Publisher Profile

THE INSIDER AUTHORITY ON GATOR SPORTS

Gators begin 3-game set with Gamecocks

Written by gatorcody, May 20, 2010, 0 Comments,
Print Friendly

If you would have offered this scenario to Florida head coach Kevin O’Sullivan before the season started, he would have taken it without hesitation — the Gators playing on the last weekend of the regular season needing to win two games out of three for the Southeastern Conference championship. That’s what is at stake when the Gators (38-12, 20-7 SEC) travel to Columbia to face South Carolina (42-11, 20-7 SEC) in a series that will decide the SEC that begins tonight.

“It’s going to be decided on the field, which it should be,” O’Sullivan said. “If you ask anybody in this league if you could go into the last weekend with a chance to win a championship that’s decided on the field, that’s the way it should be.”

Florida and South Carolina come into the final regular season series with identical 20-7 conference records and both teams have won eight of their nine SEC series this season.

But that’s only where the similarities begin.

Both teams rank in the middle tier of offense in the SEC. Florida’s .304 team batting average ranks fifth in the conference, .002 ahead of sixth-place South Carolina.

South Carolina’s team ERA of 3.65 is the best in the SEC, ahead of Florida’s fourth-best team ERA of 3.98.

The Gators lead the conference in fielding percentage at .978, but South Carolina’s sixth best .974 fielding percentage isn’t far behind.

“They’re a lot like us,” O’Sullivan said. “They don’t beat themselves. They play good defense, pitch and have a good bullpen.”

South Carolina’s most valuable pitcher will toe the rubber in the opening game of the series tonight. Senior Blake Cooper (10-0, 3.01) has turned into an ace after having ups and downs during his career. The right-hander has the most wins of any pitcher in the conference, two more than Ole Miss ace Drew Pomeranz.

The Gators will have confidence from the last time they saw Cooper. He started the final game of a Florida sweep last season, but he wasn’t on the mound for long. Cooper lasted only one inning, allowing five hits and six runs on one walk.

But Florida knows it will see a different version of him this weekend.

“He’s a veteran,” O’Sullivan said. “I remember recruiting him a while back. He’s scrappy and throws strikes. He battles and isn’t behind in the count very often. Innings don’t get away from him. He knows what he’s doing on the mound, and his team has a lot of confidence behind him.”

The Gators will counter with their ace, sophomore Alex Panteliodis (8-2, 3.34). When Florida hit Cooper hard last season, Panteliodis picked up the win for the Gators. He went 5-1/3 innings, allowing nine hits and four runs, only one of them earned.

South Carolina will start the reigning SEC Pitcher of the Week Friday. Sam Dyson (5-4, 3.79) is coming off a complete game shutout at Arkansas last weekend. Last season, he got the loss on Friday night of the series in Gainesville, giving up six runs in seven innings of work.

The Oakland Athletics drafted the Tampa Jesuit alum in the 10th round of the 2009 draft, but he elected to come back to school and raise his draft stock.

Against two elite pitchers in Cooper and Dyson, the Gators know the importance of trying to win one of the first two games.

“They have two starters that have kind of carried them pitching-wise all year long,” O’Sullivan said.

Florida will counter Dyson with right-hander Hudson Randall (6-3, 2.96). The freshman has turned into Florida’s most consistent starting pitcher over the past few weeks, and he will need to be at the top of his game to outduel Dyson.

The Gators need to come away with at least a split in the first two games because South Carolina has struggled during the third games of series this season.  They have tried multiple pitchers in the role without finding a reliable arm. Senior Jay Brown (2-0, 4.65) started the third games during the beginning of the season, but he was the starting pitcher on Tuesday when South Carolina defeated Furman, so he isn’t likely to start Saturday.

Freshman left-hander Tyler Webb (2-2, 4.28) started the final game last weekend at Arkansas, and he will likely get the ball this Saturday.

The Gators will start freshman left-hander Brian Johnson (5-2, 3.53), in what could prove to be one game for the SEC Championship.

While South Carolina’s offense is middle of the pack in the conference with most of their numbers, they have the second highest slugging percentage in the SEC at .497. They are fourth in the SEC with 76 home runs, but the home runs are mostly spread evenly throughout the team.

Whit Merrifield is their leadoff hitter, but his 12 home runs lead the team. He is hitting .338 and also leads the team with 12 stolen bases. The Gamecocks as a team have the fewest stolen bases attempts (61) in the SEC. The right fielder has played almost every position on the field in his career and has been a key piece of the South Carolina team since his freshman year when he hit in front of current Texas Rangers first baseman Justin Smoak.

“Merrifield always seems to be in the middle of the action,” O’Sullivan said.

Jackie Bradley Jr. is the most important bat in the Gamecocks’ offense. He hits second, batting at a .354 clip with eight home runs and 39 RBI. He, along with Florida centerfielder Matt den Dekker, is one of the best defensive centerfielders in the country.

“Bradley is one of the best players in our league,” O’Sullivan said.

Christian Walker hits third for South Carolina. The freshman’s responsibility is to drive in Merrifield and Bradley Jr., and he’s done a solid job of it so far. He is batting .313 with six home runs and 39 RBI.

Senior catcher Brady Thomas has also provided a steady power bat. He is hitting .320, with seven home runs and 27 RBI.

The main aspect of the South Carolina offense has been head coach Ray Tanner’s ability to push the right buttons at the right time. They have multiple utility players that can play different positions. Tanner hasn’t been afraid to pinch hit during the middle of a game if he likes the matchup better.

South Carolina boasts nine players with at least five home runs. The Gators only have five players with at least five home runs, though they only trail the Gamecocks by eight home runs overall.

BASEBALL

SOUTHEASTERN CONFERENCE

Eastern Division Conference Overall

(Rank) Team W-L Pct. GB W-L Pct.


(6) South Carolina 20-7 .741 — 42-11 .792

(5) Florida 20-7 .741 — 38-12 .760

(19) Vanderbilt 15-10 .600 4 39-13 .750

Kentucky 12-15 .444 8 30-23 .566

Tennessee 12-15 .444 8 30-23 .566

Georgia 3-22 .120 16 14-36 .280

Western Division Conference Overall

(Rank) Team W-L Pct. GB W-L Pct.


(17) Auburn 17-10 .630 — 36-17 .679

(17) Mississippi 16-11 .593 1 36-17 .679

(15) Arkansas 16-11 .593 1 38-15 .717

(29) Louisiana State 12-15 .444 5 34-19 .642

Alabama 12-15 .444 5 31-21 .596

Mississippi State 5-22 .185 12 22-31 .415

(Rank) Ranking in the GatorCountry.com Top 30

SCHEDULE

THURSDAY / May 20


Florida (So. LHP Alex Panteliodis 8-2, 3.34 ERA) at South Carolina (Sr. RHP Blake Cooper 10-0, 3.01 ERA), 7 p.m. (SUN)

Kentucky (So. RHP Alex Meyer 5-2, 6.47 ERA) at Georgia (Jr. RHP Justin Grimm 2-7, 5.35 ERA), 6:30 p.m.

Arkansas (So. LHP Drew Smyly 8-1, 2.40 ERA) at Vanderbilt (So. RHP Sonny Gray 7-4, 3.45 ERA), 7 p.m.

Alabama (Jr. RHP Jimmy Nelson 6-2, 4.17 ERA) at Tennessee (Sr. RHP Stephen McCray 6-3, 2.86 ERA), 7 p.m.

Auburn (So. LHP Cory Luckie 6-3, 6.36 ERA) at Mississippi (Jr. LHP Drew Pomeranz 7-1, 2.15 ERA), 7:30 p.m.

Mississippi State (Sr. LHP Tyler Whitney 0-3, 6.31 ERA) at Louisiana State (So. RHP Joey Bourgeois 4-1, 6.28 ERA), 8 p.m.

FRIDAY / May 21

Florida (Fr. Hudson Randall 6-3, 2.96 ERA) at South Carolina (Jr. RHP Sam Dyson 5-4, 3.79 ERA), 7 p.m. (SUN)

Kentucky (Fr. RHP Jordan Cooper 4-4, 5.11 ERA) at Georgia (Sr. RHP Jeff Walters 1-6, 8.80 ERA), 6:30 p.m.

Arkansas (Sr. RHP Mike Bolsinger 5-3, 4.66 ERA) at Vanderbilt (Jr. RHP Taylor Hill 5-3, 3.57 ERA), 7 p.m.

Alabama (Jr. RHP Nathan Kilcrease 5-2, 2.44 ERA) at Tennessee (So. LHP Steven Gruver 4-4, 6.62 ERA), 7 p.m.

Auburn (TBA) at Mississippi (Sr. RHP Aaron Barrett 7-2, 3.26 ERA), 7:30 p.m.

Mississippi State (Fr. RHP Chris Stratton 4-3, 5.80 ERA) at Louisiana State (Jr. RHP Anthony Ranaudo 2-2, 9.09 ERA), 8 p.m.

SATURDAY / May 22

Florida (Fr. LHP Brian Johnson 5-2, 3.53 ERA) at South Carolina (TBA), 4 p.m. (FSN)

Alabama (So. LHP Adam Morgan 5-4, 6.58 ERA) at Tennessee (TBA), 1 p.m.

Kentucky (Fr. LHP Taylor Rogers 4-7, 6.27 ERA) at Georgia (So. RHP Michael Palazzone 4-6, 8.32 ERA), 2 p.m.

Arkansas (TBA) at Vanderbilt (So. RHP Jack Armstrong 7-1, 3.53 ERA), 3 p.m.

Mississippi State (TBA) at Louisiana State (Jr. RHP Austin Ross 3-4, 5.27 ERA), 4 p.m.

Auburn (TBA) at Mississippi (TBA), 5 p.m.

2010 SEC TOURNAMENT / Hoover, Ala. / Regions Park

WEDNESDAY / May 26

Game 1: No. 7 seed vs. No. 2 seed, 10:30 a.m. (SUN)

Game 2: No. 6 seed vs. No. 3 seed, 1 p.m. (SUN)

Game 3: No. 8 seed vs. No. 1 seed, 5:30 p.m. (SUN)

Game 4: No. 5 seed vs. No. 4 seed, 8 p.m. (SUN)

THURSDAY / May 27

Game 5: Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 2, 10:30 a.m. (SUN)

Game 6: Loser Game 3 vs. Loser Game 4, 1 p.m. (SUN)

Game 7: Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 5:30 p.m. (SUN)

Game 8: Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4, 8 p.m. (SUN)

FRIDAY / May 28

Game 9: Winner Game 5 vs. Loser Game 7, 4 p.m.

Game 10: Winner Game 6 vs. Loser Game 8, 7 p.m.

SATURDAY / May 29

Game 11: Winner Game 7 vs. Winner Game 9, 10:30 a.m. (SUN)

Game 12: Winner Game 7 vs. Winner Game 10, 1 p.m. (SUN)

Game 13: Winner Game 11 vs. Loser Game 11, 6 p.m. (if necessary) (CSS)

Game 14: Winner Game 12 vs. Loser Game 12, 9 p.m. (If necessary) (CSS)

SUNDAY, May 30

Game 15: Winner Game 13 vs. Winner Game 14, 2 p.m. (ESPN2)

SEC TOURNAMENT SEEDINGS AS OF MAY 17

1. Florida / South Carolina

2. Auburn

3. Florida / South Carolina

4. Vanderbilt

5. Arkansas (won 2 of 3 from Mississippi)

6. Mississippi (lost 2 of 3 to Arkansas)

7/8. Alabama / Kentucky / Louisiana State / Tennessee

7/8. Alabama / Kentucky / Louisiana State / Tennessee

Clinched SEC tourney berth: Florida, South Carolina, Auburn, Vanderbilt, Arkansas, Mississippi.

Eliminated: 11. Mississippi State; 12. Georgia.

NCAA DIVISION I CHAMPIONSHIP

SUNDAY / May 30

Announcement of 16 regional hosts

MONDAY / May 31

Baseball Selection Show, 12:30 p.m. (ESPN)

FRIDAY-MONDAY / June 4-7

NCAA Regionals (16 sites)

FRIDAY-MONDAY / June 11-14

NCAA Super Regionals (8 sites)

SATURDAY-WEDNESDAY / June 19-30

College World Series, Johnny Rosenblatt Stadium, Omaha, Neb.

RANKINGS

May 17, 2010

GATOR COUNTRY.com TOP 30 / ON DECK


The Gator Country.com Top 30 ranking is determined by combining four polls of USA Today / ESPN Coaches, Baseball America, Collegiate Baseball and the National Collegiate Baseball Writers Association:

School (Rcd) Next games:

1. Texas (43-8) Next: May 21-23 at Missouri.

2. Virginia (43-9) Next: May 20-22 at No. 13 Miami, Fla.

3. Arizona State (42-6) Next: May 21-23 vs. Oregon State.

4. Coastal Carolina (45-6) Next: May 20-22 at Radford.

5. Florida (37-12) Next: May 20-22 at No. 6 South Carolina.13

6. South Carolina (41-11) Next: May 20-22 vs. No. 5 Florida.

7t. Georgia Tech (41-10) Next: May 20-22 at Boston College. 

7t. Florida State (39-13) Next: May 20-22 at No. 24t Clemson.

9. Texas Christian (40-11) Next: May 20-22 vs. Cal State Bakersfield.

10t. UCLA (37-11) Next: May 21-23 at No. 30 California.

10t. Cal State Fullerton (34-14) Next: May 21-23 vs. Santa Clara.

12. Louisville (42-10) Next: May 21-23 at Notre Dame.

13. Miami, Fla. (37-13) Next: May 20-22 vs. No. 2 Virginia.

14. Oklahoma (38-14) Next: May 21-23 at Kansas.

15. Arkansas (38-14) Next: May 20-22 at No. 19 Vanderbilt.

16. Virginia Tech (36-18) Next: May 20-22 at North Carolina. 

17t. Mississippi (36-17) Next: May 20-22 vs. No. 17t Auburn.

17t. Auburn (35-17) Next: May 20-22 at No. 17t Mississippi.

19. Vanderbilt (39-13) Next: May 20-22 vs. No. 15 Arkansas.

20. Connecticut (41-11) Next: May 20-22 vs. Seton Hall.

21. Rice (32-19) Next: May 20-22 vs. UAB.

22. San Diego (31-17) Next: May 21-23 at Pepperdine. 

23. UC Irvine (32-17) Next: May 21-23 vs. UC Riverside.

24t. Clemson (33-19) Next: May 20-22 vs. No. 7t Florida State. 

24t. Oregon (34-18) Next: May 21-23 at Washington.

26t. Arizona (31-17) Next: May 21-23 vs. Stanford.

26t. Washington State (28-18) Next: May 21-23 vs. Southern California.

28. Kansas State (34-16) Next: May 21-23 at Texas A&M.

29. Louisiana State (34-18) Next: May 20-22 vs. Mississippi State. 

30. California (27-18) Next: May 21-23 vs. No. 10t UCLA. 

USA TODAY/ESPN COACHES

1. Texas (43-8); 2. Virginia (43-9); 3. Arizona State (42-6); 4. Coastal Carolina (45-6); 5. Florida (37-12); 6. Georgia Tech (41-10); 7. South Carolina (41-11); 8. Florida State (39-13); 9. Texas Christian (40-11); 10. UCLA (37-11); 11. Louisville (42-10); 12. Cal State Fullerton (34-14); 13. Miami, Fla. (37-13); 14. Arkansas (38-14); 15. Vanderbilt (39-13); 16. Oklahoma (37-14); 17. Mississippi (36-17); 18. Auburn (35-17); 19. Connecticut (41-11); 20. Virginia Tech (36-18); 21. Rice (32-19); 22. Clemson (33-19); 23. Oregon (34-18); 24. Kansas State (34-16); 25. San Diego (31-17); 26. UC Irvine (32-17); 27. Pittsburgh (36-14); 28. Louisiana State (34-18); 29. Arizona (31-17); 30. College of Charleston (39-14).

BASEBALL AMERICA

1. Virginia (43-9); 2. Texas (43-8); 3. Arizona State (42-6); 4. Florida (37-12); 5. Coastal Carolina (45-6); 6. South Carolina (41-11); 7. Florida State (39-13); 8. Texas Christian (40-11); 9. Cal State Fullerton (34-14); 10. UCLA (37-11); 11. Louisville (42-10); 12. Virginia Tech (36-16); 13. Georgia Tech (41-10); 14. Miami, Fla. (37-13); 15. Oklahoma (37-14); 16. Auburn (35-17); 17. Arkansas (38-14); 18. Mississippi (36-17); 19. San Diego (31-17); 20. Connecticut (41-11); 21. Rice (32-19); 22. Oregon (34-18); 23. Vanderbilt (39-13); 24. Washington State (28-18); 25. UC Irvine (32-17).

COLLEGIATE BASEBALL

1. Texas (43-8); 2. Virginia (43-9); 3. Arizona State (42-6); 4. Coastal Carolina (45-6); 5. Florida (37-12); 6. South Carolina (41-11); 7. Cal State Fullerton (34-14); 8. Georgia Tech (41-10); 9. Miami, Fla. (37-13); 10. UCLA (37-11); 11. Florida State (39-13); 12. Texas Christian (40-11); 13. Louisville (42-10); 14. Oklahoma (37-14); 15. San Diego (31-17); 16. Auburn (35-17); 17. Mississippi (36-17); 18. Arkansas (38-14); 19. Connecticut (41-11); 20. Vanderbilt (39-13); 21. Virginia Tech (36-16); 22. Rice (32-19); 23. UC Irvine (32-17); 24. Washington State (28-18); 25. California (27-18); 26. Arizona (31-17); 27. Fresno State (32-22); 28. Clemson (33-19); 29. Southern Mississippi (30-19); 30. Kansas State (34-16).

NATIONAL COLLEGE BASEBALL WRITERS ASSOCIATION

1. Texas (43-8); 2. Virginia (43-9); 3. Arizona State (42-6); 4. Coastal Carolina (45-6); 5. Florida (37-12); 6. Texas Christian (40-11); 7. Georgia Tech (41-10); 8. Florida State (39-13); 9. South Carolina (41-11); 10. UCLA (37-11); 11. Louisville (42-10); 12. Cal State Fullerton (34-14); 13. Miami, Fla. (37-13); 14. Arkansas (38-14); 15. Oklahoma (37-14); 16. Vanderbilt (39-13); 17. Virginia Tech (36-16); 18. Connecticut (41-11); 19. Mississippi (36-17); 20. Clemson (33-19); 21. Auburn (35-17); 22. Rice (32-19); 23. UC Irvine (32-17); 24. Arizona (31-17); 25. Oregon (34-18); 26. North Carolina (32-20); 27. Louisiana State (34-18); 28. Kansas State (34-16); 29. San Diego (31-17); 30. Stanford (27-20).

NCAA MEN’S BASEBALL RATINGS PERCENTAGE INDEX

May 18, 2010

1. Arizona State (Pac-10); 2. Virginia (ACC); 3. Coastal Carolina (Big South); 4. Florida (SEC); 5. Louisville (Big East); 6. Texas (Big 12); 7. UCLA (Pac-10); 8. Arkansas (SEC); 9. Miami, Fla. (ACC); 10. Georgia Tech (ACC); 11. Cal State Fullerton (Big West); 12. Florida State (ACC); 13. Vanderbilt (SEC); 14. South Carolina (SEC); 15. Alabama (SEC); 16. Auburn (SEC);

17. Arizona (Pac-10); 18. San Diego (West Coast); 19. Clemson (ACC); 20. Texas Christian (MWC); 21. Kentucky (SEC); 22. Louisiana State (SEC); 23. Oregon (Pac-10); 24. Connecticut (Big East); 25. Oklahoma (Big 12); 26. Mississippi (SEC); 27. Virginia Tech (SEC); 28. Rice (C-USA); 29. College of Charleston (Southern); 30. North Carolina (ACC); 31. Texas A&M (Big 12); 32. Washington State (Pac-10);

33. Oregon State (Pac-10); 34. Louisiana-Lafayette (Sun Belt); 35. California (Pac-10); 36. Florida Atlantic (Sun Belt); 37. Western Kentucky (Sun Belt); 38. New Mexico (MWC); 39. Tennessee (SEC); 40. Southeastern Louisiana (Southland); 41. Kansas State (Big 12); 42. Citadel (Southern); 43. Stanford (Pac-10); 44. Liberty (Big South); 45. Florida Gulf Coast (A-Sun); 46. Boston College (ACC); 47. Pittsburgh (Big East); 48. Texas State (Southland);

49. Baylor (Big 12); 50. Texas Tech (Big 12); 51. Elon (Southern); 52. UC Irvine (Big West); 53. Georgia Southern (Southern); 54. Kansas (Big 12); 55. Washington (Pac-10); 56. Appalachian State (Southern); 57. Western Carolina (Southern); 58. Middle Tennessee (Sun Belt); 59. North Carolina State (ACC); 60. Southern Mississippi (C-USA); 61. FIU (Sun Belt); 62. South Alabama (Sun Belt); 63. Southern California (Pac-10); 64. Rutgers (Big East).

RPI BY CONFERENCE

Southeastern: 4. Florida; 8. Arkansas; 13. Vanderbilt; 14. South Carolina; 15. Alabama; 16. Auburn; 21. Kentucky; 22. Louisiana State; 26. Mississippi; 39. Tennessee; 70. Mississippi State; 114. Georgia.

America East: 192. Binghamton; 203. Maine; 225. Stony Brook; 279. Albany (N.Y.); 283. Hartford; 291. Maryland-Baltimore County.

Atlantic 10: 83. Charlotte; 169. Rhode Island; 193. Xavier; 210. Massachusetts; 223. Richmond; 226. Fordham; 232. St. Louis; 235. George Washington; 238. St. Joseph’s; 242. Dayton; 258. St. Bonaventure; 261. La Salle; 262. Duquesne; 267. Temple.

Atlantic Coast: 2. Virginia; 9. Miami, Fla.; 10. Georgia Tech; 12. Florida State; 19. Clemson; 27. Virginia Tech; 30. North Carolina; 46. Boston College; 59. North Carolina State; 77. Duke; 121. Wake Forest; 147. Maryland.

Atlantic Sun: 45. Florida Gulf Coast; 97. North Florida; 105. Jacksonville; 122. East Tennessee State; 148. Stetson; 151. Kennesaw State; 157. Mercer; 166. Belmont; 180. Lipscomb; 221. Campbell; 227. South Carolina Upstate.

Big 12: 6. Texas; 25. Oklahoma; 31. Texas A&M; 41. Kansas State; 49. Baylor; 50. Texas Tech; 54. Kansas; 73. Nebraska; 81. Missouri; 88. Oklahoma State.

Big East: 5. Louisville; 24. Connecticut; 47. Pittsburgh; 64. Rutgers; 78. St. John’s (N.Y.); 102. West Virginia; 110. South Florida; 128. Villanova; 134. Cincinnati; 178. Georgetown; 185. Seton Hall; 197. Notre Dame.

Big South: 3. Coastal Carolina; 44. Liberty; 72. Virginia Military Institute; 87. Radford; 118. High Point; 124. Winthrop; 168. Gardner-Webb; 173. Charleston Southern; 216. UNC Asheville; 263. Presbyterian.

Big Ten: 69. Michigan; 80. Michigan State; 96. Indiana; 99. Ohio State; 138. Purdue; 139. Illinois; 142. Minnesota; 150. Iowa; 177. Penn State; 186. Northwestern.

Big West: 11. Cal State Fullerton; 52. UC Irvine; 66. UC Riverside; 79. Long Beach State; 86. Pacific; 135. Cal State Northridge; 164. Cal Poly; 165. UC Santa Barbara; 175. UC Davis.

Colonial: 75. James Madison; 115. UNC Wilmington; 126. George Mason; 140. Virginia Commonwealth; 159. William & Mary; 176. Georgia State; 198. Delaware; 199. Hofstra; 204. Towson; 228. Old Dominion; 243. Northeastern.

Conference USA: 28. Rice; 60. Southern Mississippi; 71. East Carolina; 82. UCF; 85. Tulane; 89. Houston; 98. Memphis; 106. Marshall; 117. UAB.

Horizon: 167. Wright State; 214. Illinois-Chicago; 233. Milwaukee; 265. Valparaiso; 269. Youngstown State; 272. Butler; 284. Cleveland State.

Ivy Group: 143. Dartmouth; 145. Columbia; 183. Cornell; 224. Penn; 230. Harvard; 239. Brown; 245. Yale; 257. Princeton.

Metro Atlantic: 93. Manhattan; 125. Marist; 149. Canisius; 153. Rider; 181. Siena; 247. Fairfield; 252. Niagara; 278. St. Peter’s; 288. Iona.

Mid-American: 95. Ball State; 129. Kent State; 131. Central Michigan; 133. Toledo; 136. Bowling Green; 171. Miami, Ohio; 188. Eastern Michigan; 213. Northern Illinois; 216. Buffalo; 234. Ohio; 244. Akron; 266. Western Michigan.

Mid-Eastern: 113. Bethune-Cookman; 240. North Carolina A&T; 285. Norfolk State; 292. Coppin State; 294. Delaware State; 295. Florida A&M; 296. Maryland-Eastern Shore.

Missouri Valley: 65. Wichita State; 101. Evansville; 104. Indiana State; 107. Illinois State; 170. Southern Illinois; 174. Creighton; 182. Missouri State; 250. Bradley.

Mountain West: 20. Texas Christian; 38. New Mexico; 94. Brigham Young; 103. San Diego State; 132. UNLV; 156. Utah; 253. Air Force.

Northeast: 196. Bryant; 201. Sacred Heart; 211. Central Connecticut State; 229. Monmouth; 249. Wagner; 273. Quinnipiac; 275. Mount St. Mary’s; 277. Long Island; 286. Fairleigh Dickinson.

Ohio Valley: 111. Jacksonville State; 137. Austin Peay; 155. Murray State; 158. Southeast Missouri State; 179. Eastern Kentucky; 189. Morehead State; 190. Tennessee Tech; 231. UT Martin; 235. Eastern Illinois.

Pacific-10: 1. Arizona State; 7. UCLA; 17. Arizona; 23. Oregon; 32. Washington State; 33. Oregon State; 35. California; 43. Stanford; 55. Washington; 63. Southern California.

Patriot League: 161. Army; 209. Holy Cross; 219. Lehigh; 220. Bucknell; 254. Lafayette; 259. Navy.

Southern: 29. College of Charleston; 42. Citadel; 51. Elon; 53. Georgia Southern; 56. Appalachian State; 57. Western Carolina; 68. Samford; 202. UNC Greensboro; 206. Wofford; 207. Davidson; 241. Furman.

Southland: 40. Southeastern Louisiana; 48. Texas State; 76. Northwestern State; 100. Stephen F. Austin; 120. McNeese State; 123. Texas-Arlington; 127. UTSA; 146. Lamar; 162. Nicholls State; 191. Texas A&M-Corpus Christi; 200. Sam Houston State; 212. Central Arkansas.

Southwestern: 237. Southern U.; 248. Jackson State; 251. Texas Southern; 271. Alcorn State; 281. Grambling; 282. Mississippi Valley State; 293. Arkansas-Pine Bluff; 297. Prairie View; 299. Alabama State; 301. Alabama A&M.

Summit League: 141. South Dakota State; 144. Oral Roberts; 172. Centenary; 256. Southern Utah; 268. Oakland; 274. IPFW; 280. North Dakota State; 287. Western Illinois.

Sun Belt: 34. Louisiana-Lafayette; 36. Florida Atlantic; 37. Western Kentucky; 58. Middle Tennessee; 61. FIU; 62. South Alabama; 67. Troy; 91. Arkansas State; 130. Arkansas-Little Rock; 184. Louisiana-Monroe; 222. New Orleans.

West Coast: 18. San Diego; 92. Portland; 108. San Francisco; 160. Pepperdine; 163. Loyola Marymount; 187. Gonzaga; 205. St. Mary’s (Calif.); 208. Santa Clara.

Western Athletic: 74. Fresno State; 84. Hawaii; 90. New Mexico State; 112. Nevada; 154. Louisiana Tech; 215. San Jose State; 218. Sacramento State.

Independents: 109. Le Moyne; 116. Cal State Bakersfield; 119. Dallas Baptist; 152. Longwood; 246. Seattle; 264. SIU Edwardsville; 290. Savannah State; 300. North Carolina Central.

Great West: (No automatic berth) 194. Northern Colorado; 195. Utah Valley; 255. Houston Baptist; 260. New York Institute of Technology; 270. North Dakota; 276. Texas-Pan American; 289. New Jersey Institute of Technology; 298. Chicago State.

NCAA DIVISION I CONFERENCES

AMERICA EAST

Tournament: May 26-28 at highest seed (4-team, double-elimination).

Automatic NCAA berth: Winner of postseason tournament.

Regular-season standings (as of May 18): 1. Binghamton 18-3 (27-18); 2. Stony Brook 15-6 (26-22); 3. Maine 13-7 (30-20); 4. Albany 9-12 (10-36); 5. UMBC 4-16 (9-35); 6. Hartford 3-18 (9-35).

ATLANTIC COAST

Tournament: May 26-30 at NewBridge Bank Park, Greensboro, N.C. (Top two teams in each division plus four teams with next best conference winning percentage; 8-team, double-elimination).

Automatic NCAA berth: Winner of postseason tournament.

Regular-season standings (as of May 18): Atlantic Division: 1. Florida State 18-9 (39-13); 2. Clemson 15-12 (33-19); 3. Boston College 13-14 (28-23); 4. N.C. State 12-15 (32-20); 5. Wake Forest 6-21 (15-36); 6. Maryland 4-23 (16-37). Coastal Division: 1. Virginia 21-6 (43-9); 2. (tie) Georgia Tech 19-8 (41-10) and Miami, Fla. 19-8 (37-13); 4. Virginia Tech 16-11 (36-16); 5. North Carolina 11-16 (32-20); 6. Duke 8-19 (29-24).

ATLANTIC 10

Tournament: May 26-29 at Campbell’s Field, Camden, N.J. (6-team, double-elimination).

Automatic NCAA berth: Winner of postseason tournament.

Regular-season standings (as of May 18): 1. Charlotte 18-6 (35-13); 2. (tie) Rhode Island 15-9 (26-22) and Xavier 15-9 (22-30); 4. (tie) Fordham 13-11 (19-32), George Washington 13-11 (25-26), La Salle 13-11 (20-28) and Saint Joseph’s 13-11 (18-26); 8. (tie) Dayton 12-12 (23-29) and Saint Louis 12-12 (26-26); 10. Massachusetts 11-13 (17-26); 11. (tie) Duquesne 9-15 (15-38) and Richmond 9-15 (23-26); 13. Temple 8-16 (12-36).

ATLANTIC SUN

Tournament: May 26-29 at Dugan Field/Marsh Stadium, Nashville, Tenn. (6-team, double-elimination).

Automatic NCAA berth: Winner of postseason tournament.

Regular-season standings (as of May 18): 1. xy-Florida Gulf Coast 22-5 (34-17); 2. x-North Florida 14-9 (29-22); 3. (tie) Mercer 14-10 (31-21) and East Tennessee State 14-10 (29-24); 5. Stetson 13-11 (26-27); 6. (tie) Belmont 12-11 (26-24) and Jacksonville 12-11 (23-25); 8. Kennesaw State 10-14 (21-30); 9. Lipscomb 8-15 (18-33); 10. USC Upstate (not eligible) 8-19 (18-36); 11. Campbell 6-18 (26-26). x-clinched tournament berth; y-regular-season champion.

BIG EAST

Tournament: May 25-30 at Bright House Field, Clearwater, Fla. (8-team, 2-bracket, double-elimination).

Automatic NCAA berth: Winner of postseason tournament.

Regular-season standings (as of May 18): 1. x-Connecticut 18-5 (41-11); 2. x-Louisville 18-6 (42-10); 3. x-Pittsburgh 17-6 (36-14); 4. x-St. John’s 15-9 (34-16); 5. x-South Florida 14-10 (23-29); 6. x-Rutgers 13-11 (25-23); 7. (tie) Cincinnati 10-14 (26-27) and Notre Dame 10-14 (22-29); 9. (tie) Villanova 8-16 (28-21) and West Virginia 8-16 (24-27); 11. Seton Hall 7-17 (18-28-1); 12. Georgetown 5-19 (23-28).

BIG SOUTH

Tournament: May 25-29 at The Winthrop Ballpark, Rock Hill, S.C. (Seeds 6-7, 5-8 games on May 25 are single elimination; two that survive enter double-elimination tournament May 26-29).

Automatic NCAA berth: Winner of postseason tournament.

Regular-season standings (as of May 18): 1. y-Coastal Carolina 23-0 (45-6); 2. Liberty 18-6 (37-15); 3. Radford 15-9 (28-22); 4. (tie) Virginia Military Institute 12-12 (31-18) and High Point 12-12 (26-26); 6. Winthrop 11-13 (23-26); 7. Gardner-Webb 9-15 (23-27); 8. UNC Asheville 8-16 (15-32); 9. Charleston Southern 6-17 (17-34); 10. Presbyterian 5-19 (13-37). y-clinched regular-season title.

BIG TEN

Tournament: May 26-29 at Bill Davis Stadium, Columbus, Ohio (6-team, double-elimination).

Automatic NCAA berth: Winner of postseason tournament.

Regular-season standings (as of May 18): 1. Minnesota 13-8 (25-27); 2. (tie) Michigan 12-9 (31-19) and Purdue 12-9 (30-19); 4. Northwestern 11-10 (22-29); 5. (tie) Michigan State 10-11 (32-17), Ohio State 10-11 (27-21), Indiana 10-11 (25-24) and Iowa 10-11 (23-26); 9. Illinois 9-12 (24-24); 10. Penn State 8-13 (21-28).

BIG 12

Tournament: May 26-30 at AT&T Bricktown Ballpark, Oklahoma City, Okla. (8-team, 2-bracket, double-elimination).

Automatic NCAA berth: Winner of postseason tournament.

Regular-season standings (as of May 18): 1. Texas 21-3 (43-8); 2. Kansas State 13-10 (34-16); 3. Oklahoma 12-10 (37-14); 4. Texas Tech 13-11 (27-24); 5. Texas A&M 12-11-1 (33-18-1); 6. Kansas 11-12-1 (30-21-1); 7. Missouri 10-13 (27-22); 8. Baylor 9-13 (27-21); 9. Oklahoma State 8-16 (28-23); 10. Nebraska 7-17 (23-27).

BIG WEST

Tournament: None; regular-season champion gets automatic berth.

Automatic NCAA berth: Cal State Fullerton.

Regular-season standings (as of May 18): 1. y-Cal State Fullerton 18-3 (34-14); 2. UC Irvine 12-6 (32-17); 3. Pacific 11-7 (30-18); 4. UC Riverside 10-8 (28-19); 5. (tie) Long Beach State 7-11 (22-26) and UC Santa Barbara 7-11 (21-25); 7. Cal Poly 8-13 (17-30); 8. Cal State Northridge 6-12 (24-23); 9. UC Davis 5-13 (21-26). y-clinched regular-season championship but gets berth because it has the tiebreaker (won two of three games from UC Irvine).

COLONIAL ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION

Tournament: May 27-29 at Brooks Field, Wilmington, N.C. (4-team, double-elimination).

Automatic NCAA berth: Winner of postseason tournament.

Regular-season standings (as of May 18): 1. James Madison 16-5 (26-20); 2. Virginia Commonwealth 15-5-1 (30-20-1); 3. Georgia State 14-6-1 (31-20-1); 4. UNC Wilmington 13-11 (29-24); 5. (tie) George Mason 10-11 (27-20), William & Mary 10-11 (26-20) and Hofstra 10-11 (20-25-1); 8. Towson 9-12 (17-34); 9. Old Dominion 8-13 (21-30); 10. Delaware 6-15 (24-24); 11. Northeastern 5-16 (12-28).

CONFERENCE USA

Tournament: May 26-30 at Cougar Field, Houston, Texas (6-team, 2-pool, round-robin tournament).

Automatic NCAA berth: Winner of postseason tournament.

Regular-season standings (as of May 18): 1. Rice 15-6 (32-19); 2. Southern Mississippi 12-9 (30-19); 3. Memphis 11-10 (26-26); 4. Marshall 12-12 (23-28); 5. (tie) East Carolina 10-11 (30-22) and UAB 10-11 (27-23); 7. (tie) Tulane 9-12 (30-22) and Houston 9-12 (22-28); 9. UCF 8-13 (31-21).

GREAT WEST

Tournament: None.

Automatic NCAA berth: None.

Regular-season standings (as of May 18): 1. y-Utah Valley 22-2 (33-17); 2. Northern Colorado 18-6 (28-22); 3. Houston Baptist 15-9 (26-26); 4. New York Institute of Technology 13-11 (22-26); 5. North Dakota 11-13 (15-30); 6. (tie) New Jersey Institute of Technology 7-16 (11-39) and Texas Pan American 7-16 (18-30); 8. Chicago State 2-22 (4-45). y-league champion.

HORIZON LEAGUE

Tournament: May 26-30 at U.S. Steel Yard, Gary, Ind. (6-team, double-elimination).

Automatic NCAA berth: Winner of postseason tournament.

Regular-season standings (as of May 18): 1. Wright State 17-6 (29-20); 2. Milwaukee 14-8 (26-22); 3. UIC 13-8 (20-27); 4. Valparaiso 8-8 (21-28); 5. Youngstown State 9-14 (21-29); 6. Butler 8-13 (18-26); 7. Cleveland State 5-17 (12-39).

IVY GROUP

Tournament: Best-of-three postseason series at New York May 8-10, Dartmouth vs. Columbia.

Automatic NCAA berth: Dartmouth (L, 2-13; W, 15-10; W, 11-5).

Regular-season standings (final): Gehrig Division: 1. Columbia 14-6 (26-21); 2. Penn 10-10 (21-20); 3. Cornell 9-11 (18-20); 4. Princeton 6-14 (12-30). Rolfe Division: 1. Dartmouth 13-7 (26-17); 2. (tie) Harvard 10-10 (17-25) and Brown 10-10 (13-31); 4. Yale 8-12 (21-22-1).

METRO ATLANTIC

Tournament: May 26-30 at Dutchess Stadium, Fishkill, N.Y. (4-team, double-elimination).

Automatic NCAA berth: Winner of postseason tournament.

Regular-season standings (as of May 18): 1. Canisius 17-4 (35-18); 2. (tie) Manhattan 13-8 (28-17) and Marist 13-8 (30-20); 4. (tie) Rider 12-9 (30-21), Siena 12-9 (26-25) and Niagara 12-9 (16-34); 7. Fairfield 8-13 (18-29); 8. Saint Peter’s 6-18 (16-32); 9. Iona 3-18 (9-36).

MID-AMERICAN

Tournament: May 26-29 at VA Memorial Field, Chillicothe, Ohio (8-team, double-elimination).

Automatic NCAA berth: Winner of postseason tournament.

Regular-season standings (as of May 18): East: 1. (tie) Kent State 15-9 (31-22) and Bowling Green 15-9 (25-21); 3. Ohio 13-11 (20-30); 4. Miami, Ohio 10-14 (25-26); 5. Buffalo 9-15 (23-26). West: 1. Ball State 18-6 (27-24); 2. (tie) Toledo 17-7 (31-19) and Central Michigan 17-7 (30-19); 4. Eastern Michigan 13-11 (25-27); 5. Northern Illinois 9-15 (20-31); 6. Western Michigan 5-19 (12-38).

MID-EASTERN ATHLETIC

Tournament: May 20-23 at Jackie Robinson Ballpark, Daytona Beach, Fla. (6-team, double-elimination).

Automatic NCAA berth: Winner of postseason tournament.

Tournament seeds: 1. Bethune-Cookman 18-0 (32-20); 2. North Carolina A&T 15-3 (28-24); 3. Norfolk State 9-9 (19-27-1); 4. Delaware State 8-10 (12-34); 5. Coppin State 7-11 (13-31); 6. x-Maryland Eastern Shore 3-15 (8-40).

x-Maryland Eastern Shore earned the sixth seed from Florida A&M (3-15, 10-31-1) by winning two of three games from Florida A&M during the regular season.

MISSOURI VALLEY

Tournament: May 25-29 at Eck Stadium, Wichita, Kan. (8-team, 2-bracket, double-elimination; bracket winners meet in single game for championship).

Automatic NCAA berth: Winner of postseason tournament.

Regular-season standings (as of May 18): 1. Illinois State 14-4 (26-20); 2. Wichita State 15-6 (34-18); 3. Indiana State 9-8 (32-15); 4. Southern Illinois 8-9 (26-26); 5. Evansville 8-10 (28-24); 6. Creighton 9-12 (24-21); 7. Bradley 6-12 (18-29); 8. Missouri State 5-13 (19-30).

MOUNTAIN WEST

Tournament: May 25-29 at Tony Gwynn Stadium, San Diego, Calif. (6-team, double-elimination tournament).

Automatic NCAA berth: Winner of postseason tournament.

Regular-season standings (as of May 18): 1. Texas Christian 19-5 (40-11); 2. New Mexico 13-7 (34-17); 3. UNLV 11-10 (27-23); 4. (tie) San Diego State 10-11 (25-26) and Brigham Young 10-11 (23-27); 6. Utah 9-12 (21-25); 7. Air Force 2-18 (12-40).

NORTHEAST

Tournament: May 27-29 at TD Bank Ballpark, Bridgewater, N.J. (Best-of-three series between top two teams).

Automatic NCAA berth: Winner of postseason tournament.

Regular-season standings (as of May 18): 1. z-Bryant 22-6 (31-21); 2. x-Sacred Heart 19-9 (28-22); 3. Central Connecticut State 15-13 (26-19); 4. (tie) Monmouth 13-15 (20-23), Wagner 13-15 (21-29) and Quinnipiac 13-15 (14-35); 7. Mount St. Mary’s 14-18 (20-31); 8. Long Island 10-18 (13-39); 9. Fairleigh Dickinson 9-19 (14-35). z-ineligible for tournament because it is making move into Division I; x-clinched NEC Tournament berth.

OHIO VALLEY

Tournament: May 26-30 at Pringles Park, Jackson, Tenn. (6-team, double-elimination).

Automatic NCAA berth: Winner of postseason tournament.

Regular-season standings (as of May 18): 1. x-Murray State 12-5-1 (25-22-1); 2. x-Tennessee Tech 11-6 (25-23); 3. x-Southeast Missouri State 12-7 (29-21); 4. x-Jacksonville State 12-8 (26-23); 5. Eastern Illinois 9-11 (15-32); 6. Eastern Kentucky 9-12 (24-24); 7. Morehead State 6-9-1 (24-22-1); 8. UT Martin 8-13 (23-28); 9. Austin Peay 5-13 (24-25).

PACIFIC-10

Tournament: None; regular-season champion earns berth.

Automatic NCAA berth: Arizona State has a three-game lead over UCLA with six games to play – three with Oregon State this weekend and three at Stanford the following weekend. The Bruins, meanwhile, have three games at California this weekend and close at home against Washingon State. Arizona State and UCLA are the only teams with a chance to win the regular-season title and automatic NCAA berth.

Regular-season standings (as of May 18): 1. Arizona State 16-5 (43-6); 2. UCLA 13-8 (37-11); 3. (tie) Washington State 11-10 (28-18), California 11-10 (27-18) and Stanford 11-10 (27-20); 6. (tie) Oregon 10-11 (34-18) and Arizona 10-11 (31-18); 8. (tie) Oregon State 9-12 (26-19) and Washington 9-12 (26-24); 10. Southern California 5-16 (23-28).

PATRIOT LEAGUE

Tournament: Top-seeded Army was host to fourth-seeded Bucknell and second-seeded Lehigh was host to third-seeded Holy Cross in best-of-three series May 14-15, with Bucknell and Holy Cross each winning the decisive third game to set up a best-of-three series May 21-22 at Holy Cross (first game Friday, second game Saturday and third game, if necessary, following Saturday’s second game).

Automatic NCAA berth: Winner of postseason tournament.

Regular-season standings (as of May 18): 1. Army 16-4 (28-17); 2. Lehigh 12-8 (23-27); 3. Holy Cross 10-10 (25-24); 4. Bucknell 8-12 (23-32); 5. (tie) Lafayette 7-13 (15-30) and Navy 7-13 (29-21).

SOUTHEASTERN

Tournament: May 26-30 at Regions Park, Hoover, Ala. (8-team, double-elimination).

Automatic NCAA berth: Winner of postseason tournament.

Regular-season standings (as of May 18): Eastern Division: 1. (tie) Florida 20-7 (38-12) and South Carolina 20-7 (42-11); 3. Vanderbilt 15-10 (39-13); 4. (tie) Kentucky 12-15 (30-23) and Tennessee 12-15 (30-23); 6. Georgia 3-22 (14-36). Western Division: 1. Auburn 17-10 (36-17); 2. (tie) Mississippi 16-11 (36-17) and Arkansas 16-11 (38-15); 4. (tie) Louisiana State 12-15 (34-19) and Alabama 12-15 (31-21); 6. Mississippi State 5-22 (22-31).

SOUTHERN

Tournament: May 26-30 at Joseph P. Riley Jr. Park, Charleston, S.C. (8-team, double-elimination).

Automatic NCAA berth: Winner of postseason tournament.

Regular-season standings (as of May 18): 1. The Citadel 21-6 (35-20); 2. College of Charleston 22-8 (40-14); 3. Georgia Southern 19-8 (34-19); 4. Elon 17-10 (34-19); 5. Samford 16-10 (29-21); 6. Western Carolina 13-13-1 (31-19-1); 7. Appalachian State 11-14-1 (32-16-1); 8. Wofford 9-18 (17-35); 9. Furman 8-10 (16-34); 10. UNC Greensboro 7-20 (20-30); 11. Davidson 5-22 (19-29).

SOUTHLAND

Tournament: May 26-29 at Whataburger Field, Corpus Christi, Texas (8-team, 2-bracket, double-elimination).

Automatic NCAA berth: Winner of postseason tournament.

Regular-season standings (as of May 18): 1. (tie) Southeastern Louisiana 21-9 (39-14) and Texas State 21-9 (32-19); 3. Northwestern State 19-10 (33-19); 4. Stephen F. Austin 18-11 (32-17); 5. UT Arlington 18-12 (26-27); 6. (tie) Lamar 15-15 (30-22) and McNeese State 15-15 (28-23); 8. Nicholls 13-17 (24-26); 9. UTSA 11-19 (20-27); 10. (tie) Texas A&M Corpus Christi 9-20-1 (19-31-1) and Central Arkansas 9-20-1 (18-33-1); 12. Sam Houston 9-21 (17-35).

SOUTHWESTERN ATHLETIC

Tournament: May 26-30 at Fairgrounds Field, Shreveport, La. (8-team, 2-bracket, double-elimination).

Automatic NCAA berth: Winner of postseason tournament.

Regular-season standings (as of May 18): Eastern Division: 1. Jackson State 19-5 (35-14); 2. (tie) Alcorn State 15-8 (24-26) and Mississippi Valley State 15-8 (22-26); 4. Alabama State 6-17 (11-24); 5. Alabama A&M 3-20 (17-32). Western Division: 1. Texas Southern 18-6 (28-23); 2. Southern 17-6 (22-19); 3. Grambling 10-14 (16-29); 4. Arkansas-Pine Bluff 8-16 (18-30); 5. Prairie View 6-17 (12-35).

SUMMIT LEAGUE

Tournament: May 27-29 at J.L. Johnson Stadium, Tulsa, Okla. (4-team, double-elimination).

Automatic NCAA berth: Winner of postseason tournament.

Regular-season standings (as of May 18): 1. Centenary 15-7 (26-22); 2. (tie) South Dakota State 16-8 (34-18) and Oral Roberts 16-8 (29-24); 4. Southern Utah 11-12 (18-32); 5. IPFW 11-13 (15-36); 6. North Dakota State 10-13 (21-27); 7. Oakland 9-14 (18-32); 8. Western Illinois 5-18 (13-36).

SUN BELT

Tournament: May 26-29 at Reese Smith Jr. Field, Murfreesboro, Tenn. (8-team, double-elimination).

Automatic NCAA berth: Winner of postseason tournament.

Regular-season standings (as of May 18): 1. Florida Atlantic 19-8 (31-18); 2. Louisiana-Lafayette 18-9 (34-18); 3. Middle Tennessee 17-10 (33-19); 4. (tie) FIU 16-11 (30-20) and South Alabama 16-11 (30-23); 6. Arkansas State 15-12 (27-24); 7. (tie) Troy 14-13 (30-22) and Western Kentucky 14-13 (33-20); 9. Arkansas-Little Rock 10-15 (27-24); 10. Louisiana-Monroe 7-20 (17-35).

WEST COAST

Tournament: None. San Diego won the outright conference title last weekend without playing a game. The Toreros were idle and San Francisco swept second-place Portland and Pepperdine dropped a game, so it is mathematically impossible for anyone to catch San Diego, which has a three-game road series remaining with Pepperdine May 21-23 and a home series with Saint Mary’s May 28-30.

Automatic NCAA berth: San Diego.

Regular-season standings (as of May 18): 1. San Diego 15-0 (31-17); 2. Portland 11-7 (31-16); 3. San Francisco 10-8 (27-25); 4. Pepperdine 8-7 (20-26); 5. Saint Mary’s 7-11 (16-28-1); 6. Santa Clara 6-12 (21-26); 7. Gonzaga 5-10 (17-33); 8. Loyola Marymount 4-11 (21-26).

WESTERN ATHLETIC

Tournament: May 26-30 at Hohokam Stadium, Mesa, Ariz. (double-elimination).

Automatic NCAA berth: Winner of postseason tournament.

Regular-season standings (as of May 18): 1. Fresno State 13-7 (32-22); 2. New Mexico State 14-9-1 (36-19-1); 3. Nevada 11-8-1 (30-19-1); 4. Louisiana Tech 10-10 (25-25); 5. Hawaii 9-11 (26-23); 6. San Jose State 8-12 (20-32); 7. Sacramento State 6-14 (17-32-1).

About gatorcody

gatorcody Baseball
Print Friendly

If you would have offered this scenario to Florida head coach Kevin O’Sullivan before the season started, he would have taken it without hesitation — the Gators playing on the last weekend of the regular season needing to win two games out of three for the Southeastern Conference championship. That’s what is at stake when the Gators (38-12, 20-7 SEC) travel to Columbia to face South Carolina (42-11, 20-7 SEC) in a series that will decide the SEC that begins tonight.

“It’s going to be decided on the field, which it should be,” O’Sullivan said. “If you ask anybody in this league if you could go into the last weekend with a chance to win a championship that’s decided on the field, that’s the way it should be.”

Florida and South Carolina come into the final regular season series with identical 20-7 conference records and both teams have won eight of their nine SEC series this season.

But that’s only where the similarities begin.

Both teams rank in the middle tier of offense in the SEC. Florida’s .304 team batting average ranks fifth in the conference, .002 ahead of sixth-place South Carolina.

South Carolina’s team ERA of 3.65 is the best in the SEC, ahead of Florida’s fourth-best team ERA of 3.98.

The Gators lead the conference in fielding percentage at .978, but South Carolina’s sixth best .974 fielding percentage isn’t far behind.

“They’re a lot like us,” O’Sullivan said. “They don’t beat themselves. They play good defense, pitch and have a good bullpen.”

South Carolina’s most valuable pitcher will toe the rubber in the opening game of the series tonight. Senior Blake Cooper (10-0, 3.01) has turned into an ace after having ups and downs during his career. The right-hander has the most wins of any pitcher in the conference, two more than Ole Miss ace Drew Pomeranz.

The Gators will have confidence from the last time they saw Cooper. He started the final game of a Florida sweep last season, but he wasn’t on the mound for long. Cooper lasted only one inning, allowing five hits and six runs on one walk.

But Florida knows it will see a different version of him this weekend.

“He’s a veteran,” O’Sullivan said. “I remember recruiting him a while back. He’s scrappy and throws strikes. He battles and isn’t behind in the count very often. Innings don’t get away from him. He knows what he’s doing on the mound, and his team has a lot of confidence behind him.”

The Gators will counter with their ace, sophomore Alex Panteliodis (8-2, 3.34). When Florida hit Cooper hard last season, Panteliodis picked up the win for the Gators. He went 5-1/3 innings, allowing nine hits and four runs, only one of them earned.

South Carolina will start the reigning SEC Pitcher of the Week Friday. Sam Dyson (5-4, 3.79) is coming off a complete game shutout at Arkansas last weekend. Last season, he got the loss on Friday night of the series in Gainesville, giving up six runs in seven innings of work.

The Oakland Athletics drafted the Tampa Jesuit alum in the 10th round of the 2009 draft, but he elected to come back to school and raise his draft stock.

Against two elite pitchers in Cooper and Dyson, the Gators know the importance of trying to win one of the first two games.

“They have two starters that have kind of carried them pitching-wise all year long,” O’Sullivan said.

Florida will counter Dyson with right-hander Hudson Randall (6-3, 2.96). The freshman has turned into Florida’s most consistent starting pitcher over the past few weeks, and he will need to be at the top of his game to outduel Dyson.

The Gators need to come away with at least a split in the first two games because South Carolina has struggled during the third games of series this season.  They have tried multiple pitchers in the role without finding a reliable arm. Senior Jay Brown (2-0, 4.65) started the third games during the beginning of the season, but he was the starting pitcher on Tuesday when South Carolina defeated Furman, so he isn’t likely to start Saturday.

Freshman left-hander Tyler Webb (2-2, 4.28) started the final game last weekend at Arkansas, and he will likely get the ball this Saturday.

The Gators will start freshman left-hander Brian Johnson (5-2, 3.53), in what could prove to be one game for the SEC Championship.

While South Carolina’s offense is middle of the pack in the conference with most of their numbers, they have the second highest slugging percentage in the SEC at .497. They are fourth in the SEC with 76 home runs, but the home runs are mostly spread evenly throughout the team.

Whit Merrifield is their leadoff hitter, but his 12 home runs lead the team. He is hitting .338 and also leads the team with 12 stolen bases. The Gamecocks as a team have the fewest stolen bases attempts (61) in the SEC. The right fielder has played almost every position on the field in his career and has been a key piece of the South Carolina team since his freshman year when he hit in front of current Texas Rangers first baseman Justin Smoak.

“Merrifield always seems to be in the middle of the action,” O’Sullivan said.

Jackie Bradley Jr. is the most important bat in the Gamecocks’ offense. He hits second, batting at a .354 clip with eight home runs and 39 RBI. He, along with Florida centerfielder Matt den Dekker, is one of the best defensive centerfielders in the country.

“Bradley is one of the best players in our league,” O’Sullivan said.

Christian Walker hits third for South Carolina. The freshman’s responsibility is to drive in Merrifield and Bradley Jr., and he’s done a solid job of it so far. He is batting .313 with six home runs and 39 RBI.

Senior catcher Brady Thomas has also provided a steady power bat. He is hitting .320, with seven home runs and 27 RBI.

The main aspect of the South Carolina offense has been head coach Ray Tanner’s ability to push the right buttons at the right time. They have multiple utility players that can play different positions. Tanner hasn’t been afraid to pinch hit during the middle of a game if he likes the matchup better.

South Carolina boasts nine players with at least five home runs. The Gators only have five players with at least five home runs, though they only trail the Gamecocks by eight home runs overall.

BASEBALL

SOUTHEASTERN CONFERENCE

Eastern Division Conference Overall

(Rank) Team W-L Pct. GB W-L Pct.


(6) South Carolina 20-7 .741 — 42-11 .792

(5) Florida 20-7 .741 — 38-12 .760

(19) Vanderbilt 15-10 .600 4 39-13 .750

Kentucky 12-15 .444 8 30-23 .566

Tennessee 12-15 .444 8 30-23 .566

Georgia 3-22 .120 16 14-36 .280

Western Division Conference Overall

(Rank) Team W-L Pct. GB W-L Pct.


(17) Auburn 17-10 .630 — 36-17 .679

(17) Mississippi 16-11 .593 1 36-17 .679

(15) Arkansas 16-11 .593 1 38-15 .717

(29) Louisiana State 12-15 .444 5 34-19 .642

Alabama 12-15 .444 5 31-21 .596

Mississippi State 5-22 .185 12 22-31 .415

(Rank) Ranking in the GatorCountry.com Top 30

SCHEDULE

THURSDAY / May 20


Florida (So. LHP Alex Panteliodis 8-2, 3.34 ERA) at South Carolina (Sr. RHP Blake Cooper 10-0, 3.01 ERA), 7 p.m. (SUN)

Kentucky (So. RHP Alex Meyer 5-2, 6.47 ERA) at Georgia (Jr. RHP Justin Grimm 2-7, 5.35 ERA), 6:30 p.m.

Arkansas (So. LHP Drew Smyly 8-1, 2.40 ERA) at Vanderbilt (So. RHP Sonny Gray 7-4, 3.45 ERA), 7 p.m.

Alabama (Jr. RHP Jimmy Nelson 6-2, 4.17 ERA) at Tennessee (Sr. RHP Stephen McCray 6-3, 2.86 ERA), 7 p.m.

Auburn (So. LHP Cory Luckie 6-3, 6.36 ERA) at Mississippi (Jr. LHP Drew Pomeranz 7-1, 2.15 ERA), 7:30 p.m.

Mississippi State (Sr. LHP Tyler Whitney 0-3, 6.31 ERA) at Louisiana State (So. RHP Joey Bourgeois 4-1, 6.28 ERA), 8 p.m.

FRIDAY / May 21

Florida (Fr. Hudson Randall 6-3, 2.96 ERA) at South Carolina (Jr. RHP Sam Dyson 5-4, 3.79 ERA), 7 p.m. (SUN)

Kentucky (Fr. RHP Jordan Cooper 4-4, 5.11 ERA) at Georgia (Sr. RHP Jeff Walters 1-6, 8.80 ERA), 6:30 p.m.

Arkansas (Sr. RHP Mike Bolsinger 5-3, 4.66 ERA) at Vanderbilt (Jr. RHP Taylor Hill 5-3, 3.57 ERA), 7 p.m.

Alabama (Jr. RHP Nathan Kilcrease 5-2, 2.44 ERA) at Tennessee (So. LHP Steven Gruver 4-4, 6.62 ERA), 7 p.m.

Auburn (TBA) at Mississippi (Sr. RHP Aaron Barrett 7-2, 3.26 ERA), 7:30 p.m.

Mississippi State (Fr. RHP Chris Stratton 4-3, 5.80 ERA) at Louisiana State (Jr. RHP Anthony Ranaudo 2-2, 9.09 ERA), 8 p.m.

SATURDAY / May 22

Florida (Fr. LHP Brian Johnson 5-2, 3.53 ERA) at South Carolina (TBA), 4 p.m. (FSN)

Alabama (So. LHP Adam Morgan 5-4, 6.58 ERA) at Tennessee (TBA), 1 p.m.

Kentucky (Fr. LHP Taylor Rogers 4-7, 6.27 ERA) at Georgia (So. RHP Michael Palazzone 4-6, 8.32 ERA), 2 p.m.

Arkansas (TBA) at Vanderbilt (So. RHP Jack Armstrong 7-1, 3.53 ERA), 3 p.m.

Mississippi State (TBA) at Louisiana State (Jr. RHP Austin Ross 3-4, 5.27 ERA), 4 p.m.

Auburn (TBA) at Mississippi (TBA), 5 p.m.

2010 SEC TOURNAMENT / Hoover, Ala. / Regions Park

WEDNESDAY / May 26

Game 1: No. 7 seed vs. No. 2 seed, 10:30 a.m. (SUN)

Game 2: No. 6 seed vs. No. 3 seed, 1 p.m. (SUN)

Game 3: No. 8 seed vs. No. 1 seed, 5:30 p.m. (SUN)

Game 4: No. 5 seed vs. No. 4 seed, 8 p.m. (SUN)

THURSDAY / May 27

Game 5: Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 2, 10:30 a.m. (SUN)

Game 6: Loser Game 3 vs. Loser Game 4, 1 p.m. (SUN)

Game 7: Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 5:30 p.m. (SUN)

Game 8: Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4, 8 p.m. (SUN)

FRIDAY / May 28

Game 9: Winner Game 5 vs. Loser Game 7, 4 p.m.

Game 10: Winner Game 6 vs. Loser Game 8, 7 p.m.

SATURDAY / May 29

Game 11: Winner Game 7 vs. Winner Game 9, 10:30 a.m. (SUN)

Game 12: Winner Game 7 vs. Winner Game 10, 1 p.m. (SUN)

Game 13: Winner Game 11 vs. Loser Game 11, 6 p.m. (if necessary) (CSS)

Game 14: Winner Game 12 vs. Loser Game 12, 9 p.m. (If necessary) (CSS)

SUNDAY, May 30

Game 15: Winner Game 13 vs. Winner Game 14, 2 p.m. (ESPN2)

SEC TOURNAMENT SEEDINGS AS OF MAY 17

1. Florida / South Carolina

2. Auburn

3. Florida / South Carolina

4. Vanderbilt

5. Arkansas (won 2 of 3 from Mississippi)

6. Mississippi (lost 2 of 3 to Arkansas)

7/8. Alabama / Kentucky / Louisiana State / Tennessee

7/8. Alabama / Kentucky / Louisiana State / Tennessee

Clinched SEC tourney berth: Florida, South Carolina, Auburn, Vanderbilt, Arkansas, Mississippi.

Eliminated: 11. Mississippi State; 12. Georgia.

NCAA DIVISION I CHAMPIONSHIP

SUNDAY / May 30

Announcement of 16 regional hosts

MONDAY / May 31

Baseball Selection Show, 12:30 p.m. (ESPN)

FRIDAY-MONDAY / June 4-7

NCAA Regionals (16 sites)

FRIDAY-MONDAY / June 11-14

NCAA Super Regionals (8 sites)

SATURDAY-WEDNESDAY / June 19-30

College World Series, Johnny Rosenblatt Stadium, Omaha, Neb.

RANKINGS

May 17, 2010

GATOR COUNTRY.com TOP 30 / ON DECK


The Gator Country.com Top 30 ranking is determined by combining four polls of USA Today / ESPN Coaches, Baseball America, Collegiate Baseball and the National Collegiate Baseball Writers Association:

School (Rcd) Next games:

1. Texas (43-8) Next: May 21-23 at Missouri.

2. Virginia (43-9) Next: May 20-22 at No. 13 Miami, Fla.

3. Arizona State (42-6) Next: May 21-23 vs. Oregon State.

4. Coastal Carolina (45-6) Next: May 20-22 at Radford.

5. Florida (37-12) Next: May 20-22 at No. 6 South Carolina.13

6. South Carolina (41-11) Next: May 20-22 vs. No. 5 Florida.

7t. Georgia Tech (41-10) Next: May 20-22 at Boston College. 

7t. Florida State (39-13) Next: May 20-22 at No. 24t Clemson.

9. Texas Christian (40-11) Next: May 20-22 vs. Cal State Bakersfield.

10t. UCLA (37-11) Next: May 21-23 at No. 30 California.

10t. Cal State Fullerton (34-14) Next: May 21-23 vs. Santa Clara.

12. Louisville (42-10) Next: May 21-23 at Notre Dame.

13. Miami, Fla. (37-13) Next: May 20-22 vs. No. 2 Virginia.

14. Oklahoma (38-14) Next: May 21-23 at Kansas.

15. Arkansas (38-14) Next: May 20-22 at No. 19 Vanderbilt.

16. Virginia Tech (36-18) Next: May 20-22 at North Carolina. 

17t. Mississippi (36-17) Next: May 20-22 vs. No. 17t Auburn.

17t. Auburn (35-17) Next: May 20-22 at No. 17t Mississippi.

19. Vanderbilt (39-13) Next: May 20-22 vs. No. 15 Arkansas.

20. Connecticut (41-11) Next: May 20-22 vs. Seton Hall.

21. Rice (32-19) Next: May 20-22 vs. UAB.

22. San Diego (31-17) Next: May 21-23 at Pepperdine. 

23. UC Irvine (32-17) Next: May 21-23 vs. UC Riverside.

24t. Clemson (33-19) Next: May 20-22 vs. No. 7t Florida State. 

24t. Oregon (34-18) Next: May 21-23 at Washington.

26t. Arizona (31-17) Next: May 21-23 vs. Stanford.

26t. Washington State (28-18) Next: May 21-23 vs. Southern California.

28. Kansas State (34-16) Next: May 21-23 at Texas A&M.

29. Louisiana State (34-18) Next: May 20-22 vs. Mississippi State. 

30. California (27-18) Next: May 21-23 vs. No. 10t UCLA. 

USA TODAY/ESPN COACHES

1. Texas (43-8); 2. Virginia (43-9); 3. Arizona State (42-6); 4. Coastal Carolina (45-6); 5. Florida (37-12); 6. Georgia Tech (41-10); 7. South Carolina (41-11); 8. Florida State (39-13); 9. Texas Christian (40-11); 10. UCLA (37-11); 11. Louisville (42-10); 12. Cal State Fullerton (34-14); 13. Miami, Fla. (37-13); 14. Arkansas (38-14); 15. Vanderbilt (39-13); 16. Oklahoma (37-14); 17. Mississippi (36-17); 18. Auburn (35-17); 19. Connecticut (41-11); 20. Virginia Tech (36-18); 21. Rice (32-19); 22. Clemson (33-19); 23. Oregon (34-18); 24. Kansas State (34-16); 25. San Diego (31-17); 26. UC Irvine (32-17); 27. Pittsburgh (36-14); 28. Louisiana State (34-18); 29. Arizona (31-17); 30. College of Charleston (39-14).

BASEBALL AMERICA

1. Virginia (43-9); 2. Texas (43-8); 3. Arizona State (42-6); 4. Florida (37-12); 5. Coastal Carolina (45-6); 6. South Carolina (41-11); 7. Florida State (39-13); 8. Texas Christian (40-11); 9. Cal State Fullerton (34-14); 10. UCLA (37-11); 11. Louisville (42-10); 12. Virginia Tech (36-16); 13. Georgia Tech (41-10); 14. Miami, Fla. (37-13); 15. Oklahoma (37-14); 16. Auburn (35-17); 17. Arkansas (38-14); 18. Mississippi (36-17); 19. San Diego (31-17); 20. Connecticut (41-11); 21. Rice (32-19); 22. Oregon (34-18); 23. Vanderbilt (39-13); 24. Washington State (28-18); 25. UC Irvine (32-17).

COLLEGIATE BASEBALL

1. Texas (43-8); 2. Virginia (43-9); 3. Arizona State (42-6); 4. Coastal Carolina (45-6); 5. Florida (37-12); 6. South Carolina (41-11); 7. Cal State Fullerton (34-14); 8. Georgia Tech (41-10); 9. Miami, Fla. (37-13); 10. UCLA (37-11); 11. Florida State (39-13); 12. Texas Christian (40-11); 13. Louisville (42-10); 14. Oklahoma (37-14); 15. San Diego (31-17); 16. Auburn (35-17); 17. Mississippi (36-17); 18. Arkansas (38-14); 19. Connecticut (41-11); 20. Vanderbilt (39-13); 21. Virginia Tech (36-16); 22. Rice (32-19); 23. UC Irvine (32-17); 24. Washington State (28-18); 25. California (27-18); 26. Arizona (31-17); 27. Fresno State (32-22); 28. Clemson (33-19); 29. Southern Mississippi (30-19); 30. Kansas State (34-16).

NATIONAL COLLEGE BASEBALL WRITERS ASSOCIATION

1. Texas (43-8); 2. Virginia (43-9); 3. Arizona State (42-6); 4. Coastal Carolina (45-6); 5. Florida (37-12); 6. Texas Christian (40-11); 7. Georgia Tech (41-10); 8. Florida State (39-13); 9. South Carolina (41-11); 10. UCLA (37-11); 11. Louisville (42-10); 12. Cal State Fullerton (34-14); 13. Miami, Fla. (37-13); 14. Arkansas (38-14); 15. Oklahoma (37-14); 16. Vanderbilt (39-13); 17. Virginia Tech (36-16); 18. Connecticut (41-11); 19. Mississippi (36-17); 20. Clemson (33-19); 21. Auburn (35-17); 22. Rice (32-19); 23. UC Irvine (32-17); 24. Arizona (31-17); 25. Oregon (34-18); 26. North Carolina (32-20); 27. Louisiana State (34-18); 28. Kansas State (34-16); 29. San Diego (31-17); 30. Stanford (27-20).

NCAA MEN’S BASEBALL RATINGS PERCENTAGE INDEX

May 18, 2010

1. Arizona State (Pac-10); 2. Virginia (ACC); 3. Coastal Carolina (Big South); 4. Florida (SEC); 5. Louisville (Big East); 6. Texas (Big 12); 7. UCLA (Pac-10); 8. Arkansas (SEC); 9. Miami, Fla. (ACC); 10. Georgia Tech (ACC); 11. Cal State Fullerton (Big West); 12. Florida State (ACC); 13. Vanderbilt (SEC); 14. South Carolina (SEC); 15. Alabama (SEC); 16. Auburn (SEC);

17. Arizona (Pac-10); 18. San Diego (West Coast); 19. Clemson (ACC); 20. Texas Christian (MWC); 21. Kentucky (SEC); 22. Louisiana State (SEC); 23. Oregon (Pac-10); 24. Connecticut (Big East); 25. Oklahoma (Big 12); 26. Mississippi (SEC); 27. Virginia Tech (SEC); 28. Rice (C-USA); 29. College of Charleston (Southern); 30. North Carolina (ACC); 31. Texas A&M (Big 12); 32. Washington State (Pac-10);

33. Oregon State (Pac-10); 34. Louisiana-Lafayette (Sun Belt); 35. California (Pac-10); 36. Florida Atlantic (Sun Belt); 37. Western Kentucky (Sun Belt); 38. New Mexico (MWC); 39. Tennessee (SEC); 40. Southeastern Louisiana (Southland); 41. Kansas State (Big 12); 42. Citadel (Southern); 43. Stanford (Pac-10); 44. Liberty (Big South); 45. Florida Gulf Coast (A-Sun); 46. Boston College (ACC); 47. Pittsburgh (Big East); 48. Texas State (Southland);

49. Baylor (Big 12); 50. Texas Tech (Big 12); 51. Elon (Southern); 52. UC Irvine (Big West); 53. Georgia Southern (Southern); 54. Kansas (Big 12); 55. Washington (Pac-10); 56. Appalachian State (Southern); 57. Western Carolina (Southern); 58. Middle Tennessee (Sun Belt); 59. North Carolina State (ACC); 60. Southern Mississippi (C-USA); 61. FIU (Sun Belt); 62. South Alabama (Sun Belt); 63. Southern California (Pac-10); 64. Rutgers (Big East).

RPI BY CONFERENCE

Southeastern: 4. Florida; 8. Arkansas; 13. Vanderbilt; 14. South Carolina; 15. Alabama; 16. Auburn; 21. Kentucky; 22. Louisiana State; 26. Mississippi; 39. Tennessee; 70. Mississippi State; 114. Georgia.

America East: 192. Binghamton; 203. Maine; 225. Stony Brook; 279. Albany (N.Y.); 283. Hartford; 291. Maryland-Baltimore County.

Atlantic 10: 83. Charlotte; 169. Rhode Island; 193. Xavier; 210. Massachusetts; 223. Richmond; 226. Fordham; 232. St. Louis; 235. George Washington; 238. St. Joseph’s; 242. Dayton; 258. St. Bonaventure; 261. La Salle; 262. Duquesne; 267. Temple.

Atlantic Coast: 2. Virginia; 9. Miami, Fla.; 10. Georgia Tech; 12. Florida State; 19. Clemson; 27. Virginia Tech; 30. North Carolina; 46. Boston College; 59. North Carolina State; 77. Duke; 121. Wake Forest; 147. Maryland.

Atlantic Sun: 45. Florida Gulf Coast; 97. North Florida; 105. Jacksonville; 122. East Tennessee State; 148. Stetson; 151. Kennesaw State; 157. Mercer; 166. Belmont; 180. Lipscomb; 221. Campbell; 227. South Carolina Upstate.

Big 12: 6. Texas; 25. Oklahoma; 31. Texas A&M; 41. Kansas State; 49. Baylor; 50. Texas Tech; 54. Kansas; 73. Nebraska; 81. Missouri; 88. Oklahoma State.

Big East: 5. Louisville; 24. Connecticut; 47. Pittsburgh; 64. Rutgers; 78. St. John’s (N.Y.); 102. West Virginia; 110. South Florida; 128. Villanova; 134. Cincinnati; 178. Georgetown; 185. Seton Hall; 197. Notre Dame.

Big South: 3. Coastal Carolina; 44. Liberty; 72. Virginia Military Institute; 87. Radford; 118. High Point; 124. Winthrop; 168. Gardner-Webb; 173. Charleston Southern; 216. UNC Asheville; 263. Presbyterian.

Big Ten: 69. Michigan; 80. Michigan State; 96. Indiana; 99. Ohio State; 138. Purdue; 139. Illinois; 142. Minnesota; 150. Iowa; 177. Penn State; 186. Northwestern.

Big West: 11. Cal State Fullerton; 52. UC Irvine; 66. UC Riverside; 79. Long Beach State; 86. Pacific; 135. Cal State Northridge; 164. Cal Poly; 165. UC Santa Barbara; 175. UC Davis.

Colonial: 75. James Madison; 115. UNC Wilmington; 126. George Mason; 140. Virginia Commonwealth; 159. William & Mary; 176. Georgia State; 198. Delaware; 199. Hofstra; 204. Towson; 228. Old Dominion; 243. Northeastern.

Conference USA: 28. Rice; 60. Southern Mississippi; 71. East Carolina; 82. UCF; 85. Tulane; 89. Houston; 98. Memphis; 106. Marshall; 117. UAB.

Horizon: 167. Wright State; 214. Illinois-Chicago; 233. Milwaukee; 265. Valparaiso; 269. Youngstown State; 272. Butler; 284. Cleveland State.

Ivy Group: 143. Dartmouth; 145. Columbia; 183. Cornell; 224. Penn; 230. Harvard; 239. Brown; 245. Yale; 257. Princeton.

Metro Atlantic: 93. Manhattan; 125. Marist; 149. Canisius; 153. Rider; 181. Siena; 247. Fairfield; 252. Niagara; 278. St. Peter’s; 288. Iona.

Mid-American: 95. Ball State; 129. Kent State; 131. Central Michigan; 133. Toledo; 136. Bowling Green; 171. Miami, Ohio; 188. Eastern Michigan; 213. Northern Illinois; 216. Buffalo; 234. Ohio; 244. Akron; 266. Western Michigan.

Mid-Eastern: 113. Bethune-Cookman; 240. North Carolina A&T; 285. Norfolk State; 292. Coppin State; 294. Delaware State; 295. Florida A&M; 296. Maryland-Eastern Shore.

Missouri Valley: 65. Wichita State; 101. Evansville; 104. Indiana State; 107. Illinois State; 170. Southern Illinois; 174. Creighton; 182. Missouri State; 250. Bradley.

Mountain West: 20. Texas Christian; 38. New Mexico; 94. Brigham Young; 103. San Diego State; 132. UNLV; 156. Utah; 253. Air Force.

Northeast: 196. Bryant; 201. Sacred Heart; 211. Central Connecticut State; 229. Monmouth; 249. Wagner; 273. Quinnipiac; 275. Mount St. Mary’s; 277. Long Island; 286. Fairleigh Dickinson.

Ohio Valley: 111. Jacksonville State; 137. Austin Peay; 155. Murray State; 158. Southeast Missouri State; 179. Eastern Kentucky; 189. Morehead State; 190. Tennessee Tech; 231. UT Martin; 235. Eastern Illinois.

Pacific-10: 1. Arizona State; 7. UCLA; 17. Arizona; 23. Oregon; 32. Washington State; 33. Oregon State; 35. California; 43. Stanford; 55. Washington; 63. Southern California.

Patriot League: 161. Army; 209. Holy Cross; 219. Lehigh; 220. Bucknell; 254. Lafayette; 259. Navy.

Southern: 29. College of Charleston; 42. Citadel; 51. Elon; 53. Georgia Southern; 56. Appalachian State; 57. Western Carolina; 68. Samford; 202. UNC Greensboro; 206. Wofford; 207. Davidson; 241. Furman.

Southland: 40. Southeastern Louisiana; 48. Texas State; 76. Northwestern State; 100. Stephen F. Austin; 120. McNeese State; 123. Texas-Arlington; 127. UTSA; 146. Lamar; 162. Nicholls State; 191. Texas A&M-Corpus Christi; 200. Sam Houston State; 212. Central Arkansas.

Southwestern: 237. Southern U.; 248. Jackson State; 251. Texas Southern; 271. Alcorn State; 281. Grambling; 282. Mississippi Valley State; 293. Arkansas-Pine Bluff; 297. Prairie View; 299. Alabama State; 301. Alabama A&M.

Summit League: 141. South Dakota State; 144. Oral Roberts; 172. Centenary; 256. Southern Utah; 268. Oakland; 274. IPFW; 280. North Dakota State; 287. Western Illinois.

Sun Belt: 34. Louisiana-Lafayette; 36. Florida Atlantic; 37. Western Kentucky; 58. Middle Tennessee; 61. FIU; 62. South Alabama; 67. Troy; 91. Arkansas State; 130. Arkansas-Little Rock; 184. Louisiana-Monroe; 222. New Orleans.

West Coast: 18. San Diego; 92. Portland; 108. San Francisco; 160. Pepperdine; 163. Loyola Marymount; 187. Gonzaga; 205. St. Mary’s (Calif.); 208. Santa Clara.

Western Athletic: 74. Fresno State; 84. Hawaii; 90. New Mexico State; 112. Nevada; 154. Louisiana Tech; 215. San Jose State; 218. Sacramento State.

Independents: 109. Le Moyne; 116. Cal State Bakersfield; 119. Dallas Baptist; 152. Longwood; 246. Seattle; 264. SIU Edwardsville; 290. Savannah State; 300. North Carolina Central.

Great West: (No automatic berth) 194. Northern Colorado; 195. Utah Valley; 255. Houston Baptist; 260. New York Institute of Technology; 270. North Dakota; 276. Texas-Pan American; 289. New Jersey Institute of Technology; 298. Chicago State.

NCAA DIVISION I CONFERENCES

AMERICA EAST

Tournament: May 26-28 at highest seed (4-team, double-elimination).

Automatic NCAA berth: Winner of postseason tournament.

Regular-season standings (as of May 18): 1. Binghamton 18-3 (27-18); 2. Stony Brook 15-6 (26-22); 3. Maine 13-7 (30-20); 4. Albany 9-12 (10-36); 5. UMBC 4-16 (9-35); 6. Hartford 3-18 (9-35).

ATLANTIC COAST

Tournament: May 26-30 at NewBridge Bank Park, Greensboro, N.C. (Top two teams in each division plus four teams with next best conference winning percentage; 8-team, double-elimination).

Automatic NCAA berth: Winner of postseason tournament.

Regular-season standings (as of May 18): Atlantic Division: 1. Florida State 18-9 (39-13); 2. Clemson 15-12 (33-19); 3. Boston College 13-14 (28-23); 4. N.C. State 12-15 (32-20); 5. Wake Forest 6-21 (15-36); 6. Maryland 4-23 (16-37). Coastal Division: 1. Virginia 21-6 (43-9); 2. (tie) Georgia Tech 19-8 (41-10) and Miami, Fla. 19-8 (37-13); 4. Virginia Tech 16-11 (36-16); 5. North Carolina 11-16 (32-20); 6. Duke 8-19 (29-24).

ATLANTIC 10

Tournament: May 26-29 at Campbell’s Field, Camden, N.J. (6-team, double-elimination).

Automatic NCAA berth: Winner of postseason tournament.

Regular-season standings (as of May 18): 1. Charlotte 18-6 (35-13); 2. (tie) Rhode Island 15-9 (26-22) and Xavier 15-9 (22-30); 4. (tie) Fordham 13-11 (19-32), George Washington 13-11 (25-26), La Salle 13-11 (20-28) and Saint Joseph’s 13-11 (18-26); 8. (tie) Dayton 12-12 (23-29) and Saint Louis 12-12 (26-26); 10. Massachusetts 11-13 (17-26); 11. (tie) Duquesne 9-15 (15-38) and Richmond 9-15 (23-26); 13. Temple 8-16 (12-36).

ATLANTIC SUN

Tournament: May 26-29 at Dugan Field/Marsh Stadium, Nashville, Tenn. (6-team, double-elimination).

Automatic NCAA berth: Winner of postseason tournament.

Regular-season standings (as of May 18): 1. xy-Florida Gulf Coast 22-5 (34-17); 2. x-North Florida 14-9 (29-22); 3. (tie) Mercer 14-10 (31-21) and East Tennessee State 14-10 (29-24); 5. Stetson 13-11 (26-27); 6. (tie) Belmont 12-11 (26-24) and Jacksonville 12-11 (23-25); 8. Kennesaw State 10-14 (21-30); 9. Lipscomb 8-15 (18-33); 10. USC Upstate (not eligible) 8-19 (18-36); 11. Campbell 6-18 (26-26). x-clinched tournament berth; y-regular-season champion.

BIG EAST

Tournament: May 25-30 at Bright House Field, Clearwater, Fla. (8-team, 2-bracket, double-elimination).

Automatic NCAA berth: Winner of postseason tournament.

Regular-season standings (as of May 18): 1. x-Connecticut 18-5 (41-11); 2. x-Louisville 18-6 (42-10); 3. x-Pittsburgh 17-6 (36-14); 4. x-St. John’s 15-9 (34-16); 5. x-South Florida 14-10 (23-29); 6. x-Rutgers 13-11 (25-23); 7. (tie) Cincinnati 10-14 (26-27) and Notre Dame 10-14 (22-29); 9. (tie) Villanova 8-16 (28-21) and West Virginia 8-16 (24-27); 11. Seton Hall 7-17 (18-28-1); 12. Georgetown 5-19 (23-28).

BIG SOUTH

Tournament: May 25-29 at The Winthrop Ballpark, Rock Hill, S.C. (Seeds 6-7, 5-8 games on May 25 are single elimination; two that survive enter double-elimination tournament May 26-29).

Automatic NCAA berth: Winner of postseason tournament.

Regular-season standings (as of May 18): 1. y-Coastal Carolina 23-0 (45-6); 2. Liberty 18-6 (37-15); 3. Radford 15-9 (28-22); 4. (tie) Virginia Military Institute 12-12 (31-18) and High Point 12-12 (26-26); 6. Winthrop 11-13 (23-26); 7. Gardner-Webb 9-15 (23-27); 8. UNC Asheville 8-16 (15-32); 9. Charleston Southern 6-17 (17-34); 10. Presbyterian 5-19 (13-37). y-clinched regular-season title.

BIG TEN

Tournament: May 26-29 at Bill Davis Stadium, Columbus, Ohio (6-team, double-elimination).

Automatic NCAA berth: Winner of postseason tournament.

Regular-season standings (as of May 18): 1. Minnesota 13-8 (25-27); 2. (tie) Michigan 12-9 (31-19) and Purdue 12-9 (30-19); 4. Northwestern 11-10 (22-29); 5. (tie) Michigan State 10-11 (32-17), Ohio State 10-11 (27-21), Indiana 10-11 (25-24) and Iowa 10-11 (23-26); 9. Illinois 9-12 (24-24); 10. Penn State 8-13 (21-28).

BIG 12

Tournament: May 26-30 at AT&T Bricktown Ballpark, Oklahoma City, Okla. (8-team, 2-bracket, double-elimination).

Automatic NCAA berth: Winner of postseason tournament.

Regular-season standings (as of May 18): 1. Texas 21-3 (43-8); 2. Kansas State 13-10 (34-16); 3. Oklahoma 12-10 (37-14); 4. Texas Tech 13-11 (27-24); 5. Texas A&M 12-11-1 (33-18-1); 6. Kansas 11-12-1 (30-21-1); 7. Missouri 10-13 (27-22); 8. Baylor 9-13 (27-21); 9. Oklahoma State 8-16 (28-23); 10. Nebraska 7-17 (23-27).

BIG WEST

Tournament: None; regular-season champion gets automatic berth.

Automatic NCAA berth: Cal State Fullerton.

Regular-season standings (as of May 18): 1. y-Cal State Fullerton 18-3 (34-14); 2. UC Irvine 12-6 (32-17); 3. Pacific 11-7 (30-18); 4. UC Riverside 10-8 (28-19); 5. (tie) Long Beach State 7-11 (22-26) and UC Santa Barbara 7-11 (21-25); 7. Cal Poly 8-13 (17-30); 8. Cal State Northridge 6-12 (24-23); 9. UC Davis 5-13 (21-26). y-clinched regular-season championship but gets berth because it has the tiebreaker (won two of three games from UC Irvine).

COLONIAL ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION

Tournament: May 27-29 at Brooks Field, Wilmington, N.C. (4-team, double-elimination).

Automatic NCAA berth: Winner of postseason tournament.

Regular-season standings (as of May 18): 1. James Madison 16-5 (26-20); 2. Virginia Commonwealth 15-5-1 (30-20-1); 3. Georgia State 14-6-1 (31-20-1); 4. UNC Wilmington 13-11 (29-24); 5. (tie) George Mason 10-11 (27-20), William & Mary 10-11 (26-20) and Hofstra 10-11 (20-25-1); 8. Towson 9-12 (17-34); 9. Old Dominion 8-13 (21-30); 10. Delaware 6-15 (24-24); 11. Northeastern 5-16 (12-28).

CONFERENCE USA

Tournament: May 26-30 at Cougar Field, Houston, Texas (6-team, 2-pool, round-robin tournament).

Automatic NCAA berth: Winner of postseason tournament.

Regular-season standings (as of May 18): 1. Rice 15-6 (32-19); 2. Southern Mississippi 12-9 (30-19); 3. Memphis 11-10 (26-26); 4. Marshall 12-12 (23-28); 5. (tie) East Carolina 10-11 (30-22) and UAB 10-11 (27-23); 7. (tie) Tulane 9-12 (30-22) and Houston 9-12 (22-28); 9. UCF 8-13 (31-21).

GREAT WEST

Tournament: None.

Automatic NCAA berth: None.

Regular-season standings (as of May 18): 1. y-Utah Valley 22-2 (33-17); 2. Northern Colorado 18-6 (28-22); 3. Houston Baptist 15-9 (26-26); 4. New York Institute of Technology 13-11 (22-26); 5. North Dakota 11-13 (15-30); 6. (tie) New Jersey Institute of Technology 7-16 (11-39) and Texas Pan American 7-16 (18-30); 8. Chicago State 2-22 (4-45). y-league champion.

HORIZON LEAGUE

Tournament: May 26-30 at U.S. Steel Yard, Gary, Ind. (6-team, double-elimination).

Automatic NCAA berth: Winner of postseason tournament.

Regular-season standings (as of May 18): 1. Wright State 17-6 (29-20); 2. Milwaukee 14-8 (26-22); 3. UIC 13-8 (20-27); 4. Valparaiso 8-8 (21-28); 5. Youngstown State 9-14 (21-29); 6. Butler 8-13 (18-26); 7. Cleveland State 5-17 (12-39).

IVY GROUP

Tournament: Best-of-three postseason series at New York May 8-10, Dartmouth vs. Columbia.

Automatic NCAA berth: Dartmouth (L, 2-13; W, 15-10; W, 11-5).

Regular-season standings (final): Gehrig Division: 1. Columbia 14-6 (26-21); 2. Penn 10-10 (21-20); 3. Cornell 9-11 (18-20); 4. Princeton 6-14 (12-30). Rolfe Division: 1. Dartmouth 13-7 (26-17); 2. (tie) Harvard 10-10 (17-25) and Brown 10-10 (13-31); 4. Yale 8-12 (21-22-1).

METRO ATLANTIC

Tournament: May 26-30 at Dutchess Stadium, Fishkill, N.Y. (4-team, double-elimination).

Automatic NCAA berth: Winner of postseason tournament.

Regular-season standings (as of May 18): 1. Canisius 17-4 (35-18); 2. (tie) Manhattan 13-8 (28-17) and Marist 13-8 (30-20); 4. (tie) Rider 12-9 (30-21), Siena 12-9 (26-25) and Niagara 12-9 (16-34); 7. Fairfield 8-13 (18-29); 8. Saint Peter’s 6-18 (16-32); 9. Iona 3-18 (9-36).

MID-AMERICAN

Tournament: May 26-29 at VA Memorial Field, Chillicothe, Ohio (8-team, double-elimination).

Automatic NCAA berth: Winner of postseason tournament.

Regular-season standings (as of May 18): East: 1. (tie) Kent State 15-9 (31-22) and Bowling Green 15-9 (25-21); 3. Ohio 13-11 (20-30); 4. Miami, Ohio 10-14 (25-26); 5. Buffalo 9-15 (23-26). West: 1. Ball State 18-6 (27-24); 2. (tie) Toledo 17-7 (31-19) and Central Michigan 17-7 (30-19); 4. Eastern Michigan 13-11 (25-27); 5. Northern Illinois 9-15 (20-31); 6. Western Michigan 5-19 (12-38).

MID-EASTERN ATHLETIC

Tournament: May 20-23 at Jackie Robinson Ballpark, Daytona Beach, Fla. (6-team, double-elimination).

Automatic NCAA berth: Winner of postseason tournament.

Tournament seeds: 1. Bethune-Cookman 18-0 (32-20); 2. North Carolina A&T 15-3 (28-24); 3. Norfolk State 9-9 (19-27-1); 4. Delaware State 8-10 (12-34); 5. Coppin State 7-11 (13-31); 6. x-Maryland Eastern Shore 3-15 (8-40).

x-Maryland Eastern Shore earned the sixth seed from Florida A&M (3-15, 10-31-1) by winning two of three games from Florida A&M during the regular season.

MISSOURI VALLEY

Tournament: May 25-29 at Eck Stadium, Wichita, Kan. (8-team, 2-bracket, double-elimination; bracket winners meet in single game for championship).

Automatic NCAA berth: Winner of postseason tournament.

Regular-season standings (as of May 18): 1. Illinois State 14-4 (26-20); 2. Wichita State 15-6 (34-18); 3. Indiana State 9-8 (32-15); 4. Southern Illinois 8-9 (26-26); 5. Evansville 8-10 (28-24); 6. Creighton 9-12 (24-21); 7. Bradley 6-12 (18-29); 8. Missouri State 5-13 (19-30).

MOUNTAIN WEST

Tournament: May 25-29 at Tony Gwynn Stadium, San Diego, Calif. (6-team, double-elimination tournament).

Automatic NCAA berth: Winner of postseason tournament.

Regular-season standings (as of May 18): 1. Texas Christian 19-5 (40-11); 2. New Mexico 13-7 (34-17); 3. UNLV 11-10 (27-23); 4. (tie) San Diego State 10-11 (25-26) and Brigham Young 10-11 (23-27); 6. Utah 9-12 (21-25); 7. Air Force 2-18 (12-40).

NORTHEAST

Tournament: May 27-29 at TD Bank Ballpark, Bridgewater, N.J. (Best-of-three series between top two teams).

Automatic NCAA berth: Winner of postseason tournament.

Regular-season standings (as of May 18): 1. z-Bryant 22-6 (31-21); 2. x-Sacred Heart 19-9 (28-22); 3. Central Connecticut State 15-13 (26-19); 4. (tie) Monmouth 13-15 (20-23), Wagner 13-15 (21-29) and Quinnipiac 13-15 (14-35); 7. Mount St. Mary’s 14-18 (20-31); 8. Long Island 10-18 (13-39); 9. Fairleigh Dickinson 9-19 (14-35). z-ineligible for tournament because it is making move into Division I; x-clinched NEC Tournament berth.

OHIO VALLEY

Tournament: May 26-30 at Pringles Park, Jackson, Tenn. (6-team, double-elimination).

Automatic NCAA berth: Winner of postseason tournament.

Regular-season standings (as of May 18): 1. x-Murray State 12-5-1 (25-22-1); 2. x-Tennessee Tech 11-6 (25-23); 3. x-Southeast Missouri State 12-7 (29-21); 4. x-Jacksonville State 12-8 (26-23); 5. Eastern Illinois 9-11 (15-32); 6. Eastern Kentucky 9-12 (24-24); 7. Morehead State 6-9-1 (24-22-1); 8. UT Martin 8-13 (23-28); 9. Austin Peay 5-13 (24-25).

PACIFIC-10

Tournament: None; regular-season champion earns berth.

Automatic NCAA berth: Arizona State has a three-game lead over UCLA with six games to play – three with Oregon State this weekend and three at Stanford the following weekend. The Bruins, meanwhile, have three games at California this weekend and close at home against Washingon State. Arizona State and UCLA are the only teams with a chance to win the regular-season title and automatic NCAA berth.

Regular-season standings (as of May 18): 1. Arizona State 16-5 (43-6); 2. UCLA 13-8 (37-11); 3. (tie) Washington State 11-10 (28-18), California 11-10 (27-18) and Stanford 11-10 (27-20); 6. (tie) Oregon 10-11 (34-18) and Arizona 10-11 (31-18); 8. (tie) Oregon State 9-12 (26-19) and Washington 9-12 (26-24); 10. Southern California 5-16 (23-28).

PATRIOT LEAGUE

Tournament: Top-seeded Army was host to fourth-seeded Bucknell and second-seeded Lehigh was host to third-seeded Holy Cross in best-of-three series May 14-15, with Bucknell and Holy Cross each winning the decisive third game to set up a best-of-three series May 21-22 at Holy Cross (first game Friday, second game Saturday and third game, if necessary, following Saturday’s second game).

Automatic NCAA berth: Winner of postseason tournament.

Regular-season standings (as of May 18): 1. Army 16-4 (28-17); 2. Lehigh 12-8 (23-27); 3. Holy Cross 10-10 (25-24); 4. Bucknell 8-12 (23-32); 5. (tie) Lafayette 7-13 (15-30) and Navy 7-13 (29-21).

SOUTHEASTERN

Tournament: May 26-30 at Regions Park, Hoover, Ala. (8-team, double-elimination).

Automatic NCAA berth: Winner of postseason tournament.

Regular-season standings (as of May 18): Eastern Division: 1. (tie) Florida 20-7 (38-12) and South Carolina 20-7 (42-11); 3. Vanderbilt 15-10 (39-13); 4. (tie) Kentucky 12-15 (30-23) and Tennessee 12-15 (30-23); 6. Georgia 3-22 (14-36). Western Division: 1. Auburn 17-10 (36-17); 2. (tie) Mississippi 16-11 (36-17) and Arkansas 16-11 (38-15); 4. (tie) Louisiana State 12-15 (34-19) and Alabama 12-15 (31-21); 6. Mississippi State 5-22 (22-31).

SOUTHERN

Tournament: May 26-30 at Joseph P. Riley Jr. Park, Charleston, S.C. (8-team, double-elimination).

Automatic NCAA berth: Winner of postseason tournament.

Regular-season standings (as of May 18): 1. The Citadel 21-6 (35-20); 2. College of Charleston 22-8 (40-14); 3. Georgia Southern 19-8 (34-19); 4. Elon 17-10 (34-19); 5. Samford 16-10 (29-21); 6. Western Carolina 13-13-1 (31-19-1); 7. Appalachian State 11-14-1 (32-16-1); 8. Wofford 9-18 (17-35); 9. Furman 8-10 (16-34); 10. UNC Greensboro 7-20 (20-30); 11. Davidson 5-22 (19-29).

SOUTHLAND

Tournament: May 26-29 at Whataburger Field, Corpus Christi, Texas (8-team, 2-bracket, double-elimination).

Automatic NCAA berth: Winner of postseason tournament.

Regular-season standings (as of May 18): 1. (tie) Southeastern Louisiana 21-9 (39-14) and Texas State 21-9 (32-19); 3. Northwestern State 19-10 (33-19); 4. Stephen F. Austin 18-11 (32-17); 5. UT Arlington 18-12 (26-27); 6. (tie) Lamar 15-15 (30-22) and McNeese State 15-15 (28-23); 8. Nicholls 13-17 (24-26); 9. UTSA 11-19 (20-27); 10. (tie) Texas A&M Corpus Christi 9-20-1 (19-31-1) and Central Arkansas 9-20-1 (18-33-1); 12. Sam Houston 9-21 (17-35).

SOUTHWESTERN ATHLETIC

Tournament: May 26-30 at Fairgrounds Field, Shreveport, La. (8-team, 2-bracket, double-elimination).

Automatic NCAA berth: Winner of postseason tournament.

Regular-season standings (as of May 18): Eastern Division: 1. Jackson State 19-5 (35-14); 2. (tie) Alcorn State 15-8 (24-26) and Mississippi Valley State 15-8 (22-26); 4. Alabama State 6-17 (11-24); 5. Alabama A&M 3-20 (17-32). Western Division: 1. Texas Southern 18-6 (28-23); 2. Southern 17-6 (22-19); 3. Grambling 10-14 (16-29); 4. Arkansas-Pine Bluff 8-16 (18-30); 5. Prairie View 6-17 (12-35).

SUMMIT LEAGUE

Tournament: May 27-29 at J.L. Johnson Stadium, Tulsa, Okla. (4-team, double-elimination).

Automatic NCAA berth: Winner of postseason tournament.

Regular-season standings (as of May 18): 1. Centenary 15-7 (26-22); 2. (tie) South Dakota State 16-8 (34-18) and Oral Roberts 16-8 (29-24); 4. Southern Utah 11-12 (18-32); 5. IPFW 11-13 (15-36); 6. North Dakota State 10-13 (21-27); 7. Oakland 9-14 (18-32); 8. Western Illinois 5-18 (13-36).

SUN BELT

Tournament: May 26-29 at Reese Smith Jr. Field, Murfreesboro, Tenn. (8-team, double-elimination).

Automatic NCAA berth: Winner of postseason tournament.

Regular-season standings (as of May 18): 1. Florida Atlantic 19-8 (31-18); 2. Louisiana-Lafayette 18-9 (34-18); 3. Middle Tennessee 17-10 (33-19); 4. (tie) FIU 16-11 (30-20) and South Alabama 16-11 (30-23); 6. Arkansas State 15-12 (27-24); 7. (tie) Troy 14-13 (30-22) and Western Kentucky 14-13 (33-20); 9. Arkansas-Little Rock 10-15 (27-24); 10. Louisiana-Monroe 7-20 (17-35).

WEST COAST

Tournament: None. San Diego won the outright conference title last weekend without playing a game. The Toreros were idle and San Francisco swept second-place Portland and Pepperdine dropped a game, so it is mathematically impossible for anyone to catch San Diego, which has a three-game road series remaining with Pepperdine May 21-23 and a home series with Saint Mary’s May 28-30.

Automatic NCAA berth: San Diego.

Regular-season standings (as of May 18): 1. San Diego 15-0 (31-17); 2. Portland 11-7 (31-16); 3. San Francisco 10-8 (27-25); 4. Pepperdine 8-7 (20-26); 5. Saint Mary’s 7-11 (16-28-1); 6. Santa Clara 6-12 (21-26); 7. Gonzaga 5-10 (17-33); 8. Loyola Marymount 4-11 (21-26).

WESTERN ATHLETIC

Tournament: May 26-30 at Hohokam Stadium, Mesa, Ariz. (double-elimination).

Automatic NCAA berth: Winner of postseason tournament.

Regular-season standings (as of May 18): 1. Fresno State 13-7 (32-22); 2. New Mexico State 14-9-1 (36-19-1); 3. Nevada 11-8-1 (30-19-1); 4. Louisiana Tech 10-10 (25-25); 5. Hawaii 9-11 (26-23); 6. San Jose State 8-12 (20-32); 7. Sacramento State 6-14 (17-32-1).

Read previous post:
Thoughts of the Day for May 20, 2010

Ah, the month of May is a very busy sports month here and elsewhere

Close