Publisher Profile

THE INSIDER AUTHORITY ON GATOR SPORTS

Gators’ first foe: Bethune-Cookman

Written by johnfineran, May 31, 2010, 0 Comments,
Print Friendly

The Florida Gators baseball team got good news from the NCAA Sunday and got even better news Monday afternoon when they learned the rest of their fate in the NCAA Division I Baseball Championship.

Coach Kevin O’Sullivan’s 42-15 Gators, the SEC champions (the league recognizes the team with the best record in the regular as its champion but its tournament champion gets the NCAA berth) and 42-15 overall, learned Sunday night they would be one of four SEC teams to receive hosting assignments among the 16 that were handed out.

Then on Monday, the Gators learned they had received the overall No. 3 seed in the country (behind top-seed Arizona State and No. 2 Texas), assuring them a Super Regional hosting assignment provided, of course, they take care of business in the regional that begins Friday. Florida will play Bethune-Cookman (35-20), champion of the Mid-Eastern Athletic Conference in the second game of the regional at 7 p.m. The opener at McKethan Stadium at 1 p.m. will pit Florida Atlantic (35-22), the regular-season champion of the Sun Belt Conference (but an at-large team), against Oregon State (31-22), an at-large team out of the Pacific-10 Conference.

“We’re extremely happy about hosting games in Gainesville,” Florida coach Kevin O’Sullivan said. “It is great news for the program, our players, the university and the fans and we appreciate the support.”

As a regional host, that means Florida is in the 64-team field as are fellow SEC regional hosts Arkansas, South Carolina and Auburn. Defending NCAA champion Louisiana State, which slumped at the end of the season but got its act together in the last week to win the SEC Tournament (as the eighth seed, no less) in a 4-3 decision over seventh-seeded Alabama in 11 innings, also is in. Those five should also be joined by Vanderbilt, Alabama, Mississippi and Kentucky, all of which had winning records and had RPI rankings below 30.

Florida, which received the No. 8 seed a year ago, won its regional and then hosted a Super Regional (which Southern Mississippi won to qualify for the College World Series), is likely to receive a top 8 bid again Monday when the bracket is revealed. The Gators have been 4 or 5 in the RPI rankings the last two weeks.

If Florida can win its own regional and also then receive a Super Regional, it would mean the Gators would not have to play away from McKethan until, it they are lucky to win the second stage, they get to Omaha, Neb., for the College World Series June 19-30 at Rosenblatt Stadium.

Three other teams will come to Gainesville for the four-team, double-elimination regional, which begins Friday at McKethan Stadium, one of 16 sites around the country June 4-7 that will determine the teams that will play in the eight best-of-3 Super Regionals June 11-14.

Also designated as regional hosts were Atlantic Coast Conference teams Virginia, Miami (Fla.) and Georgia Tech; Big East Conference teams Louisville and Connecticut; Big 12 Conference teams Texas and Oklahoma; Pacific-10 Conference teams Arizona State (conference champion) and UCLA; Big South champion Coastal Carolina; Big West champion Cal State Fullerton; and Mountain West champion Texas Christian.

The four conference champions hosting regionals are among the 30 conference champions that receive automatic berths into the 64-team field. The other 34 spots are awarded as at-large berths, and Sunday’s announcement of the 16 regional hosts means that 12 of the 34 at-large berths have been awarded, with four of those going to the SEC.

There are 22 at-large berths still to be determined and a quick look at the eligible teams shows 30 teams with legitimate claims for one of those 22 spots.

Once the 64 teams are determined, the NCAA Baseball Committee then went about seeding the teams into the 16 regional fields. When they can, committee members will pair teams geographically to cut down on travel costs.

Last year when Florida hosted the regional, Atlantic Sun champion Jacksonville, Mid-Eastern champion Bethune-Cookman and at-large Miami, Fla. (from the Atlantic Coast Conference) were sent to Gainesville. Bethune-Cookman (35-20) again won the Mid-Eastern Tournament at Daytona Beach on May 23, while Mercer (37-22) captured the Atlantic Sun tournament championship Saturday by beating Jacksonville, 7-3.

This year, Miami (40-17) is hosting a regional, which means that Sun Belt tournament champion Florida International (36-23) could stay home to play in the Miami regional. Other Florida teams expected to receive tournament bids today are Florida Atlantic (35-22) and Florida Gulf Coast (38-20), the regular-season championship teams of the Sun Belt and Atlantic Sun conferences, respectively.

Florida State (42-17), which won the ACC Tournament championship with an 8-3 victory over North Carolina State, also could be in the picture at Gainesville. The NCAA decided not to award a regional host assignment to the Seminoles and won’t send them to Miami, a league opponent. But the ‘Noles, who won three of four from Florida this season, could end up in Gainesville just as Florida was sent to Tallahassee in O’Sullivan’s first year in 2008.

McKethan Stadium has been the site of eight NCAA Regionals during its existence: 1989, 1991, 1992, 1996, 1998, 2002, 2005 and 2009. Prior to the 1999 season, when the new NCAA Super Regional format was introduced, the Gators made it to Omaha for the College World Series three times when it hosted: 1991, 1996 and 1998.

Florida has made five trips to the College World Series, the last time in 2005 but has never won. The Gators finished second to Texas in 2005.

For the Gators, a possible sixth trip to Omaha at least starts on familiar turf.

NCAA DIVISION I BASEBALL CHAMPIONSHIP

REGIONALS / Friday-Monday, June 4-7 / Double-elimination

(1) ARIZONA STATE (47-8) / TEMPE REGIONAL

Winkles Field-Packard Stadium at Brock Ballpark / Host: Arizona State University


1. Arizona State (47-8)

2. San Diego (36-20)

3. Hawaii (33-26)

4. Milwaukee (33-24)

Friday, June 4

Game 1: Hawaii (33-26) vs. San Diego (36-20), 5 p.m.

Game 2: Milwaukee (33-24) vs. Arizona State (47-8), 10 p.m.

Saturday, June 5

Game 3: Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 2, 5 p.m. Loser eliminated

Game 4: Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 10 p.m.

Sunday, June 6

Game 5: Winner Game 3 vs. Loser Game 4, 4 p.m. Loser eliminated

Game 6: Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 5, 9 p.m.

Monday, June 7

Game 7 (If necessary): Winner Game 6 vs. Loser Game 6, 9:30 p.m.

ARKANSAS (40-18) / FAYETTEVILLE REGIONAL

Baum Stadium / Host: University of Arkansas


1. Arkansas (40-18)

2. Washington State (34-20)

3. Kansas State (36-20)

4. Grambling (22-30)

Friday, June 4

Game 1: Grambling (22-30) vs. Arkansas (40-18), 3 p.m.

Game 2: Kansas State (36-20) vs. Washington State (34-20), 8 p.m.

Saturday, June 5

Game 3: Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 2, 3 p.m. Loser eliminated

Game 4: Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 8 p.m.

Sunday, June 6

Game 5: Winner Game 3 vs. Loser Game 4, 3 p.m. Loser eliminated

Game 6: Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 5, 8 p.m.

Monday, June 7

Game 7 (If necessary): Winner Game 6 vs. Loser Game 6, 8 p.m.

AUBURN (40-19) / AUBURN REGIONAL

Plainsman Park / Host: Auburn University


1. Auburn (40-19)

2. Clemson (38-21)

3. Southern Mississippi (35-22)

4. Jacksonville State (32-24)

Friday, June 4

Game 1: Southern Mississippi (35-22) vs. Clemson (38-21), 3 p.m.

Game 2: Jacksonville State (32-24) vs. Auburn (40-19), 7 p.m.

Saturday, June 5

Game 3: Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 2, 3 p.m. Loser eliminated

Game 4: Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 7 p.m.

Sunday, June 6

Game 5: Winner Game 3 vs. Loser Game 4, 2 p.m.Loser eliminated

Game 6: Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 5, 6 p.m.

Monday, June 7

Game 7 (If necessary): Winner Game 6 vs. Loser Game 6, 7 p.m.

GEORGIA TECH (45-13) / ATLANTA RGIONAL

Russ Chandler Stadium / Host: Georgia Institute of Technology


1. Georgia Tech (45-13)

2. Alabama (37-22)

3. Elon (38-22)

4. Mercer (37-22)

Friday, June 4

Game 1: Elon (38-22) vs. Alabama (37-22), 3 p.m.

Game 2: Mercer (37-22) vs. Georgia Tech (45-13), 7 p.m.

Saturday, June 5

Game 3: Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 2, 3 p.m. Loser eliminated

Game 4: Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 7 p.m.

Sunday, June 6

Game 5: Winner Game 3 vs. Loser Game 4, 3 p.m. Loser eliminated

Game 6: Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 5, 7 p.m.

Monday, June 7

Game 7 (If necessary): Winner Game 6 vs. Loser Game 6, 7 p.m.

(5) VIRGINIA (47-11) / CHARLOTTESVILLE REGIONAL

Davenport Field / Host: University of Virginia


1. Virginia (47-11)

2. Mississippi (38-22)

3. St. John’s (40-18)

4. Virginia Commonwealth (34-24-1)

Friday, June 4

Game 1: Virginia Commonwealth (34-24-1) vs. Virginia (47-11), 4 p.m.

Game 2: St. John’s (40-18) vs. Mississippi (38-22), 8 p.m.

Saturday, June 5

Game 3: Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 2, 1 p.m. Loser eliminated

Game 4: Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 6 p.m.

Sunday, June 6

Game 5: Winner Game 3 vs. Loser Game 4, 1 p.m. Loser eliminated

Game 6: Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 5, 6 p.m.

Monday, June 7

Game 7 (If necessary): Winner Game 6 vs. Loser Game 6, 6 p.m.

OKLAHOMA (44-15) / NORMAN REGIONAL

L. Dale Mitchell Park / Host: Oklahoma University


1. Oklahoma (44-15)

2. California (29-23)

3. North Carolina (36-20)

4. Oral Roberts (35-25)

Friday, June 4

Game 1: Oral Roberts (35-25) vs. Oklahoma (44-15), 2 p.m.

Game 2: North Carolina (36-20) vs. California (29-23), 8 p.m.

Saturday, June 5

Game 3: Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 2, 2 p.m. Loser eliminated

Game 4: Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 8 p.m.

Sunday, June 6

Game 5: Winner Game 3 vs. Loser Game 4 Loser eliminated, 2 p.m.

Game 6: Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 5, 8 p.m.

Monday, June 7

Game 7 (If necessary): Winner Game 6 vs. Loser Game 6, 8 p.m.

SOUTH CAROLINA (43-15) / COLUMBIA REGIONAL

Carolina Stadium / Host: University of South Carolina


1. South Carolina (43-15)

2. Virginia Tech (38-20)

3. The Citadel (42-20)

4. Bucknell (25-33)

Friday, June 4

Game 1: The Citadel (42-20) vs. Virginia Tech (38-20), 2 p.m.

Game 2: Bucknell (25-33) vs. South Carolina (43-15), 7 p.m.

Saturday, June 5

Game 3: Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 2, 2 p.m. Loser eliminated

Game 4: Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 7 p.m.

Sunday, June 6

Game 5: Winner Game 3 vs. Loser Game 4, 2 p.m. Loser eliminated

Game 6: Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 5, 7 p.m.

Monday, June 7

Game 7 (If necessary): Winner Game 6 vs. Loser Game 6, 7 p.m.

(4) COASTAL CAROLINA (51-7) / MYRTLE BEACH REGIONAL

BB&T Coastal Field / Host: Coastal Carolina University


1. Coastal Carolina (51-7)

2. College of Charleston (42-17)

3. North Carolina State (38-22)

4. Stony Brook (29-25)

Friday, June 4

Game 1: Stony Brook (29-25) vs. Coastal Carolina (51-7), 1 p.m.

Game 2: North Carolina State (38-22) vs. College of Charleston (42-17), 7 p.m.

Saturday, June 5

Game 3: Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 2, 1 p.m. Loser eliminated

Game 4: Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 7 p.m.

Sunday, June 6

Game 5: Winner Game 3 vs. Loser Game 4, 1 p.m. Loser eliminated

Game 6: Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 5, 7 p.m.

Monday, June 7

Game 7 (If necessary): Winner Game 6 vs. Loser Game 6, 7 p.m.

(2) TEXAS (46-11) / AUSTIN REGIONAL

UFCU Disch-Falk Field / Host: University of Texas


1. Texas (46-11)

2. Rice (38-21)

3. Louisiana-Lafayette (37-20)

4. Rider (36-21)

Friday, June 4

Game 1: Louisiana-Lafayette (37-20) vs. Rice (38-21), 2 p.m.

Game 2: Rider (36-21) vs. Texas (46-11), 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, June 5

Game 3: Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 2, 2 p.m. Loser eliminated

Game 4: Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 7:30 p.m.

Sunday, June 6

Game 5: Winner Game 3 vs. Loser Game 4, 2 p.m. Loser eliminated

Game 6: Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 5, 7:30 p.m.

Monday, June 7

Game 7 (If necessary): Winner Game 6 vs. Loser Game 6, 2 p.m.

TEXAS CHRISTIAN (46-11) / FORT WORTH REGIONAL

Lupton Stadium / Host: Texas Christian University


1. Texas Christian (46-11)

2. Baylor (34-22)

3. Arizona (33-22)

4. Lamar (35-24)

Friday, June 4

Game 1: Arizona (33-22) vs. Baylor (34-22), 3 p.m.

Game 2: Lamar (35-24) vs. Texas Christian (46-11), 8 p.m.

Saturday, June 5

Game 3: Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 2, 3 p.m. Loser eliminated

Game 4: Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 8 p.m.

Sunday, June 6

Game 5: Winner Game 3 vs. Loser Game 4, 3 p.m. Loser eliminated

Game 6: Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 5, 8 p.m.

Monday, June 7

Game 7 (If necessary): Winner Game 6 vs. Loser Game 6, 8 p.m.

CONNECTICUT (47-14) / NORWICH REGIONAL

Sen. Thomas J. Todd Memorial Stadium / Host: University of Connecticut


1. Florida State (42-17)

2. Connecticut (47-14)

3. Oregon (38-22)

4. Central Connecticut State (33-21)

Friday, June 4

Game 1: Central Connecticut State (33-21) vs. Florida State (42-17), 2 p.m.

Game 2: Oregon (38-22) vs. Connecticut (47-14), 7 p.m.

Saturday, June 5

Game 3: Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 2, 2 p.m. Loser eliminated

Game 4: Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 7 p.m.

Sunday, June 6

Game 5: Winner Game 3 vs. Loser Game 4, 2 p.m. Loser eliminated

Game 6: Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 5, 7 p.m.

Monday, June 7

Game 7 (If necessary): Winner Game 6 vs. Loser Game 6, 7 p.m.

LOUISVILLE (48-12) / LOUISVILLE REGIONAL

Jim Patterson Stadium / Host: University of Louisville


1. Louisville (48-12)

2. Vanderbilt (41-17)

3. Illinois State (31-22)

4. St. Louis (33-27)

Friday, June 4

Game 1: Illinois State (31-22) vs. Vanderbilt (41-17), 2 p.m.

Game 2: St. Louis (33-27) vs. Louisville (48-12), 6 p.m.

Saturday, June 5

Game 3: Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 2, 12 p.m. Loser eliminated

Game 4: Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 4 p.m.

Sunday, June 6

Game 5: Winner Game 3 vs. Loser Game 4, 12 p.m. Loser eliminated

Game 6: Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 5, 4 p.m.

Monday, June 7

Game 7 (If necessary): Winner Game 6 vs. Loser Game 6, 6 p.m.

(6) UCLA (42-13) / LOS ANGELES REGIONAL

Jackie Robinson Stadium / Host: University of California, Los Angeles


1. UCLA (43-13)

2. Louisiana State (40-20)

3. UC Irvine (37-19)

4. Kent State (39-23)

Friday, June 4

Game 1: UC Irvine (37-19) vs. Louisiana State (40-20), 5 p.m.

Game 2: Kent State (39-23) vs. UCLA (43-13), 9 p.m.

Saturday, June 5

Game 3: Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 2, 5 p.m. Loser eliminated

Game 4: Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 9 p.m.

Sunday, June 6

Game 5: Winner Game 3 vs. Loser Game 4, 5 p.m. Loser eliminated

Game 6: Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 5, 9 p.m.

Monday, June 7

Game 7 (If necessary): Winner Game 6 vs. Loser Game 6, 9 p.m.

CAL STATE FULLERTON (41-15) / FULLERTON REGIONAL

Goodwin Field / Host: California State University at Fullerton

1. Cal State Fullerton (41-15)

2. Stanford (31-23)

3. New Mexico (37-20)

4. Minnesota (30-28)

Friday, June 4

Game 1: New Mexico (37-20) vs. Stanford (31-23), 7 p.m.

Game 2: Minnesota (30-28) vs. Cal State Fullerton (41-15), 11 p.m.

Saturday, June 5

Game 3: Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 2, 7 p.m.Loser eliminated

Game 4: Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 11 p.m.

Sunday, June 6

Game 5: Winner Game 3 vs. Loser Game 4, 7 p.m. Loser eliminated

Game 6: Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 5, 11 p.m.

Monday, June 7

Game 7 (If necessary): Winner Game 6 vs. Loser Game 6, 11 p.m.

MIAMI, FLA. (40-17) / CORAL GABLES REGIONAL

Alex Rodriguez Park / Host: University of Miami


1. Miami, Fla. (40-17)

2. Texas A&M (40-19-1)

3. Florida International (36-23)

4. Dartmouth (26-17)

Friday, June 4

Game 1: Florida International (36-23) vs. Texas A&M (40-19-1), 12 p.m.

Game 2: Dartmouth (26-17) vs. Miami, Fla. (40-17), 4 p.m.

Saturday, June 5

Game 3: Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 2, 12 p.m. Loser eliminated

Game 4: Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 4 p.m.

Sunday, June 6

Game 5: Winner Game 3 vs. Loser Game 4, 12 p.m. Loser eliminated

Game 6: Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 5, 4 p.m.

Monday, June 7

Game 7 (If necessary): Winner Game 6 vs. Loser Game 6, 7 p.m.

(3) FLORIDA (42-15) / GAINESVILLE REGIONAL

McKethan Stadium / Host: University of Florida


1. Florida (42-15)

2. Florida Atlantic (35-22)

3. Oregon State (31-22)

4. Bethune-Cookman (36-20)

Friday, June 4

Game 1: Oregon State (31-22) vs. Florida Atlantic (35-22), 1 p.m.

Game 2: Bethune-Cookman (36-20) vs. Florida (42-15), 7 p.m.

Saturday, June 5

Game 3: Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 2, 1 p.m. Loser eliminated

Game 4: Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 7 p.m.

Sunday, June 6

Game 5: Winner Game 3 vs. Loser Game 4, 1 p.m. Loser eliminated

Game 6: Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 5, 7 p.m.

Monday, June 7

Game 7 (If necessary): Winner Game 6 vs. Loser Game 6, 7 p.m.

NCAA DIVISION I BASEBALL CHAMPIONSHIP

REGIONAL HOSTS

The NCAA Baseball Committee announced Sunday the 16 schools that will serve as regional hosts June 4-7. Those 16 teams are listed below with their RPI ranking (as of last week), record and conference affiliation:

Conference champs (4): RPI 1. Arizona State 47-8 (Pac-10); 3. Coastal Carolina 51-7 (Big South); 11. Cal State Fullerton 41-15 (Big West); 19. Texas Christian 46-11 (Mountain West).

At-large (12): RPI 2. Virginia 17-11 (ACC); 4. Texas 46-11 (Big 12); 5. Florida 42-15 (SEC); 6. Louisville 48-12 (Big East); 7. UCLA 42-13 (Pac-10); 8. Miami, Fla. 40-17 (ACC); 9. Arkansas 40-18 (SEC); 10. Georgia Tech 45-13 (ACC); 13. South Carolina 43-15 (SEC); 14. Auburn 40-19 (SEC); 18. Oklahoma 44-15 (Big 12); 24. Connecticut 47-14 (Big East).

CONFERENCE CHAMPIONS

The NCAA recognizes 30 conferences by awarding berths to each for its champion (27 of the conferences conduct postseason tournament to determine the automatic berth; three conferences – Big West, Pacific-10 and West Coast – determine the champion by round-robin schedule). Minus the conference champions that will serve as hosts, the other 26 conference champions are:

Automatic berths (league champions) (26): RPI227. Stony Brook 29-25 (America East); 17. Florida State 42-17 (ACC); 226. Saint Louis 33-27 (Atlantic 10); 146. Mercer 37-22 (Atlantic Sun); 74. St. John’s 40-18 (Big East); 132. Minnesota 30-28 (Big Ten); 26. Texas A&M 40-19-1 (Big 12); 159. Virginia Commonwealth 34-24-1 (Colonial Athletic); 68. Southern Mississippi 35-12 (Conference USA); 230. Milwaukee 33-24 (Horizon); 143. Dartmouth 26-17 (Ivy); 157. Rider 36-21 (Metro Atlantic); 131. Kent State 39-23 (MAC); 104. Bethune-Cookman 35-20 (MEAC); 111. Illinois State 31-22 (Missouri Valley); 212. Central Connecticut State 33-21 (Northeast); 96. Jacksonville State 32-24 (Ohio Valley); 211. Bucknell 25-33 (Patriot); 31. Louisiana State 40-20 (SEC); 35. The Citadel 42-20 (Southern); 139. Lamar 35-24 (Southland); 279. Grambling 22-30 (SWAC); 140. Oral Roberts 35-25 (Summit); 64. Florida International 36-23 (Sun Belt); 22. San Diego 36-20 (West Coast); 84.Hawaii 33-26 (WAC).

AT-LARGE BERTHS

With 12 of a possible 34 at-large berths already determined, here are 30 teams that likely have the resumes that could get them into the field. Schools in italics did not make tournament.

SEC (4): 12. Vanderbilt 41-17; 15. Alabama 37-21; 27. Mississippi 38-22; 29. Kentucky (31-25)

ACC (3): 16. Clemson 38-21; 20. North Carolina 36-20; 34. Virginia Tech 38-20

Atlantic 10 (1): 80. Charlotte 39-17

Atlantic Sun (1): 40. Florida Gulf Coast 38-20

Big East (1): 52. Pittsburgh 38-18

Big South (1): 51. Liberty 42-9

Big Ten (1): 65. Michigan 35-22

Big 12 (2): 38. Kansas State 36-20; 39. Baylor 34-22

Big West (1): 45. UC Irvine 37-19

Conference USA (1): 28. Rice 38-21

Missouri Valley (1): 57. Wichita State 41-19

Mountain West (1): 42. New Mexico 37-20

Pacific-10 (4): 21. Arizona 33-22; 23. Oregon 38-22; 32. Washington State 34-20; 43. Stanford (31-23) 30. Oregon State (31-22) received bid

Southern (2): 25. College of Charleston 42-17; 44. Elon 38-22

Southland (1): 48. Southeastern Louisiana (40-19)

Sun Belt (3): 33. Florida Atlantic 35-22; 36. Western Kentucky 35-23; 37. Louisiana-Lafayette 37-20

West Coast (1): 93. Portland 34-18

WAC (1): 75. Fresno State 38-25.

NCAA DIVISION I BASEBALL CONFERENCES

SOUTHEASTERN CONFERENCE / Hoover, Ala. / Regions Park

NCAA berth: Louisiana State (40-20) won the Southeastern Conference Tournament championship with a 4-3 victory in 11 innings over Alabama Sunday, May 30 at Regions Park in Hoover, Ala.

RPI: 5. Florida (42-15); 9. Arkansas (40-18); 12. Vanderbilt (41-17); 13. South Carolina (43-15); 14. Auburn (40-19); 15. Alabama (37-21); 27. Mississippi (38-22); 29. Kentucky (31-25); 31. Louisiana State (39-20); 47. Tennessee (30-26); 69. Mississippi State (23-33); 110. Georgia (16-37).

Wednesday, May 26

Game 1: (7) Alabama 7, (2) Auburn 1

Game 2: (6) Mississippi 3, (3) South Carolina 0

Game 3: (8) Louisiana State 10, (1) Florida 6

Game 4: (5) Vanderbilt 2, (4) Arkansas 0

Thursday, May 27

Game 5: (2) Auburn 3, (3) South Carolina 1 (12) South Carolina (43-15) eliminated

Game 6: (1) Florida 5, (4) Arkansas 3 Arkansas (40-18) eliminated

Game 7: (7) Alabama 6, (6) Mississippi 3

Game 8: (8) Louisiana State 7, (5) Vanderbilt 5

Friday, May 28

Game 9: (6) Mississippi 10, (2) Auburn 7 (10) Auburn (40-19) eliminated

Game 10: (1) Florida 5, (5) Vanderbilt 2 Vanderbilt (41-17) eliminated

Saturday, May 29

Game 11: (8) Louisiana State 8, (6) Mississippi 0 Mississippi (38-22) eliminated

Game 12: (7) Alabama 5, (1) Florida 2 Florida (42-15) eliminated

Sunday, May 30

Game 13: (8) Louisiana State 4, (7) Alabama 3 (11). Louisiana State (40-20) wins SEC Tournament championship and NCAA berth.

AMERICA EAST

NCAA berth: Stony Brook (29-25) won the America East Conference tournament with 4-2 victory over Albany, N.Y., Friday, May 28 at Varsity Field on the campus of Binghamton University in Vestel, N.Y.

RPI: 175. Binghamton (31-20); 198. Maine (34-22); 227. Stony Brook (29-25); 282. Albany (N.Y.) (13-40); 284. Hartford (11-37); 290. Maryland-Baltimore County (9-39).

ATLANTIC COAST

NCAA berth: Florida State (42-17) won ACC Tournament championship with an 8-3 victory over North Carolina State Sunday, May 30 at NewBridge Bank Park in Greensboro, N.C. 

RPI: 2. Virginia (47-11); 8. Miami, Fla. (40-17); 10. Georgia Tech (45-13); 16. Clemson (38-21); 17. Florida State (42-17); 20. North Carolina (36-20); 34. Virginia Tech (38-20); 46. Boston College (30-28); 49. North Carolina State (38-22); 79. Duke (29-27); 123. Wake Forest (18-37); 164. Maryland (17-39).

ATLANTIC 10

NCAA berth: Saint Louis (33-27) won the Atlantic 10 Tournament championship with a 5-4 victory over Charlotte Saturday, May 29 at Campbell’s Field in Camden, N.J.

RPI: 80. Charlotte (39-17); 170. Rhode Island (31-26); 184. Xavier (26-32); 205. Richmond (24-28); 210. Massachusetts (19-27); 226. Saint Louis (33-27); 232. Fordham (21-35); 238. George Washington (26-28); 243. Dayton (23-32); 249. Saint Joseph’s (18-29); 261. La Salle (22-32); 263. St. Bonaventure (17-31); 264. Duquesne (16-40); 265. Temple (14-37).

ATLANTIC SUN

NCAA berth: Mercer (37-22) won the Atlantic Sun Tournament championship with a 7-3 victory over Jacksonville Saturday, May 29 at Dugan Field/Marsh Stadium in Nashville, Tenn.

RPI: 40. Florida Gulf Coast (38-20); 108. North Florida (30-28); 114. Jacksonville (27-28); 137. East Tennessee State (32-28); 146. Mercer (37-22); 148. Kennesaw State (23-32); 150. Stetson (27-31); 171. Belmont (27-27); 197. Lipscomb (19-36); 223. Campbell (28-27); 225. South Carolina Upstate (19-37).

BIG EAST

NCAA berth: St. John’s (40-18) won the Big East Tournament championship with a 3-0 victory over Connecticut Sunday, May 30 at Bright House Field in Clearwater, Fla.

RPI: 6. Louisville (48-12); 24. Connecticut (47-14); 52. Pittsburgh (38-18); 58. Rutgers (30-26); 74. St. John’s (40-18); 92. South Florida (26-32); 99. West Virginia (27-30); 125. Cincinnati (29-29); 136. Villanova (29-23); 169. Seton Hall (19-30); 185. Georgetown (24-31); 188. Notre Dame (22-32).

BIG SOUTH

NCAA berth: Coastal Carolina (51-7) won the Big South Tournament championship with an 8-2 victory over Liberty Saturday, May 29 at The Winthrop Ballpark in Rock Hill, S.C.

RPI: 3. Coastal Carolina (51-7); 51. Liberty (42-19); 81. Radford (29-26); 87. Virginia Military Institute (33-22); 107. Winthrop (27-30); 116. High Point (31-29); 175. Gardner-Webb (25-30); 191. Charleston Southern (17-38); 208. UNC Asheville (17-35) 255. Presbyterian (15-39).

BIG TEN

NCAA berth: Minnesota (30-28) won the Big Ten Tournament championship with a 15-5 victory over Iowa Saturday, May 29 at Bill Davis Stadium in Columbus, Ohio.

RPI: 65. Michigan (35-22); 82. Michigan State (34-19); 90. Indiana (28-27); 101. Ohio State (28-23); 121. Iowa (30-28); 132. Minnesota (30-28); 144. Illinois (26-26); 153. Purdue (33-24); 168. Penn State (22-30); 182. Northwestern (24-32).

BIG 12

NCAA berth: Texas A&M (40-19-1) won the Big 12 Tournament championship with a 5-3 victory over Baylor Sunday, May 30 at AT&T Bricktown Ballpark in Oklahoma City, Okla.

RPI: 4.Texas (46-11); 18. Oklahoma (44-15); 26. Texas A&M (40-19-1); 38. Kansas State (36-20); 39. Baylor (34-22); 53. Kansas (31-27-1); 55. Texas Tech (28-29); 61. Nebraska (27-27); 77. Missouri (29-26); 94. Oklahoma State (29-26).

BIG WEST

NCAA berth: Cal State Fullerton (21-3, 41-15) is the regular-season champion.

Sunday’s results: Cal State Fullerton 15, Cal State Northridge 4; UC Irvine 4, Long Beach State 2; UC Davis 13, UC Riverside 1; UC Santa Barbara 8, Pacific 5; Cal Poly 25, Cal State Bakersfield 8.

Final league standings: 1. Cal State Fullerton (21-3); 2. UC Irvine (17-7); 3. UC Riverside (13-11); 4. Pacific (12-12), 5. (tie) Cal Poly (10-14) and UC Santa Barbara (10-14); 7. Cal State Northridge (9-15).

RPI: 11. Cal State Fullerton (41-15); 45. UC Irvine (37-19); 72. UC Riverside (32-23); 89. Long Beach State (23-32); 95. Pacific (31-23); 119. Cal State Northridge (29-27); 141. Cal Poly (22-33); 161. UC Davis (26-29); 178. UC Santa Barbara (24-30).

COLONIAL ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION

NCAA berth: Virginia Commonwealth (34-24-1) won the Colonial Athletic Association Tournament championship with a 7-5 victory over UNC Wilmington Saturday, May 29 at Brooks Field in Wilmington, N.C.

RPI: 73. James Madison (30-23); 109. UNC Wilmington (33-27-1); 151. George Mason (28-22); 154. Georgia State (34-23); 159. Virginia Commonwealth (34-24-1); 173. William & Mary (27-24); 192. Delaware (27-24); 193. Towson (19-36); 216. Old Dominion (24-30); 217. Hofstra (20-28); 245. Northeastern (13-31).

CONFERENCE USA

NCAA berth: Southern Mississippi (35-22) won the Conference USA Tournament championship with a 7-4 victory over Rice Saturday, May 29 at Cougar Field in Houston, Texas.

RPI: 28. Rice (38-21); 68. Southern Mississippi (35-22); 76. East Carolina (32-27); 78. UCF (33-22); 83. Houston (25-32); 88. Tulane (32-24); 97. Memphis (28-30); 103. Marshall (27-31); 112. UAB (28-25).

HORIZON LEAGUE

NCAA berth: Milwaukee (33-24) won the Horizon League Tournament championship with a 6-3 victory over Wright State Sunday, May 30 at U.S. Steel Yard in Gary, Ind.

RPI: 180. Wright State (32-25); 209. Illinois-Chicago (24-30); 230. Milwaukee (33-24); 266. Valparaiso (24-32); 273. Youngstown State (22-34); 276. Butler (21-29); 289. Cleveland State (12-43).

IVY GROUP

NCAA berth: Dartmouth (26-17) won the Ivy Group championship from Columbia by capturing the best-of-3 postseason series 2 games to 1 May 8-10 in New York, N.Y.

RPI: 143. Dartmouth (26-17); 145. Columbia (26-21); 186. Cornell (18-20); 224. Pennsylvania (21-20); 233. Harvard (17-26); 241. Brown (13-31); 246. Yale (21-22); 257. Princeton (12-30).

METRO ATLANTIC

NCAA berth: Rider (36-21) won the Metro Atlantic Tournament championship with a 4-1 victory over Canisius Friday, May 28 at Dutchess Stadium in Fishkill, N.Y.

RPI: 85. Manhattan (31-20); 122. Marist (33-22); 156. Canisius (39-21); 157. Rider (36-21); 179. Siena (27-27); 244. Niagara (17-36); 253. Fairfield (18-32); 269. St. Peter’s (18-34); 287. Iona (9-40).

MID-AMERICAN

NCAA berth: Kent State (39-23) won the Mid-American Conference Tournament championship with a 5-3 victory over Central Michigan Saturday, May 29 at VA Memorial Field in Chillicothe, Ohio.

RPI: 100. Ball State (29-29); 120. Central Michigan (36-22); 124. Toledo (34-22); 126. Bowling Green (31-23); 131. Kent State (39-23); 142. Miami, Ohio (28-28); 196. Eastern Michigan (27-32); 203. Northern Illinois (24-31); 221. Buffalo (23-29); 242. Ohio (20-35); 247. Akron (21-34); 270. Western Michigan (12-42).

MID-EASTERN ATHLETIC

NCAA berth: Bethune-Cookman (35-20) won the Mid-Eastern Athletic Association Tournament championship with a 7-4 victory over North Carolina A&T Sunday, May 23 at Jackie Robinson Ballpark in Daytona Beach, Fla.

RPI: 104. Bethune-Cookman (35-20); 236. North Carolina A&T (31-26); 285. Norfolk State (21-29); 293. Delaware State (13-36); 294. Coppin State (14-33); 295. Florida A&M (10-31); 297. Maryland-Eastern Shore (8-43).

MISSOURI VALLEY

NCAA berth: Illinois State (31-22) won the Missouri Valley Conference Tournament championship with a 17-8 victory over Wichita State Saturday, May 29 at Eck Stadium in Wichita, Kan.

RPI: 57. Wichita State (41-19); 98. Evansville (32-27); 111. Illinois State (31-22); 128. Indiana State (35-19); 158. Southern Illinois (28-29); 181. Creighton (27-25); 189. Missouri State (21-34); 229. Bradley (20-32).

MOUNTAIN WEST

NCAA berth: Texas Christian (46-11) won the Mountain West Conference Tournament championship with a 2-0 victory over New Mexico Friday, May 28 at Tony Gwynn Stadium in San Diego, Calif.

RPI: 19. Texas Christian (46-11); 42. New Mexico (37-20); 86. San Diego State (28-28); 113. Brigham Young (27-31); 138. Utah (23-28); 152. UNLV (29-29); 250. Air Force (13-42).

NORTHEAST

NCAA berth: Central Connecticut State (33-21) won the Northeast Conference Tournament championship with a 9-3 victory over Sacred Heart Sunday, May 30 at TD Bank Ballpark in Bridgewater, N.J.

RPI: 187. x-Bryant (34-22); 195. Sacred Heart (31-27); 212. Central Connecticut State (33-21); 239. Monmouth (22-27); 240. Wagner (26-31); 275. Mount St. Mary’s (20-31); 277. Long Island (14-42); 280. Quinnipiac (14-39); 283. Fairleigh Dickinson (16-38). x-not eligible.

OHIO VALLEY

NCAA berth: Jacksonville State (32-24) won the Ohio Valley Conference Tournament championship with a 10-8 victory over Tennessee Tech Sunday, May 30 at Pringles Park in Jackson, Tenn.

RPI: 96. Jacksonville State (32-24); 127. Austin Peay (28-25); 163. Southeast Missouri State (30-25); 166. Murray State (28-28-1); 167. Eastern Kentucky (28-27); 175. Tennessee Tech (31-25); 201. Morehead State (24-25); 231. Eastern Illinois (18-35); 237. UT Martin (24-31).

PACIFIC-10

NCAA berth: Arizona State (20-7, 47-8) won the regular-season championship.

Sunday’s scores: UCLA 11, Washington State 1; Oregon 6, California 5; Arizona 3, Oregon State 1; Southern California 11, Washington 5.

Final standings: 1. Arizona State (20-7); 2. UCLA (18-9); 3. Washington State 15-12; 4. Stanford 14-13; 5. (tie) California 13-14 and Oregon 13-14; 7. (tie) Oregon State (12-15) and Arizona (12-15); 9. Washington (11-16); 10. Southern California (7-20).

RPI: 1. Arizona State (47-8); 7. UCLA (42-13); 21. Arizona (33-22); 23. Oregon (38-22); 30. Oregon State (31-22); 32. Washington State (34-20); 41. California (29-23); 43. Stanford (31-23); 54. Washington (28-28); 71. Southern California (28-32).

PATRIOT LEAGUE

NCAA berth: Bucknell (25-33) won the Patriot League championship by beating Holy Cross, 12-7, and winning the best-of-three series, 2-1, Saturday, May 22 at Fitton Field in Worcester, Mass.

RPI: 155. Army (28-17); 211. Bucknell (25-33); 213. Lehigh (23-27); 215. Holy Cross (26-26); 254. Lafayette (15-30); 260. Navy (30-21).

SOUTHERN

NCAA berth: The Citadel (42-20) won the Southern Conference Tournament championship with a 10-3 victory over Western Carolina Sunday, May 30 at Joseph P. Riley Jr. Park in Charleston, S.C.

RPI: 25. College of Charleston (42-17); 35. The Citadel (42-20); 44. Elon (38-22); 56. Georgia Southern (34-24); 59. Western Carolina (37-21-1); 60. Appalachian State (38-18-1); 67. Samford (31-25); 206. Davidson (19-32); 207. Wofford (17-38); 222. UNC Greensboro (20-33); 234. Furman (19-37).

SOUTHLAND

NCAA berth: Lamar (35-24) won the Southland Conference Tournament championship with a 17-7 victory over Texas State Saturday, May 29 at Whataburger Field in Corpus Christi, Texas.

RPI: 48. Southeastern Louisiana (40-19); 50. Texas State (39-22); 62. Northwestern State (36-21); 91. Stephen F. Austin (34-20); 129. McNeese State (31-27); 130. UT Arlington (29-32); 134. Texas-San Antonio (22-28); 139. Lamar (35-24); 147. Nicholls State (27-29); 199. Sam Houston State (19-36); 202. Texas A&M-Corpus Christi (20-33); 214. Central Arkansas (19-35).

SOUTHWESTERN ATHLETIC

NCAA berth: Grambling (22-30) won the Southwestern Athletic Conference Tournament championship with a 15-2 victory over Alcorn State Sunday, May 30 at Fairgrounds Field in Shreveport, La.

RPI: 235. Southern (25-22); 252. Texas Southern (30-26); 256. Jackson State (36-17); 278. Alcorn State (27-28); 279. Grambling (22-30); 286. Mississippi Valley State (23-30); 292. Arkansas-Pine Bluff (19-34); 296. Prairie View A&M (12-35); 299. Alabama State (13-28); 301. Alabama A&M (17-32).

SUMMIT LEAGUE

NCAA berth: Oral Roberts (35-25) won the Summit League Tournament championship with a 12-2 victory over South Dakota State Saturday, May 29 at J.L. Johnson Stadium in Tulsa, Okla.

RPI: 140. Oral Roberts (35-25); 162. South Dakota State (39-21); 190. Centenary (28-26); 258. Oakland (23-34); 262. Southern Utah (18-36); 271. IPFW (17-38); 274. North Dakota State (22-30); 282. Western Illinois (14-39).

SUN BELT

NCAA berth: FIU (36-23) won the Sun Belt Conference Tournament championship with a 14-10 victory over Troy Sunday, May 30 at Reese Smith Jr. Field in Murfreesboro, Tenn.

RPI: 33. Florida Atlantic (35-22); 36. Western Kentucky (35-23); 37. Louisiana-Lafayette (37-20); 63. Middle Tennessee (35-23); 64. FIU (36-23); 66. Troy (36-25); 70. South Alabama (32-27); 105. Arkansas State (30-28); 135. Arkansas-Little Rock (29-25); 194. Louisiana-Monroe (17-38); 228. New Orleans (13-39).

WEST COAST

NCAA berth: San Diego (19-2, 36-20) won the regular-season championship.

Sunday’s scores: San Diego 5, Saint Mary’s 3; Portland 7, Gonzaga 3; Pepperdine 1, San Francisco 0; Santa Clara 22, Loyola Marymount 13.

Final standings: 1. San Diego (19-2); 2. Portland (14-7); 3. Pepperdine (12-9); 4. San Francisco (10-11); 5. (tie) Saint Mary’s (8-13), Gonzaga (8-13) and Santa Clara (8-13); 8. Loyola Marymount (5-16).

RPI: 22. San Diego (36-20); 93. Portland (34-18); 102. San Francisco (28-28); 160. Pepperdine (24-30); 174. Loyola Marymount (23-33); 183. Gonzaga (20-36); 204. Santa Clara (23-31); 220. Saint Mary’s (Calif.) (19-32).

WESTERN ATHLETIC

NCAA berth: Hawaii (33-26) won the Western Athletic Conference Tournament championship with a 9-6 victory over Fresno State Sunday, May 30 at Hohokam Stadium in Mesa, Ariz.

RPI: 75. Fresno State (38-25); 84. Hawaii (33-26); 106. Nevada (36-22); 115. New Mexico State (36-23); 149. Louisiana Tech (27-30); 218. Sacramento State (18-35); 219. San Jose State (23-37).

INDEPENDENTS

NCAA berth: None guaranteed.

RPI: (No automatic berth). 117. Cal State Bakersfield (26-30); 118. Le Moyne (28-27); 133. Dallas Baptist (28-27); 165. Longwood (28-20); 251. Seattle (11-39); 267. SIU Edwardsville (14-38); 291. Savannah State (24-26); 300. North Carolina Central (3-44).

Sunday’s score: Cal Poly 25, Cal State Bakersfield 8.

GREAT WEST

NCAA berth: None guaranteed. Utah Valley (42-17) won the Great West Conference Tournament championship with a 4-3 victory over Northern Colorado Saturday, May 29 at Edinburg Baseball Stadium in Edinburg, Texas.

RPI: (No automatic berth) 172. Utah Valley (42-17); 200. Northern Colorado (34-24); 248. Houston Baptist (28-31); 259. New York Tech (26-29); 268. North Dakota (19-35); 272. Texas-Pan American; (22-33) 288. New Jersey Tech (13-44); 298. Chicago State (4-52).

NCAA DIVISION I CHAMPIONSHIP

MONDAY / May 31

Baseball Selection Show, 12:30 p.m. (ESPN)

FRIDAY-MONDAY / June 4-7

NCAA Regionals (16 sites)

FRIDAY-MONDAY / June 11-14

NCAA Super Regionals (8 sites)

SATURDAY-WEDNESDAY / June 19-30

College World Series, Johnny Rosenblatt Stadium, Omaha, Neb.

About johnfineran

johnfineran Baseball
Print Friendly

The Florida Gators baseball team got good news from the NCAA Sunday and got even better news Monday afternoon when they learned the rest of their fate in the NCAA Division I Baseball Championship.

Coach Kevin O’Sullivan’s 42-15 Gators, the SEC champions (the league recognizes the team with the best record in the regular as its champion but its tournament champion gets the NCAA berth) and 42-15 overall, learned Sunday night they would be one of four SEC teams to receive hosting assignments among the 16 that were handed out.

Then on Monday, the Gators learned they had received the overall No. 3 seed in the country (behind top-seed Arizona State and No. 2 Texas), assuring them a Super Regional hosting assignment provided, of course, they take care of business in the regional that begins Friday. Florida will play Bethune-Cookman (35-20), champion of the Mid-Eastern Athletic Conference in the second game of the regional at 7 p.m. The opener at McKethan Stadium at 1 p.m. will pit Florida Atlantic (35-22), the regular-season champion of the Sun Belt Conference (but an at-large team), against Oregon State (31-22), an at-large team out of the Pacific-10 Conference.

“We’re extremely happy about hosting games in Gainesville,” Florida coach Kevin O’Sullivan said. “It is great news for the program, our players, the university and the fans and we appreciate the support.”

As a regional host, that means Florida is in the 64-team field as are fellow SEC regional hosts Arkansas, South Carolina and Auburn. Defending NCAA champion Louisiana State, which slumped at the end of the season but got its act together in the last week to win the SEC Tournament (as the eighth seed, no less) in a 4-3 decision over seventh-seeded Alabama in 11 innings, also is in. Those five should also be joined by Vanderbilt, Alabama, Mississippi and Kentucky, all of which had winning records and had RPI rankings below 30.

Florida, which received the No. 8 seed a year ago, won its regional and then hosted a Super Regional (which Southern Mississippi won to qualify for the College World Series), is likely to receive a top 8 bid again Monday when the bracket is revealed. The Gators have been 4 or 5 in the RPI rankings the last two weeks.

If Florida can win its own regional and also then receive a Super Regional, it would mean the Gators would not have to play away from McKethan until, it they are lucky to win the second stage, they get to Omaha, Neb., for the College World Series June 19-30 at Rosenblatt Stadium.

Three other teams will come to Gainesville for the four-team, double-elimination regional, which begins Friday at McKethan Stadium, one of 16 sites around the country June 4-7 that will determine the teams that will play in the eight best-of-3 Super Regionals June 11-14.

Also designated as regional hosts were Atlantic Coast Conference teams Virginia, Miami (Fla.) and Georgia Tech; Big East Conference teams Louisville and Connecticut; Big 12 Conference teams Texas and Oklahoma; Pacific-10 Conference teams Arizona State (conference champion) and UCLA; Big South champion Coastal Carolina; Big West champion Cal State Fullerton; and Mountain West champion Texas Christian.

The four conference champions hosting regionals are among the 30 conference champions that receive automatic berths into the 64-team field. The other 34 spots are awarded as at-large berths, and Sunday’s announcement of the 16 regional hosts means that 12 of the 34 at-large berths have been awarded, with four of those going to the SEC.

There are 22 at-large berths still to be determined and a quick look at the eligible teams shows 30 teams with legitimate claims for one of those 22 spots.

Once the 64 teams are determined, the NCAA Baseball Committee then went about seeding the teams into the 16 regional fields. When they can, committee members will pair teams geographically to cut down on travel costs.

Last year when Florida hosted the regional, Atlantic Sun champion Jacksonville, Mid-Eastern champion Bethune-Cookman and at-large Miami, Fla. (from the Atlantic Coast Conference) were sent to Gainesville. Bethune-Cookman (35-20) again won the Mid-Eastern Tournament at Daytona Beach on May 23, while Mercer (37-22) captured the Atlantic Sun tournament championship Saturday by beating Jacksonville, 7-3.

This year, Miami (40-17) is hosting a regional, which means that Sun Belt tournament champion Florida International (36-23) could stay home to play in the Miami regional. Other Florida teams expected to receive tournament bids today are Florida Atlantic (35-22) and Florida Gulf Coast (38-20), the regular-season championship teams of the Sun Belt and Atlantic Sun conferences, respectively.

Florida State (42-17), which won the ACC Tournament championship with an 8-3 victory over North Carolina State, also could be in the picture at Gainesville. The NCAA decided not to award a regional host assignment to the Seminoles and won’t send them to Miami, a league opponent. But the ‘Noles, who won three of four from Florida this season, could end up in Gainesville just as Florida was sent to Tallahassee in O’Sullivan’s first year in 2008.

McKethan Stadium has been the site of eight NCAA Regionals during its existence: 1989, 1991, 1992, 1996, 1998, 2002, 2005 and 2009. Prior to the 1999 season, when the new NCAA Super Regional format was introduced, the Gators made it to Omaha for the College World Series three times when it hosted: 1991, 1996 and 1998.

Florida has made five trips to the College World Series, the last time in 2005 but has never won. The Gators finished second to Texas in 2005.

For the Gators, a possible sixth trip to Omaha at least starts on familiar turf.

NCAA DIVISION I BASEBALL CHAMPIONSHIP

REGIONALS / Friday-Monday, June 4-7 / Double-elimination

(1) ARIZONA STATE (47-8) / TEMPE REGIONAL

Winkles Field-Packard Stadium at Brock Ballpark / Host: Arizona State University


1. Arizona State (47-8)

2. San Diego (36-20)

3. Hawaii (33-26)

4. Milwaukee (33-24)

Friday, June 4

Game 1: Hawaii (33-26) vs. San Diego (36-20), 5 p.m.

Game 2: Milwaukee (33-24) vs. Arizona State (47-8), 10 p.m.

Saturday, June 5

Game 3: Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 2, 5 p.m. Loser eliminated

Game 4: Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 10 p.m.

Sunday, June 6

Game 5: Winner Game 3 vs. Loser Game 4, 4 p.m. Loser eliminated

Game 6: Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 5, 9 p.m.

Monday, June 7

Game 7 (If necessary): Winner Game 6 vs. Loser Game 6, 9:30 p.m.

ARKANSAS (40-18) / FAYETTEVILLE REGIONAL

Baum Stadium / Host: University of Arkansas


1. Arkansas (40-18)

2. Washington State (34-20)

3. Kansas State (36-20)

4. Grambling (22-30)

Friday, June 4

Game 1: Grambling (22-30) vs. Arkansas (40-18), 3 p.m.

Game 2: Kansas State (36-20) vs. Washington State (34-20), 8 p.m.

Saturday, June 5

Game 3: Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 2, 3 p.m. Loser eliminated

Game 4: Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 8 p.m.

Sunday, June 6

Game 5: Winner Game 3 vs. Loser Game 4, 3 p.m. Loser eliminated

Game 6: Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 5, 8 p.m.

Monday, June 7

Game 7 (If necessary): Winner Game 6 vs. Loser Game 6, 8 p.m.

AUBURN (40-19) / AUBURN REGIONAL

Plainsman Park / Host: Auburn University


1. Auburn (40-19)

2. Clemson (38-21)

3. Southern Mississippi (35-22)

4. Jacksonville State (32-24)

Friday, June 4

Game 1: Southern Mississippi (35-22) vs. Clemson (38-21), 3 p.m.

Game 2: Jacksonville State (32-24) vs. Auburn (40-19), 7 p.m.

Saturday, June 5

Game 3: Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 2, 3 p.m. Loser eliminated

Game 4: Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 7 p.m.

Sunday, June 6

Game 5: Winner Game 3 vs. Loser Game 4, 2 p.m.Loser eliminated

Game 6: Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 5, 6 p.m.

Monday, June 7

Game 7 (If necessary): Winner Game 6 vs. Loser Game 6, 7 p.m.

GEORGIA TECH (45-13) / ATLANTA RGIONAL

Russ Chandler Stadium / Host: Georgia Institute of Technology


1. Georgia Tech (45-13)

2. Alabama (37-22)

3. Elon (38-22)

4. Mercer (37-22)

Friday, June 4

Game 1: Elon (38-22) vs. Alabama (37-22), 3 p.m.

Game 2: Mercer (37-22) vs. Georgia Tech (45-13), 7 p.m.

Saturday, June 5

Game 3: Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 2, 3 p.m. Loser eliminated

Game 4: Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 7 p.m.

Sunday, June 6

Game 5: Winner Game 3 vs. Loser Game 4, 3 p.m. Loser eliminated

Game 6: Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 5, 7 p.m.

Monday, June 7

Game 7 (If necessary): Winner Game 6 vs. Loser Game 6, 7 p.m.

(5) VIRGINIA (47-11) / CHARLOTTESVILLE REGIONAL

Davenport Field / Host: University of Virginia


1. Virginia (47-11)

2. Mississippi (38-22)

3. St. John’s (40-18)

4. Virginia Commonwealth (34-24-1)

Friday, June 4

Game 1: Virginia Commonwealth (34-24-1) vs. Virginia (47-11), 4 p.m.

Game 2: St. John’s (40-18) vs. Mississippi (38-22), 8 p.m.

Saturday, June 5

Game 3: Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 2, 1 p.m. Loser eliminated

Game 4: Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 6 p.m.

Sunday, June 6

Game 5: Winner Game 3 vs. Loser Game 4, 1 p.m. Loser eliminated

Game 6: Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 5, 6 p.m.

Monday, June 7

Game 7 (If necessary): Winner Game 6 vs. Loser Game 6, 6 p.m.

OKLAHOMA (44-15) / NORMAN REGIONAL

L. Dale Mitchell Park / Host: Oklahoma University


1. Oklahoma (44-15)

2. California (29-23)

3. North Carolina (36-20)

4. Oral Roberts (35-25)

Friday, June 4

Game 1: Oral Roberts (35-25) vs. Oklahoma (44-15), 2 p.m.

Game 2: North Carolina (36-20) vs. California (29-23), 8 p.m.

Saturday, June 5

Game 3: Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 2, 2 p.m. Loser eliminated

Game 4: Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 8 p.m.

Sunday, June 6

Game 5: Winner Game 3 vs. Loser Game 4 Loser eliminated, 2 p.m.

Game 6: Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 5, 8 p.m.

Monday, June 7

Game 7 (If necessary): Winner Game 6 vs. Loser Game 6, 8 p.m.

SOUTH CAROLINA (43-15) / COLUMBIA REGIONAL

Carolina Stadium / Host: University of South Carolina


1. South Carolina (43-15)

2. Virginia Tech (38-20)

3. The Citadel (42-20)

4. Bucknell (25-33)

Friday, June 4

Game 1: The Citadel (42-20) vs. Virginia Tech (38-20), 2 p.m.

Game 2: Bucknell (25-33) vs. South Carolina (43-15), 7 p.m.

Saturday, June 5

Game 3: Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 2, 2 p.m. Loser eliminated

Game 4: Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 7 p.m.

Sunday, June 6

Game 5: Winner Game 3 vs. Loser Game 4, 2 p.m. Loser eliminated

Game 6: Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 5, 7 p.m.

Monday, June 7

Game 7 (If necessary): Winner Game 6 vs. Loser Game 6, 7 p.m.

(4) COASTAL CAROLINA (51-7) / MYRTLE BEACH REGIONAL

BB&T Coastal Field / Host: Coastal Carolina University


1. Coastal Carolina (51-7)

2. College of Charleston (42-17)

3. North Carolina State (38-22)

4. Stony Brook (29-25)

Friday, June 4

Game 1: Stony Brook (29-25) vs. Coastal Carolina (51-7), 1 p.m.

Game 2: North Carolina State (38-22) vs. College of Charleston (42-17), 7 p.m.

Saturday, June 5

Game 3: Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 2, 1 p.m. Loser eliminated

Game 4: Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 7 p.m.

Sunday, June 6

Game 5: Winner Game 3 vs. Loser Game 4, 1 p.m. Loser eliminated

Game 6: Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 5, 7 p.m.

Monday, June 7

Game 7 (If necessary): Winner Game 6 vs. Loser Game 6, 7 p.m.

(2) TEXAS (46-11) / AUSTIN REGIONAL

UFCU Disch-Falk Field / Host: University of Texas


1. Texas (46-11)

2. Rice (38-21)

3. Louisiana-Lafayette (37-20)

4. Rider (36-21)

Friday, June 4

Game 1: Louisiana-Lafayette (37-20) vs. Rice (38-21), 2 p.m.

Game 2: Rider (36-21) vs. Texas (46-11), 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, June 5

Game 3: Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 2, 2 p.m. Loser eliminated

Game 4: Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 7:30 p.m.

Sunday, June 6

Game 5: Winner Game 3 vs. Loser Game 4, 2 p.m. Loser eliminated

Game 6: Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 5, 7:30 p.m.

Monday, June 7

Game 7 (If necessary): Winner Game 6 vs. Loser Game 6, 2 p.m.

TEXAS CHRISTIAN (46-11) / FORT WORTH REGIONAL

Lupton Stadium / Host: Texas Christian University


1. Texas Christian (46-11)

2. Baylor (34-22)

3. Arizona (33-22)

4. Lamar (35-24)

Friday, June 4

Game 1: Arizona (33-22) vs. Baylor (34-22), 3 p.m.

Game 2: Lamar (35-24) vs. Texas Christian (46-11), 8 p.m.

Saturday, June 5

Game 3: Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 2, 3 p.m. Loser eliminated

Game 4: Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 8 p.m.

Sunday, June 6

Game 5: Winner Game 3 vs. Loser Game 4, 3 p.m. Loser eliminated

Game 6: Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 5, 8 p.m.

Monday, June 7

Game 7 (If necessary): Winner Game 6 vs. Loser Game 6, 8 p.m.

CONNECTICUT (47-14) / NORWICH REGIONAL

Sen. Thomas J. Todd Memorial Stadium / Host: University of Connecticut


1. Florida State (42-17)

2. Connecticut (47-14)

3. Oregon (38-22)

4. Central Connecticut State (33-21)

Friday, June 4

Game 1: Central Connecticut State (33-21) vs. Florida State (42-17), 2 p.m.

Game 2: Oregon (38-22) vs. Connecticut (47-14), 7 p.m.

Saturday, June 5

Game 3: Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 2, 2 p.m. Loser eliminated

Game 4: Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 7 p.m.

Sunday, June 6

Game 5: Winner Game 3 vs. Loser Game 4, 2 p.m. Loser eliminated

Game 6: Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 5, 7 p.m.

Monday, June 7

Game 7 (If necessary): Winner Game 6 vs. Loser Game 6, 7 p.m.

LOUISVILLE (48-12) / LOUISVILLE REGIONAL

Jim Patterson Stadium / Host: University of Louisville


1. Louisville (48-12)

2. Vanderbilt (41-17)

3. Illinois State (31-22)

4. St. Louis (33-27)

Friday, June 4

Game 1: Illinois State (31-22) vs. Vanderbilt (41-17), 2 p.m.

Game 2: St. Louis (33-27) vs. Louisville (48-12), 6 p.m.

Saturday, June 5

Game 3: Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 2, 12 p.m. Loser eliminated

Game 4: Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 4 p.m.

Sunday, June 6

Game 5: Winner Game 3 vs. Loser Game 4, 12 p.m. Loser eliminated

Game 6: Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 5, 4 p.m.

Monday, June 7

Game 7 (If necessary): Winner Game 6 vs. Loser Game 6, 6 p.m.

(6) UCLA (42-13) / LOS ANGELES REGIONAL

Jackie Robinson Stadium / Host: University of California, Los Angeles


1. UCLA (43-13)

2. Louisiana State (40-20)

3. UC Irvine (37-19)

4. Kent State (39-23)

Friday, June 4

Game 1: UC Irvine (37-19) vs. Louisiana State (40-20), 5 p.m.

Game 2: Kent State (39-23) vs. UCLA (43-13), 9 p.m.

Saturday, June 5

Game 3: Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 2, 5 p.m. Loser eliminated

Game 4: Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 9 p.m.

Sunday, June 6

Game 5: Winner Game 3 vs. Loser Game 4, 5 p.m. Loser eliminated

Game 6: Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 5, 9 p.m.

Monday, June 7

Game 7 (If necessary): Winner Game 6 vs. Loser Game 6, 9 p.m.

CAL STATE FULLERTON (41-15) / FULLERTON REGIONAL

Goodwin Field / Host: California State University at Fullerton

1. Cal State Fullerton (41-15)

2. Stanford (31-23)

3. New Mexico (37-20)

4. Minnesota (30-28)

Friday, June 4

Game 1: New Mexico (37-20) vs. Stanford (31-23), 7 p.m.

Game 2: Minnesota (30-28) vs. Cal State Fullerton (41-15), 11 p.m.

Saturday, June 5

Game 3: Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 2, 7 p.m.Loser eliminated

Game 4: Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 11 p.m.

Sunday, June 6

Game 5: Winner Game 3 vs. Loser Game 4, 7 p.m. Loser eliminated

Game 6: Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 5, 11 p.m.

Monday, June 7

Game 7 (If necessary): Winner Game 6 vs. Loser Game 6, 11 p.m.

MIAMI, FLA. (40-17) / CORAL GABLES REGIONAL

Alex Rodriguez Park / Host: University of Miami


1. Miami, Fla. (40-17)

2. Texas A&M (40-19-1)

3. Florida International (36-23)

4. Dartmouth (26-17)

Friday, June 4

Game 1: Florida International (36-23) vs. Texas A&M (40-19-1), 12 p.m.

Game 2: Dartmouth (26-17) vs. Miami, Fla. (40-17), 4 p.m.

Saturday, June 5

Game 3: Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 2, 12 p.m. Loser eliminated

Game 4: Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 4 p.m.

Sunday, June 6

Game 5: Winner Game 3 vs. Loser Game 4, 12 p.m. Loser eliminated

Game 6: Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 5, 4 p.m.

Monday, June 7

Game 7 (If necessary): Winner Game 6 vs. Loser Game 6, 7 p.m.

(3) FLORIDA (42-15) / GAINESVILLE REGIONAL

McKethan Stadium / Host: University of Florida


1. Florida (42-15)

2. Florida Atlantic (35-22)

3. Oregon State (31-22)

4. Bethune-Cookman (36-20)

Friday, June 4

Game 1: Oregon State (31-22) vs. Florida Atlantic (35-22), 1 p.m.

Game 2: Bethune-Cookman (36-20) vs. Florida (42-15), 7 p.m.

Saturday, June 5

Game 3: Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 2, 1 p.m. Loser eliminated

Game 4: Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 7 p.m.

Sunday, June 6

Game 5: Winner Game 3 vs. Loser Game 4, 1 p.m. Loser eliminated

Game 6: Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 5, 7 p.m.

Monday, June 7

Game 7 (If necessary): Winner Game 6 vs. Loser Game 6, 7 p.m.

NCAA DIVISION I BASEBALL CHAMPIONSHIP

REGIONAL HOSTS

The NCAA Baseball Committee announced Sunday the 16 schools that will serve as regional hosts June 4-7. Those 16 teams are listed below with their RPI ranking (as of last week), record and conference affiliation:

Conference champs (4): RPI 1. Arizona State 47-8 (Pac-10); 3. Coastal Carolina 51-7 (Big South); 11. Cal State Fullerton 41-15 (Big West); 19. Texas Christian 46-11 (Mountain West).

At-large (12): RPI 2. Virginia 17-11 (ACC); 4. Texas 46-11 (Big 12); 5. Florida 42-15 (SEC); 6. Louisville 48-12 (Big East); 7. UCLA 42-13 (Pac-10); 8. Miami, Fla. 40-17 (ACC); 9. Arkansas 40-18 (SEC); 10. Georgia Tech 45-13 (ACC); 13. South Carolina 43-15 (SEC); 14. Auburn 40-19 (SEC); 18. Oklahoma 44-15 (Big 12); 24. Connecticut 47-14 (Big East).

CONFERENCE CHAMPIONS

The NCAA recognizes 30 conferences by awarding berths to each for its champion (27 of the conferences conduct postseason tournament to determine the automatic berth; three conferences – Big West, Pacific-10 and West Coast – determine the champion by round-robin schedule). Minus the conference champions that will serve as hosts, the other 26 conference champions are:

Automatic berths (league champions) (26): RPI227. Stony Brook 29-25 (America East); 17. Florida State 42-17 (ACC); 226. Saint Louis 33-27 (Atlantic 10); 146. Mercer 37-22 (Atlantic Sun); 74. St. John’s 40-18 (Big East); 132. Minnesota 30-28 (Big Ten); 26. Texas A&M 40-19-1 (Big 12); 159. Virginia Commonwealth 34-24-1 (Colonial Athletic); 68. Southern Mississippi 35-12 (Conference USA); 230. Milwaukee 33-24 (Horizon); 143. Dartmouth 26-17 (Ivy); 157. Rider 36-21 (Metro Atlantic); 131. Kent State 39-23 (MAC); 104. Bethune-Cookman 35-20 (MEAC); 111. Illinois State 31-22 (Missouri Valley); 212. Central Connecticut State 33-21 (Northeast); 96. Jacksonville State 32-24 (Ohio Valley); 211. Bucknell 25-33 (Patriot); 31. Louisiana State 40-20 (SEC); 35. The Citadel 42-20 (Southern); 139. Lamar 35-24 (Southland); 279. Grambling 22-30 (SWAC); 140. Oral Roberts 35-25 (Summit); 64. Florida International 36-23 (Sun Belt); 22. San Diego 36-20 (West Coast); 84.Hawaii 33-26 (WAC).

AT-LARGE BERTHS

With 12 of a possible 34 at-large berths already determined, here are 30 teams that likely have the resumes that could get them into the field. Schools in italics did not make tournament.

SEC (4): 12. Vanderbilt 41-17; 15. Alabama 37-21; 27. Mississippi 38-22; 29. Kentucky (31-25)

ACC (3): 16. Clemson 38-21; 20. North Carolina 36-20; 34. Virginia Tech 38-20

Atlantic 10 (1): 80. Charlotte 39-17

Atlantic Sun (1): 40. Florida Gulf Coast 38-20

Big East (1): 52. Pittsburgh 38-18

Big South (1): 51. Liberty 42-9

Big Ten (1): 65. Michigan 35-22

Big 12 (2): 38. Kansas State 36-20; 39. Baylor 34-22

Big West (1): 45. UC Irvine 37-19

Conference USA (1): 28. Rice 38-21

Missouri Valley (1): 57. Wichita State 41-19

Mountain West (1): 42. New Mexico 37-20

Pacific-10 (4): 21. Arizona 33-22; 23. Oregon 38-22; 32. Washington State 34-20; 43. Stanford (31-23) 30. Oregon State (31-22) received bid

Southern (2): 25. College of Charleston 42-17; 44. Elon 38-22

Southland (1): 48. Southeastern Louisiana (40-19)

Sun Belt (3): 33. Florida Atlantic 35-22; 36. Western Kentucky 35-23; 37. Louisiana-Lafayette 37-20

West Coast (1): 93. Portland 34-18

WAC (1): 75. Fresno State 38-25.

NCAA DIVISION I BASEBALL CONFERENCES

SOUTHEASTERN CONFERENCE / Hoover, Ala. / Regions Park

NCAA berth: Louisiana State (40-20) won the Southeastern Conference Tournament championship with a 4-3 victory in 11 innings over Alabama Sunday, May 30 at Regions Park in Hoover, Ala.

RPI: 5. Florida (42-15); 9. Arkansas (40-18); 12. Vanderbilt (41-17); 13. South Carolina (43-15); 14. Auburn (40-19); 15. Alabama (37-21); 27. Mississippi (38-22); 29. Kentucky (31-25); 31. Louisiana State (39-20); 47. Tennessee (30-26); 69. Mississippi State (23-33); 110. Georgia (16-37).

Wednesday, May 26

Game 1: (7) Alabama 7, (2) Auburn 1

Game 2: (6) Mississippi 3, (3) South Carolina 0

Game 3: (8) Louisiana State 10, (1) Florida 6

Game 4: (5) Vanderbilt 2, (4) Arkansas 0

Thursday, May 27

Game 5: (2) Auburn 3, (3) South Carolina 1 (12) South Carolina (43-15) eliminated

Game 6: (1) Florida 5, (4) Arkansas 3 Arkansas (40-18) eliminated

Game 7: (7) Alabama 6, (6) Mississippi 3

Game 8: (8) Louisiana State 7, (5) Vanderbilt 5

Friday, May 28

Game 9: (6) Mississippi 10, (2) Auburn 7 (10) Auburn (40-19) eliminated

Game 10: (1) Florida 5, (5) Vanderbilt 2 Vanderbilt (41-17) eliminated

Saturday, May 29

Game 11: (8) Louisiana State 8, (6) Mississippi 0 Mississippi (38-22) eliminated

Game 12: (7) Alabama 5, (1) Florida 2 Florida (42-15) eliminated

Sunday, May 30

Game 13: (8) Louisiana State 4, (7) Alabama 3 (11). Louisiana State (40-20) wins SEC Tournament championship and NCAA berth.

AMERICA EAST

NCAA berth: Stony Brook (29-25) won the America East Conference tournament with 4-2 victory over Albany, N.Y., Friday, May 28 at Varsity Field on the campus of Binghamton University in Vestel, N.Y.

RPI: 175. Binghamton (31-20); 198. Maine (34-22); 227. Stony Brook (29-25); 282. Albany (N.Y.) (13-40); 284. Hartford (11-37); 290. Maryland-Baltimore County (9-39).

ATLANTIC COAST

NCAA berth: Florida State (42-17) won ACC Tournament championship with an 8-3 victory over North Carolina State Sunday, May 30 at NewBridge Bank Park in Greensboro, N.C. 

RPI: 2. Virginia (47-11); 8. Miami, Fla. (40-17); 10. Georgia Tech (45-13); 16. Clemson (38-21); 17. Florida State (42-17); 20. North Carolina (36-20); 34. Virginia Tech (38-20); 46. Boston College (30-28); 49. North Carolina State (38-22); 79. Duke (29-27); 123. Wake Forest (18-37); 164. Maryland (17-39).

ATLANTIC 10

NCAA berth: Saint Louis (33-27) won the Atlantic 10 Tournament championship with a 5-4 victory over Charlotte Saturday, May 29 at Campbell’s Field in Camden, N.J.

RPI: 80. Charlotte (39-17); 170. Rhode Island (31-26); 184. Xavier (26-32); 205. Richmond (24-28); 210. Massachusetts (19-27); 226. Saint Louis (33-27); 232. Fordham (21-35); 238. George Washington (26-28); 243. Dayton (23-32); 249. Saint Joseph’s (18-29); 261. La Salle (22-32); 263. St. Bonaventure (17-31); 264. Duquesne (16-40); 265. Temple (14-37).

ATLANTIC SUN

NCAA berth: Mercer (37-22) won the Atlantic Sun Tournament championship with a 7-3 victory over Jacksonville Saturday, May 29 at Dugan Field/Marsh Stadium in Nashville, Tenn.

RPI: 40. Florida Gulf Coast (38-20); 108. North Florida (30-28); 114. Jacksonville (27-28); 137. East Tennessee State (32-28); 146. Mercer (37-22); 148. Kennesaw State (23-32); 150. Stetson (27-31); 171. Belmont (27-27); 197. Lipscomb (19-36); 223. Campbell (28-27); 225. South Carolina Upstate (19-37).

BIG EAST

NCAA berth: St. John’s (40-18) won the Big East Tournament championship with a 3-0 victory over Connecticut Sunday, May 30 at Bright House Field in Clearwater, Fla.

RPI: 6. Louisville (48-12); 24. Connecticut (47-14); 52. Pittsburgh (38-18); 58. Rutgers (30-26); 74. St. John’s (40-18); 92. South Florida (26-32); 99. West Virginia (27-30); 125. Cincinnati (29-29); 136. Villanova (29-23); 169. Seton Hall (19-30); 185. Georgetown (24-31); 188. Notre Dame (22-32).

BIG SOUTH

NCAA berth: Coastal Carolina (51-7) won the Big South Tournament championship with an 8-2 victory over Liberty Saturday, May 29 at The Winthrop Ballpark in Rock Hill, S.C.

RPI: 3. Coastal Carolina (51-7); 51. Liberty (42-19); 81. Radford (29-26); 87. Virginia Military Institute (33-22); 107. Winthrop (27-30); 116. High Point (31-29); 175. Gardner-Webb (25-30); 191. Charleston Southern (17-38); 208. UNC Asheville (17-35) 255. Presbyterian (15-39).

BIG TEN

NCAA berth: Minnesota (30-28) won the Big Ten Tournament championship with a 15-5 victory over Iowa Saturday, May 29 at Bill Davis Stadium in Columbus, Ohio.

RPI: 65. Michigan (35-22); 82. Michigan State (34-19); 90. Indiana (28-27); 101. Ohio State (28-23); 121. Iowa (30-28); 132. Minnesota (30-28); 144. Illinois (26-26); 153. Purdue (33-24); 168. Penn State (22-30); 182. Northwestern (24-32).

BIG 12

NCAA berth: Texas A&M (40-19-1) won the Big 12 Tournament championship with a 5-3 victory over Baylor Sunday, May 30 at AT&T Bricktown Ballpark in Oklahoma City, Okla.

RPI: 4.Texas (46-11); 18. Oklahoma (44-15); 26. Texas A&M (40-19-1); 38. Kansas State (36-20); 39. Baylor (34-22); 53. Kansas (31-27-1); 55. Texas Tech (28-29); 61. Nebraska (27-27); 77. Missouri (29-26); 94. Oklahoma State (29-26).

BIG WEST

NCAA berth: Cal State Fullerton (21-3, 41-15) is the regular-season champion.

Sunday’s results: Cal State Fullerton 15, Cal State Northridge 4; UC Irvine 4, Long Beach State 2; UC Davis 13, UC Riverside 1; UC Santa Barbara 8, Pacific 5; Cal Poly 25, Cal State Bakersfield 8.

Final league standings: 1. Cal State Fullerton (21-3); 2. UC Irvine (17-7); 3. UC Riverside (13-11); 4. Pacific (12-12), 5. (tie) Cal Poly (10-14) and UC Santa Barbara (10-14); 7. Cal State Northridge (9-15).

RPI: 11. Cal State Fullerton (41-15); 45. UC Irvine (37-19); 72. UC Riverside (32-23); 89. Long Beach State (23-32); 95. Pacific (31-23); 119. Cal State Northridge (29-27); 141. Cal Poly (22-33); 161. UC Davis (26-29); 178. UC Santa Barbara (24-30).

COLONIAL ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION

NCAA berth: Virginia Commonwealth (34-24-1) won the Colonial Athletic Association Tournament championship with a 7-5 victory over UNC Wilmington Saturday, May 29 at Brooks Field in Wilmington, N.C.

RPI: 73. James Madison (30-23); 109. UNC Wilmington (33-27-1); 151. George Mason (28-22); 154. Georgia State (34-23); 159. Virginia Commonwealth (34-24-1); 173. William & Mary (27-24); 192. Delaware (27-24); 193. Towson (19-36); 216. Old Dominion (24-30); 217. Hofstra (20-28); 245. Northeastern (13-31).

CONFERENCE USA

NCAA berth: Southern Mississippi (35-22) won the Conference USA Tournament championship with a 7-4 victory over Rice Saturday, May 29 at Cougar Field in Houston, Texas.

RPI: 28. Rice (38-21); 68. Southern Mississippi (35-22); 76. East Carolina (32-27); 78. UCF (33-22); 83. Houston (25-32); 88. Tulane (32-24); 97. Memphis (28-30); 103. Marshall (27-31); 112. UAB (28-25).

HORIZON LEAGUE

NCAA berth: Milwaukee (33-24) won the Horizon League Tournament championship with a 6-3 victory over Wright State Sunday, May 30 at U.S. Steel Yard in Gary, Ind.

RPI: 180. Wright State (32-25); 209. Illinois-Chicago (24-30); 230. Milwaukee (33-24); 266. Valparaiso (24-32); 273. Youngstown State (22-34); 276. Butler (21-29); 289. Cleveland State (12-43).

IVY GROUP

NCAA berth: Dartmouth (26-17) won the Ivy Group championship from Columbia by capturing the best-of-3 postseason series 2 games to 1 May 8-10 in New York, N.Y.

RPI: 143. Dartmouth (26-17); 145. Columbia (26-21); 186. Cornell (18-20); 224. Pennsylvania (21-20); 233. Harvard (17-26); 241. Brown (13-31); 246. Yale (21-22); 257. Princeton (12-30).

METRO ATLANTIC

NCAA berth: Rider (36-21) won the Metro Atlantic Tournament championship with a 4-1 victory over Canisius Friday, May 28 at Dutchess Stadium in Fishkill, N.Y.

RPI: 85. Manhattan (31-20); 122. Marist (33-22); 156. Canisius (39-21); 157. Rider (36-21); 179. Siena (27-27); 244. Niagara (17-36); 253. Fairfield (18-32); 269. St. Peter’s (18-34); 287. Iona (9-40).

MID-AMERICAN

NCAA berth: Kent State (39-23) won the Mid-American Conference Tournament championship with a 5-3 victory over Central Michigan Saturday, May 29 at VA Memorial Field in Chillicothe, Ohio.

RPI: 100. Ball State (29-29); 120. Central Michigan (36-22); 124. Toledo (34-22); 126. Bowling Green (31-23); 131. Kent State (39-23); 142. Miami, Ohio (28-28); 196. Eastern Michigan (27-32); 203. Northern Illinois (24-31); 221. Buffalo (23-29); 242. Ohio (20-35); 247. Akron (21-34); 270. Western Michigan (12-42).

MID-EASTERN ATHLETIC

NCAA berth: Bethune-Cookman (35-20) won the Mid-Eastern Athletic Association Tournament championship with a 7-4 victory over North Carolina A&T Sunday, May 23 at Jackie Robinson Ballpark in Daytona Beach, Fla.

RPI: 104. Bethune-Cookman (35-20); 236. North Carolina A&T (31-26); 285. Norfolk State (21-29); 293. Delaware State (13-36); 294. Coppin State (14-33); 295. Florida A&M (10-31); 297. Maryland-Eastern Shore (8-43).

MISSOURI VALLEY

NCAA berth: Illinois State (31-22) won the Missouri Valley Conference Tournament championship with a 17-8 victory over Wichita State Saturday, May 29 at Eck Stadium in Wichita, Kan.

RPI: 57. Wichita State (41-19); 98. Evansville (32-27); 111. Illinois State (31-22); 128. Indiana State (35-19); 158. Southern Illinois (28-29); 181. Creighton (27-25); 189. Missouri State (21-34); 229. Bradley (20-32).

MOUNTAIN WEST

NCAA berth: Texas Christian (46-11) won the Mountain West Conference Tournament championship with a 2-0 victory over New Mexico Friday, May 28 at Tony Gwynn Stadium in San Diego, Calif.

RPI: 19. Texas Christian (46-11); 42. New Mexico (37-20); 86. San Diego State (28-28); 113. Brigham Young (27-31); 138. Utah (23-28); 152. UNLV (29-29); 250. Air Force (13-42).

NORTHEAST

NCAA berth: Central Connecticut State (33-21) won the Northeast Conference Tournament championship with a 9-3 victory over Sacred Heart Sunday, May 30 at TD Bank Ballpark in Bridgewater, N.J.

RPI: 187. x-Bryant (34-22); 195. Sacred Heart (31-27); 212. Central Connecticut State (33-21); 239. Monmouth (22-27); 240. Wagner (26-31); 275. Mount St. Mary’s (20-31); 277. Long Island (14-42); 280. Quinnipiac (14-39); 283. Fairleigh Dickinson (16-38). x-not eligible.

OHIO VALLEY

NCAA berth: Jacksonville State (32-24) won the Ohio Valley Conference Tournament championship with a 10-8 victory over Tennessee Tech Sunday, May 30 at Pringles Park in Jackson, Tenn.

RPI: 96. Jacksonville State (32-24); 127. Austin Peay (28-25); 163. Southeast Missouri State (30-25); 166. Murray State (28-28-1); 167. Eastern Kentucky (28-27); 175. Tennessee Tech (31-25); 201. Morehead State (24-25); 231. Eastern Illinois (18-35); 237. UT Martin (24-31).

PACIFIC-10

NCAA berth: Arizona State (20-7, 47-8) won the regular-season championship.

Sunday’s scores: UCLA 11, Washington State 1; Oregon 6, California 5; Arizona 3, Oregon State 1; Southern California 11, Washington 5.

Final standings: 1. Arizona State (20-7); 2. UCLA (18-9); 3. Washington State 15-12; 4. Stanford 14-13; 5. (tie) California 13-14 and Oregon 13-14; 7. (tie) Oregon State (12-15) and Arizona (12-15); 9. Washington (11-16); 10. Southern California (7-20).

RPI: 1. Arizona State (47-8); 7. UCLA (42-13); 21. Arizona (33-22); 23. Oregon (38-22); 30. Oregon State (31-22); 32. Washington State (34-20); 41. California (29-23); 43. Stanford (31-23); 54. Washington (28-28); 71. Southern California (28-32).

PATRIOT LEAGUE

NCAA berth: Bucknell (25-33) won the Patriot League championship by beating Holy Cross, 12-7, and winning the best-of-three series, 2-1, Saturday, May 22 at Fitton Field in Worcester, Mass.

RPI: 155. Army (28-17); 211. Bucknell (25-33); 213. Lehigh (23-27); 215. Holy Cross (26-26); 254. Lafayette (15-30); 260. Navy (30-21).

SOUTHERN

NCAA berth: The Citadel (42-20) won the Southern Conference Tournament championship with a 10-3 victory over Western Carolina Sunday, May 30 at Joseph P. Riley Jr. Park in Charleston, S.C.

RPI: 25. College of Charleston (42-17); 35. The Citadel (42-20); 44. Elon (38-22); 56. Georgia Southern (34-24); 59. Western Carolina (37-21-1); 60. Appalachian State (38-18-1); 67. Samford (31-25); 206. Davidson (19-32); 207. Wofford (17-38); 222. UNC Greensboro (20-33); 234. Furman (19-37).

SOUTHLAND

NCAA berth: Lamar (35-24) won the Southland Conference Tournament championship with a 17-7 victory over Texas State Saturday, May 29 at Whataburger Field in Corpus Christi, Texas.

RPI: 48. Southeastern Louisiana (40-19); 50. Texas State (39-22); 62. Northwestern State (36-21); 91. Stephen F. Austin (34-20); 129. McNeese State (31-27); 130. UT Arlington (29-32); 134. Texas-San Antonio (22-28); 139. Lamar (35-24); 147. Nicholls State (27-29); 199. Sam Houston State (19-36); 202. Texas A&M-Corpus Christi (20-33); 214. Central Arkansas (19-35).

SOUTHWESTERN ATHLETIC

NCAA berth: Grambling (22-30) won the Southwestern Athletic Conference Tournament championship with a 15-2 victory over Alcorn State Sunday, May 30 at Fairgrounds Field in Shreveport, La.

RPI: 235. Southern (25-22); 252. Texas Southern (30-26); 256. Jackson State (36-17); 278. Alcorn State (27-28); 279. Grambling (22-30); 286. Mississippi Valley State (23-30); 292. Arkansas-Pine Bluff (19-34); 296. Prairie View A&M (12-35); 299. Alabama State (13-28); 301. Alabama A&M (17-32).

SUMMIT LEAGUE

NCAA berth: Oral Roberts (35-25) won the Summit League Tournament championship with a 12-2 victory over South Dakota State Saturday, May 29 at J.L. Johnson Stadium in Tulsa, Okla.

RPI: 140. Oral Roberts (35-25); 162. South Dakota State (39-21); 190. Centenary (28-26); 258. Oakland (23-34); 262. Southern Utah (18-36); 271. IPFW (17-38); 274. North Dakota State (22-30); 282. Western Illinois (14-39).

SUN BELT

NCAA berth: FIU (36-23) won the Sun Belt Conference Tournament championship with a 14-10 victory over Troy Sunday, May 30 at Reese Smith Jr. Field in Murfreesboro, Tenn.

RPI: 33. Florida Atlantic (35-22); 36. Western Kentucky (35-23); 37. Louisiana-Lafayette (37-20); 63. Middle Tennessee (35-23); 64. FIU (36-23); 66. Troy (36-25); 70. South Alabama (32-27); 105. Arkansas State (30-28); 135. Arkansas-Little Rock (29-25); 194. Louisiana-Monroe (17-38); 228. New Orleans (13-39).

WEST COAST

NCAA berth: San Diego (19-2, 36-20) won the regular-season championship.

Sunday’s scores: San Diego 5, Saint Mary’s 3; Portland 7, Gonzaga 3; Pepperdine 1, San Francisco 0; Santa Clara 22, Loyola Marymount 13.

Final standings: 1. San Diego (19-2); 2. Portland (14-7); 3. Pepperdine (12-9); 4. San Francisco (10-11); 5. (tie) Saint Mary’s (8-13), Gonzaga (8-13) and Santa Clara (8-13); 8. Loyola Marymount (5-16).

RPI: 22. San Diego (36-20); 93. Portland (34-18); 102. San Francisco (28-28); 160. Pepperdine (24-30); 174. Loyola Marymount (23-33); 183. Gonzaga (20-36); 204. Santa Clara (23-31); 220. Saint Mary’s (Calif.) (19-32).

WESTERN ATHLETIC

NCAA berth: Hawaii (33-26) won the Western Athletic Conference Tournament championship with a 9-6 victory over Fresno State Sunday, May 30 at Hohokam Stadium in Mesa, Ariz.

RPI: 75. Fresno State (38-25); 84. Hawaii (33-26); 106. Nevada (36-22); 115. New Mexico State (36-23); 149. Louisiana Tech (27-30); 218. Sacramento State (18-35); 219. San Jose State (23-37).

INDEPENDENTS

NCAA berth: None guaranteed.

RPI: (No automatic berth). 117. Cal State Bakersfield (26-30); 118. Le Moyne (28-27); 133. Dallas Baptist (28-27); 165. Longwood (28-20); 251. Seattle (11-39); 267. SIU Edwardsville (14-38); 291. Savannah State (24-26); 300. North Carolina Central (3-44).

Sunday’s score: Cal Poly 25, Cal State Bakersfield 8.

GREAT WEST

NCAA berth: None guaranteed. Utah Valley (42-17) won the Great West Conference Tournament championship with a 4-3 victory over Northern Colorado Saturday, May 29 at Edinburg Baseball Stadium in Edinburg, Texas.

RPI: (No automatic berth) 172. Utah Valley (42-17); 200. Northern Colorado (34-24); 248. Houston Baptist (28-31); 259. New York Tech (26-29); 268. North Dakota (19-35); 272. Texas-Pan American; (22-33) 288. New Jersey Tech (13-44); 298. Chicago State (4-52).

NCAA DIVISION I CHAMPIONSHIP

MONDAY / May 31

Baseball Selection Show, 12:30 p.m. (ESPN)

FRIDAY-MONDAY / June 4-7

NCAA Regionals (16 sites)

FRIDAY-MONDAY / June 11-14

NCAA Super Regionals (8 sites)

SATURDAY-WEDNESDAY / June 19-30

College World Series, Johnny Rosenblatt Stadium, Omaha, Neb.

Read previous post:
Third time a charm for softball Gators

The Gators are in the Women's College World Series for the third straight year.

Close