, 5 p.m.

BIG EAST

NCAA berth: Winner of postseason tournament May 26-30 at Bright House Field, Clearwater, Fla.

Regular-season standings: 1. Louisville 21-6 (46-10); 2. Connecticut 20-6 (43-12); 3. Pittsburgh 18-8 (37-16); 4. (tie) St. John’s 16-11 (36-18) and South Florida 16-11 (25-30); 6. Rutgers 15-12 (28-24); 7. Cincinnati 13-14 (29-27); 8. (tie) West Virginia 10-17 (27-28) and Notre Dame 10-17 (22-32); 10. Villanova 9-18 (29-23); 11. Seton Hall 8-19 (19-30-1); 12. Georgetown 5-22 (24-31).

RPI: 6. Louisville; 24. Connecticut; 52. Pittsburgh; 58. Rutgers; 74. St. John’s; 92. South Florida; 99. West Virginia; 125. Cincinnati; 136. Villanova; 169. Seton Hall; 185. Georgetown; 188. Notre Dame.

TOURNAMENT

Friday, May 28


Game 9: (2) Connecticut 7, (3) Pittsburgh 2 Pittsburgh eliminated

Game 10: (1) Louisville 9, (5) South Florida 7 South Florida eliminated

Saturday, May 29

Game 11: (6) Rutgers (30-24) vs. (2) Connecticut (45-13), 10 a.m.

Game 12: (4) St. John’s (38-18) vs. (1) Louisville (48-11), 1 p.m.

Game 13 (if necessary): Loser Game 11 vs. Winner Game 11, 5 p.m.

Game 14 (if necessary): Loser Game 12 vs. Winner Game 12, 6:30 or 8 p.m. (If Game 13 isn’t necessary, Game 14 starts at 6:30 p.m.; if Game 13 is necessary, Game 14 starts at 8 p.m.)

Sunday, May 30

Game 15: Winner Game 11 or 13 vs. Winner Game 12 or 14, 12 p.m.

BIG SOUTH

NCAA berth: Winner of postseason tournament May 25-29 at The Winthrop Ballpark, Rock Hill, S.C.

Regular-season standings: 1. y-Coastal Carolina 25-0 (47-7); 2. Liberty 19-8 (39-17); 3. Radford 15-11 (29-24); 4. High Point 15-12 (29-27); 5. (tie) Virginia Military Institute 13-14 (32-20) and Winthrop 13-14 (25-28); 7. (tie) Gardner-Webb 10-17 (25-29) and UNC Asheville 10-17 (17-34); 9. Presbyterian 7-20 (15-39); 10. Charleston Southern 6-20 (17-38).

RPI: 3. Coastal Carolina; 51. Liberty; 81. Radford; 87. Virginia Military Institute; 107. Winthrop; 116. High Point; 175. Gardner-Webb; 191. Charleston Southern; 208. UNC Asheville; 255. Presbyterian.

TOURNAMENT

Friday, May 28


Game 9: (1) Coastal Carolina 15, (4) High Point 9

Game 10: (2) Liberty 9, (5) Winthrop 5 Winthrop eliminated

Saturday, May 29

Game 11: (4) High Point (31-28) vs. (2) Liberty (41-18), 7 p.m.

Game 12: (1) Coastal Carolina (50-7) vs. Winner Game 11, 1 p.m.

Game 13 (if necessary): Winner Game 12 vs. Loser Game 12, 4:30 p.m.

BIG TEN

NCAA berth: Winner of postseason tournament May 26-29 at Bill Davis Stadium, Columbus, Ohio.

Regular-season standings: 1. Minnesota 15-9 (27-28); 2. Michigan 14-10 (34-20); 3. (tie) Iowa 13-11 (27-26) and Northwestern 13-11 (24-30); 5. (tie) Purdue 12-12 (31-22) and Indiana 12-12 (27-25); 7. (tie) Michigan State 11-13 (34-19) and Ohio State 11-13 (28-23); 9. Illinois 10-14 (26-26); 10. Penn State 9-15 (22-30).

RPI: 65. Michigan; 82. Michigan State; 90. Indiana; 101. Ohio State; 121. Iowa; 132. Minnesota; 144. Illinois; 153. Purdue; 168. Penn State; 182. Northwestern.

TOURNAMENT

Friday, May 28


Game 6: (5) Purdue 15, (6) Indiana 5 Indiana eliminated

Game 7: (4) Iowa 8, (5) Purdue 3 Purdue eliminated

Game 8: (1) Minnesota 4, (2) Michigan 3

Saturday, May 29

Game 9: (4) Iowa (29-27) vs. (2) Michigan (35-21), 3:35 p.m.

Game 10: (1) Minnesota (29-28) vs. Winner Game 9, 7:05 p.m.

Sunday, May 30

Game 11 (if necessary): Winner Game 10 vs. Loser Game 10, 12:05 p.m.

BIG 12

NCAA berth: Winner of postseason tournament May 26-30 at AT&T Bricktown Ballpark, Oklahoma City, Okla.

Regular-season standings: 1. Texas 24-3 (46-8); 2. Oklahoma 15-10 (42-14); 3. Kansas State 14-12 (35-18); 4. Texas A&M 14-12-1 (36-19-1); 5. Texas Tech 13-14 (27-27); 6. Baylor 12-13 (31-21); 7. Kansas 11-15-1 (31-24-1); 8. Missouri 10-16 (27-25); 9. Nebraska 10-17 (27-27); 10. Oklahoma State 8-19 (29-26).

RPI: 4. Texas; 18. Oklahoma; 26. Texas A&M; 38. Kansas State; 39. Baylor; 53. Kansas; 55. Texas Tech; 61. Nebraska; 77. Missouri; 94. Oklahoma State.

Seedings: (Pool 1) (1) Texas; (4) Texas A&M; (5) Texas Tech; (8) Missouri. (Pool 2) (2) Oklahoma; (3) Kansas State; (6) Baylor; (7) Kansas.

TOURNAMENT

Pool 1: (4) Texas A&M (2-0); (5) Texas Tech (1-1); (8) Missouri (1-1); (1) Texas (0-2).

Pool 2: (6) Baylor (2-0); (2) Oklahoma (1-1); (3) Kansas State (1-1); (7) Kansas (0-2).

Friday, May 28

Game 7: (3) Kansas State 10, (7) Kansas 5

Game 8: (6) Baylor 8, (2) Oklahoma 3

Saturday, May 29

Game 9: (5) Texas Tech (28-28) vs. (8) Missouri (28-26), 10 a.m.

Game 10: (1) Texas (46-10) vs. (4) Texas A&M (38-19-1), 1:30 p.m.

Game 11: (2) Oklahoma (43-15) vs. (3) Kansas State (36-19), 5 p.m.

Game 12: (6) Baylor (33-21) vs. (7) Kansas (31-26-1), 8:30 p.m.

Sunday, May 30

Game 13: Pool 1 champion vs. Pool 2 champion, 2 p.m.

BIG WEST

NCAA berth: Regular-season champion (Cal State Fullerton).

Regular-season standings: 1. x-Cal State Fullerton 19-3 (38-15); 2. UC Irvine 14-7 (34-19); 3. Pacific 12-9 (31-20); 4. UC Riverside 12-10 (30-21); 5. Cal State Northridge 9-13 (28-25); 6. Cal Poly 9-14 (20-32); 7. UC Santa Barbara 8-13 (22-29); 8. (tie) UC Davis 7-14 (24-28) and Long Beach State 7-14 (22-30). x-regular season champion.

RPI: 11. Cal State Fullerton; 45. UC Irvine; 72. UC Riverside; 89. Long Beach State; 95. Pacific; 119. Cal State Northridge; 141. Cal Poly; 161. UC Davis; 178. UC Santa Barbara.

SCHEDULE

Friday, May 28


Cal State Fullerton 6, Cal State Northridge 0

UC Irvine 6, Long Beach State 0

UC Riverside 12, UC Davis 8

UC Santa Barbara 9, Pacific 7

Cal Poly 12, Cal State Bakersfield 3

Saturday, May 29

Cal State Bakersfield at Cal Poly, 4 p.m.

UC Irvine at Long Beach State, 8:30 p.m.

UC Davis at UC Riverside, 9 p.m.

Cal State Northridge at Cal State Fullerton, 9 p.m.

UC Santa Barbara at Pacific, 9 p.m.

Sunday, May 30

Cal State Bakersfield at Cal Poly, 4 p.m.

Cal State Northridge at Cal State Fullerton, 4 p.m.

UC Davis at UC Riverside, 4 p.m.

UC Santa Barbara at Pacific, 4 p.m.

UC Irvine at Long Beach State, 4 p.m.

COLONIAL ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION

NCAA berth: Winner of postseason tournament May 27-29 at Brooks Field, Wilmington, N.C.

Regular-season standings: 1. James Madison 18-6 (29-21); 2. Georgia State 17-6-1 (34-21-1); 3. Virginia Commonwealth 16-7-1 (31-23-1); 4. UNC Wilmington 13-11 (30-25); 5. (tie) George Mason 11-13 (28-22), Old Dominion 11-13 (24-30) and Towson 11-13 (19-36); 8. (tie) William & Mary 10-14 (27-24) and Hofstra 10-14 (20-28-1); 10. Delaware 9-15 (27-24); 11. Northeastern 5-19 (13-31).

RPI: 73. James Madison; 109. UNC Wilmington; 151. George Mason; 154. Georgia State; 159. Virginia Commonwealth; 173. William & Mary; 192. Delaware; 193. Towson; 216. Old Dominion; 217. Hofstra; 245. Northeastern.

TOURNAMENT

Friday, May 28


Game 3: (4) UNC Wilmington 10, (2) Georgia State 8 Georgia State eliminated

Game 4: (3) Virginia Commonwealth 6, (1) James Madison 3

Game 5: (4) UNC Wilmington 3, (1) James Madison 1 James Madison eliminated

Saturday, May 29

Game 6: (3) Virginia Commonweath (33-23-1) vs. UNC Wilmington (32-26), 1 p.m.

Game 7 (if necessary): Winner Game 6 vs. Loser Game 6, 30 minutes after completion of Game 6

CONFERENCE USA

NCAA berth: Winner of postseason tournament May 26-30 at Cougar Field, Houston, Texas.

Regular-season standings: 1. Rice 17-7 (35-20); 2. Southern Mississippi 14-10 (32-21); 3. (tie) Memphis 12-12 (27-28) and Marshall 12-12 (26-29); 5. (tie) East Carolina 11-13 (31-25), Houston 11-13 (24-30) and UAB 11-13 (28-25); 8. (tie) UCF 10-14 (33-22) and Tulane 10-14 (32-24).

RPI: 28. Rice; 68. Southern Mississippi; 76. East Carolina; 78. UCF; 83. Houston; 88. Tulane; 97. Memphis; 103. Marshall; 112. UAB.

TOURNAMENT

Pod 1: (1) Rice (3-0); (5) Houston (1-2); (4) Marshall (1-2).

Pod 2: (2) Southern Mississippi (2-1); (6) East Carolina (1-2); (3) Memphis (1-2).

Friday, May 28

Game 7: (3) Memphis 3, (6) East Carolina 2

Game 8: (1) Rice 18, (4) Marshall 0

Game 9: (2) Southern Mississippi 10, (5) Houston 6

Saturday, May 29

Game 10: (1) Rice (3-0, 38-20) vs. (2) Southern Mississippi (2-1, 34-22), 8 p.m.

HORIZON LEAGUE

NCAA berth: Winner of postseason tournament May 26-30 at U.S. Steel Yard, Gary, Ind.

Regular-season standings: 1. Wright State 17-6 (29-23); 2. Milwaukee 17-8 (29-23); 3. UIC 15-9 (22-28); 4. Valparaiso 9-10 (22-30); 5. Butler 11-13 (21-27); 6. Youngstown State 9-17 (21-32); 7. Cleveland State 5-20 (12-43).

RPI: 180. Wright State; 209. Illinois-Chicago; 230. Milwaukee; 266. Valparaiso; 273. Youngstown State; 276. Butler; 289. Cleveland State.

TOURNAMENT

Friday, May 28


Game 6: (3) Illinois-Chicago 5, (6) Youngstown State 1 Youngstown State eliminated

Game 7: (4) Valparaiso 10, (3) Illinois-Chicago 5 Illinois-Chicago eliminated

Game 8: (1) Wright State 1, (2) Milwaukee 0

Saturday, May 29

Game 9: (4) Valparaiso (24-31) vs. (2) Milwaukee (30-24), 12 p.m.

Game 10: (1) Wright State (32-23) vs. Winner Game 9, 4 p.m.

Sunday, May 30

Game 11 (if necessary): Winner Game 10 vs. Loser Game 10, 12 p.m.

IVY GROUP

NCAA berth: Winner of postseason best-of-3 series (Dartmouth 26-17).

Regular-season standings: (Gehrig Division) 1. Columbia 14-6 (26-21); 2. Penn 10-10 (21-20); 3. Cornell 9-11 (18-20); 4. Princeton 6-14 (12-30). (Rolfe Division) 1. Dartmouth 13-7 (26-17); 2. (tie) Harvard 10-10 (17-25) and Brown 10-10 (13-31); 4. Yale 8-12 (21-22-1).

RPI: 143. Dartmouth; 145. Columbia; 186. Cornell; 224. Pennsylvania; 233. Harvard; 241. Brown; 246. Yale; 257. Princeton.

Postseason series: At Columbia University, New York May 8-10. (Game 1) Columbia 13, Dartmouth 2; (Game 2) Dartmouth 15, Columbia 10; (Game 3) Dartmouth 11, Columbia 5.

METRO ATLANTIC

NCAA berth: Winner of postseason tournament May 26-30 at Dutchess Stadium, Fishkill, N.Y.

Regular-season standings: 1. Canisius 19-5 (37-19); 2. Marist 16-8 (33-20); 3. (tie) Manhattan 15-9 (30-18) and Rider 15-9 (33-21); 5. (tie) Siena 13-11 (27-27) and Niagara 13-11 (17-36); 7. Fairfield 8-16 (18-32); 8. Saint Peter’s 6-18 (18-34); 9. Iona 3-21 (9-39).

RPI: 85. Manhattan; 122. Marist; 156. Canisius; 157. Rider; 179. Siena; 244. Niagara; 253. Fairfield; 269. St. Peter’s; 287. Iona.

TOURNAMENT

Friday, May 28


Game 5: (1) Canisius 6, (4) Manhattan 5 Manhattan eliminated

Game 6: (3) Rider 4, (1) Canisius 2 Rider (36-21) wins Metro Atlantic championship

MID-AMERICAN

NCAA berth: Winner of postseason tournament May 26-29 at VA Memorial Field, Chillicothe, Ohio.

Regular-season standings: (East) 1. (tie) Kent State 18-9 (34-22) and Bowling Green 18-9 (28-21); 3. (tie) Miami, Ohio 13-14 (28-26) and Ohio 13-14 (20-33); 5. Buffalo 9-18 (23-29). (West) 1. Central Michigan 20-7 (33-20); 2. (tie) Toledo 19-8 (33-20) and Ball State 19-8 (28-27); 4. Eastern Michigan 13-14 (25-30); 5. Northern Illinois 12-15 (24-31); 6. Western Michigan 5-22 (12-42).

RPI: 100. Ball State; 120. Central Michigan; 124. Toledo; 126. Bowling Green; 131. Kent State; 142. Miami, Ohio; 196. Eastern Michigan; 203. Northern Illinois; 221. Buffalo; 242. Ohio; 247. Akron; 270. Western Michigan.

TOURNAMENT

Friday, May 28


Game 9: (5) Bowling Green 7, (4) Ball State 4 Ball State eliminated

Game 10: (2) Kent State 4, (3) Toledo 3 Toledo eliminated

Game 11: (5) Bowling Green 7, (1) Central Michigan 3

Game 12: (2) Kent State 15, (7) Eastern Michigan 1

Saturday, May 29

Game 13: (1) Central Michigan (36-20) vs. (5) Bowling Green (31-22), 11:30 a.m.

Game 14: (7) Eastern Michigan (28-30) vs. (2) Kent State (37-23), 3:30 p.m.

Game 15: Winner Bracket 1 vs. Winner Bracket 2, 7:30 p.m.

MID-EASTERN ATHLETIC

NCAA berth: Winner of postseason tournament May 20-23 at Jackie Robinson Ballpark, Daytona Beach, Fla.

Regular-season standings: 1. Bethune-Cookman 18-0 (34-20); 2. North Carolina A&T 15-3 (30-25); 3. Norfolk State 9-9 (21-28-1); 4. Delaware State 8-10 (13-36); 5. Coppin State 7-11 (14-33); 6. (tie) x-Maryland Eastern Shore 3-15 (8-42) and Florida A&M 3-15 (10-31-1). x-won postseason berth by winning two of three games from FAMU.

RPI: 104. Bethune-Cookman; 236. North Carolina A&T; 285. Norfolk State; 293. Delaware State; 294. Coppin State; 295. Florida A&M; 297. Maryland-Eastern Shore.

TOURNAMENT

Sunday, May 23


(1) Bethune-Cookman 7, (2) North Carolina A&T 4 (Bethune-Cookman wins tournament)

MISSOURI VALLEY

NCAA berth: Winner of postseason tournament May 25-29 at Eck Stadium, Wichita, Kan.

Regular-season standings: 1. (tie) Wichita State 15-6 (38-18) and Illinois State 15-6 (27-22); 3. (tie) Indiana State 10-10 (33-17) and Southern Illinois 10-10 (28-27); 5. Evansville 10-11 (30-25); 6. Creighton 9-12 (26-23); 7. Bradley 8-13 (20-30); 8. Missouri State 6-15 (20-32).

RPI: 57. Wichita State; 98. Evansville; 111. Illinois State; 128. Indiana State; 158. Southern Illinois; 181. Creighton; 189. Missouri State; 229. Bradley.

TOURNAMENT

Thursday, May 27


Game 9: (3) Indiana State 9, (6) Creighton 7 Creighton eliminated

Game 10: (5) Evansville 7, (8) Missouri State 2 Missouri State eliminated

Game 11: (2) Illinois State 9, (3) Indiana State 4 Indiana State eliminated

Game 12: (1) Wichita State 6, (5) Evansville 5 Evansville eliminated

Friday, May 28

No games scheduled

Saturday, May 29

Game 13: (2) Illinois State (30-22) vs. (1) Wichita State (41-18), 2:30 p.m.

MOUNTAIN WEST

NCAA berth: Winner of postseason tournament May 25-29 at Tony Gwynn Stadium, San Diego, Calif.

Regular-season standings: 1. Texas Christian 19-5 (43-11); 2. New Mexico 14-8 (35-18); 3. San Diego State 13-11 (28-26); 4. Brigham Young 12-12 (25-29); 5. UNLV 11-13 (27-27); 6. Utah 10-13 (22-26); 7. Air Force 3-20 (13-42).

RPI: 19. Texas Christian; 42. New Mexico; 86. San Diego State; 113. Brigham Young; 138. Utah; 152. UNLV; 250. Air Force.

TOURNAMENT

Friday, May 28


Game 9: (2) New Mexico 10, (5) UNLV 3 UNLV eliminated

Game 10: (1) Texas Christian 2, (2) New Mexico 0 Texas Christian (46-11) wins Mountain West Conference championship)

NORTHEAST

NCAA berth: Winner of postseason tournament May 27-29 at TD Bank Ballpark, Bridgewater, N.J.

Regular-season standings: 1. inel-Bryant 25-7 (34-22); 2. Sacred Heart 20-12 (29-25); 3. Central Connecticut State 18-14 (29-20); 4. Wagner 17-15 (25-29); 5. Monmouth 15-17 (22-25); 6. Mount St. Mary’s 14-18 (20-31); 7. Quinnipiac 13-19 (14-39); 8. (tie) Fairleigh Dickinson 11-21 (16-38) and Long Island 11-21 (14-42). inel: ineligible for NEC Tournament.

RPI: 187. Bryant; 195. Sacred Heart; 212. Central Connecticut State; 239. Monmouth; 240. Wagner; 275. Mount St. Mary’s; 277. Long Island; 280. Quinnipiac; 283. Fairleigh Dickinson.

TOURNAMENT

Friday, May 28


Game 3: (4) Monmouth 4, (3) Wagner 3 Wagner eliminated

Game 4: (1) Sacred Heart 8, (2) Central Connecticut State 3

Saturday, May 29

Game 5: (4) Monmouth (23-26) vs. (2) Central Connecticut State (30-21), 12 p.m.

Game 6: (1) Sacred Heart (31-25) vs. Winner Game 5, 3:30 p.m.

Sunday, May 30

Game 7 (if necessary): Winner Game 6 vs. Loser Game 6, 12 p.m.

OHIO VALLEY

NCAA berth: Winner of postseason tournament May 26-30 at Pringles Park, Jackson, Tenn.

Regular-season standings: 1. Tennessee Tech 14-6 (29-23); 2. Jacksonville State 15-8 (29-24); 3. Murray State 12-8-1 (25-26-1); 4. Southeast Missouri State 13-9 (30-23); 5. Eastern Illinois 11-12 (17-33); 6. Eastern Kentucky 9-12 (27-25); 7. Austin Peay 8-13 (28-25); 8. Morehead State 6-12-1 (24-25-1); 9. UT Martin 8-16 (24-31); 10. SIU Edwardsville 0-0 (14-38).

RPI: 96. Jacksonville State; 127. Austin Peay; 163. Southeast Missouri State; 166. Murray State; 167. Eastern Kentucky; 175. Tennessee Tech; 201. Morehead State; 231. Eastern Illinois; 237. UT Martin.

TOURNAMENT

Friday, May 28


Game 6: (3) Murray State 10, (6) Eastern Kentucky 6 Eastern Kentucky eliminated

Game 7: (3) Murray State 14, (5) Eastern Illinois 4 Eastern Illinois eliminated

Game 8: (2) Jacksonville State (30-24) vs. (1) Tennessee Tech (30-23), late

Saturday, May 29

Game 9: (3) Murray State (28-27-1) vs. Loser Game 8, 1 p.m.

Game 10: Winner Game 8 vs. Winner Game 9, 4:30 p.m.

Sunday, May 30

Game 11 (if necessary): Winner Game 10 vs. Loser Game 10, 1 p.m.

PACIFIC-10

NCAA berth: Regular-season champion (Arizona State has a 2-game lead over UCLA).

Regular-season standings: 1. Arizona State 19-7 (46-8); 2. UCLA 17-8 (42-12); 3. Washington State 14-11 (33-19); 4. Stanford 14-12 (31-22); 5. (tie) Oregon 12-13 (37-21), Washington 12-13 (27-26) and California (12-13 (28-22); 8. (tie) Arizona 11-14 (32-21) and Oregon State 11-14 (30-21); 10. Southern California 5-20 (26-32).

RPI: 1. Arizona State; 7. UCLA; 21. Arizona; 23. Oregon; 30. Oregon State; 32. Washington State; 41. California; 43. Stanford; 54. Washington; 71. Southern California.

SCHEDULE

Friday, May 28


Stanford 5, Arizona State 2

UCLA 6, Washington State 1

California 4, Oregon 3

Oregon State 6, Arizona 3

Washington 9, Southern California 7

Saturday, May 29

Arizona State at Stanford, 4 p.m.

Arizona at Oregon State, 5 p.m.

Washington State at UCLA, 5 p.m.

California at Oregon, 8 p.m.

Washington at Southern California, 10:15 p.m.

Sunday, May 30

Arizona at Oregon State, 3 p.m.

Washington State at UCLA, 4 p.m.

California at Oregon, 4 p.m.

Washington at Southern California, 4 p.m.

PATRIOT LEAGUE

NCAA berth: Winner of postseason tournament (Bucknell 25-33).

Regular-season standings: 1. Army 16-4 (28-17); 2. Lehigh 12-8 (23-27); 3. Holy Cross 10-10 (26-26); 4. Bucknell 8-12 (25-33); 5. Lafayette 7-13 (15-30); 6. Navy 7-13 (29-21).

RPI: 155. Army; 211. Bucknell; 213. Lehigh; 215. Holy Cross; 254. Lafayette; 260. Navy.

TOURNAMENT

Saturday, May 22


Bucknell 4, Holy Cross 3 Best-of-3 championship series tied 1-1

Bucknell 12, Holy Cross 7 Bucknell wins best-of-3 championship series, 2-1; Bucknell (27-34) wins Patriot League champion

SOUTHERN

NCAA berth: Winner of postseason tournament May 26-30 at Joseph P. Riley Jr. Park, Charleston, S.C.

Regular-season standings: 1. The Citadel 24-6 (38-20); 2. College of Charleston 22-8 (41-15); 3. (tie) Elon 19-11 (36-20) and Georgia Southern 19-11 (34-22); 5. Samford 17-12 (30-23); 6. Western Carolina 16-13-1 (34-19-1); 7. Appalachian State 14-14-1 (35-16-1); 8. Furman 11-19 (19-35); 9. Wofford 9-21 (17-38); 10. UNC Greensboro 7-23 (20-33); 11. Davidson 5-25 (19-32).

RPI: 25. College of Charleston; 35. The Citadel; 44. Elon; 56. Georgia Southern; 59. Western Carolina; 60. Appalachian State; 67. Samford; 206. Davidson; 207. Wofford; 222. UNC Greensboro; 234. Furman.

TOURNAMENT

Friday, May 28


Game 9: (7) Appalachian State 10, (2) College of Charleston 2 College of Charleston eliminated

Game 10: (4) Elon 7, (5) Samford 4 Samford eliminated

Saturday, May 29

Game 11: (6) Western Carolina (36-19-1) vs. (7) Appalachian State (37-17-1), 9 a.m.

Game 12: (1) The Citadel (40-20) vs. (4) Elon (38-21), 1 p.m.

Game 13 (if necessary): Winner Game 11 vs. Loser Game 11, 5 p.m.

Game 14 (if necessary): Winner Game 12 vs. Loser Game 12, 9 p.m.

Sunday, May 30

Game 15: Winner Game 11 vs. Winner Game 12, 2 p.m.

SOUTHLAND

NCAA berth: Winner of postseason tournament May 26-29 at Whataburger Field, Corpus Christi, Texas.

Regular-season standings: 1. Texas State 23-10 (34-20); 2. Northwestern State 22-10 (36-19); 3. Southeastern Louisiana 21-12 (39-17); 4. Stephen F. Austin 20-12 (34-18); 5. UT Arlington 19-14 (27-29); 6. (tie) Lamar 16-17 (31-24) and McNeese State 16-17 (29-25); 8. Nicholls 15-18 (26-27); 9. UTSA 13-20 (22-28); 10. Sam Houston State 11-22 (19-36); 11. (tie) Texas A&M-Corpus Christi 10-22-1 (20-33-1) and Central Arkansas 10-22-1 (19-35-1).

RPI: 48. Southeastern Louisiana; 50. Texas State; 62. Northwestern State; 91. Stephen F. Austin; 129. McNeese State; 130. Texas-Arlington; 134. Texas-San Antonio; 139. Lamar; 147. Nicholls State; 199. Sam Houston State; 202. Texas A&M-Corpus Christi; 214. Central Arkansas.

TOURNAMENT

Pool 1: (5) UT Arlington (1-0); (8) Nicholls State (1-0); (1) Texas State (0-1); (4) Stephen F. Austin (0-1).

Pool 2: (6) McNeese State (1-0); (7) Lamar (1-0); (2) Northwestern State (0-1); (3) Southeastern Louisiana (0-1).

Friday, May 28

Game 9: (6) McNeese State 5, (3) Southeastern Louisiana 4 Southeastern Louisiana eliminated

Game 10: (1) Texas State 9, (8) Nicholls State 5 Nicholls State eliminated

Game 11: (7) Lamar 9, (6) McNeese State 3 McNeese State eliminated

Game 12: (1) Texas State 5, (5) UT Arlington 4

Saturday, May 29

Game 14: (5) UT Arlington (29-30) vs. (1) Texas State (37-21), 2 p.m.

Game 15: (7) Lamar (34-24) vs. Winner Game 14, 7 p.m.

SOUTHWESTERN ATHLETIC

NCAA berth: Winner of postseason tournament May 26-30 at Fairgrounds Field, Shreveport, La.

Regular-season standings: (Eastern Division) 1. Jackson State 19-5 (36-15); 2. Mississippi Valley State 16-8 (23-28); 3. Alcorn State 15-8 (24-26); 4. Alabama State 6-18 (12-25); 5. Alabama A&M 3-20 (17-32). (Western Division) 1. Texas Southern 18-6 (28-24); 2. Southern 17-6 (22-19); 3. Grambling 10-14 (18-30); 4. Arkansas-Pine Bluff 8-16 (18-30); 5. Prairie View 6-17 (12-35).

Seedings: (Bracket 1) (E1) Jackson State; (W2) Southern; (E3) Alcorn State; (W4) Arkansas-Pine Bluff. (Bracket 2) (W1) Texas Southern; (E2) Mississippi Valley State; (W3) Grambling; (E4) Alabama State.

RPI: 235. Southern U.; 252. Texas Southern; 256. Jackson State; 278. Alcorn State; 279. Grambling; 286. Mississippi Valley State; 292. Arkansas-Pine Bluff; 296. Prairie View A&M; 299. Alabama State; 301. Alabama A&M.

TOURNAMENT

Friday, May 28


Game 9: (W2) Southern 11, (W4) Arkansas-Pine Bluff 2 Arkansas-Pine Bluff eliminated

Game 10: (W1) Texas Southern 3, (E4) Alabama State 2 Alabama State eliminated

Game 11: (E3) Alcorn State 8, (W2) Southern 7 Southern eliminated

Game 12: (W3) Grambling 7, (W1) Texas Southern 2 Texas Southern eliminated

Saturday, May 29

No games scheduled

Sunday, May 30

Game 15: (W3) Grambling (21-30) vs. (E3) Alcorn State (27-26), 4 p.m.

SUMMIT LEAGUE

NCAA berth: Winner of postseason tournament May 27-29 at J.L. Johnson Stadium, Tulsa, Okla.

Regular-season standings: 1. (tie) South Dakota State 19-9 (37-19) and Oral Roberts 19-9 (32-25); 3. Centenary 17-9 (28-24); 4. Oakland 13-14 (22-32); 5. IPFW 13-15 (17-38); 6. (tie) North Dakota State 11-16 (22-30) and Southern Utah 11-16 (18-36); 8. Western Illinois 6-21 (14-39).

RPI: 140. Oral Roberts; 162. South Dakota State; 190. Centenary; 258. Oakland; 262. Southern Utah; 271. IPFW; 274. North Dakota State; 282. Western Illinois.

TOURNAMENT

Friday, May 28


Game 3: (4) Oakland, Mich. 7, (3) Centenary 2 Centenary eliminated

Game 4: (2) Oral Roberts 21, (1) South Dakota State 6

Game 5: (1) South Dakota State 20, (4) Oakland, Mich. 6 Oakland, Mich. eliminated

Saturday, May 29

Game 6: (2) Oral Roberts (34-25) vs. (1) South Dakota State (39-20), 2 p.m.

Game 7 (if necessary): Winner Game 6 vs. Loser Game 6, 5:30 p.m.

SUN BELT

NCAA berth: Winner of postseason tournament May 26-29 at Reese Smith Jr. Field, Murfreesboro, Tenn.

Regular-season standings: 1. (tie) Florida Atlantic 21-9 (33-20) and Louisiana-Lafayette 21-9 (37-18); 3. Middle Tennessee 18-12 (34-21); 4. (tie) FIU 17-13 (31-22) and South Alabama 17-13 (31-25); 6. (tie) Troy 16-14 (32-23), Arkansas State 16-14 (28-26) and Western Kentucky 16-14 (35-21); 9. Arkansas-Little Rock 12-16 (29-25); 10. Louisiana-Monroe 7-23 (17-38); 11. New Orleans 2-26 (13-39).

RPI: 33. Florida Atlantic; 36. Western Kentucky; 37. Louisiana-Lafayette; 63. Middle Tennessee; 64. FIU; 66. Troy; 70. South Alabama; 105. Arkansas State; 135. Arkansas-Little Rock; 194. Louisiana-Monroe; 228. New Orleans.

TOURNAMENT

Friday, May 28


Game 9: (4) FIU 10, (5) South Alabama 9 South Alabama eliminated

Game 10: (6) Troy 6, (3) Middle Tennessee State 5 Middle Tennessee eliminated

Game 11: (4) FIU 18, (1) Florida Atlantic 16

Saturday, May 29

Game 12: (7) Arkansas State (30-26) vs. (6) Troy (34-24), 10 a.m.

Game 13: (4) FIU (34-23) vs. (1) Florida Atlantic (35-21), 1:30 p.m.

Game 14: (7) Arkansas State vs. (6) Troy, 5 p.m.

Game 15: Arkansas State-Troy winner vs. FIU-Florida Atlantic winner, 8:30 p.m.

WEST COAST

NCAA berth: Regular-season champion (San Diego).

Regular-season standings: 1. x-San Diego 18-1 (35-18); 2. Portland 12-7 (32-18); 3. (tie) San Francisco 10-9 (28-26) and Pepperdine 10-9 (22-30); 5. Gonzaga 8-11 (20-34); 6. (tie) Saint Mary’s 7-12 (18-31) and Santa Clara 7-12 (22-30); 8. Loyola Marymount 4-15 (22-32). x-league champion.

RPI: 22. San Diego; 93. Portland; 102. San Francisco; 160. Pepperdine; 174. Loyola Marymount; 183. Gonzaga; 204. Santa Clara; 220. Saint Mary’s (Calif.).

SCHEDULE

Friday, May 28


San Diego 4, Saint Mary’s 1

Portland 2, Gonzaga 1

Pepperdine 9, San Francisco 4

Santa Clara 10, Loyola Marymount 3

Saturday, May 29

Portland at Gonzaga, 4 p.m.

San Francisco at Pepperdine, 4 p.m.

Santa Clara at Loyola Marymount, 4 p.m.

Saint Mary’s at San Diego, 4 p.m.

Sunday, May 30

Portland at Gonzaga, 4 p.m.

San Francisco at Pepperdine, 4 p.m.

Santa Clara at Loyola Marymount. 4 p.m.

Saint Mary’s at San Diego, 4 p.m.

WESTERN ATHLETIC

NCAA berth: Winner of postseason tournament May 26-30 at Hohokam Stadium, Mesa, Ariz.

Regular-season standings: 1. Fresno State 16-8 (35-23); 2. (tie) New Mexico State 14-9-1 (36-21-1) and Nevada 14-9-1 (34-20-1); 4. Hawaii 12-12 (29-25); 5. Louisiana Tech 11-13 (27-28); 6. San Jose State 9-15 (21-35); 7. Sacramento State 7-17 (18-35-1).

RPI: 75. Fresno State; 84. Hawaii; 106. Nevada; 115. New Mexico State; 149. Louisiana Tech; 218. Sacramento State; 219. San Jose State.

TOURNAMENT

Friday, May 28


Game 6: (3) Nevada 5, (2) New Mexico State 4 New Mexico State eliminated

Game 7: (6) San Jose State 7, (3) Nevada 6 (3) Nevada eliminated

Game 8: (4) Hawaii 11, (1) Fresno State 3

Saturday, May 29

Game 9: (6) San Jose State (24-35) vs. (1) Fresno State (36-24), 7 p.m.

Game 10: (4) Hawaii (32-25) vs. Winner Game 9, 10:30 p.m.

Sunday, May 30

Game 11 (if necessary): Winner Game 10 vs. Loser Game 10, 3 p.m.

INDEPENDENTS

NCAA berth: None guaranteed.

Regular-season records: Longwood (28-20), Dallas Baptist (28-27), Le Moyne (28-27), Savannah State (24-26), Cal State Bakersfield (26-29), Southern Illinois-Edwardsville (14-38), Seattle (11-39), North Carolina Central (3-44).

RPI: (No automatic berth). 117. Cal State Bakersfield; 118. Le Moyne; 133. Dallas Baptist; 165. Longwood; 251. Seattle; 267. SIU Edwardsville; 291. Savannah State; 300. North Carolina Central.

SCHEDULE

Friday, May 28


Cal Poly 12, Cal State Bakersfield 3

Saturday, May 29

Cal State Bakersfield (26-29) at Cal Poly (20-32), 4 p.m.

Sunday, May 30

Cal State Bakersfield at Cal Poly, 4 p.m.

GREAT WEST

NCAA berth: None. League is conducting postseason tournament that will be played at Texas-Pan American in Edinburg, Texas.

Regular-season standings: 1. Utah Valley 26-2 (38-17); 2. Northern Colorado 22-6 (32-22); 3. (tie) Houston Baptist 15-13 (26-30), New York Institute of Technology 15-13 (24-28); 5. North Dakota 13-15 (17-32); 6. (tie) New Jersey Institute of Technology 9-18 (13-41) and Texas Pan American 9-18 (20-32); 8. Chicago State 2-26 (4-49).

RPI: (No automatic berth) 172. Utah Valley; 200. Northern Colorado; 248. Houston Baptist; 259. New York Institute of Technology; 268. North Dakota; 272. Texas-Pan American; 288. New Jersey Institute of Technology; 298. Chicago State.

Seedings: (Pool 1) (1) Utah Valley; (4) Houston Baptist; (5) North Dakota; (8) Chicago State. (Pool 2) (2) Northern Colorado; (3) New York Institute of Technology; (6) Texas-Pan American; (7) New Jersey Institute of Technology.

TOURNAMENT

Pool 1: (1) Utah Valley (3-0); (4) Houston Baptist (2-1); (5) North Dakota (1-2); (8) Chicago State (0-3).

Pool 2: (2) Northern Colorado (2-1); (6) Texas-Pan American (2-1); (3) New York Tech (2-1); (7) New Jersey Tech (0-3).

Friday, May 28

Game 9: (5) North Dakota 8, (8) Chicago State 2

Game 10: (1) Utah Valley 9, (4) Houston Baptist 2

Game 11: (3) New York Tech 11, (2) Northern Colorado 1

Game 12: (6) Texas-Pan American 14, (7) New Jersey Tech 1

Saturday, May 29

Game 13: (1) Utah Valley (3-0, 41-17) vs. (2) Northern Colorado (2-1, 34-23), 6 p.m.

NCAA DIVISION I CHAMPIONSHIP

SUNDAY / May 30

Announcement of 16 regional hosts

MONDAY / May 31

Baseball Selection Show, 12:30 p.m. (ESPN)

FRIDAY-MONDAY / June 4-7

NCAA Regionals (16 sites)

FRIDAY-MONDAY / June 11-14

NCAA Super Regionals (8 sites)

SATURDAY-WEDNESDAY / June 19-30

College World Series, Johnny Rosenblatt Stadium, Omaha, Neb.

RANKINGS

May 25, 2010

GATOR COUNTRY.com TOP 30 / FRIDAY’S RESULTS


The Gator Country.com Top 30 ranking is determined by combining four polls of USA Today / ESPN Coaches, Baseball America, Collegiate Baseball and the National Collegiate Baseball Writers Association:

(Rank) School (Record) Result/Next

1. Texas (46-10) did not play. Next: Saturday vs. Texas A&M in Big 12 Tournament at Oklahoma City, Okla.

2. Virginia (46-11) did not play. Next: Saturday vs. Miami (Fla.) in ACC Tournament at Greensboro, N.C.

3. Arizona State (46-8) lost to Stanford, 5-2. Next: Saturday at Stanford.

4. Florida (41-14) beat Vanderbilt, 5-2, in SEC Tournament. Next: Saturday vs. Alabama in SEC Tournament at Hoover, Ala.

5. Coastal Carolina (50-7) beat High Point, 15-9, in Big South Tournament. Next: Saturday vs. High Point-Liberty winner in Big South Tournament at Rock Hill, S.C.

6. UCLA (42-11) beat Washington State, 6-1. Next: Saturday vs. Washington State.

7. Texas Christian (46-11) beat New Mexico 2-0 to win Mountain West Conference Tournament at San Diego, Calif. Next: NCAA Tournament.

8. Georgia Tech (44-12) led North Carolina State, 2-0, in ACC Tournament at Greensboro, N.C., when game was suspended by rain. Next: Saturday vs. North Carolina State in resumption of suspended game in ACC Tournament at Greensboro, N.C.

9. Cal State Fullerton beat Cal State Northridge, 6-0. Next: Saturday vs. Cal State Northridge.

10. South Carolina (43-15) did not play. Next: NCAA Tournament (eliminated from SEC Tournament).

11. Louisville (48-11) beat South Florida, 9-7, in Big East Tournament. Next: Saturday vs. St. John’s in Big East Tournament at Clearwater, Fla.

12. Oklahoma (43-15) lost to Baylor, 8-3, Friday in Big 12 Tournament. Next: Saturday vs. Oklahoma in Big 12 Tournament at Okahoma City, Okla.

13. Miami, Fla. (40-16) did not play Friday. Next: Saturday vs. Virginia in ACC Tournament at Greensboro, N.C.

14. Florida State (41-17) beat Boston College, 12-2, Friday in ACC Tournament at Greensboro, N.C. Next: Sunday in ACC Tournament championship or NCAA Tournament.

15. Auburn (40-19) lost to Mississippi, 10-7, Friday in SEC Tournament at Hoover, Ala. Next: NCAA Tournament (eliminated from SEC Tournament).

16. Arkansas (40-18) did not play. Next: NCAA Tournament (eliminated from SEC Tournament).

17. Clemson (37-21) lost to Virginia Tech, 9-8, Friday in ACC Tournament at Greensboro, N.C. Next: Saturday vs. Georgia Tech in ACC Tournament at Greensboro, N.C.

18. Connecticut (45-13) beat Pittsburgh, 7-2, Friday in Big East Tournament at Clearwater, Fla. Next:

19. Vanderbilt (41-16) lost to Florida, 5-2, Friday in SEC Tournament at Hoover, Ala. Next: NCAA Tournament (eliminated from SEC Tournament).

20. San Diego (35-18) beat Saint Mary’s (Calif.), 4-1. Next: Saturday vs. Saint Mary’s (Calif.)

21. Rice (38-20) beat Marshall, 18-0, in Conference USA Tournament at Houston, Texas. Next: Saturday vs. Southern Mississippi in Conference USA Tournament championship game at Houston, Texas.

22. UC Irvine (35-19) beat Long Beach State, 6-0. Next: Saturday at Long Beach State.

23. Oregon (37-21) lost to California, 4-3. Next: Saturday vs. California.

24. Virginia Tech (38-19) beat Clemson, 9-8, in ACC Tournament at Greensboro, N.C. Next: Saturday vs. North Carolina State in ACC Tournament at Greensboro, N.C.

25. Mississippi (38-21) beat Auburn, 10-7, in SEC Tournament at Hoover, Ala. Next: Saturday vs. Louisiana State in SEC Tournament at Hoover, Ala.

26. Washington State (33-19) lost to UCLA, 6-1. Next: Saturday at UCLA.

27. Stanford (30-22) beat Arizona State, Next: Saturday vs. Arizona State, 5-2.

28. North Carolina (36-20) did not play. Next: NCAA Tournament (did not qualify for ACC Tournament).

29. Kansas State (36-19) beat Kansas, 10-5, in Big 12 Tournament at Oklahoma City, Okla. Next: Saturday vs. Oklahoma in Big 12 Tournament at Oklahoma City, Okla.

30. Texas A&M (38-19-1) did not play. Next: Saturday vs. Texas in Big 12 Tournament at Oklahoma City, Okla.

USA TODAY/ESPN COACHES

May 24, 2010

1. Texas (46-8); 2. Arizona State (45-7); 3. Virginia (45-10); 4. Coastal Carolina (47-7); 5. Florida (40-13); 6. Georgia Tech (44-11); 7. UCLA (41-11); 8. Texas Christian (43-11); 9. South Carolina (43-13); 10. Louisville (46-10); 11. Cal State Fullerton (37-15); 12. Arkansas (40-16); 13. Miami, Fla. (39-15); 14. Florida State (39-16); 15. Oklahoma (42-14); 16. Auburn (39-17); 17. Vanderbilt (40-15); 18. Clemson (37-19); 19. Connecticut (43-12); 20. Rice (35-20); 21. Oregon (37-19); 22. Mississippi (36-20); 23. San Diego (33-18); 24. UC Irvine (34-18); 25. (tie) Virginia Tech (36-19) and Kansas State (35-18).

BASEBALL AMERICA

May 24, 2010

1. Virginia (45-10); 2. Texas (46-8); 3. Arizona State (45-7); 4. Florida (40-13); 5. Coastal Carolina (47-7); 6. Texas Christian (43-11); 7. UCLA (41-11); 8. Cal State Fullerton (37-15); 9. Louisville (46-10); 10. South Carolina (43-13); 11. Georgia Tech (44-11); 12. Oklahoma (42-14); 13. Auburn (39-17); 14. Florida State (39-16); 15. Arkansas (40-16); 16. San Diego (33-18); 17. Miami, Fla. (39-15); 18. Virginia Tech (36-19); 19. Connecticut (43-12); 20. Rice (35-20); 21. Oregon (37-19); 22. Washington State (31-18); 23. UC Irvine (34-18); 24. Vanderbilt (40-15); 25. Clemson (37-19).

COLLEGIATE BASEBALL

May 24, 2010

1. Texas (46-8); 2. Virginia (45-10); 3. Arizona State (45-7); 4. Florida (40-13); 5. Coastal Carolina (47-7); 6. Cal State Fullerton (37-15); 7. South Carolina (43-13); 8. UCLA (41-11); 9. Georgia Tech (44-11); 10. Miami, Fla. (39-15); 11. Texas Christian (43-11); 12. Louisville (46-10); 13. Oklahoma (42-14); 14. Auburn (39-17); 15. San Diego (33-18); 16. Clemson (37-19); 17. Florida State (39-16); 18. Arkansas (40-16); 19. Vanderbilt (40-15); 20. Washington State (31-18); 21. Mississippi (36-20); 22. Connecticut (43-12); 23. Rice (35-20); 24. UC Irvine (34-18); 25. Stanford (30-21); 26. Texas A&M (36-19-1); 27. Fresno State (35-23); 28. Florida Gulf Coast (37-18); 29. Oregon (37-19); 30. Southern Mississippi (32-21).

NATIONAL COLLEGE BASEBALL WRITERS ASSOCIATION

May 24, 2010

1. Texas (46-8); 2. Virginia (45-10); 3. Arizona State (45-7); 4. Florida (40-13); 5. Coastal Carolina (47-7); 6. Texas Christian (43-11); 7. Georgia Tech (44-11); 8. UCLA (41-11); 9. Louisville (46-10); 10. South Carolina (43-13); 11. Cal State Fullerton (37-15); 12. Oklahoma (42-14); 13. Florida State (39-16); 14. Miami, Fla. (39-15); 15. Arkansas (40-16); 16. Auburn (39-17); 17. Clemson (37-19); 18. Connecticut (43-12); 19. Vanderbilt (40-15); 20. Rice (35-20); 21. UC Irvine (34-18); 22. Virginia Tech (36-19); 23. Oregon (37-19); 24. North Carolina (36-20); 25. Mississippi (36-20); 26. San Diego (33-18); 27. Stanford (30-21); 28. Arizona (32-20); 29. College of Charleston (41-15); 30. Louisiana State (36-20).

NCAA MEN’S BASEBALL RATINGS PERCENTAGE INDEX

May 25, 2010

1. Arizona State (Pac-10); 2. Virginia (ACC); 3. Coastal Carolina (Big South); 4. Texas (Big 12); 5. Florida (SEC); 6. Louisville (Big East); 7. UCLA (Pac-10); 8. Miami, Fla. (ACC); 9. Arkansas (SEC); 10. Georgia Tech (ACC); 11. Cal State Fullerton (Big West); 12. Vanderbilt (SEC); 13. South Carolina (SEC); 14. Auburn (SEC); 15. Alabama (SEC); 16. Clemson (ACC);

17. Florida State (ACC); 18. Oklahoma (Big 12); 19. Texas Christian (Mountain West); 20. North Carolina (ACC); 21. Arizona (Pac-10); 22. San Diego (West Coast); 23. Oregon (Pac-10); 24. Connecticut (Big East); 25. College of Charleston (Southern); 26. Texas A&M (Big 12); 27. Mississippi (SEC); 28. Rice (C-USA); 29. Kentucky (SEC); 30. Oregon State (Pac-10); 31. Louisiana State (SEC); 32. Washington State (Pac-10);

33. Florida Atlantic (Sun Belt); 34. Virginia Tech (ACC); 35. The Citadel (Southern); 36. Western Kentucky (Sun Belt); 37. Louisiana-Lafayette (Sun Belt); 38. Kansas State (Big 12); 39. Baylor (Big 12); 40. Florida Gulf Coast (Atlantic Sun); 41. California (Pac-10); 42. New Mexico (Mountain West); 43. Stanford (Pac-10); 44. Elon (Southern); 45. UC Irvine (Big West); 46. Boston College (ACC); 47. Tennessee (SEC); 48. Southeastern Louisiana (Southland);

49. North Carolina State (ACC); 50. Texas State (Southland); 51. Liberty; 52. Pittsburgh; 53. Kansas; 54. Washington; 55. Texas Tech (Big 12); 56. Georgia Southern (Southern); 57. Wichita State (Missouri Valley); 58. Rutgers (Big East); 59. Western Carolina (Southern); 60. Appalachian State (Southern); 61. Nebraska (Big 12); 62. Northwestern State (Southland); 63. Sun Belt; 64. FIU (Sun Belt).

Note: Conference school RPI ranking is listed under NCAA Division I Conferences.

About gatorcody

gatorcody Baseball
Print Friendly

HOOVER, Ala. — The fourth-ranked Florida Gators had the luxury of toying with their baseball lineup at the SEC Tournament since they had a national seed pretty well wrapped up coming into it. The addition of a slick-fielding third baseman gives the infield three freshmen starters, but without their defense Friday night, the Gators may be on their way back to Gainesville.

Instead, the Florida infield turned four inning-ending double plays, leading the Gators to a 5-2 victory over Vanderbilt in front of 7,605 fans at Regions Park.

It was the first time Florida beat the Commodores in the SEC Tournament, ending an 0-6 skid.

“The sinker was good tonight and guys were throwing the ball across the plate,” Florida head coach Kevin O’Sullivan said. “They put the ball in play, and they’re an aggressive hitting club. We played really good defense.”

For the second straight game, freshman Cody Dent, the son of former major league All-Star shortstop Bucky Dent, played third base for the Gators. Austin Maddox moved to first base, sending Preston Tucker to right field. Dent started two of the double plays, both coming as he ranged to his left and threw to second. Maddox, who served as the primary third baseman for the second half of the year, struggled moving to his left to field the ball, and the hope is that Dent will bring more range to the infield.

Florida starting pitcher Hudson Randall’s tendencies to get ground balls played a large factor in Dent getting his second straight start.

“Hudson is a sinker ball (pitcher),” O’Sullivan said. “The sinker is one of, if not his best pitch, so we wanted to make sure we took care of our infield.”

Randall, making his team-leading 14th start of the year, was dominant for the first five innings. He allowed only four hits and no walks during that span, but kept hitters off balance with his off-speed pitches. Even when he did allow base runners, he forced Brian Johns and Andrew Giobbi to hit into inning-ending double plays, each time being started by Dent.

Randall earned the win to improve to 7-3 this season.

“A double play is a pitcher’s best friend,” Randall said. “I tried to make a pitch in each of this situations, and they came through and made the play for me.”

After 51 pitches through five innings, Randall’s pinpoint control seemed to fade. He walked the first two batters of the sixth inning. After a fly out to right field, Aaron Westlake doubled to the left-center field gap to score a run. Randall walked Joe Loftus to load the bases, and O’Sullivan went to the bullpen to bring in ground-ball specialist Greg Larson.

And Larson fulfilled his duty. He got Giobbi to ground into his second double play of the night, and Florida maintained its 5-1 lead after six innings.

“That last inning I kind of fell apart a little bit, but it’s alright,” Randall said. “Greg (Larson) and Paco (Steve Rodriguez) came in and picked me up.”

Larson lasted 1.2 innings, giving up one run and recording a strikeout.

Rodriguez relieved Larson to start the eighth inning and stayed in the game to record his first career save. After Loftus reached on an error and Giobbi singled, Rodriguez got a cutter in on the hands of Vanderbilt designated hitter Curt Casali. He hit a weak ground ball to second base where Josh Adams started the double play, the fourth of the night for the Florida defense.

“We know they’ll make the plays,” Randall said of his infield.

The Gators were able to take an early lead when Nolan Fontana grounded into a double play with the bases loaded and no outs in the third inning. But that was only a catalyst for the two innings to come.

Preston Tucker started out the fourth inning with a single, but was thrown out when Austin Maddox reached on a fielder’s choice to shortstop. Matt den Dekker singled to second, moving Maddox to second. After Jonathan Pigott walked to load the bases, Brian Johnson tapped a ground ball down the first base line. Vanderbilt starting pitcher Jack Armstrong fielded the ball with his momentum going towards the first base dugout and made an errant throw to first base, allowing Maddox and den Dekker to score, pushing Florida’s lead to 3-0.

After a one-out walk to Josh Adams in the fifth, Tucker served up the knockout blow. He lined a 1-2 pitch over the right-field wall, good for his first home run since May 8 at Alabama, to move the Florida lead to 5-0. But it wouldn’t have come without some recent tweaks to his swing.

“I’ve been struggling the first couple games of the tournament,” Tucker said. “The coaches worked with me about staying back on balls. I was jumping towards them and wasn’t able to hit the inside fastball. That’s what I got with two strikes, and staying back helped me out.”

Armstrong wasn’t happy. He hit Maddox in the hip with the next pitch and started yelling at Maddox on his way to first base, as he thought Tucker looked at his home run for too long out of the batter’s box. Maddox laughed and shook his head while he reached first base. Soon after, Vanderbilt coach Tim Corbin removed Armstrong from the game.

Armstrong (7-3) lasted 4.1 innings, giving up four hits and five runs (four earned), while walking four batters and striking out five. He dominated the Gators on April 4 in Gainesville, going six shutout innings and allowing only four hits. It was also the first time Florida had been shut out during the three years of O’Sullivan. This time he struggled with his command, walking batters or leaving fastballs over the plate.

Tucker’s offense wasn’t the only aspect of his game that improved Friday.

After struggling in right field yesterday and allowing two fly balls to drop because of the sun, Tucker looked comfortable in right field again. He caught a fly ball to lead off the fifth inning, which led to a loud, sarcastic applause from the Florida dugout.

“We had a few laughs about it,” Randall said. “It was a good moment for him because of yesterday.”

Tucker wasn’t used to dealing with the sun since it sets behind the first base dugout in Gainesville.

“It was one of the more embarrassing moments I’ve had on a baseball field,” Tucker said about the dropped fly balls. “I wasn’t prepared for it at the time.”

O’Sullivan still claims to have full confidence in Tucker’s ability in the outfield. He looked comfortable Friday night, going back to catch a few fly balls without any issues.

“Tucker had a tough day (Thursday) with the sun,” O’Sullivan said. “You turn on the TV every single day and there are big leaguers that lose balls in the sun. I’ve got a lot of confidence in him, and I want him to know that we feel really good about him playing the outfield.”

The Gators were viewed as having nothing to gain coming into this tournament since a national seed was almost certainly locked up, meaning every regional and Super Regional game for the Gators would be played at McKethan Stadium. Florida came out sluggish on Wednesday against LSU, but the Florida head coach couldn’t be happier to see his team respond with two solid wins.

“Win, lose or draw, you just want your team to prepare for next weekend,” O’Sullivan said. “You’ve got to come prepared to play. Whether this weekend means something or not, you’re still playing games. A lot of fans followed us up here and we want to show them that this is important to us. The last couple days (the team) has shown a lot more enthusiasm, and what we’ve had all along.”

It also served as Florida’s 42nd win of the season, matching the number of last season’s team that fell two wins shy of the College World Series.

The Gators now advance to play Alabama on Saturday. They will play the second game of the day, estimated to start 2 p.m. EST. Florida must beat the Crimson Tide twice on Saturday to advance to Sunday’s championship game.

The Florida coaches will talk about it tonight, but O’Sullivan believes the team will start redshirt sophomore Tommy Toledo on the mound. The right-hander hasn’t started since a midweek win over North Florida last week, and the Gators know that he needs innings, as he will likely serve as the fourth starter in the postseason. He will be on a pitch count, and O’Sullivan estimates that he will only go three or four innings.

Alabama is expected to start sophomore Adam Morgan (5-4, 6.38), who the Gators roughed up three weeks ago in Tuscaloosa. The left-hander lasted only 4.1 innings, giving up 10 hits and six runs.

2010 SEC TOURNAMENT / Hoover, Ala. / Regions Park

WEDNESDAY / May 26 /

Game 1: (7) Alabama 7, (2) Auburn 1

Game 2: (6) Mississippi 3, (3) South Carolina 0

Game 3: (8) Louisiana State 10, (1) Florida 6

Game 4: (5) Vanderbilt 2, (4) Arkansas 0

THURSDAY / May 27

Game 5: (2) Auburn 3, (3) South Carolina 1 (12) South Carolina eliminated

Game 6: (1) Florida 5, (4) Arkansas 3 Arkansas eliminated

Game 7: (7) Alabama 6, (6) Mississippi 3

Game 8: (8) Louisiana State 7, (5) Vanderbilt 5

FRIDAY / May 28

Game 9: (6) Mississippi 10, (2) Auburn 7 (10) Auburn eliminated

Game 10: (1) Florida 5, (5) Vanderbilt 2 Vanderbilt eliminated

SATURDAY / May 29

Game 11: (8) Louisiana State (38-20) vs. (6) Mississippi (38-21), 10:30 a.m.

Game 12: (7) Alabama (36-21) vs. (1) Florida (42-14), 1 p.m.

Game 13: (8) Louisiana State vs. (6) Mississippi, 6 p.m. (if Mississippi wins Game 11)

Game 14: (7) Alabama vs. (1) Florida, 6 or 9 p.m. (if Florida wins Game 12)

SUNDAY, May 30

Game 15: (8) Louisiana State / (6) Mississippi winner vs. (7) Alabama / (1) Florida winner, 2 p.m. (ESPN2)

NCAA DIVISION I CONFERENCES

AMERICA EAST

NCAA berth: Winner of postseason tournament May 26-29 at Binghamton University, Varsity Field, Vestel, N.Y.

Regular-season standings: 1. Binghamton 21-3 (30-18); 2. Maine 17-7 (34-20); 3. Stony Brook 15-9 (26-25); 4. Albany 10-14 (11-38); 5. Hartford 5-19 (11-37); 6. UMBC 4-20 (9-39).

RPI: 175. Binghamton; 198. Maine; 227. Stony Brook; 282. Albany (N.Y.); 284. Hartford; 290. Maryland-Baltimore County.

TOURNAMENT

Friday, May 28


Game 5: (4) Albany, N.Y. 7, (1) Binghamton 4 Binghamton eliminated

Game 6: (3) Stony Brook 4, (4) Albany 2 Stony Brook (29-25) wins America East and NCAA berth

ATLANTIC COAST

NCAA berth: Winner of postseason tournament May 26-29 at NewBridge Bank Park, Greensboro, N.C.

Regular-season standings: (Atlantic Division) 1. Florida State 18-12 (39-16); 2. Clemson 18-12 (37-19); 3. North Carolina State 15-15 (36-20); 4. Boston College 14-16 (29-26); 5. Wake Forest 8-22 (18-37); 6. Maryland 5-25 (17-39). (Coastal Division) 1. Virginia 23-7 (45-10); 2. Georgia Tech 21-9 (44-11); 3. Miami 20-10 (39-15); 4. Virginia Tech 16-14 (36-19); 5. North Carolina 14-16 (36-20); 6. Duke 8-22 (29-27).

RPI: 2. Virginia; 8. Miami, Fla.; 10. Georgia Tech; 16. Clemson; 17. Florida State; 20. North Carolina; 34. Virginia Tech; 46. Boston College; 49. North Carolina State; 79. Duke; 123. Wake Forest; 164. Maryland.

TOURNAMENT

Division A: (5) Florida State (2-1); (1) Virginia (1-1); (4) Miami, Fla. (1-1); (8) Boston College (1-2).

Division B: (6) Virginia Tech (2-0); (7) North Carolina State (1-0); (3) Georgia Tech (0-1); (2) Clemson 0-2.

Friday, May 28

Game 7: (5) Florida State 12, (8) Boston College 2 (Florida finishes 2-1 in pool play and is 42-16)

Game 8: (6) Virginia Tech 9, (2) Clemson 8

Saturday, May 29

Game 9: (3) Georgia Tech (0-1, 44-12) vs. (7) North Carolina State (1-0, 37-20), 10 a.m.

Game 10: (1) Virginia (1-1, 46-11) vs. (4) Miami, Fla. (1-1, 40-16), 12 p.m.

Game 11: (2) Clemson (0-2, 37-21) vs. (3) Georgia Tech, 4 p.m.

Game 12: (6) Virginia Tech (2-0, 38-19) vs. (7) North Carolina State, 8 p.m.

Sunday, May 30

Game 13: Championship: Division A pool winner vs. Division B pool winner, 1 p.m.

ATLANTIC 10

NCAA berth: Winner of postseason tournament May 26-29 at Campbell’s Field, Camden, N.J.

Regular-season standings: 1. Charlotte 20-7 (37-15); 2. Xavier, Ohio 18-9 (25-30); 3. Rhode Island 17-10 (29-24); 4. (tie) Fordham 15-12 (21-33) and Saint Louis 15-12 (29-27); 6. (tie) George Washington 14-13 (26-28), La Salle 14-13 (21-30); 8. (tie) Massachusetts 13-14 (19-27) and Saint Joseph’s 13-14 (18-29); 10. Dayton 12-15 (23-32); 11. (tie) Duquesne 10-17 (16-40), Richmond 10-17 (24-28) and Temple 10-17 (14-37).

RPI: 80. Charlotte; 170. Rhode Island; 184. Xavier; 205. Richmond; 210. Massachusetts; 226. Saint Louis; 232. Fordham; 238. George Washington; 243. Dayton; 249. Saint Joseph’s; 261. La Salle; 263. St. Bonaventure; 264. Duquesne; 265. Temple.

TOURNAMENT

Friday, May 28


Game 6: (3) Rhode Island 7, (6) La Salle 2 La Salle eliminated

Game 7: (5) Saint Louis 12, (2) Xavier 9

Game 8: (1) Charlotte 7, (3) Rhode Island 3 Rhode Island eliminated

Game 9: (1) Charlotte 18, (2) Xavier 7 Xavier eliminated

Saturday, May 29

Game 10: (5) Saint Louis (32-27) vs. (1) Charlotte (39-16), 12 p.m.

Game 11 (if necessary): Winner Game 10 vs. Winner Game 11, 3:30 p.m.

ATLANTIC SUN

NCAA berth: Winner of postseason tournament May 26-29 at Dugan Field/Marsh Stadium, Nashville, Tenn.

Regular-season standings: 1. Florida Gulf Coast 25-5 (37-18); 2. Mercer 16-11 (33-22); 3. East Tennessee State 15-12 (30-26); 4. North Florida 14-12 (29-26); 5. Jacksonville 14-12 (25-27); 6. Stetson 14-13 (27-29); 7. Belmont 13-13 (27-27); 8. Kennesaw State 12-15 (24-32); 9. Lipscomb 9-17 (19-36); 10. (tie) USC Upstate 8-19 (19-37) and Campbell 8-19 (28-27).

RPI: 40. Florida Gulf Coast; 108. North Florida; 114. Jacksonville; 137. East Tennessee State; 146. Mercer; 148. Kennesaw State; 150. Stetson; 171. Belmont; 197. Lipscomb; 223. Campbell; 225. South Carolina Upstate.

TOURNAMENT

Friday, May 28


Game 7: (3) East Tennessee State 12, (1) Florida Gulf Coast 10 Florida Gulf Coast eliminated

Game 8: (5) Jacksonville 9, (4) North Florida 8 North Florida eliminated

Saturday, May 29

Game 9: (2) Mercer (35-22) vs. (3) East Tennessee State (32-29), 12 p.m.

Game 10: (5) Jacksonville (27-28) vs. Loser Game 9, 2 p.m.

Game 11: Winner Game 9 vs. Winner Game 10, 5 p.m.

BIG EAST

NCAA berth: Winner of postseason tournament May 26-30 at Bright House Field, Clearwater, Fla.

Regular-season standings: 1. Louisville 21-6 (46-10); 2. Connecticut 20-6 (43-12); 3. Pittsburgh 18-8 (37-16); 4. (tie) St. John’s 16-11 (36-18) and South Florida 16-11 (25-30); 6. Rutgers 15-12 (28-24); 7. Cincinnati 13-14 (29-27); 8. (tie) West Virginia 10-17 (27-28) and Notre Dame 10-17 (22-32); 10. Villanova 9-18 (29-23); 11. Seton Hall 8-19 (19-30-1); 12. Georgetown 5-22 (24-31).

RPI: 6. Louisville; 24. Connecticut; 52. Pittsburgh; 58. Rutgers; 74. St. John’s; 92. South Florida; 99. West Virginia; 125. Cincinnati; 136. Villanova; 169. Seton Hall; 185. Georgetown; 188. Notre Dame.

TOURNAMENT

Friday, May 28


Game 9: (2) Connecticut 7, (3) Pittsburgh 2 Pittsburgh eliminated

Game 10: (1) Louisville 9, (5) South Florida 7 South Florida eliminated

Saturday, May 29

Game 11: (6) Rutgers (30-24) vs. (2) Connecticut (45-13), 10 a.m.

Game 12: (4) St. John’s (38-18) vs. (1) Louisville (48-11), 1 p.m.

Game 13 (if necessary): Loser Game 11 vs. Winner Game 11, 5 p.m.

Game 14 (if necessary): Loser Game 12 vs. Winner Game 12, 6:30 or 8 p.m. (If Game 13 isn’t necessary, Game 14 starts at 6:30 p.m.; if Game 13 is necessary, Game 14 starts at 8 p.m.)

Sunday, May 30

Game 15: Winner Game 11 or 13 vs. Winner Game 12 or 14, 12 p.m.

BIG SOUTH

NCAA berth: Winner of postseason tournament May 25-29 at The Winthrop Ballpark, Rock Hill, S.C.

Regular-season standings: 1. y-Coastal Carolina 25-0 (47-7); 2. Liberty 19-8 (39-17); 3. Radford 15-11 (29-24); 4. High Point 15-12 (29-27); 5. (tie) Virginia Military Institute 13-14 (32-20) and Winthrop 13-14 (25-28); 7. (tie) Gardner-Webb 10-17 (25-29) and UNC Asheville 10-17 (17-34); 9. Presbyterian 7-20 (15-39); 10. Charleston Southern 6-20 (17-38).

RPI: 3. Coastal Carolina; 51. Liberty; 81. Radford; 87. Virginia Military Institute; 107. Winthrop; 116. High Point; 175. Gardner-Webb; 191. Charleston Southern; 208. UNC Asheville; 255. Presbyterian.

TOURNAMENT

Friday, May 28


Game 9: (1) Coastal Carolina 15, (4) High Point 9

Game 10: (2) Liberty 9, (5) Winthrop 5 Winthrop eliminated

Saturday, May 29

Game 11: (4) High Point (31-28) vs. (2) Liberty (41-18), 7 p.m.

Game 12: (1) Coastal Carolina (50-7) vs. Winner Game 11, 1 p.m.

Game 13 (if necessary): Winner Game 12 vs. Loser Game 12, 4:30 p.m.

BIG TEN

NCAA berth: Winner of postseason tournament May 26-29 at Bill Davis Stadium, Columbus, Ohio.

Regular-season standings: 1. Minnesota 15-9 (27-28); 2. Michigan 14-10 (34-20); 3. (tie) Iowa 13-11 (27-26) and Northwestern 13-11 (24-30); 5. (tie) Purdue 12-12 (31-22) and Indiana 12-12 (27-25); 7. (tie) Michigan State 11-13 (34-19) and Ohio State 11-13 (28-23); 9. Illinois 10-14 (26-26); 10. Penn State 9-15 (22-30).

RPI: 65. Michigan; 82. Michigan State; 90. Indiana; 101. Ohio State; 121. Iowa; 132. Minnesota; 144. Illinois; 153. Purdue; 168. Penn State; 182. Northwestern.

TOURNAMENT

Friday, May 28


Game 6: (5) Purdue 15, (6) Indiana 5 Indiana eliminated

Game 7: (4) Iowa 8, (5) Purdue 3 Purdue eliminated

Game 8: (1) Minnesota 4, (2) Michigan 3

Saturday, May 29

Game 9: (4) Iowa (29-27) vs. (2) Michigan (35-21), 3:35 p.m.

Game 10: (1) Minnesota (29-28) vs. Winner Game 9, 7:05 p.m.

Sunday, May 30

Game 11 (if necessary): Winner Game 10 vs. Loser Game 10, 12:05 p.m.

BIG 12

NCAA berth: Winner of postseason tournament May 26-30 at AT&T Bricktown Ballpark, Oklahoma City, Okla.

Regular-season standings: 1. Texas 24-3 (46-8); 2. Oklahoma 15-10 (42-14); 3. Kansas State 14-12 (35-18); 4. Texas A&M 14-12-1 (36-19-1); 5. Texas Tech 13-14 (27-27); 6. Baylor 12-13 (31-21); 7. Kansas 11-15-1 (31-24-1); 8. Missouri 10-16 (27-25); 9. Nebraska 10-17 (27-27); 10. Oklahoma State 8-19 (29-26).

RPI: 4. Texas; 18. Oklahoma; 26. Texas A&M; 38. Kansas State; 39. Baylor; 53. Kansas; 55. Texas Tech; 61. Nebraska; 77. Missouri; 94. Oklahoma State.

Seedings: (Pool 1) (1) Texas; (4) Texas A&M; (5) Texas Tech; (8) Missouri. (Pool 2) (2) Oklahoma; (3) Kansas State; (6) Baylor; (7) Kansas.

TOURNAMENT

Pool 1: (4) Texas A&M (2-0); (5) Texas Tech (1-1); (8) Missouri (1-1); (1) Texas (0-2).

Pool 2: (6) Baylor (2-0); (2) Oklahoma (1-1); (3) Kansas State (1-1); (7) Kansas (0-2).

Friday, May 28

Game 7: (3) Kansas State 10, (7) Kansas 5

Game 8: (6) Baylor 8, (2) Oklahoma 3

Saturday, May 29

Game 9: (5) Texas Tech (28-28) vs. (8) Missouri (28-26), 10 a.m.

Game 10: (1) Texas (46-10) vs. (4) Texas A&M (38-19-1), 1:30 p.m.

Game 11: (2) Oklahoma (43-15) vs. (3) Kansas State (36-19), 5 p.m.

Game 12: (6) Baylor (33-21) vs. (7) Kansas (31-26-1), 8:30 p.m.

Sunday, May 30

Game 13: Pool 1 champion vs. Pool 2 champion, 2 p.m.

BIG WEST

NCAA berth: Regular-season champion (Cal State Fullerton).

Regular-season standings: 1. x-Cal State Fullerton 19-3 (38-15); 2. UC Irvine 14-7 (34-19); 3. Pacific 12-9 (31-20); 4. UC Riverside 12-10 (30-21); 5. Cal State Northridge 9-13 (28-25); 6. Cal Poly 9-14 (20-32); 7. UC Santa Barbara 8-13 (22-29); 8. (tie) UC Davis 7-14 (24-28) and Long Beach State 7-14 (22-30). x-regular season champion.

RPI: 11. Cal State Fullerton; 45. UC Irvine; 72. UC Riverside; 89. Long Beach State; 95. Pacific; 119. Cal State Northridge; 141. Cal Poly; 161. UC Davis; 178. UC Santa Barbara.

SCHEDULE

Friday, May 28


Cal State Fullerton 6, Cal State Northridge 0

UC Irvine 6, Long Beach State 0

UC Riverside 12, UC Davis 8

UC Santa Barbara 9, Pacific 7

Cal Poly 12, Cal State Bakersfield 3

Saturday, May 29

Cal State Bakersfield at Cal Poly, 4 p.m.

UC Irvine at Long Beach State, 8:30 p.m.

UC Davis at UC Riverside, 9 p.m.

Cal State Northridge at Cal State Fullerton, 9 p.m.

UC Santa Barbara at Pacific, 9 p.m.

Sunday, May 30

Cal State Bakersfield at Cal Poly, 4 p.m.

Cal State Northridge at Cal State Fullerton, 4 p.m.

UC Davis at UC Riverside, 4 p.m.

UC Santa Barbara at Pacific, 4 p.m.

UC Irvine at Long Beach State, 4 p.m.

COLONIAL ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION

NCAA berth: Winner of postseason tournament May 27-29 at Brooks Field, Wilmington, N.C.

Regular-season standings: 1. James Madison 18-6 (29-21); 2. Georgia State 17-6-1 (34-21-1); 3. Virginia Commonwealth 16-7-1 (31-23-1); 4. UNC Wilmington 13-11 (30-25); 5. (tie) George Mason 11-13 (28-22), Old Dominion 11-13 (24-30) and Towson 11-13 (19-36); 8. (tie) William & Mary 10-14 (27-24) and Hofstra 10-14 (20-28-1); 10. Delaware 9-15 (27-24); 11. Northeastern 5-19 (13-31).

RPI: 73. James Madison; 109. UNC Wilmington; 151. George Mason; 154. Georgia State; 159. Virginia Commonwealth; 173. William & Mary; 192. Delaware; 193. Towson; 216. Old Dominion; 217. Hofstra; 245. Northeastern.

TOURNAMENT

Friday, May 28


Game 3: (4) UNC Wilmington 10, (2) Georgia State 8 Georgia State eliminated

Game 4: (3) Virginia Commonwealth 6, (1) James Madison 3

Game 5: (4) UNC Wilmington 3, (1) James Madison 1 James Madison eliminated

Saturday, May 29

Game 6: (3) Virginia Commonweath (33-23-1) vs. UNC Wilmington (32-26), 1 p.m.

Game 7 (if necessary): Winner Game 6 vs. Loser Game 6, 30 minutes after completion of Game 6

CONFERENCE USA

NCAA berth: Winner of postseason tournament May 26-30 at Cougar Field, Houston, Texas.

Regular-season standings: 1. Rice 17-7 (35-20); 2. Southern Mississippi 14-10 (32-21); 3. (tie) Memphis 12-12 (27-28) and Marshall 12-12 (26-29); 5. (tie) East Carolina 11-13 (31-25), Houston 11-13 (24-30) and UAB 11-13 (28-25); 8. (tie) UCF 10-14 (33-22) and Tulane 10-14 (32-24).

RPI: 28. Rice; 68. Southern Mississippi; 76. East Carolina; 78. UCF; 83. Houston; 88. Tulane; 97. Memphis; 103. Marshall; 112. UAB.

TOURNAMENT

Pod 1: (1) Rice (3-0); (5) Houston (1-2); (4) Marshall (1-2).

Pod 2: (2) Southern Mississippi (2-1); (6) East Carolina (1-2); (3) Memphis (1-2).

Friday, May 28

Game 7: (3) Memphis 3, (6) East Carolina 2

Game 8: (1) Rice 18, (4) Marshall 0

Game 9: (2) Southern Mississippi 10, (5) Houston 6

Saturday, May 29

Game 10: (1) Rice (3-0, 38-20) vs. (2) Southern Mississippi (2-1, 34-22), 8 p.m.

HORIZON LEAGUE

NCAA berth: Winner of postseason tournament May 26-30 at U.S. Steel Yard, Gary, Ind.

Regular-season standings: 1. Wright State 17-6 (29-23); 2. Milwaukee 17-8 (29-23); 3. UIC 15-9 (22-28); 4. Valparaiso 9-10 (22-30); 5. Butler 11-13 (21-27); 6. Youngstown State 9-17 (21-32); 7. Cleveland State 5-20 (12-43).

RPI: 180. Wright State; 209. Illinois-Chicago; 230. Milwaukee; 266. Valparaiso; 273. Youngstown State; 276. Butler; 289. Cleveland State.

TOURNAMENT

Friday, May 28


Game 6: (3) Illinois-Chicago 5, (6) Youngstown State 1 Youngstown State eliminated

Game 7: (4) Valparaiso 10, (3) Illinois-Chicago 5 Illinois-Chicago eliminated

Game 8: (1) Wright State 1, (2) Milwaukee 0

Saturday, May 29

Game 9: (4) Valparaiso (24-31) vs. (2) Milwaukee (30-24), 12 p.m.

Game 10: (1) Wright State (32-23) vs. Winner Game 9, 4 p.m.

Sunday, May 30

Game 11 (if necessary): Winner Game 10 vs. Loser Game 10, 12 p.m.

IVY GROUP

NCAA berth: Winner of postseason best-of-3 series (Dartmouth 26-17).

Regular-season standings: (Gehrig Division) 1. Columbia 14-6 (26-21); 2. Penn 10-10 (21-20); 3. Cornell 9-11 (18-20); 4. Princeton 6-14 (12-30). (Rolfe Division) 1. Dartmouth 13-7 (26-17); 2. (tie) Harvard 10-10 (17-25) and Brown 10-10 (13-31); 4. Yale 8-12 (21-22-1).

RPI: 143. Dartmouth; 145. Columbia; 186. Cornell; 224. Pennsylvania; 233. Harvard; 241. Brown; 246. Yale; 257. Princeton.

Postseason series: At Columbia University, New York May 8-10. (Game 1) Columbia 13, Dartmouth 2; (Game 2) Dartmouth 15, Columbia 10; (Game 3) Dartmouth 11, Columbia 5.

METRO ATLANTIC

NCAA berth: Winner of postseason tournament May 26-30 at Dutchess Stadium, Fishkill, N.Y.

Regular-season standings: 1. Canisius 19-5 (37-19); 2. Marist 16-8 (33-20); 3. (tie) Manhattan 15-9 (30-18) and Rider 15-9 (33-21); 5. (tie) Siena 13-11 (27-27) and Niagara 13-11 (17-36); 7. Fairfield 8-16 (18-32); 8. Saint Peter’s 6-18 (18-34); 9. Iona 3-21 (9-39).

RPI: 85. Manhattan; 122. Marist; 156. Canisius; 157. Rider; 179. Siena; 244. Niagara; 253. Fairfield; 269. St. Peter’s; 287. Iona.

TOURNAMENT

Friday, May 28


Game 5: (1) Canisius 6, (4) Manhattan 5 Manhattan eliminated

Game 6: (3) Rider 4, (1) Canisius 2 Rider (36-21) wins Metro Atlantic championship

MID-AMERICAN

NCAA berth: Winner of postseason tournament May 26-29 at VA Memorial Field, Chillicothe, Ohio.

Regular-season standings: (East) 1. (tie) Kent State 18-9 (34-22) and Bowling Green 18-9 (28-21); 3. (tie) Miami, Ohio 13-14 (28-26) and Ohio 13-14 (20-33); 5. Buffalo 9-18 (23-29). (West) 1. Central Michigan 20-7 (33-20); 2. (tie) Toledo 19-8 (33-20) and Ball State 19-8 (28-27); 4. Eastern Michigan 13-14 (25-30); 5. Northern Illinois 12-15 (24-31); 6. Western Michigan 5-22 (12-42).

RPI: 100. Ball State; 120. Central Michigan; 124. Toledo; 126. Bowling Green; 131. Kent State; 142. Miami, Ohio; 196. Eastern Michigan; 203. Northern Illinois; 221. Buffalo; 242. Ohio; 247. Akron; 270. Western Michigan.

TOURNAMENT

Friday, May 28


Game 9: (5) Bowling Green 7, (4) Ball State 4 Ball State eliminated

Game 10: (2) Kent State 4, (3) Toledo 3 Toledo eliminated

Game 11: (5) Bowling Green 7, (1) Central Michigan 3

Game 12: (2) Kent State 15, (7) Eastern Michigan 1

Saturday, May 29

Game 13: (1) Central Michigan (36-20) vs. (5) Bowling Green (31-22), 11:30 a.m.

Game 14: (7) Eastern Michigan (28-30) vs. (2) Kent State (37-23), 3:30 p.m.

Game 15: Winner Bracket 1 vs. Winner Bracket 2, 7:30 p.m.

MID-EASTERN ATHLETIC

NCAA berth: Winner of postseason tournament May 20-23 at Jackie Robinson Ballpark, Daytona Beach, Fla.

Regular-season standings: 1. Bethune-Cookman 18-0 (34-20); 2. North Carolina A&T 15-3 (30-25); 3. Norfolk State 9-9 (21-28-1); 4. Delaware State 8-10 (13-36); 5. Coppin State 7-11 (14-33); 6. (tie) x-Maryland Eastern Shore 3-15 (8-42) and Florida A&M 3-15 (10-31-1). x-won postseason berth by winning two of three games from FAMU.

RPI: 104. Bethune-Cookman; 236. North Carolina A&T; 285. Norfolk State; 293. Delaware State; 294. Coppin State; 295. Florida A&M; 297. Maryland-Eastern Shore.

TOURNAMENT

Sunday, May 23


(1) Bethune-Cookman 7, (2) North Carolina A&T 4 (Bethune-Cookman wins tournament)

MISSOURI VALLEY

NCAA berth: Winner of postseason tournament May 25-29 at Eck Stadium, Wichita, Kan.

Regular-season standings: 1. (tie) Wichita State 15-6 (38-18) and Illinois State 15-6 (27-22); 3. (tie) Indiana State 10-10 (33-17) and Southern Illinois 10-10 (28-27); 5. Evansville 10-11 (30-25); 6. Creighton 9-12 (26-23); 7. Bradley 8-13 (20-30); 8. Missouri State 6-15 (20-32).

RPI: 57. Wichita State; 98. Evansville; 111. Illinois State; 128. Indiana State; 158. Southern Illinois; 181. Creighton; 189. Missouri State; 229. Bradley.

TOURNAMENT

Thursday, May 27


Game 9: (3) Indiana State 9, (6) Creighton 7 Creighton eliminated

Game 10: (5) Evansville 7, (8) Missouri State 2 Missouri State eliminated

Game 11: (2) Illinois State 9, (3) Indiana State 4 Indiana State eliminated

Game 12: (1) Wichita State 6, (5) Evansville 5 Evansville eliminated

Friday, May 28

No games scheduled

Saturday, May 29

Game 13: (2) Illinois State (30-22) vs. (1) Wichita State (41-18), 2:30 p.m.

MOUNTAIN WEST

NCAA berth: Winner of postseason tournament May 25-29 at Tony Gwynn Stadium, San Diego, Calif.

Regular-season standings: 1. Texas Christian 19-5 (43-11); 2. New Mexico 14-8 (35-18); 3. San Diego State 13-11 (28-26); 4. Brigham Young 12-12 (25-29); 5. UNLV 11-13 (27-27); 6. Utah 10-13 (22-26); 7. Air Force 3-20 (13-42).

RPI: 19. Texas Christian; 42. New Mexico; 86. San Diego State; 113. Brigham Young; 138. Utah; 152. UNLV; 250. Air Force.

TOURNAMENT

Friday, May 28


Game 9: (2) New Mexico 10, (5) UNLV 3 UNLV eliminated

Game 10: (1) Texas Christian 2, (2) New Mexico 0 Texas Christian (46-11) wins Mountain West Conference championship)

NORTHEAST

NCAA berth: Winner of postseason tournament May 27-29 at TD Bank Ballpark, Bridgewater, N.J.

Regular-season standings: 1. inel-Bryant 25-7 (34-22); 2. Sacred Heart 20-12 (29-25); 3. Central Connecticut State 18-14 (29-20); 4. Wagner 17-15 (25-29); 5. Monmouth 15-17 (22-25); 6. Mount St. Mary’s 14-18 (20-31); 7. Quinnipiac 13-19 (14-39); 8. (tie) Fairleigh Dickinson 11-21 (16-38) and Long Island 11-21 (14-42). inel: ineligible for NEC Tournament.

RPI: 187. Bryant; 195. Sacred Heart; 212. Central Connecticut State; 239. Monmouth; 240. Wagner; 275. Mount St. Mary’s; 277. Long Island; 280. Quinnipiac; 283. Fairleigh Dickinson.

TOURNAMENT

Friday, May 28


Game 3: (4) Monmouth 4, (3) Wagner 3 Wagner eliminated

Game 4: (1) Sacred Heart 8, (2) Central Connecticut State 3

Saturday, May 29

Game 5: (4) Monmouth (23-26) vs. (2) Central Connecticut State (30-21), 12 p.m.

Game 6: (1) Sacred Heart (31-25) vs. Winner Game 5, 3:30 p.m.

Sunday, May 30

Game 7 (if necessary): Winner Game 6 vs. Loser Game 6, 12 p.m.

OHIO VALLEY

NCAA berth: Winner of postseason tournament May 26-30 at Pringles Park, Jackson, Tenn.

Regular-season standings: 1. Tennessee Tech 14-6 (29-23); 2. Jacksonville State 15-8 (29-24); 3. Murray State 12-8-1 (25-26-1); 4. Southeast Missouri State 13-9 (30-23); 5. Eastern Illinois 11-12 (17-33); 6. Eastern Kentucky 9-12 (27-25); 7. Austin Peay 8-13 (28-25); 8. Morehead State 6-12-1 (24-25-1); 9. UT Martin 8-16 (24-31); 10. SIU Edwardsville 0-0 (14-38).

RPI: 96. Jacksonville State; 127. Austin Peay; 163. Southeast Missouri State; 166. Murray State; 167. Eastern Kentucky; 175. Tennessee Tech; 201. Morehead State; 231. Eastern Illinois; 237. UT Martin.

TOURNAMENT

Friday, May 28


Game 6: (3) Murray State 10, (6) Eastern Kentucky 6 Eastern Kentucky eliminated

Game 7: (3) Murray State 14, (5) Eastern Illinois 4 Eastern Illinois eliminated

Game 8: (2) Jacksonville State (30-24) vs. (1) Tennessee Tech (30-23), late

Saturday, May 29

Game 9: (3) Murray State (28-27-1) vs. Loser Game 8, 1 p.m.

Game 10: Winner Game 8 vs. Winner Game 9, 4:30 p.m.

Sunday, May 30

Game 11 (if necessary): Winner Game 10 vs. Loser Game 10, 1 p.m.

PACIFIC-10

NCAA berth: Regular-season champion (Arizona State has a 2-game lead over UCLA).

Regular-season standings: 1. Arizona State 19-7 (46-8); 2. UCLA 17-8 (42-12); 3. Washington State 14-11 (33-19); 4. Stanford 14-12 (31-22); 5. (tie) Oregon 12-13 (37-21), Washington 12-13 (27-26) and California (12-13 (28-22); 8. (tie) Arizona 11-14 (32-21) and Oregon State 11-14 (30-21); 10. Southern California 5-20 (26-32).

RPI: 1. Arizona State; 7. UCLA; 21. Arizona; 23. Oregon; 30. Oregon State; 32. Washington State; 41. California; 43. Stanford; 54. Washington; 71. Southern California.

SCHEDULE

Friday, May 28


Stanford 5, Arizona State 2

UCLA 6, Washington State 1

California 4, Oregon 3

Oregon State 6, Arizona 3

Washington 9, Southern California 7

Saturday, May 29

Arizona State at Stanford, 4 p.m.

Arizona at Oregon State, 5 p.m.

Washington State at UCLA, 5 p.m.

California at Oregon, 8 p.m.

Washington at Southern California, 10:15 p.m.

Sunday, May 30

Arizona at Oregon State, 3 p.m.

Washington State at UCLA, 4 p.m.

California at Oregon, 4 p.m.

Washington at Southern California, 4 p.m.

PATRIOT LEAGUE

NCAA berth: Winner of postseason tournament (Bucknell 25-33).

Regular-season standings: 1. Army 16-4 (28-17); 2. Lehigh 12-8 (23-27); 3. Holy Cross 10-10 (26-26); 4. Bucknell 8-12 (25-33); 5. Lafayette 7-13 (15-30); 6. Navy 7-13 (29-21).

RPI: 155. Army; 211. Bucknell; 213. Lehigh; 215. Holy Cross; 254. Lafayette; 260. Navy.

TOURNAMENT

Saturday, May 22


Bucknell 4, Holy Cross 3 Best-of-3 championship series tied 1-1

Bucknell 12, Holy Cross 7 Bucknell wins best-of-3 championship series, 2-1; Bucknell (27-34) wins Patriot League champion

SOUTHERN

NCAA berth: Winner of postseason tournament May 26-30 at Joseph P. Riley Jr. Park, Charleston, S.C.

Regular-season standings: 1. The Citadel 24-6 (38-20); 2. College of Charleston 22-8 (41-15); 3. (tie) Elon 19-11 (36-20) and Georgia Southern 19-11 (34-22); 5. Samford 17-12 (30-23); 6. Western Carolina 16-13-1 (34-19-1); 7. Appalachian State 14-14-1 (35-16-1); 8. Furman 11-19 (19-35); 9. Wofford 9-21 (17-38); 10. UNC Greensboro 7-23 (20-33); 11. Davidson 5-25 (19-32).

RPI: 25. College of Charleston; 35. The Citadel; 44. Elon; 56. Georgia Southern; 59. Western Carolina; 60. Appalachian State; 67. Samford; 206. Davidson; 207. Wofford; 222. UNC Greensboro; 234. Furman.

TOURNAMENT

Friday, May 28


Game 9: (7) Appalachian State 10, (2) College of Charleston 2 College of Charleston eliminated

Game 10: (4) Elon 7, (5) Samford 4 Samford eliminated

Saturday, May 29

Game 11: (6) Western Carolina (36-19-1) vs. (7) Appalachian State (37-17-1), 9 a.m.

Game 12: (1) The Citadel (40-20) vs. (4) Elon (38-21), 1 p.m.

Game 13 (if necessary): Winner Game 11 vs. Loser Game 11, 5 p.m.

Game 14 (if necessary): Winner Game 12 vs. Loser Game 12, 9 p.m.

Sunday, May 30

Game 15: Winner Game 11 vs. Winner Game 12, 2 p.m.

SOUTHLAND

NCAA berth: Winner of postseason tournament May 26-29 at Whataburger Field, Corpus Christi, Texas.

Regular-season standings: 1. Texas State 23-10 (34-20); 2. Northwestern State 22-10 (36-19); 3. Southeastern Louisiana 21-12 (39-17); 4. Stephen F. Austin 20-12 (34-18); 5. UT Arlington 19-14 (27-29); 6. (tie) Lamar 16-17 (31-24) and McNeese State 16-17 (29-25); 8. Nicholls 15-18 (26-27); 9. UTSA 13-20 (22-28); 10. Sam Houston State 11-22 (19-36); 11. (tie) Texas A&M-Corpus Christi 10-22-1 (20-33-1) and Central Arkansas 10-22-1 (19-35-1).

RPI: 48. Southeastern Louisiana; 50. Texas State; 62. Northwestern State; 91. Stephen F. Austin; 129. McNeese State; 130. Texas-Arlington; 134. Texas-San Antonio; 139. Lamar; 147. Nicholls State; 199. Sam Houston State; 202. Texas A&M-Corpus Christi; 214. Central Arkansas.

TOURNAMENT

Pool 1: (5) UT Arlington (1-0); (8) Nicholls State (1-0); (1) Texas State (0-1); (4) Stephen F. Austin (0-1).

Pool 2: (6) McNeese State (1-0); (7) Lamar (1-0); (2) Northwestern State (0-1); (3) Southeastern Louisiana (0-1).

Friday, May 28

Game 9: (6) McNeese State 5, (3) Southeastern Louisiana 4 Southeastern Louisiana eliminated

Game 10: (1) Texas State 9, (8) Nicholls State 5 Nicholls State eliminated

Game 11: (7) Lamar 9, (6) McNeese State 3 McNeese State eliminated

Game 12: (1) Texas State 5, (5) UT Arlington 4

Saturday, May 29

Game 14: (5) UT Arlington (29-30) vs. (1) Texas State (37-21), 2 p.m.

Game 15: (7) Lamar (34-24) vs. Winner Game 14, 7 p.m.

SOUTHWESTERN ATHLETIC

NCAA berth: Winner of postseason tournament May 26-30 at Fairgrounds Field, Shreveport, La.

Regular-season standings: (Eastern Division) 1. Jackson State 19-5 (36-15); 2. Mississippi Valley State 16-8 (23-28); 3. Alcorn State 15-8 (24-26); 4. Alabama State 6-18 (12-25); 5. Alabama A&M 3-20 (17-32). (Western Division) 1. Texas Southern 18-6 (28-24); 2. Southern 17-6 (22-19); 3. Grambling 10-14 (18-30); 4. Arkansas-Pine Bluff 8-16 (18-30); 5. Prairie View 6-17 (12-35).

Seedings: (Bracket 1) (E1) Jackson State; (W2) Southern; (E3) Alcorn State; (W4) Arkansas-Pine Bluff. (Bracket 2) (W1) Texas Southern; (E2) Mississippi Valley State; (W3) Grambling; (E4) Alabama State.

RPI: 235. Southern U.; 252. Texas Southern; 256. Jackson State; 278. Alcorn State; 279. Grambling; 286. Mississippi Valley State; 292. Arkansas-Pine Bluff; 296. Prairie View A&M; 299. Alabama State; 301. Alabama A&M.

TOURNAMENT

Friday, May 28


Game 9: (W2) Southern 11, (W4) Arkansas-Pine Bluff 2 Arkansas-Pine Bluff eliminated

Game 10: (W1) Texas Southern 3, (E4) Alabama State 2 Alabama State eliminated

Game 11: (E3) Alcorn State 8, (W2) Southern 7 Southern eliminated

Game 12: (W3) Grambling 7, (W1) Texas Southern 2 Texas Southern eliminated

Saturday, May 29

No games scheduled

Sunday, May 30

Game 15: (W3) Grambling (21-30) vs. (E3) Alcorn State (27-26), 4 p.m.

SUMMIT LEAGUE

NCAA berth: Winner of postseason tournament May 27-29 at J.L. Johnson Stadium, Tulsa, Okla.

Regular-season standings: 1. (tie) South Dakota State 19-9 (37-19) and Oral Roberts 19-9 (32-25); 3. Centenary 17-9 (28-24); 4. Oakland 13-14 (22-32); 5. IPFW 13-15 (17-38); 6. (tie) North Dakota State 11-16 (22-30) and Southern Utah 11-16 (18-36); 8. Western Illinois 6-21 (14-39).

RPI: 140. Oral Roberts; 162. South Dakota State; 190. Centenary; 258. Oakland; 262. Southern Utah; 271. IPFW; 274. North Dakota State; 282. Western Illinois.

TOURNAMENT

Friday, May 28


Game 3: (4) Oakland, Mich. 7, (3) Centenary 2 Centenary eliminated

Game 4: (2) Oral Roberts 21, (1) South Dakota State 6

Game 5: (1) South Dakota State 20, (4) Oakland, Mich. 6 Oakland, Mich. eliminated

Saturday, May 29

Game 6: (2) Oral Roberts (34-25) vs. (1) South Dakota State (39-20), 2 p.m.

Game 7 (if necessary): Winner Game 6 vs. Loser Game 6, 5:30 p.m.

SUN BELT

NCAA berth: Winner of postseason tournament May 26-29 at Reese Smith Jr. Field, Murfreesboro, Tenn.

Regular-season standings: 1. (tie) Florida Atlantic 21-9 (33-20) and Louisiana-Lafayette 21-9 (37-18); 3. Middle Tennessee 18-12 (34-21); 4. (tie) FIU 17-13 (31-22) and South Alabama 17-13 (31-25); 6. (tie) Troy 16-14 (32-23), Arkansas State 16-14 (28-26) and Western Kentucky 16-14 (35-21); 9. Arkansas-Little Rock 12-16 (29-25); 10. Louisiana-Monroe 7-23 (17-38); 11. New Orleans 2-26 (13-39).

RPI: 33. Florida Atlantic; 36. Western Kentucky; 37. Louisiana-Lafayette; 63. Middle Tennessee; 64. FIU; 66. Troy; 70. South Alabama; 105. Arkansas State; 135. Arkansas-Little Rock; 194. Louisiana-Monroe; 228. New Orleans.

TOURNAMENT

Friday, May 28


Game 9: (4) FIU 10, (5) South Alabama 9 South Alabama eliminated

Game 10: (6) Troy 6, (3) Middle Tennessee State 5 Middle Tennessee eliminated

Game 11: (4) FIU 18, (1) Florida Atlantic 16

Saturday, May 29

Game 12: (7) Arkansas State (30-26) vs. (6) Troy (34-24), 10 a.m.

Game 13: (4) FIU (34-23) vs. (1) Florida Atlantic (35-21), 1:30 p.m.

Game 14: (7) Arkansas State vs. (6) Troy, 5 p.m.

Game 15: Arkansas State-Troy winner vs. FIU-Florida Atlantic winner, 8:30 p.m.

WEST COAST

NCAA berth: Regular-season champion (San Diego).

Regular-season standings: 1. x-San Diego 18-1 (35-18); 2. Portland 12-7 (32-18); 3. (tie) San Francisco 10-9 (28-26) and Pepperdine 10-9 (22-30); 5. Gonzaga 8-11 (20-34); 6. (tie) Saint Mary’s 7-12 (18-31) and Santa Clara 7-12 (22-30); 8. Loyola Marymount 4-15 (22-32). x-league champion.

RPI: 22. San Diego; 93. Portland; 102. San Francisco; 160. Pepperdine; 174. Loyola Marymount; 183. Gonzaga; 204. Santa Clara; 220. Saint Mary’s (Calif.).

SCHEDULE

Friday, May 28


San Diego 4, Saint Mary’s 1

Portland 2, Gonzaga 1

Pepperdine 9, San Francisco 4

Santa Clara 10, Loyola Marymount 3

Saturday, May 29

Portland at Gonzaga, 4 p.m.

San Francisco at Pepperdine, 4 p.m.

Santa Clara at Loyola Marymount, 4 p.m.

Saint Mary’s at San Diego, 4 p.m.

Sunday, May 30

Portland at Gonzaga, 4 p.m.

San Francisco at Pepperdine, 4 p.m.

Santa Clara at Loyola Marymount. 4 p.m.

Saint Mary’s at San Diego, 4 p.m.

WESTERN ATHLETIC

NCAA berth: Winner of postseason tournament May 26-30 at Hohokam Stadium, Mesa, Ariz.

Regular-season standings: 1. Fresno State 16-8 (35-23); 2. (tie) New Mexico State 14-9-1 (36-21-1) and Nevada 14-9-1 (34-20-1); 4. Hawaii 12-12 (29-25); 5. Louisiana Tech 11-13 (27-28); 6. San Jose State 9-15 (21-35); 7. Sacramento State 7-17 (18-35-1).

RPI: 75. Fresno State; 84. Hawaii; 106. Nevada; 115. New Mexico State; 149. Louisiana Tech; 218. Sacramento State; 219. San Jose State.

TOURNAMENT

Friday, May 28


Game 6: (3) Nevada 5, (2) New Mexico State 4 New Mexico State eliminated

Game 7: (6) San Jose State 7, (3) Nevada 6 (3) Nevada eliminated

Game 8: (4) Hawaii 11, (1) Fresno State 3

Saturday, May 29

Game 9: (6) San Jose State (24-35) vs. (1) Fresno State (36-24), 7 p.m.

Game 10: (4) Hawaii (32-25) vs. Winner Game 9, 10:30 p.m.

Sunday, May 30

Game 11 (if necessary): Winner Game 10 vs. Loser Game 10, 3 p.m.

INDEPENDENTS

NCAA berth: None guaranteed.

Regular-season records: Longwood (28-20), Dallas Baptist (28-27), Le Moyne (28-27), Savannah State (24-26), Cal State Bakersfield (26-29), Southern Illinois-Edwardsville (14-38), Seattle (11-39), North Carolina Central (3-44).

RPI: (No automatic berth). 117. Cal State Bakersfield; 118. Le Moyne; 133. Dallas Baptist; 165. Longwood; 251. Seattle; 267. SIU Edwardsville; 291. Savannah State; 300. North Carolina Central.

SCHEDULE

Friday, May 28


Cal Poly 12, Cal State Bakersfield 3

Saturday, May 29

Cal State Bakersfield (26-29) at Cal Poly (20-32), 4 p.m.

Sunday, May 30

Cal State Bakersfield at Cal Poly, 4 p.m.

GREAT WEST

NCAA berth: None. League is conducting postseason tournament that will be played at Texas-Pan American in Edinburg, Texas.

Regular-season standings: 1. Utah Valley 26-2 (38-17); 2. Northern Colorado 22-6 (32-22); 3. (tie) Houston Baptist 15-13 (26-30), New York Institute of Technology 15-13 (24-28); 5. North Dakota 13-15 (17-32); 6. (tie) New Jersey Institute of Technology 9-18 (13-41) and Texas Pan American 9-18 (20-32); 8. Chicago State 2-26 (4-49).

RPI: (No automatic berth) 172. Utah Valley; 200. Northern Colorado; 248. Houston Baptist; 259. New York Institute of Technology; 268. North Dakota; 272. Texas-Pan American; 288. New Jersey Institute of Technology; 298. Chicago State.

Seedings: (Pool 1) (1) Utah Valley; (4) Houston Baptist; (5) North Dakota; (8) Chicago State. (Pool 2) (2) Northern Colorado; (3) New York Institute of Technology; (6) Texas-Pan American; (7) New Jersey Institute of Technology.

TOURNAMENT

Pool 1: (1) Utah Valley (3-0); (4) Houston Baptist (2-1); (5) North Dakota (1-2); (8) Chicago State (0-3).

Pool 2: (2) Northern Colorado (2-1); (6) Texas-Pan American (2-1); (3) New York Tech (2-1); (7) New Jersey Tech (0-3).

Friday, May 28

Game 9: (5) North Dakota 8, (8) Chicago State 2

Game 10: (1) Utah Valley 9, (4) Houston Baptist 2

Game 11: (3) New York Tech 11, (2) Northern Colorado 1

Game 12: (6) Texas-Pan American 14, (7) New Jersey Tech 1

Saturday, May 29

Game 13: (1) Utah Valley (3-0, 41-17) vs. (2) Northern Colorado (2-1, 34-23), 6 p.m.

NCAA DIVISION I CHAMPIONSHIP

SUNDAY / May 30

Announcement of 16 regional hosts

MONDAY / May 31

Baseball Selection Show, 12:30 p.m. (ESPN)

FRIDAY-MONDAY / June 4-7

NCAA Regionals (16 sites)

FRIDAY-MONDAY / June 11-14

NCAA Super Regionals (8 sites)

SATURDAY-WEDNESDAY / June 19-30

College World Series, Johnny Rosenblatt Stadium, Omaha, Neb.

RANKINGS

May 25, 2010

GATOR COUNTRY.com TOP 30 / FRIDAY’S RESULTS


The Gator Country.com Top 30 ranking is determined by combining four polls of USA Today / ESPN Coaches, Baseball America, Collegiate Baseball and the National Collegiate Baseball Writers Association:

(Rank) School (Record) Result/Next

1. Texas (46-10) did not play. Next: Saturday vs. Texas A&M in Big 12 Tournament at Oklahoma City, Okla.

2. Virginia (46-11) did not play. Next: Saturday vs. Miami (Fla.) in ACC Tournament at Greensboro, N.C.

3. Arizona State (46-8) lost to Stanford, 5-2. Next: Saturday at Stanford.

4. Florida (41-14) beat Vanderbilt, 5-2, in SEC Tournament. Next: Saturday vs. Alabama in SEC Tournament at Hoover, Ala.

5. Coastal Carolina (50-7) beat High Point, 15-9, in Big South Tournament. Next: Saturday vs. High Point-Liberty winner in Big South Tournament at Rock Hill, S.C.

6. UCLA (42-11) beat Washington State, 6-1. Next: Saturday vs. Washington State.

7. Texas Christian (46-11) beat New Mexico 2-0 to win Mountain West Conference Tournament at San Diego, Calif. Next: NCAA Tournament.

8. Georgia Tech (44-12) led North Carolina State, 2-0, in ACC Tournament at Greensboro, N.C., when game was suspended by rain. Next: Saturday vs. North Carolina State in resumption of suspended game in ACC Tournament at Greensboro, N.C.

9. Cal State Fullerton beat Cal State Northridge, 6-0. Next: Saturday vs. Cal State Northridge.

10. South Carolina (43-15) did not play. Next: NCAA Tournament (eliminated from SEC Tournament).

11. Louisville (48-11) beat South Florida, 9-7, in Big East Tournament. Next: Saturday vs. St. John’s in Big East Tournament at Clearwater, Fla.

12. Oklahoma (43-15) lost to Baylor, 8-3, Friday in Big 12 Tournament. Next: Saturday vs. Oklahoma in Big 12 Tournament at Okahoma City, Okla.

13. Miami, Fla. (40-16) did not play Friday. Next: Saturday vs. Virginia in ACC Tournament at Greensboro, N.C.

14. Florida State (41-17) beat Boston College, 12-2, Friday in ACC Tournament at Greensboro, N.C. Next: Sunday in ACC Tournament championship or NCAA Tournament.

15. Auburn (40-19) lost to Mississippi, 10-7, Friday in SEC Tournament at Hoover, Ala. Next: NCAA Tournament (eliminated from SEC Tournament).

16. Arkansas (40-18) did not play. Next: NCAA Tournament (eliminated from SEC Tournament).

17. Clemson (37-21) lost to Virginia Tech, 9-8, Friday in ACC Tournament at Greensboro, N.C. Next: Saturday vs. Georgia Tech in ACC Tournament at Greensboro, N.C.

18. Connecticut (45-13) beat Pittsburgh, 7-2, Friday in Big East Tournament at Clearwater, Fla. Next:

19. Vanderbilt (41-16) lost to Florida, 5-2, Friday in SEC Tournament at Hoover, Ala. Next: NCAA Tournament (eliminated from SEC Tournament).

20. San Diego (35-18) beat Saint Mary’s (Calif.), 4-1. Next: Saturday vs. Saint Mary’s (Calif.)

21. Rice (38-20) beat Marshall, 18-0, in Conference USA Tournament at Houston, Texas. Next: Saturday vs. Southern Mississippi in Conference USA Tournament championship game at Houston, Texas.

22. UC Irvine (35-19) beat Long Beach State, 6-0. Next: Saturday at Long Beach State.

23. Oregon (37-21) lost to California, 4-3. Next: Saturday vs. California.

24. Virginia Tech (38-19) beat Clemson, 9-8, in ACC Tournament at Greensboro, N.C. Next: Saturday vs. North Carolina State in ACC Tournament at Greensboro, N.C.

25. Mississippi (38-21) beat Auburn, 10-7, in SEC Tournament at Hoover, Ala. Next: Saturday vs. Louisiana State in SEC Tournament at Hoover, Ala.

26. Washington State (33-19) lost to UCLA, 6-1. Next: Saturday at UCLA.

27. Stanford (30-22) beat Arizona State, Next: Saturday vs. Arizona State, 5-2.

28. North Carolina (36-20) did not play. Next: NCAA Tournament (did not qualify for ACC Tournament).

29. Kansas State (36-19) beat Kansas, 10-5, in Big 12 Tournament at Oklahoma City, Okla. Next: Saturday vs. Oklahoma in Big 12 Tournament at Oklahoma City, Okla.

30. Texas A&M (38-19-1) did not play. Next: Saturday vs. Texas in Big 12 Tournament at Oklahoma City, Okla.

USA TODAY/ESPN COACHES

May 24, 2010

1. Texas (46-8); 2. Arizona State (45-7); 3. Virginia (45-10); 4. Coastal Carolina (47-7); 5. Florida (40-13); 6. Georgia Tech (44-11); 7. UCLA (41-11); 8. Texas Christian (43-11); 9. South Carolina (43-13); 10. Louisville (46-10); 11. Cal State Fullerton (37-15); 12. Arkansas (40-16); 13. Miami, Fla. (39-15); 14. Florida State (39-16); 15. Oklahoma (42-14); 16. Auburn (39-17); 17. Vanderbilt (40-15); 18. Clemson (37-19); 19. Connecticut (43-12); 20. Rice (35-20); 21. Oregon (37-19); 22. Mississippi (36-20); 23. San Diego (33-18); 24. UC Irvine (34-18); 25. (tie) Virginia Tech (36-19) and Kansas State (35-18).

BASEBALL AMERICA

May 24, 2010

1. Virginia (45-10); 2. Texas (46-8); 3. Arizona State (45-7); 4. Florida (40-13); 5. Coastal Carolina (47-7); 6. Texas Christian (43-11); 7. UCLA (41-11); 8. Cal State Fullerton (37-15); 9. Louisville (46-10); 10. South Carolina (43-13); 11. Georgia Tech (44-11); 12. Oklahoma (42-14); 13. Auburn (39-17); 14. Florida State (39-16); 15. Arkansas (40-16); 16. San Diego (33-18); 17. Miami, Fla. (39-15); 18. Virginia Tech (36-19); 19. Connecticut (43-12); 20. Rice (35-20); 21. Oregon (37-19); 22. Washington State (31-18); 23. UC Irvine (34-18); 24. Vanderbilt (40-15); 25. Clemson (37-19).

COLLEGIATE BASEBALL

May 24, 2010

1. Texas (46-8); 2. Virginia (45-10); 3. Arizona State (45-7); 4. Florida (40-13); 5. Coastal Carolina (47-7); 6. Cal State Fullerton (37-15); 7. South Carolina (43-13); 8. UCLA (41-11); 9. Georgia Tech (44-11); 10. Miami, Fla. (39-15); 11. Texas Christian (43-11); 12. Louisville (46-10); 13. Oklahoma (42-14); 14. Auburn (39-17); 15. San Diego (33-18); 16. Clemson (37-19); 17. Florida State (39-16); 18. Arkansas (40-16); 19. Vanderbilt (40-15); 20. Washington State (31-18); 21. Mississippi (36-20); 22. Connecticut (43-12); 23. Rice (35-20); 24. UC Irvine (34-18); 25. Stanford (30-21); 26. Texas A&M (36-19-1); 27. Fresno State (35-23); 28. Florida Gulf Coast (37-18); 29. Oregon (37-19); 30. Southern Mississippi (32-21).

NATIONAL COLLEGE BASEBALL WRITERS ASSOCIATION

May 24, 2010

1. Texas (46-8); 2. Virginia (45-10); 3. Arizona State (45-7); 4. Florida (40-13); 5. Coastal Carolina (47-7); 6. Texas Christian (43-11); 7. Georgia Tech (44-11); 8. UCLA (41-11); 9. Louisville (46-10); 10. South Carolina (43-13); 11. Cal State Fullerton (37-15); 12. Oklahoma (42-14); 13. Florida State (39-16); 14. Miami, Fla. (39-15); 15. Arkansas (40-16); 16. Auburn (39-17); 17. Clemson (37-19); 18. Connecticut (43-12); 19. Vanderbilt (40-15); 20. Rice (35-20); 21. UC Irvine (34-18); 22. Virginia Tech (36-19); 23. Oregon (37-19); 24. North Carolina (36-20); 25. Mississippi (36-20); 26. San Diego (33-18); 27. Stanford (30-21); 28. Arizona (32-20); 29. College of Charleston (41-15); 30. Louisiana State (36-20).

NCAA MEN’S BASEBALL RATINGS PERCENTAGE INDEX

May 25, 2010

1. Arizona State (Pac-10); 2. Virginia (ACC); 3. Coastal Carolina (Big South); 4. Texas (Big 12); 5. Florida (SEC); 6. Louisville (Big East); 7. UCLA (Pac-10); 8. Miami, Fla. (ACC); 9. Arkansas (SEC); 10. Georgia Tech (ACC); 11. Cal State Fullerton (Big West); 12. Vanderbilt (SEC); 13. South Carolina (SEC); 14. Auburn (SEC); 15. Alabama (SEC); 16. Clemson (ACC);

17. Florida State (ACC); 18. Oklahoma (Big 12); 19. Texas Christian (Mountain West); 20. North Carolina (ACC); 21. Arizona (Pac-10); 22. San Diego (West Coast); 23. Oregon (Pac-10); 24. Connecticut (Big East); 25. College of Charleston (Southern); 26. Texas A&M (Big 12); 27. Mississippi (SEC); 28. Rice (C-USA); 29. Kentucky (SEC); 30. Oregon State (Pac-10); 31. Louisiana State (SEC); 32. Washington State (Pac-10);

33. Florida Atlantic (Sun Belt); 34. Virginia Tech (ACC); 35. The Citadel (Southern); 36. Western Kentucky (Sun Belt); 37. Louisiana-Lafayette (Sun Belt); 38. Kansas State (Big 12); 39. Baylor (Big 12); 40. Florida Gulf Coast (Atlantic Sun); 41. California (Pac-10); 42. New Mexico (Mountain West); 43. Stanford (Pac-10); 44. Elon (Southern); 45. UC Irvine (Big West); 46. Boston College (ACC); 47. Tennessee (SEC); 48. Southeastern Louisiana (Southland);

49. North Carolina State (ACC); 50. Texas State (Southland); 51. Liberty; 52. Pittsburgh; 53. Kansas; 54. Washington; 55. Texas Tech (Big 12); 56. Georgia Southern (Southern); 57. Wichita State (Missouri Valley); 58. Rutgers (Big East); 59. Western Carolina (Southern); 60. Appalachian State (Southern); 61. Nebraska (Big 12); 62. Northwestern State (Southland); 63. Sun Belt; 64. FIU (Sun Belt).

Note: Conference school RPI ranking is listed under NCAA Division I Conferences.

Read previous post:
Five more Gators punch tickets to Oregon

Demps, Mesic among the five qualifiers Friday that give Florida 12 in NCAA Finals

Close