Publisher Profile

THE INSIDER AUTHORITY ON GATOR SPORTS

  • A math study room at the newly renovated Otis Hawkins Center at Farrior Hall on the University of Florida campus- Florida Gators- 1280x852

    A math study room at the newly renovated Otis Hawkins Center at Farrior Hall on the University of Florida campus / Gator Country photo by David Bowie

Florida Gators place 94
on Spring academic honor roll

  • Home
  • Feature
  • Florida Gators place 94 on Spring academic honor roll
Written by Nick de la Torre, July 1, 2016, 2 Comments,
Print Friendly

94 Florida Gators were named to the SEC Spring Academic Honor Roll this week, announced by SEC Commissioner Greg Sankey. Additionally, 58 freshmen earned SEC First Year Academic Honors.

To be named to the Honor Roll a student-athlete must meet the following criteria: have a GPA of 3.00 for either the preceding academic year or have a cumulative GPA of 3.00 or above at the nominating institution, be on scholarship, a letterwinner or have participated on a varsity team for two years if non-scholarship, have completed 24 semester hours of non-remedial credit at the nominating institution; and have been a member of the varsity team for the sport’s entire NCAA Championship segment. The same criterion applies to the First Year Honor Roll.

This week’s announcement gives the University of Florida to 258 Honor Roll student-athletes (58 on the fall list, 48 in the winter and 94 in the spring).

Below is the complete list of student-athletes. An asterisk denotes a student-athlete that was on the first year honor roll.

Baseball (19)

Shaun Anderson (Advertising)
Alex Faedo (Family, Youth and Community Services)
Mike Fahrman (Accounting)
Dalton Guthrie (Political Science)
Christian Hicks (Finance)
Mark Kolozsvary (Health, Education and Behavior)
Ryan Larson (Advertising)
Jason Lombardozzi (Mechanical Engineering)
Scott Moss (Food and Resource Economics)
A.J. Puk (Criminology)
Frank Rubio (Criminology)
JJ Schwarz (Sociology)
Logan Shore (Family, Youth and Community Services)
Jeremy Vasquez (Family, Youth and Community Services)
Hunter Bowling (Social and Behavioral Sciences)*
Nick Horvath (Social and Behavioral Sciences)*
Jackson Kowar (Social and Behavioral Sciences)*
Blake Reese (Social and Behavioral Sciences)*
Danny Reyes (Social and Behavioral Sciences)*

Football (5)

Josh Grady (Sport Management — Graduate student)*
Andrew Ivie (Social and Behavioral Sciences)*
Kylan Johnson (Sciences and Engineering)*
Camrin Knight (Social and Behavioral Sciences)*
Chris Williamson (Social and Behavioral Sciences)*

Men’s Golf (3)

Conor Richardson (Economics)
A.J. Crouch (Food and Resource Economics)
Gordon Neale (Social and Behavioral Sciences)*

Women’s Golf (9)

Kelly Grassel (Family, Youth and Community Services)
Laura Kanouse (Biomedical Engineering)
Ursa Orehek (Family, Youth and Community Services)
Taylor Tomlinson (Business Administration)
Maria Torres (Family, Youth and Community Services)
Karolina Vickova (Telecommunications – Media & Society)
Sydney Needham (Business Administration)*
Madison Pacheco (Science & Engineering)*
Sam Wagner (Family, Youth and Community Services)*

Gymnastics (3)

Amanda Cheney (Telecommunication — News)*
Lacy Dagen (Social and Behavioral Sciences)*
Ashley Hiller (Social and Behavioral Sciences)*

Lacrosse (24)

Amy Arnold (Sport Management)
Sammi Burgess (Criminology)
Samantha Darcangelo (Criminology)
Sydney DuPre (Finance)
Aniya Flanagan (Event Management)
Angela Flister (Criminology)
Nicole Graziano (Masters of Science in Management)
Katharine Hamer (Sustainability)
Lauren Lea (Health Education and Behavior)
Carli Marsh (Criminology)
Darcy Messina (History)
Chloe O’Haire (Environmental Sciences)
Devon Schneider (Sport Management)
Mary Sean Wilcox (Sociology)
Beth Willertz (Sociology)
Carly Ross (History)
Paige Aldave (Social & Behavioral Sciences)*
Jillian Alonso (Humanities and Letters)*
Caroline Benitez (Social & Behavioral Sciences)*
Annie Collins (Social & Behavioral Sciences)*
Madi Hall (Humanities and Letters)*
Haley Hicklen (Social & Behavioral Sciences)*
Caroline May (Applied Physiology and Kinesiology)*
Sydney Pirreca (Humanities and Letters)*

Soccer (7)

Brittany Bennett (Social & Behavioral Sciences)*
Sabrina Chung (Social & Behavioral Sciences)*
Morgan Mannweiler (Psychology)*
Kaylan Marckese (Sport Management)*
Melanie Monteagudo (Social & Behavioral Sciences)*
Gaby Rivera (Management)*
Rachelle Smith (Social & Behavioral Sciences)*

Softball (14)

Kristi Merritt (Psychology)
Taylor Schwarz (Telecommunications – Media & Society)
Taylore Fuller (Sociology)
Chelsea Herndon (Event Management)
Kayli Kvistad (Communication Sciences & Disorders)
Justine McLean (Public Relations)
Aubree Munro (Telecommunications – Media & Society)
Janell Wheaton (Sports Management)
Kelly Barnhill (Social & Behavioral Sciences)*
Amanda Lorenz (Sports Management)*
Lily Mann (Social & Behavioral Sciences)*
Sophia Reynoso (Social & Behavioral Sciences)*
Theresa Swertfager (Social & Behavioral Sciences)*
Alex Voss (Social & Behavioral Sciences)*

Men’s Swimming & Diving (5)

Alex Lebed (Social & Behavioral Sciences)*
Christopher Margotti (Finance)*
Sam Smith (Humanities & Letters)*
Jan Switkowski (Sports Management)*
Stanley Wu (Social & Behavioral Sciences)*

Women’s Swimming and Diving (6)

Hannah Burns (Social & Behavioral Sciences)*
Miranda Goss (Humanities & Letters)*
Abby Howell (Social & Behavioral Sciences)*
Morgan Kaisrlik (Social & Behavioral Sciences)*
Tyla Martin (Telecommunications)*
Mollie Pulte (Humanities & Letters)*

Men’s Tennis (4)

Maxx Lipman (Sports Management)
Elliott Orkin (Finance)
Joshua Wardell (Finance)
Gordon Watson (Sports Management)

Women’s Tennis (8)

Brooke Austin (Telecommunication — Production)
Kourtney Keegan (Sports Management)
Josie Kuhlan (Public Relations)
Spencer Liang (Finance)
Brianna Morgan (Psychology)
Peggy Porter (Finance)
Belinda Woolcock (Sports Management)
Anna Danilina (Economics)*

Men’s Track and Field / Cross Country (21)

Gabriel Aird (Health Education and Behavior)
Jack Beitter (Biomedical Engineering)
Caleb Chambliss (Psychology)
Jimmy Clark (Economics)
Damien Daniels (Sports Management)
William Decker (Psychology)
Maurice Dix (Telecommunication)
Eddie Garcia (Sports Management)
Harry Glasser (Business Administration)
Arman Hall (African American Studies)
Jonathan Hulzebos (Political Science)
Jordan Mansour (Industrial and Systems Engineering)
Mac Macoy (Computer Science)
AJ McFarland (Criminology)
Mark Mutz (International Business)
Ryan Schnulle (Exercise Physiology)
Nick Uruburu (Sports Management)
Jared Watkins (Chemical Engineering)
Antwan Wright (Health Education and Behavior)
Anders Eriksson (Sciences & Engineering)*
Kunle Fasasi (Humanities & Letters)

Women’s Track and Field / Cross Country (18)

Jayla Bostic (Health Education and Behavior)
Lloydricia Cameron (Track & Field – Criminology)
Claudia Francis (Anthropology)
Kyra Jefferson (Parks, Recreation and Tourism – Recreation and Event Management)
Ryann McEnany (Telecommunications – Media and Society)
Darrielle McQueen (African American Studies)
Kike Oniwinde (Management)
Megan Reed (Criminology)
Robin Reynolds (Recreation, Parks and Tourism)
Allison Richmond (Health Education and Behavior – Community Health Promotion)
Marija Vucenovic (English and Sociology)
Becky Greene (Food and Resource Economics)
Amber Johnson (Applied Physiology and Kinesiology (Fitness/Wellness))
Devin McDermott (Telecommunication – News)
Lauren Perry (Business Administration)
Taylor Tubbs (Economics)
Emily Chapman (Sustainability and Built Environment)*
Delaney Tiernan (Science & Engineering)*

Volleyball (2)

Ann-Lorrayne Bzoch (Finance)*
Allie Monserez (Marketing)*

Nick de la Torre

About Nick de la Torre

A South Florida native, Nick developed a passion for all things sports at a very young age. His love for baseball was solidified when he saw Al Leiter’s no-hitter for the Marlins live in May of 1996. He was able to play baseball in college but quickly realized there isn’t much of a market for short, slow outfielders that hit around the Mendoza line. Wanting to continue with sports in some capacity he studied journalism at the University of Central Florida. Nick got his first start in the business as an intern for a website covering all things related to the NFL draft before spending two seasons covering the Florida football team at Bleacher Report. That job led him to GatorCountry. When he isn’t covering Gator sports, Nick enjoys hitting way too many shots on the golf course, attempting to keep up with his favorite t.v. shows and watching the Heat, Dolphins and Marlins. Follow him on twitter @NickdelatorreGC

  1. malscottJuly 1, 2016, 3:57 pm

    Football has the most student athlete’s, right? Only 5 honor roll guys, 5 out of 85!! Hopefully, that study center will help usher in more academic awards. Just saying- Go Gators.

    • gatorcoveJuly 4, 2016, 8:06 am

      Well stated, Malscott. Not a good representative group, especially when less than 5% of them will ever play pro ball. Not to mention those Social and Behavorial Sciences degrees are real money makers.

http://www.gatorcountry.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/06/A-math-study-room-at-the-newly-renovated-Otis-Hawkins-Center-at-Farrior-Hall-on-the-University-of-Florida-campus-Florida-Gators-1280x852-150x150.jpg Nick de la Torre FeatureFootball ,,,,
Print Friendly

94 Florida Gators were named to the SEC Spring Academic Honor Roll this week, announced by SEC Commissioner Greg Sankey. Additionally, 58 freshmen earned SEC First Year Academic Honors.

To be named to the Honor Roll a student-athlete must meet the following criteria: have a GPA of 3.00 for either the preceding academic year or have a cumulative GPA of 3.00 or above at the nominating institution, be on scholarship, a letterwinner or have participated on a varsity team for two years if non-scholarship, have completed 24 semester hours of non-remedial credit at the nominating institution; and have been a member of the varsity team for the sport’s entire NCAA Championship segment. The same criterion applies to the First Year Honor Roll.

This week’s announcement gives the University of Florida to 258 Honor Roll student-athletes (58 on the fall list, 48 in the winter and 94 in the spring).

Below is the complete list of student-athletes. An asterisk denotes a student-athlete that was on the first year honor roll.

Baseball (19)

Shaun Anderson (Advertising)
Alex Faedo (Family, Youth and Community Services)
Mike Fahrman (Accounting)
Dalton Guthrie (Political Science)
Christian Hicks (Finance)
Mark Kolozsvary (Health, Education and Behavior)
Ryan Larson (Advertising)
Jason Lombardozzi (Mechanical Engineering)
Scott Moss (Food and Resource Economics)
A.J. Puk (Criminology)
Frank Rubio (Criminology)
JJ Schwarz (Sociology)
Logan Shore (Family, Youth and Community Services)
Jeremy Vasquez (Family, Youth and Community Services)
Hunter Bowling (Social and Behavioral Sciences)*
Nick Horvath (Social and Behavioral Sciences)*
Jackson Kowar (Social and Behavioral Sciences)*
Blake Reese (Social and Behavioral Sciences)*
Danny Reyes (Social and Behavioral Sciences)*

Football (5)

Josh Grady (Sport Management — Graduate student)*
Andrew Ivie (Social and Behavioral Sciences)*
Kylan Johnson (Sciences and Engineering)*
Camrin Knight (Social and Behavioral Sciences)*
Chris Williamson (Social and Behavioral Sciences)*

Men’s Golf (3)

Conor Richardson (Economics)
A.J. Crouch (Food and Resource Economics)
Gordon Neale (Social and Behavioral Sciences)*

Women’s Golf (9)

Kelly Grassel (Family, Youth and Community Services)
Laura Kanouse (Biomedical Engineering)
Ursa Orehek (Family, Youth and Community Services)
Taylor Tomlinson (Business Administration)
Maria Torres (Family, Youth and Community Services)
Karolina Vickova (Telecommunications – Media & Society)
Sydney Needham (Business Administration)*
Madison Pacheco (Science & Engineering)*
Sam Wagner (Family, Youth and Community Services)*

Gymnastics (3)

Amanda Cheney (Telecommunication — News)*
Lacy Dagen (Social and Behavioral Sciences)*
Ashley Hiller (Social and Behavioral Sciences)*

Lacrosse (24)

Amy Arnold (Sport Management)
Sammi Burgess (Criminology)
Samantha Darcangelo (Criminology)
Sydney DuPre (Finance)
Aniya Flanagan (Event Management)
Angela Flister (Criminology)
Nicole Graziano (Masters of Science in Management)
Katharine Hamer (Sustainability)
Lauren Lea (Health Education and Behavior)
Carli Marsh (Criminology)
Darcy Messina (History)
Chloe O’Haire (Environmental Sciences)
Devon Schneider (Sport Management)
Mary Sean Wilcox (Sociology)
Beth Willertz (Sociology)
Carly Ross (History)
Paige Aldave (Social & Behavioral Sciences)*
Jillian Alonso (Humanities and Letters)*
Caroline Benitez (Social & Behavioral Sciences)*
Annie Collins (Social & Behavioral Sciences)*
Madi Hall (Humanities and Letters)*
Haley Hicklen (Social & Behavioral Sciences)*
Caroline May (Applied Physiology and Kinesiology)*
Sydney Pirreca (Humanities and Letters)*

Soccer (7)

Brittany Bennett (Social & Behavioral Sciences)*
Sabrina Chung (Social & Behavioral Sciences)*
Morgan Mannweiler (Psychology)*
Kaylan Marckese (Sport Management)*
Melanie Monteagudo (Social & Behavioral Sciences)*
Gaby Rivera (Management)*
Rachelle Smith (Social & Behavioral Sciences)*

Softball (14)

Kristi Merritt (Psychology)
Taylor Schwarz (Telecommunications – Media & Society)
Taylore Fuller (Sociology)
Chelsea Herndon (Event Management)
Kayli Kvistad (Communication Sciences & Disorders)
Justine McLean (Public Relations)
Aubree Munro (Telecommunications – Media & Society)
Janell Wheaton (Sports Management)
Kelly Barnhill (Social & Behavioral Sciences)*
Amanda Lorenz (Sports Management)*
Lily Mann (Social & Behavioral Sciences)*
Sophia Reynoso (Social & Behavioral Sciences)*
Theresa Swertfager (Social & Behavioral Sciences)*
Alex Voss (Social & Behavioral Sciences)*

Men’s Swimming & Diving (5)

Alex Lebed (Social & Behavioral Sciences)*
Christopher Margotti (Finance)*
Sam Smith (Humanities & Letters)*
Jan Switkowski (Sports Management)*
Stanley Wu (Social & Behavioral Sciences)*

Women’s Swimming and Diving (6)

Hannah Burns (Social & Behavioral Sciences)*
Miranda Goss (Humanities & Letters)*
Abby Howell (Social & Behavioral Sciences)*
Morgan Kaisrlik (Social & Behavioral Sciences)*
Tyla Martin (Telecommunications)*
Mollie Pulte (Humanities & Letters)*

Men’s Tennis (4)

Maxx Lipman (Sports Management)
Elliott Orkin (Finance)
Joshua Wardell (Finance)
Gordon Watson (Sports Management)

Women’s Tennis (8)

Brooke Austin (Telecommunication — Production)
Kourtney Keegan (Sports Management)
Josie Kuhlan (Public Relations)
Spencer Liang (Finance)
Brianna Morgan (Psychology)
Peggy Porter (Finance)
Belinda Woolcock (Sports Management)
Anna Danilina (Economics)*

Men’s Track and Field / Cross Country (21)

Gabriel Aird (Health Education and Behavior)
Jack Beitter (Biomedical Engineering)
Caleb Chambliss (Psychology)
Jimmy Clark (Economics)
Damien Daniels (Sports Management)
William Decker (Psychology)
Maurice Dix (Telecommunication)
Eddie Garcia (Sports Management)
Harry Glasser (Business Administration)
Arman Hall (African American Studies)
Jonathan Hulzebos (Political Science)
Jordan Mansour (Industrial and Systems Engineering)
Mac Macoy (Computer Science)
AJ McFarland (Criminology)
Mark Mutz (International Business)
Ryan Schnulle (Exercise Physiology)
Nick Uruburu (Sports Management)
Jared Watkins (Chemical Engineering)
Antwan Wright (Health Education and Behavior)
Anders Eriksson (Sciences & Engineering)*
Kunle Fasasi (Humanities & Letters)

Women’s Track and Field / Cross Country (18)

Jayla Bostic (Health Education and Behavior)
Lloydricia Cameron (Track & Field – Criminology)
Claudia Francis (Anthropology)
Kyra Jefferson (Parks, Recreation and Tourism – Recreation and Event Management)
Ryann McEnany (Telecommunications – Media and Society)
Darrielle McQueen (African American Studies)
Kike Oniwinde (Management)
Megan Reed (Criminology)
Robin Reynolds (Recreation, Parks and Tourism)
Allison Richmond (Health Education and Behavior – Community Health Promotion)
Marija Vucenovic (English and Sociology)
Becky Greene (Food and Resource Economics)
Amber Johnson (Applied Physiology and Kinesiology (Fitness/Wellness))
Devin McDermott (Telecommunication – News)
Lauren Perry (Business Administration)
Taylor Tubbs (Economics)
Emily Chapman (Sustainability and Built Environment)*
Delaney Tiernan (Science & Engineering)*

Volleyball (2)

Ann-Lorrayne Bzoch (Finance)*
Allie Monserez (Marketing)*

Read previous post:
Florida Gators running back Jordan Scarlett carries the ball against Vanderbilt- Florida Gators football- 1280x852
Florida Gators Football: Possible impact players for 2016

Bailiegh brings you her possible impact players for the Gators football team in 2016.

Close